"моя гитара"

Translation:my guitar

November 4, 2015

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pince1357

I understand that 'moya' and 'moi' are for the gender of a subject, but how can you tell with inanimate objects.


JanisaChatte

All Russian nouns have a gender. For example, "гитара" ends in "а", so it is feminine and therefore "my guitar" is "моя гитара".


Abdullah_Ramadan

And masculine, what 're their endings ?


JanisaChatte

Masculine nouns end in a consonant. For example:

стол (table)

мяч (ball)

суп (soup)

конь (horse)

But be careful — there are some feminine nouns that end in ь


statenyoung

This is the clearest example I've seen. Thank, you!


Hedy598083

I was asked to speak this sentence, and Duo judged me wrong before I had even finished speaking. :( Duo, you wouldn't make a very good parent.


ElyseBi

As a french person i find this very confusing •_•. Table, ball, soup, house etc. Are all feminin in french. But it's good to know there's the -a and consonant enddings to differenciate.


Ollyfer

In the end, the French and the Russian language also derived from two different stems: The Slavic vs. the Roman language. In German, it's even more confusing: Of these selected words, two are male, one is female and one is neutral. Well, we all have to learn nouns' genders by heart, unfortunately. English is so much more convenient when it comes to grammatical genders...


Omaar_ghoneim

стол (table) مَائِـدَة

мяч (ball) كُـرَة

суп (soup) حَسَـآء

конь (horse) حِـصَان


Misslv007

This may not be the right place to ask but, I'm learning Russian and Ukrainian. The sound for Г is different for both. One sounds like "g" and the other like "h" sound. When reading slavic language anywhere, what is one way to know whether it is Russian or Ukrainian. Гитара could be read very differently.


YiXiangSi

So is for masculine 'мой'?


maddie_q136

Thx for the explanation it really helped alot


Reagen_LMNT

I believe that there are 3 genders in Russian, Masculine Feminine and Neuter. Masculine endings are consonant, Й or Ь . Feminine endings are А, Я and Ь. Neuter endings are O and E. (an exception would be the Russian word for father, Папа. Although it has a feminine ending it refers to a male)


ZenSurvivor

Папа Is not the only exception, in fact. When we are taught declension groups in school we are taught that the first group covers feminine and masculine words that end with "а" or "я". It includes proper names like Саша, Гоша, words like папа (dad), дядя (uncle), дедушка (grandfather), юноша (young man), мулла (mullah), and a lot of colloquial words like соня (sleepyhead), задира (bully), плакса (cry-baby) etc.


Kundoo

"Соня", "задира" and "плакса" belong to the so called common gender. They can be either masculine or feminine depending on the person they are applied to. That distinguish them from the nouns like "персона" (person) which remains feminine grammatically even if applied to a man.


J4s0n7

Wich syllable has the stress in the word "Гитара"? I can't hear it well


slackbeard

the та part i think


browed.yver

Native speaker next to me says you're correct. Have a lingot.


ActualGoat

Well, it's like 'gitara' in the Latin-style alphabet.


CarlosAvit2

Wow this is so surprisingly like spanish its insane i never would have thought


charlespro10

i have some words and some letters in the alphabet that brings me more of a french vibe as i speak it. sadly i don't know spanish so I can't really prove if you're right or wrong


RoPotato

I just love how similar this language gets to spanish sometimes!!!


belstar128

sorry if this is a dumb question but why does the о in моя sound like the letter a when according to the tips and notes page the letter sounds like a o


macleod07

When the stress is on the o it is said aa 'o'. When the stress is on a different letter, like M, it changes the phonetic to an 'a'


LukeHodges19

So you use Moya if the owner of the guitar is female?


Robbadob

Моя гитара is correct.
мой мотор is correct.
мой гитара is not correct.
моя мотор is not correct.

Гитара is feminine, мотор is masculine. Even Russian cannot escape grammatical gender.
Мой = my (masculine)
моя = my (feminine)
Nothing to do with whether the person is a мужчина or a женщина.


bassheadxx

Why does it sound like 'Maya'? Looking at the alphabet, it seems it would sound like 'moe - ya'.


Kundoo

In Russian unstressed vowels get reduced to a schwa sound in speech.


MentalPinball

So... Is Russian an isochronous/stress timed language, like English and Dutch? Or is it syllable timed, like Spanish?


eesan2

Please explain what the terms stress timed and syllable timed mean. With examples if possible, thanks.


BenCostell3

@MentalPinball, Russian, like English, is stress-timed.


johnmarkos

Моя гитара нежно плачет.


sanvrit

Can anybody suggest me how I can learn the pronunciation of the Russian alphabets??


Froggybangbang

Try this http://masterrussian.com/russian_alphabet.shtml im using it to help jump start my memory from the very limited free babel lessons :/


StuLittle

I am here for simple stuff. Being a beginner, how am I supposed to write perfectly keeping in mind the accent? Thank you.


BenCostell3

What do you mean by "the accent"?


StuLittle

As in the case of my Spanish course, writing the spanish words in English is not an issue as most of the words are spelt the same way as they are spoken. Example: Pen in spanish is called Boligrafo. But in Russian language, the words as spelt won't match the exact way as English alphabets. This is where the issue lies. Plus, as a novice I would expect bit elaborate class on Russian alphabets before moving on to the sentence framing lessons.


StuLittle

To be precise, Russian script is very different from English script. Which is why I feel there should have been more lessons on the alphabets.


BenCostell3

I'm still a little unsure about what you mean. Not every letter in Spanish is pronounced exactly as in English, and Russian is very different, containing many sounds not in English. You simply have to get used to the sounds. Once you understand those sounds and the rules of devoicing unstressed vowel, Russian is very regular in its pronunciation and spelling, far more than English is! For the moment, we do not have the capability of really teaching individual letters, so for now, other sources are your best bet for help with learning the alphabet. But one day, our aim is to be able to teach the individual letters.


shakiba951841

Why duolingo doesn't have grammer box after/before questions and confuse us?


Korean.Jin

I know "гитара" ended in -a but I heard that most of loanwords are gender-neuter like меню, кино. Am i wrong?? I want to know clearly about loanwords.


Kundoo

No, loanwords usually follow the same pattern: those with -a/-я endings are feminine, those ending with a consonant are masculine, and the -o/-е endings are neuter. What you heard about most loanwords having neuter gender applies to the endings that are uncharacteristic for the Russian language (like -ю, -у, -и) and even then there are exceptions.

Adding to what Birdieangie said, if the loanword is a name of a species (like "пони" or "кенгуру") it would usually be either masculine or feminine (usually masculine being used as a generic variant) but never neuter (we don't say "моё пони").


Birdieangie

Hello.Very often, as you said, loanwords are neuter. But in some case under the influence of the meaning of the generic word they are masculine: бри, сулугуни ( kinds of cheese(cheese=сыр-masculine) or feminine: авеню ( a wide street( street=улица- feminine).


Robbadob

It's so nice when you see familiar loanwords.
Бри = bri = brie
Авеню = avenju = avenue
Сулугуни = suluguni?


bboyallday

How do we know when to use моя and мои?


yasmine_y

"Моя" is feminine (singular), "мои" is plural.


fick.mich.

Why not "мой"


Arunkumar90

Моя is used here. So guitar is a feminine noun?


Kundoo

Yes, you can tell it by the ending "-а".


Letagle

DO both Мои and Моя mean 'my'?


yasmine_y

Yes, but "мои" is plural, "моя" is singular (feminine).


IlianaBill

How is моя different from мой?


yasmine_y

One is feminine, the other is masculine.


Krisbaudi

The audio for o in моя and a in гитара is the same and it confuses me. What is the reason for it?


BenCostell3

Devoicing of unstressed vowels.


Wolf.Hearted

The "my" isn't a capital, therefore people can be thrown off since it seems as if "Mоя" doesn't start the sentence


BenCostell3

It's not a sentence. It's just a noun and a possessive adjective.


drawinggir10

Are we supposed to say it in the language we're learning?


Ollyfer

It normally says above the text box, with bold print letters. But otherwise, you can tell that when the sentence is written in your target language, you translate it into the language you are taught in, which is normally English (and in this Russian course, it is); when it is written in the language you are taught in (in this case, English), you translate it into your target language, which is Russian, in this case.


PokeyGeck0

If an object ends in an "A" sound, then it is usually 'moya'.


AHMED7809

The Sound Says My Guitar But My Word Dont Have A Captial Word But There Onther Word Called Here With A Captial Word So I Tiped Here My Guitar But Its Wrong After So How


BenWiseCat

It’s odd that there is no capital word at the start of the answer.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.