1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя гитара"

"моя гитара"

Translation:my guitar

November 4, 2015

89 Comments


Pince1357

I understand that 'moya' and 'moi' are for the gender of a subject, but how can you tell with inanimate objects.


JanisaChatte

All Russian nouns have a gender. For example, "гитара" ends in "а", so it is feminine and therefore "my guitar" is "моя гитара".


Abdullah_Ramadan

And masculine, what 're their endings ?


JanisaChatte

Masculine nouns end in a consonant. For example:

стол (table)

мяч (ball)

суп (soup)

конь (horse)

But be careful — there are some feminine nouns that end in ь


statenyoung

This is the clearest example I've seen. Thank, you!


Hedy598083

I was asked to speak this sentence, and Duo judged me wrong before I had even finished speaking. :( Duo, you wouldn't make a very good parent.


ElyseBi

As a french person i find this very confusing •_•. Table, ball, soup, house etc. Are all feminin in french. But it's good to know there's the -a and consonant enddings to differenciate.


Ollyfer

In the end, the French and the Russian language also derived from two different stems: The Slavic vs. the Roman language. In German, it's even more confusing: Of these selected words, two are male, one is female and one is neutral. Well, we all have to learn nouns' genders by heart, unfortunately. English is so much more convenient when it comes to grammatical genders...


Omaar_ghoneim

стол (table) مَائِـدَة

мяч (ball) كُـرَة

суп (soup) حَسَـآء

конь (horse) حِـصَان


ArtKein

Не совсем, это скорее подходит для склонений, потому что на а заканчиваются некоторые слова мужского рода 1ого склонения. Обычно для определения рода используют "он мой" (юношА, компьютеР), "она моя" (армиЯ, молЬ), "оно мое" (солнце). Род есть у всех существительных, го только единственного числа (юноши, компьютеры (не он), армии, моли (не она моя), солнца (не оно мое), а ОНИ МОИ)


GasiusGasi

Кому ты это обьясняешь? Как по-твоему иностранец может понять, что ЮНОША это "он мой" или "она моя"? Что за чушь? Русские это просто с детства запоминают, а по самому слову это невозможно понять. Для простоты понимания им надо запрмнить, что если заканчивается на А, то жен род. Исключения со временем запомнят


ReagenElementi

I believe that there are 3 genders in Russian, Masculine Feminine and Neuter. Masculine endings are consonant, Й or Ь . Feminine endings are А, Я and Ь. Neuter endings are O and E. (an exception would be the Russian word for father, Папа. Although it has a feminine ending it refers to a male)


ZenSurvivor

Папа Is not the only exception, in fact. When we are taught declension groups in school we are taught that the first group covers feminine and masculine words that end with "а" or "я". It includes proper names like Саша, Гоша, words like папа (dad), дядя (uncle), дедушка (grandfather), юноша (young man), мулла (mullah), and a lot of colloquial words like соня (sleepyhead), задира (bully), плакса (cry-baby) etc.


Kundoo

"Соня", "задира" and "плакса" belong to the so called common gender. They can be either masculine or feminine depending on the person they are applied to. That distinguish them from the nouns like "персона" (person) which remains feminine grammatically even if applied to a man.


J4s0n7

Wich syllable has the stress in the word "Гитара"? I can't hear it well


slackbeard

the та part i think


i_likepaper

Native speaker next to me says you're correct. Have a lingot.


ActualGoat

Well, it's like 'gitara' in the Latin-style alphabet.


CarlosAvit2

Wow this is so surprisingly like spanish its insane i never would have thought


charlespro10

i have some words and some letters in the alphabet that brings me more of a french vibe as i speak it. sadly i don't know spanish so I can't really prove if you're right or wrong


bsimmo14

I speak spanish.... How is this anything like spanish?


ForeverABandNerd

Yes i know i am not entirely fluent in either language, but as i learn each of them separately, i hear similarities in the pronunciation and gendering. They are not entirely the same obviously but it does help me to know some spanish


MentalPinball

My native language is Spanish and I agree with you, I know I'm still doing the first skill, but I've found similar words :)


Pepefolk

You speak Spanish, so, you can study Russian in Spanish now! If you want it, of course. Greetings from Peru.


RoPotato

I just love how similar this language gets to spanish sometimes!!!


belstar128

sorry if this is a dumb question but why does the о in моя sound like the letter a when according to the tips and notes page the letter sounds like a o


macleod07

When the stress is on the o it is said aa 'o'. When the stress is on a different letter, like M, it changes the phonetic to an 'a'


Burnthomdi

My guitar? It is getting dusty because I can't play it, but the bass is not getting dusty...


LukeHodges19

So you use Moya if the owner of the guitar is female?


Jeffrey855877

No, guitar is feminine. That's how it works in all European languages which have gendered nouns. The article or possessive pronouns match the noun's gender (masc./fem./(neuter)) and number (singular/plural).


Robbadob

Моя гитара is correct.
мой мотор is correct.
мой гитара is not correct.
моя мотор is not correct.

Гитара is feminine, мотор is masculine. Even Russian cannot escape grammatical gender.
Мой = my (masculine)
моя = my (feminine)
Nothing to do with whether the person is a мужчина or a женщина.


Queen_Ziga

So the possessive is conjugated according to the gender of the object, is that right?


magpie_gir

Possesive is a pronoun.

Pronouns, adjectives, numerals describe nouns. So they "use" the grammatical gender of the object (the noun) for it, e.g.

  • моя гитара, большая гитара, вторая гитара - my guitar, big guitar, second guitar
  • мой дом, большой дом, второй дом - my house, big house, second house
  • мое колесо, большое колесо, второе колесо - my wheel, big wheel, second wheel

*∅ - the consonant ending


bassheadxx

Why does it sound like 'Maya'? Looking at the alphabet, it seems it would sound like 'moe - ya'.


Kundoo

In Russian unstressed vowels get reduced to a schwa sound in speech.


MentalPinball

So... Is Russian an isochronous/stress timed language, like English and Dutch? Or is it syllable timed, like Spanish?


eesan2

Please explain what the terms stress timed and syllable timed mean. With examples if possible, thanks.


BenCostell3

@MentalPinball, Russian, like English, is stress-timed.


johnmarkos

Моя гитара нежно плачет.


Emily187792

I came here for this comment ❤


sanvrit

Can anybody suggest me how I can learn the pronunciation of the Russian alphabets??


Froggybangbang

Try this http://masterrussian.com/russian_alphabet.shtml im using it to help jump start my memory from the very limited free babel lessons :/


Omaar_ghoneim

My guitar.
Моя гитара.
جِتَـارِىِ


GeorgeHueb

I can't understand when to use мой or моя


Korean.Jin

I know "гитара" ended in -a but I heard that most of loanwords are gender-neuter like меню, кино. Am i wrong?? I want to know clearly about loanwords.


Kundoo

No, loanwords usually follow the same pattern: those with -a/-я endings are feminine, those ending with a consonant are masculine, and the -o/-е endings are neuter. What you heard about most loanwords having neuter gender applies to the endings that are uncharacteristic for the Russian language (like -ю, -у, -и) and even then there are exceptions.

Adding to what Birdieangie said, if the loanword is a name of a species (like "пони" or "кенгуру") it would usually be either masculine or feminine (usually masculine being used as a generic variant) but never neuter (we don't say "моё пони").


Birdieangie

Hello.Very often, as you said, loanwords are neuter. But in some case under the influence of the meaning of the generic word they are masculine: бри, сулугуни ( kinds of cheese(cheese=сыр-masculine) or feminine: авеню ( a wide street( street=улица- feminine).


Robbadob

It's so nice when you see familiar loanwords.
Бри = bri = brie
Авеню = avenju = avenue
Сулугуни = suluguni?


bboyallday

How do we know when to use моя and мои?


yasmine_y

"Моя" is feminine (singular), "мои" is plural.


fick.mich.

Why not "мой"


Jeffrey855877

гитара is feminine; мотор is masculine - probably nominative case; things change for other cases, I'm sure.


Arunkumar90

Моя is used here. So guitar is a feminine noun?


Kundoo

Yes, you can tell it by the ending "-а".


IlianaBill

How is моя different from мой?


yasmine_y

One is feminine, the other is masculine.


LA-PorchMonkey

How do I know when to use мой vs. моя


Krisbaudi

The audio for o in моя and a in гитара is the same and it confuses me. What is the reason for it?


BenCostell3

Devoicing of unstressed vowels.


Wolf.Hearted

The "my" isn't a capital, therefore people can be thrown off since it seems as if "Mоя" doesn't start the sentence


BenCostell3

It's not a sentence. It's just a noun and a possessive adjective.


Denkis2

Couldn't help laughing when I selected пицца by accident and the voice says: Moya... Pizza?? with the funny emphasis on pizza


charlespro10

i thought i could use the french masculine and feminine as a guide guess im learning new stuff


Drenea3

I wrote " My guitar." I guess sense it is not a sentence it is wrong?


drawinggir10

Are we supposed to say it in the language we're learning?


Ollyfer

It normally says above the text box, with bold print letters. But otherwise, you can tell that when the sentence is written in your target language, you translate it into the language you are taught in, which is normally English (and in this Russian course, it is); when it is written in the language you are taught in (in this case, English), you translate it into your target language, which is Russian, in this case.


AmyMcCoy10

Are you from Russia or Ukraine or are you an American that is learnig the language?


StuLittle

I am here for simple stuff. Being a beginner, how am I supposed to write perfectly keeping in mind the accent? Thank you.


BenCostell3

What do you mean by "the accent"?


StuLittle

As in the case of my Spanish course, writing the spanish words in English is not an issue as most of the words are spelt the same way as they are spoken. Example: Pen in spanish is called Boligrafo. But in Russian language, the words as spelt won't match the exact way as English alphabets. This is where the issue lies. Plus, as a novice I would expect bit elaborate class on Russian alphabets before moving on to the sentence framing lessons.


StuLittle

To be precise, Russian script is very different from English script. Which is why I feel there should have been more lessons on the alphabets.


BenCostell3

I'm still a little unsure about what you mean. Not every letter in Spanish is pronounced exactly as in English, and Russian is very different, containing many sounds not in English. You simply have to get used to the sounds. Once you understand those sounds and the rules of devoicing unstressed vowel, Russian is very regular in its pronunciation and spelling, far more than English is! For the moment, we do not have the capability of really teaching individual letters, so for now, other sources are your best bet for help with learning the alphabet. But one day, our aim is to be able to teach the individual letters.


PokeyGeck0

If an object ends in an "A" sound, then it is usually 'moya'.


SunburstAn

I made a typo ;-;


poodamoff

Where is the emphasis supposed to be when pronouncing "моя"? on the first or second syllable?


Letagle

DO both Мои and Моя mean 'my'?


yasmine_y

Yes, but "мои" is plural, "моя" is singular (feminine).


amanalle

what is the difference between Мой and моя ?


yasmine_y

"Мой" is masculine, "моя" is feminine.


TheCalibriBody

Whats the differerence with moi and moya?


nicolashuron

Read Pince1357's question... gender of noun


Jeffrey855877

мой is masculine - mотор is masculine, hence мой мотор

моя is feminine - Mama is feminine, hence моя мама


Woof.

Russian would be pretty easy if it had the Latin alphabet. Some words are very similar.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.