"моягитара"

Translation:my guitar

3 years ago

44 Comments


J4s0n7
J4s0n7

Wich syllable has the stress in the word "Гитара"? I can't hear it well

3 years ago

slackbeard
slackbeard

the та part i think

3 years ago

misterManil

Native speaker next to me says you're correct. Have a lingot.

2 years ago

azaroma
azaroma

You didn't give any, liar

2 years ago

J4s0n7
J4s0n7

Thank you :)

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Well, it's like 'gitara' in the Latin-style alphabet.

3 years ago

Pince1357

I understand that 'moya' and 'moi' are for the gender of a subject, but how can you tell with inanimate objects.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

All Russian nouns have a gender. For example, "гитара" ends in "а", so it is feminine and therefore "my guitar" is "моя гитара".

3 years ago

Abdullah_Ramadan
Abdullah_Ramadan

And masculine, what 're their endings ?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Masculine nouns end in a consonant. For example:

стол (table)

мяч (ball)

суп (soup)

конь (horse)

But be careful — there are some feminine nouns that end in ь

3 years ago

statenyoung

This is the clearest example I've seen. Thank, you!

2 years ago

ReagenElementi

I believe that there are 3 genders in Russian, Masculine Feminine and Neuter. Masculine endings are consonant, Й or Ь . Feminine endings are А, Я and Ь. Neuter endings are O and E. (an exception would be the Russian word for father, Папа. Although it has a feminine ending it refers to a male)

3 years ago

ZenSurvivor

Папа Is not the only exception, in fact. When we are taught declension groups in school we are taught that the first group covers feminine and masculine words that end with "а" or "я". It includes proper names like Саша, Гоша, words like папа (dad), дядя (uncle), дедушка (grandfather), юноша (young man), мулла (mullah), and a lot of colloquial words like соня (sleepyhead), задира (bully), плакса (cry-baby) etc.

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Соня", "задира" and "плакса" belong to the so called common gender. They can be either masculine or feminine depending on the person they are applied to. That distinguish them from the nouns like "персона" (person) which remains feminine grammatically even if applied to a man.

1 year ago

CarlosAvit2
CarlosAvit2

Wow this is so surprisingly like spanish its insane i never would have thought

2 years ago

RoPotato
RoPotato

I just love how similar this language gets to spanish sometimes!!!

2 years ago

AlisC27

Please, will a moderator check the audio; I hear her saying "гитарь".

2 years ago

Jin.Lee.
Jin.Lee.

I know "гитара" ended in -a but I heard that most of loanwords are gender-neuter like меню, кино. Am i wrong?? I want to know clearly about loanwords.

2 years ago

Birdieangie
Birdieangie

Hello.Very often, as you said, loanwords are neuter. But in some case under the influence of the meaning of the generic word they are masculine: бри, сулугуни ( kinds of cheese(cheese=сыр-masculine) or feminine: авеню ( a wide street( street=улица- feminine).

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, loanwords usually follow the same pattern: those with -a/-я endings are feminine, those ending with a consonant are masculine, and the -o/-е endings are neuter. What you heard about most loanwords having neuter gender applies to the endings that are uncharacteristic for the Russian language (like -ю, -у, -и) and even then there are exceptions.

Adding to what Birdieangie said, if the loanword is a name of a species (like "пони" or "кенгуру") it would usually be either masculine or feminine (usually masculine being used as a generic variant) but never neuter (we don't say "моё пони").

1 year ago

bboyallday

How do we know when to use моя and мои?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

"Моя" is feminine (singular), "мои" is plural.

5 months ago

fick.mich.

Why not "мой"

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

гитара is feminine; мотор is masculine - probably nominative case; things change for other cases, I'm sure.

1 year ago

LukeHodges19

So you use Moya if the owner of the guitar is female?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

No, guitar is feminine. That's how it works in all European languages which have gendered nouns. The article or possessive pronouns match the noun's gender (masc./fem./(neuter)) and number (singular/plural).

1 year ago

Burnthomdi

My guitar? It is getting dusty because I can't play it, but the bass is not getting dusty...

1 year ago

betarage
betarage

sorry if this is a dumb question but why does the о in моя sound like the letter a when according to the tips and notes page the letter sounds like a o

1 year ago

Mr.Chicken1738

I typed in "That is my guitar." :(

2 years ago

Arunkumar90

Моя is used here. So guitar is a feminine noun?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Yes, you can tell it by the ending "-а".

1 year ago

poodamoff

Where is the emphasis supposed to be when pronouncing "моя"? on the first or second syllable?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I'd say the first, "мо".

5 months ago

bassheadxx

Why does it sound like 'Maya'? Looking at the alphabet, it seems it would sound like 'moe - ya'.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

In Russian unstressed vowels get reduced to a schwa sound in speech.

1 year ago

Letagle

DO both Мои and Моя mean 'my'?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Yes, but "мои" is plural, "моя" is singular (feminine).

5 months ago

IlianaBill

How is моя different from мой?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

One is feminine, the other is masculine.

5 months ago

amanalle
amanalle

what is the difference between Мой and моя ?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

"Мой" is masculine, "моя" is feminine.

5 months ago

Arturo458496

гаe МаМа???????

5 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

Why do we use моя here instead of мои? Папа has мои yet same ending. Гитара same ending

4 months ago

LA-PorchMonkey

How do I know when to use мой vs. моя

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.