"Is she here?"

Translation:Она здесь?

3 years ago

17 Comments


NickZX10

I don't know if im doing something wrong here but as a completely noob to Russian but how am i supposed to remember how to spell half these words when I've seen them twice, ever? How are you supposed to remember this stuff when you have no basic concept of spelling or letters at this point in the lessons?

2 years ago

Jerome2
Jerome2

Why is "она вот" wrong? What is the difference between вот and здесь?

2 years ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

May be appropriate if you were saying something like: "Here she is, yes?" in order to keep it as a question -IMHO.

1 year ago

DominicMor664573

In English we use here for multiple things. I am here (location). Here are the keys (action) . In Russian they have separate words for the different meanings. I'm not good at grammar but I think that's about right. Вот for action здесь for location.

5 months ago

IsmailSuleimanov

Hi

5 months ago

c.h.l.o.e.g.
c.h.l.o.e.g.

I literally wrote "она здесь" and it was marked as wrong. I'm appalled at this system

3 months ago

alexamio_

Is «Она тут?» incorrect?

3 years ago

Dimidov

I thought it should be, but still got a point deducted for it. I've reported it as it is currently not an accepted answer. - Dec, '15

2 years ago

laurel_97
laurel_97

I am writing the correct answer and still getting it wrong.

3 years ago

c.h.l.o.e.g.
c.h.l.o.e.g.

same

3 months ago

mona153080

I don't know the difference between capital or small litter

2 years ago

Dimidov

What is the problem, exactly? Do you not see the difference in the Russian, or are you unfamiliar with the definition of a capital letter?

THIS is written in capital letters (or all caps), while the rest of this sentence is all written in small letters.

THIS = capital letters

this = small letters

If you have to fill out the Russian, Duo does not subtract points for using them or not using them, so whether or not they're there should really not affect your scores.

2 years ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Здесь ли она? does have another translation?

7 months ago

Twinkieeez

"Anna" "Who's this"

2 months ago

JxAOA
JxAOA

I do not have a Russian keyboard and the standard keyboard does not substitute. Any solution to this dilemma? Anybody?

1 month ago

flyracer

Why is "вот она" not a question in Russian?

3 weeks ago

laurel_97
laurel_97

Only the Russian alphabet works. That is just . . .no.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.