1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is she here or there?"

"Is she here or there?"

Translation:Она здесь или там?

November 4, 2015

29 Comments


ArmandoGal17

Why is it not Она вот или там?


KeesKiwi

Because "вот" is more like announcing something--"Here she is! вот oна!" But "здесь" is here as in a precise location.


Sophie883979

sigh this is gonna be a really long answer. I read this on a website a while ago, but i cant find it again so ill try my best to recreate it.

Вот is a demonstrative, translated as "here", but not reffering to the location of something, but rather pointing to it's existence or being of the noun reffered to. Где машина? - Where is the car? Вот здесь. - It's here. Вот там. - It's there. Suffice to say, здесь just means "here". Тут also means "here".


GeonCodd

Thank you very much


hmada993

Can тут replace здесь in this sentence?


hmada993

спасибо


somelauw

For me «Она тут или там?» wasn't accepted by Duolingo 2018-07-24


OpAnd

Есть она здесь или там?

Why is including есть considered invalid?


DuncanTrim

It's unnecessary. You don't need to include the copula in the present tense in Russian (or at least in most contexts).


Dandymandysaur

For me, тут was totally new. So frustrating...


v3ra

Why is здесь in questions usually only correct when placed before the subject, but here it's also correct to place it after the subject? I tried "здесь она или она там" but it was marked incorrect.


john_461

I said "Она здесь а там" and it said I was wrong. I thought а also meant or.


Bon413199

It seems like "a" in this context would mean and, as in "she is here and there"


RickyDeLaC2

"a" means "and" or "but".

"или" means "or".


MichaUbermensch

Она находится сдесь или там can also mean is "is she here or there" the only real difference is the word Находится, which means "located". Shouldn't have gotten a wrong for choosing two answers in this question. =[


ShikiRai

Someone correct me if I'm wrong. So I'm guessing that вот is more like saying "here is this thing" as in if you are taking someone around an area they don't know you can say "here is that place I told you about!" using вот. And там is more like saying "that place I told you about is there" as in a general "there" or "that ice cream stall is there today". Then здесь and тут is more precise like you're looking at a map and pointing out the exact location of that building. Atleast that's how I'm thinking about it. Is this sort of correct?


Don396966

есть она здесь или там is shown by google translate as a correct answer, so why is it marked wrong when есть is written before their answer?


Mel567395

why the "is" is not said?


FancyFree73

Russian has no articles such as is, the, or an


Sarbear82

I wish they would add a Cyrillic keyboard for the text boxes.


meowniquebobs

What's the difference between "а" and "или"?


Joseph183075

"а" is and or but "Или" means or


NicoleByrd11

Using latin letters works in DuoLingo for most words but not здесь for some reason. I typed: Ona zdes' ili tam. It was marked wrong with "здесь" underlined. But GoogleTranslate shows the latin equivalent of здесь as zdes'. Why isn't DuoLingo accepting zdes' ? I've been able to use latin letters for everything else, eg. пицца as pitstsa, etc, etc.


MBossolon

What's the difference between здес and здесь?


Nikolay_Moscow

здесь = here, it is correct. здес - not correct, it usually says people from Caucasus.


Rudy228576

This program does not have a Cyrillic keyboard. Any and all attempts to use English phonetically is fruitless. This course is waste of time for level 3 and above without a functioning keyboard.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.