"Is she here or there?"

Translation:Она здесь или там?

3 years ago

23 Comments


ArmandoGal17

Why is it not Она вот или там?

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

Because "вот" is more like announcing something--"Here she is! вот oна!" But "здесь" is here as in a precise location.

3 years ago

Sophie883979

sigh this is gonna be a really long answer. I read this on a website a while ago, but i cant find it again so ill try my best to recreate it.

Вот is a demonstrative, translated as "here", but not reffering to the location of something, but rather pointing to it's existence or being of the noun reffered to. Где машина? - Where is the car? Вот здесь. - It's here. Вот там. - It's there. Suffice to say, здесь just means "here". Тут also means "here".

5 months ago

Sophie883979

Ahh, okay i googled it. Heres the website. https://www.italki.com/question/229275?hl=en-us

5 months ago

hmada993
hmada993

Can тут replace здесь in this sentence?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

Yes, it can.

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

спасибо

2 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

For me «Она тут или там?» wasn't accepted by Duolingo 2018-07-24

4 months ago

OpAnd

Есть она здесь или там?

Why is including есть considered invalid?

2 years ago

Dandymandysaur

For me, тут was totally new. So frustrating...

2 years ago

john_461

I said "Она здесь а там" and it said I was wrong. I thought а also meant or.

2 years ago

MichaUbermensch

Она находится сдесь или там can also mean is "is she here or there" the only real difference is the word Находится, which means "located". Shouldn't have gotten a wrong for choosing two answers in this question. =[

1 year ago

4he26
4he26

Ахахаха я русская, но провалила этот тест.... лол

9 months ago

ShikiRai
ShikiRai

Someone correct me if I'm wrong. So I'm guessing that вот is more like saying "here is this thing" as in if you are taking someone around an area they don't know you can say "here is that place I told you about!" using вот. And там is more like saying "that place I told you about is there" as in a general "there" or "that ice cream stall is there today". Then здесь and тут is more precise like you're looking at a map and pointing out the exact location of that building. Atleast that's how I'm thinking about it. Is this sort of correct?

4 months ago

nonesuchnick

Have we even seen там yet so far? I felt like this came out of nowhere. Everything in the last few lessons has been здесь and вот.

3 years ago

mastersword83

I believe that там was in the first lesson.

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Indeed: Тим, Том там? etc.

3 years ago

HarryShuff2003

how do you do this question, because ive tried every single word and it isn't working what can I do???

2 years ago

deerlike
deerlike

Can someone explain the word order of this sentence? I had it as "Она там или здесь?", which was marked as incorrect, but I don't understand why. Don't "там" and "здесь" both mean here/there?

7 months ago

Bebaker12

isnt "tut" Tajik for "here"?

1 year ago

supermuncy

every question that involves Zdes' is marked wrong pretty much automatically, I answered exactly as it said x.x

3 years ago

laurel_97
laurel_97

It only accept the Russian alphabet. Again.

3 years ago

ChikNuggets

What did you honestly expect? And it's called cyrillic.

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.