1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это здесь."

"Это здесь."

Translation:It is here.

November 4, 2015

33 Comments


danrml

Would "Here it is" be incorrect for this?


JewJay

'Here it is' like in 'Oh! here you are!' is incorrect in this situation. 'Here it is' will be 'вот он(a, o)!'


Prabhsimar4

Here it is will be 'вот это' and not 'вот он' because 'it' signifies an object not a person so 'это' is the correct translation of 'it' here


Kevinowens23

thats what I thought


Dimidov

Which would be more correct to use when stating "I am here", then? "Я вот" or "Я эдесь"?


JanisaChatte

You should use "Я здесь" for 'I am here' if you're just saying that you're 'here'. "Я вот" would translate to 'Here I am' like you're announcing your presence.


Dimidov

Thanks, Janisa! I was (obviously) wondering about that. :)


rajatprasad

How do you pronounce it in English alphabet


Dimidov

Go to www.forvo.com for native Russians pronouncing these words in a variety of ways. I guess 'Ya ezdes' and 'Ya Vot' would be the transcription of the sentences provided by Janisa.


LucasSebastiamAC

"Ya zdyes" and "ya vot", pronounced as in English.


aestrivex

Why is здесь different from вот? Would Это вот be equally acceptable?


Olga451165

вот is not really "here" in terms of place.. It's more of a slang and you need to know how to use it and when. "Vot ya eto vizu" - "here/there i see it" "Vot vam" - "there ya go" "Vot tam"- " there" "Vot zdes" - "right here" I think it points to something rather than some place. I'm not sure how to explain it better..


BenkosMaur

Like French voilà and voici, doesn’t it?


Thomas_Hubbard

No, "voilà" means "there is," while "voici" means "here is."


eesan2

Benkosmaur was talking about how those words are used in French, not the meanings of those words.


Dennizzz119

Dankjewel / спасибо!


PapeSatanAleppe

Vot is like the Italian ecco


rossa11

Just what I was writing myself :)


gg_allin_1001

So, what's with the "ь" at the end of "здесь"? I thought the letter ь on its own didn't have any pronunciation. Would the word not sound the same without the "ь"?


bchisx

10 months late, but why not. It's a soft sign; it alters the letter before it.

This makes the с at the end of the word palatalized. Kind of like it's hanging out with a "y" in english terms. Think "syuh" rather than "suh".

Pronunciation: [c] vs [s] (IPA symbols; check wikipedia.)


peter1loyd

Why is the text not i cyrillic? I want to learn Russian, not transliteration!


AlPolyglot

There is a botton next to ''Tips & notes'', press it. Then it'll be in Cylliric


peter1loyd

Duh! Yeah, I noticed that later. Thanks.


Opheliia_

So for example, if someone is looking for something and they find it, can they use this expression это здесь?


LucasSebastiamAC

More likely "это вот".


thEY772840

How do I pronounce these words? This sample sounds like 'zdos'.


viktorija394278

I can do the first sencence but I cant do the last one


Laurne175876

I put "He is here" and the answer is considered incorrect because the right aswer is "He is here."


Leon258807

Why isn't this это вот?


RodBlacksmith

I was thinking Они would mean "it"..


keinemeinung

@RodBlacksmith - It would only be "it" if you're talking about something that's generally plural in Russian but singular in English. The first example I can think of - Relationship (singular) is oftentimes plural in Russian (otnosheniya)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.