"Это здесь."

Translation:It is here.

November 4, 2015

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

danrml

Would "Here it is" be incorrect for this?

November 28, 2015

JewJay

'Here it is' like in 'Oh! here you are!' is incorrect in this situation. 'Here it is' will be 'вот он(a, o)!'

May 7, 2016

Prabhsimar4

Here it is will be 'вот это' and not 'вот он' because 'it' signifies an object not a person so 'это' is the correct translation of 'it' here

January 5, 2019

Kevinowens23

thats what I thought

February 14, 2016

Dimidov

Which would be more correct to use when stating "I am here", then? "Я вот" or "Я эдесь"?

November 24, 2015

JanisaChatte

You should use "Я здесь" for 'I am here' if you're just saying that you're 'here'. "Я вот" would translate to 'Here I am' like you're announcing your presence.

December 12, 2015

Dimidov

Thanks, Janisa! I was (obviously) wondering about that. :)

December 12, 2015

rajatprasad

How do you pronounce it in English alphabet

December 29, 2015

Dimidov

Go to www.forvo.com for native Russians pronouncing these words in a variety of ways. I guess 'Ya ezdes' and 'Ya Vot' would be the transcription of the sentences provided by Janisa.

May 27, 2016

LucasSebastiamAC

"Ya zdyes" and "ya vot", pronounced as in English.

July 14, 2018

aestrivex

Why is здесь different from вот? Would Это вот be equally acceptable?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

вот is not really "here" in terms of place.. It's more of a slang and you need to know how to use it and when. "Vot ya eto vizu" - "here/there i see it" "Vot vam" - "there ya go" "Vot tam"- " there" "Vot zdes" - "right here" I think it points to something rather than some place. I'm not sure how to explain it better..

November 4, 2015

BenkosMaur

Like French voilà and voici, doesn’t it?

December 11, 2015

Thomas_Hubbard

No, "voilà" means "there is," while "voici" means "here is."

July 7, 2018

eesan2

Benkosmaur was talking about how those words are used in French, not the meanings of those words.

August 28, 2019

Dennizzz119

Dankjewel / спасибо!

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

You can find my comment here useful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11464230

November 4, 2015

AlbiMultilingue

Vot is like the Italian ecco

January 18, 2017

rossa11

Just what I was writing myself :)

January 10, 2018

gg_allin_1001

So, what's with the "ь" at the end of "здесь"? I thought the letter ь on its own didn't have any pronunciation. Would the word not sound the same without the "ь"?

December 8, 2016

bchisx

10 months late, but why not. It's a soft sign; it alters the letter before it.

This makes the с at the end of the word palatalized. Kind of like it's hanging out with a "y" in english terms. Think "syuh" rather than "suh".

Pronunciation: [c] vs [s] (IPA symbols; check wikipedia.)

October 26, 2017

peter1loyd

Why is the text not i cyrillic? I want to learn Russian, not transliteration!

August 25, 2016

AlPolyglot

There is a botton next to ''Tips & notes'', press it. Then it'll be in Cylliric

September 6, 2016

peter1loyd

Duh! Yeah, I noticed that later. Thanks.

September 9, 2016

AlPolyglot

Nice! :)

September 9, 2016

Opheliia_

So for example, if someone is looking for something and they find it, can they use this expression это здесь?

June 12, 2017

LucasSebastiamAC

More likely "это вот".

July 14, 2018

thEY772840

How do I pronounce these words? This sample sounds like 'zdos'.

November 30, 2018

viktorija394278

I can do the first sencence but I cant do the last one

February 2, 2019

Laurne175876

I put "He is here" and the answer is considered incorrect because the right aswer is "He is here."

August 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.