"Этоздесь."

Translation:It is here.

3 years ago

26 Comments


danrml

Would "Here it is" be incorrect for this?

3 years ago

JewJay

'Here it is' like in 'Oh! here you are!' is incorrect in this situation. 'Here it is' will be 'вот он(a, o)!'

2 years ago

Kevinowens23

thats what I thought

2 years ago

Dimidov

Which would be more correct to use when stating "I am here", then? "Я вот" or "Я эдесь"?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

You should use "Я здесь" for 'I am here' if you're just saying that you're 'here'. "Я вот" would translate to 'Here I am' like you're announcing your presence.

3 years ago

Dimidov

Thanks, Janisa! I was (obviously) wondering about that. :)

3 years ago

rajatprasad

How do you pronounce it in English alphabet

2 years ago

Dimidov

Go to www.forvo.com for native Russians pronouncing these words in a variety of ways. I guess 'Ya ezdes' and 'Ya Vot' would be the transcription of the sentences provided by Janisa.

2 years ago

LucasSebastiamAC

"Ya zdyes" and "ya vot", pronounced as in English.

4 months ago

aestrivex

Why is здесь different from вот? Would Это вот be equally acceptable?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

вот is not really "here" in terms of place.. It's more of a slang and you need to know how to use it and when. "Vot ya eto vizu" - "here/there i see it" "Vot vam" - "there ya go" "Vot tam"- " there" "Vot zdes" - "right here" I think it points to something rather than some place. I'm not sure how to explain it better..

3 years ago

BenkosMaur

Like French voilà and voici, doesn’t it?

3 years ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

No, "voilà" means "there is," while "voici" means "here is."

5 months ago

Dennizzz119

Dankjewel / спасибо!

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

You can find my comment here useful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11464230

3 years ago

AlbiMultilingue
AlbiMultilingue

Vot is like the Italian ecco

1 year ago

rossa11
rossa11

Just what I was writing myself :)

11 months ago

gg_allin_1001

So, what's with the "ь" at the end of "здесь"? I thought the letter ь on its own didn't have any pronunciation. Would the word not sound the same without the "ь"?

2 years ago

bchisx
bchisx

10 months late, but why not. It's a soft sign; it alters the letter before it.

This makes the с at the end of the word palatalized. Kind of like it's hanging out with a "y" in english terms. Think "syuh" rather than "suh".

Pronunciation: [c] vs [s] (IPA symbols; check wikipedia.)

1 year ago

peter1loyd
peter1loyd

Why is the text not i cyrillic? I want to learn Russian, not transliteration!

2 years ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

There is a botton next to ''Tips & notes'', press it. Then it'll be in Cylliric

2 years ago

peter1loyd
peter1loyd

Duh! Yeah, I noticed that later. Thanks.

2 years ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

Nice! :)

2 years ago

Opheliia_

So for example, if someone is looking for something and they find it, can they use this expression это здесь?

1 year ago

LucasSebastiamAC

More likely "это вот".

4 months ago

thEY772840

How do I pronounce these words? This sample sounds like 'zdos'.

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.