"Это цирк, а не кафе."

Translation:This is a circus and not a cafe.

November 4, 2015

59 Comments


FCuzy

Saving this one for Starbucks during the lunch hour...

November 6, 2015

BootrickOxmoor

I work at Starbucks. Frappuccino happy hour is our цирк. I'm excited to drop this phrase on my русский speaking regulars.

April 20, 2016

Dylan356388

russian jedi mind trick

April 9, 2018

sonofnoone

yes i am definitely going to use this in my everyday life

November 14, 2015

InkedOnyx

duo lingo in a nutshell

November 29, 2015

MadScientista

Is this a common mistake in Russia?

February 3, 2016

Rtyom2

Actually, we do have similar phrases when, for example, little children misbehave. One can switch 'circus' and 'cafè' in this sentence, imsgine the situation snd get thr picture.

January 8, 2019

yimantuwingyai

I thought those elephants were just excited by caffeine! How wrong I was!

November 7, 2015

RyanKozlow

My favorite sentence yet! :)

November 4, 2015

AiSENMA

Mine as well! The circus director might ask animal trainers to take their coffee down at rest as "Это цирк, а не кафе."

March 14, 2017

Erikman

I make that mistake as well. Then again, the cafes where I live can be a real circus during the lunch rush.

November 14, 2015

SebastianM72

When we affirm something, we can use the opposite meaning using "but", the correction is wrong. "but not a cafe". is right.

December 29, 2015

ab2531

I know that duolingo does not correct the punctuation but is the comma necessary after цирк?

November 22, 2015

Ivaristal

Yes. In Russian the comma is necessary before words like "a" and "но" (но [no] means "but"). To be honest, Russian has A LOT OF commas (and a lot of rules about commas), much more than English has.

December 9, 2015

ab2531

Thank you for the answer!

December 9, 2015

Abdullah_Ramadan

I have no problem with the verb "to be" because my mother tongue is arabic and we don't use verb "to be" in arabic :P

November 4, 2015

deltaray3

Its funny because usually one would say it the other way around to make a point. "This is a classroom, not a circus!", etc.

February 10, 2016

TobyBartels

I got a sudden vision of Jean Valjean as a high-school teacher.

May 24, 2017

EthanBrown315762

What is the difference between э and з

December 23, 2017

Feveya2552

Э- "Eh"
З- "z" The "з" is like an english Z The "э" is like an english E

February 15, 2019

Mega-Slowking

Why is "this is a circus, and IS not cafe." wrong?

November 4, 2015

jloflin

Assuming you mean "and IS not A cafe," it's probably because the verb "is" isn't in the second clause of the russian sentence. It's implied, just like it can be in English, and I think they want you to go for the exact wording in the translation (at least in this case).

November 4, 2015

DanVicBez

As a native speaker, I agree with this, and agree that the "is" is implied. не really only includes "is" when it is preceded by a subject, such as это.

November 5, 2015

TobyBartels

The word ‘is’ isn't any clauses of the Russian sentence!

January 1, 2016

lingolas7

I guess that in "proper" English you would need the article "a" in front of 'cafe'. ;-)

November 4, 2015

TobyBartels

Report it, and they probably add it eventually.

January 1, 2016

G_Papi

Вс тнатs duоlingо foг u :).idk why i typed some of that in the russian keyboard....

November 28, 2018

Philipp132025

wouldn't "this is a circus and no cafe" be more proper?

November 12, 2015

Erikman

Not really. You could say, 'this is no cafe, it's a circus'.

November 14, 2015

TobyBartels

It's more old fashioned, maybe, but not really more proper. In any case, if they don't accept it, report it, and they'll probably add it.

January 1, 2016

mariotech

Why cafe in Spanish, in English is coffee...

June 16, 2019

ericashelton

Cafe means coffee shop in English.

July 2, 2019

akunosama

In the Russian sentence, can you leave out "a" and just use a comma?

December 3, 2015

Ivaristal

Yes. "Это цирк, не кафе" is right too. But without the "а" there should be too big pause between "цирк" and "не". Huge pauses make some people uncomfortable, because it sounds like there is a dot: "Это цирк. Не кафе." And with that sounding-like-dot-pause the centence sounds pretty strange. So usually we use "1, а не 2" instead of "1, не 2".

December 9, 2015

RogerHooper

Who exactly would make this mistake?

December 5, 2015

ElenaPolyv

why does not it accept the word cafeteria?

December 21, 2015

Theron126

A cafeteria isn't really the same thing as a cafe.

December 22, 2015

rfreman

кафе' = 'cafe', not 'coffee'. Why the heck it does not allow me to write coffee? it's supposed to be ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ English, not Spanish.

January 14, 2016

Firestargrey

Cafe in English and cafe in Spanish are two different things. Coffee is a beverage and that is not what the sentence is trying to say. A cafe is a little restaurant. The sentence means to say cafe. Coffee would be incorrect.

January 15, 2016

MichaelRGB

Is there supposed to be a "t" sound after "Это?" Is it like the liaisons in French, or is it just an audio bug?

Thanks in advance. c:

April 14, 2016

RifqiGanev

What is the different between а and и to say and in russian

August 13, 2016

Z_Nik

Why it is not cafe And it is café

September 19, 2017

JerrySut

Wait, "a" cafe?

October 4, 2017

Serge.Grochenkov

Someone really doesn't like what's going on in this café.

October 8, 2017

SafariJoe3

"This is a circus, not a café" not accepted?

January 9, 2018

RaghavSaggu

Often getting a error of not using 'the' or 'a', how to know when to use 'the' and 'a'...

March 14, 2018

Andreas317556

Por favor, o cafe o coffee. Las dos cosas no, por dios.

May 19, 2018

Sophiiiexx

Ah yes a sentence i shall use in my everyday life, for sure. Cheers for that duo

June 3, 2018

gamerboy251

Ok.. Just ok

July 4, 2018

SethBettwi

Why is café wrong? Don't they mean the same thing?

November 27, 2018

OwenSchrod

Me starys bleading out:where is the borch

December 31, 2018

SatineMa

why кафе and not кофе? is circus a place? xD

January 15, 2019

Ectheroi

Said Gordon Ramsay on his next episode of "Кафе Nightmares"

March 25, 2019

Archi-medes

Am i talking to a schizophrenic

April 2, 2019

SeymourGua

I put "this is a circus not a cafe and it got me wrong, it's the same thing come on lmao

April 28, 2019

Nikita294046

This is a circus, not a cafe. - Это цирк, а не кафе. And

May 27, 2019

TatyanaSontseva

It is pronounced "кафЭ", not "кафЕ".

June 4, 2019

Good1n1

Печему опять же "and" a не "but"

June 16, 2019

SydneyWill310195

Ok im not the only that thought that sentence was a little weird

July 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.