"Это цирк, а не кафе."

Translation:This is a circus and not a cafe.

November 4, 2015

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FCuzy

Saving this one for Starbucks during the lunch hour...


BootrickOxmoor

I work at Starbucks. Frappuccino happy hour is our цирк. I'm excited to drop this phrase on my русский speaking regulars.


Johan_Zahne

russian jedi mind trick


AnatoliyPobelyan

А вам не говорили в ответ: "Кто в армии служил, тот в цирке не смеется!" :)


sonofnoone

yes i am definitely going to use this in my everyday life


InkedOnyx

duo lingo in a nutshell


GasHasMass

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think (personally) the purpose of these kind of sentences or any sentence on duolingo is to give tou some building blocks in a language, and you're suppose to take it apart and make different sentences with them. Plus I'm just starting Russian, so I need some bare basic vocab to get me started. I dunno thats just what I think about it


Ocarina_of_Time

Yep.. it is getting you familiar with the letters and how they sound when put together... it is harder than just learning the alphabet but over time is more effective


TobiasAdam11

You must admit that you will remember that as some kind of a "sample sentence" that helps you to remember it. You don't forget the sentence because it is so weird, so you remember how it is built, how the words are arranged and so on. I think it's on purpose.


MadScientista

Is this a common mistake in Russia?


Rtyom2

Actually, we do have similar phrases when, for example, little children misbehave. One can switch 'circus' and 'cafè' in this sentence, imsgine the situation snd get thr picture.


yimantuwingyai

I thought those elephants were just excited by caffeine! How wrong I was!


RyanKozlow

My favorite sentence yet! :)


AiSENMA

Mine as well! The circus director might ask animal trainers to take their coffee down at rest as "Это цирк, а не кафе."


DaRealBrud

Mine is "Чья это муха?" (Whose fly is it?) It makes absolutely no sense!


Erikman

I make that mistake as well. Then again, the cafes where I live can be a real circus during the lunch rush.


deltaray3

Its funny because usually one would say it the other way around to make a point. "This is a classroom, not a circus!", etc.


TobyBartels

I got a sudden vision of Jean Valjean as a high-school teacher.


ab2531

I know that duolingo does not correct the punctuation but is the comma necessary after цирк?


Ivaristal

Yes. In Russian the comma is necessary before words like "a" and "но" (но [no] means "but"). To be honest, Russian has A LOT OF commas (and a lot of rules about commas), much more than English has.


ab2531

Thank you for the answer!


abcdefghdumbo

oh, they really should say something about this officially :/


SebastianM72

When we affirm something, we can use the opposite meaning using "but", the correction is wrong. "but not a cafe". is right.


EthanBrown315762

What is the difference between э and з


Feveya2552

Э- "Eh"
З- "z" The "з" is like an english Z The "э" is like an english E


TatyanaSontseva

It is pronounced "кафЭ", not "кафЕ".


nippythefish

Got a question wrong earlier for using "and" instead of "but" for а, this time getting it wrong for using "but" instead of "and".


RQZ.Sash

Why is "this is a circus, and IS not cafe." wrong?


jloflin

Assuming you mean "and IS not A cafe," it's probably because the verb "is" isn't in the second clause of the russian sentence. It's implied, just like it can be in English, and I think they want you to go for the exact wording in the translation (at least in this case).


DanVicBez

As a native speaker, I agree with this, and agree that the "is" is implied. не really only includes "is" when it is preceded by a subject, such as это.


TobyBartels

The word ‘is’ isn't any clauses of the Russian sentence!


lingolas7

I guess that in "proper" English you would need the article "a" in front of 'cafe'. ;-)


hickleandsammers

Can anyone tell me how to pronounce both и and й. I know they're both letter I's but idk how to pronounce them differently, if there's a difference


Pearlicity

I still can't wrap my head around the difference between "а" and "и". Can someone like try and come up with an explanation that can stick in my head?


Philipp132025

wouldn't "this is a circus and no cafe" be more proper?


Erikman

Not really. You could say, 'this is no cafe, it's a circus'.


TobyBartels

It's more old fashioned, maybe, but not really more proper. In any case, if they don't accept it, report it, and they'll probably add it.


akunosama

In the Russian sentence, can you leave out "a" and just use a comma?


Ivaristal

Yes. "Это цирк, не кафе" is right too. But without the "а" there should be too big pause between "цирк" and "не". Huge pauses make some people uncomfortable, because it sounds like there is a dot: "Это цирк. Не кафе." And with that sounding-like-dot-pause the centence sounds pretty strange. So usually we use "1, а не 2" instead of "1, не 2".


RogerHooper

Who exactly would make this mistake?


aimikaela

The actual circus is popular in Russia, with actual animals.


mariotech

Why cafe in Spanish, in English is coffee...


ericashelton

Cafe means coffee shop in English.


Seryoga_RUS

Это Тим, а не мой папа. Здесь but. Это цирк, a не кафе. Здесь and. Почему?


ElenaPolyv

why does not it accept the word cafeteria?


Theron126

A cafeteria isn't really the same thing as a cafe.


rfreman

кафе' = 'cafe', not 'coffee'. Why the heck it does not allow me to write coffee? it's supposed to be ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ English, not Spanish.


Catieshaw

Cafe in English and cafe in Spanish are two different things. Coffee is a beverage and that is not what the sentence is trying to say. A cafe is a little restaurant. The sentence means to say cafe. Coffee would be incorrect.


MichaelRGB

Is there supposed to be a "t" sound after "Это?" Is it like the liaisons in French, or is it just an audio bug?

Thanks in advance. c:


HKJPlays

Diference between Нет and не, pleas


SethBettwi

The former means no, the latter means not.


SafariJoe3

"This is a circus, not a café" not accepted?


SeymourGua

I put "this is a circus not a cafe and it got me wrong, it's the same thing come on lmao


Nikita294046

This is a circus, not a cafe. - Это цирк, а не кафе. And


G00d1n1

Печему опять же "and" a не "but"


Nikolay_Moscow

and = "а" or "и", but = "но".


hickleandsammers

Can anyone tell me whats the difference between и and й? I couldn't tell the difference.


k-m-y

И = "ee" in bee. Й = "y" in yet.


VlandroV

In Peru we use a similar expression when a child or ppl in general misbehabe.

"Este no es tu circo, compórtate bonito"

(This is not your circus, behave your self properly)


Quixotic317

Why is "this is the circus, and not the cafe" wrong?


Ocelot_Zz

A man walks in the circus, he takes a glance at the elephants then goes to the reception counter, "excuse me madam, where is the coffee?" "Sir this is a circus, not a cafe"


Markus665642

Should it be а = but instead of "and"? And is for me и


Mathilde765991

Why am i supposed to translate by "cafe" and not "coffee"?


begula-_-_-

tbh this was an accident but ik duo wont come for me im not scared of them


ph.AhD9gS

It's difficult for me


begula-_-_-

if you need help the answer is

This is a circus not a cafe


KTWilson420

Im so glad I know this sentence since the circus and the radio get confused with each other all time

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.