"У тебя есть план?"

Translation:Do you have a plan?

November 4, 2015

24 Comments


fridelain

July 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    duo

    June 10, 2018

Pythonpsycho1337

    Doesn't естъ mean to eat?

    January 13, 2016

Spirus123

    These words are homonyms . Есть means there are/i have/ etc. And it means to eat as well. In English there is the word Well which corresponds to good ,and has a meaning of water/oil source. You can find key in your pocket and in a piano...and so on. To trouble you a little bit more, есть! means yes,sir!)))

    January 26, 2016

nowave7

    "do you have the plan" was not accepted, and since in Russian, as well as in other Slavic languages there is no definite or indefinite article, I believe both cases should be accepted?

    August 25, 2017

Kundoo

    "Do you have the plan" would be "План у тебя?". You see, just because Russian doesn't have articles, doesnt mean that the function that definite and indefinite articles serve in English is ignored in Russian. We just express it differently.

    August 25, 2017

nowave7

    Okay, but I still fail to see how this differentiates between "a" and "the" plan...

    August 25, 2017

Kundoo

    In Russian the old information usually goes first and the new information goes last. So if we are talking about a certain plan (hence "the plan" in English), we put it in the first part of the sentence. More about that here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228

    Also the "есть" word, which is not as optionall as it might seem. It is used when the existence of something is questioned. "Is there a plan by you?" is a clumsy but more accurate translation of "у тебя есть план?". While in "do you have the plan" the existence of the plan is not questioned. We know it exists, and we are inquiring whether or not that person has it. So "есть" is not used.

    August 25, 2017

nowave7

    Ah, okay, didn't know that, now it makes sense, thank you very much! :)

    August 25, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      i wrote "u tebya est plan" and it was a mistake. i dont see the mistake here! can someone explain? :)

      December 30, 2016

CutlerRex

      YAS someone understands!!!!! :>

      February 21, 2017

acuencadev
      • Ой, Саша. У тебя план?
      • Нет, Василий, а у тебя?
      • Тоже нет...
      • Блять!
      • ...
      • ...
      • Давайте пьём водку!
      • ну-ка давай!
      December 9, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        seriously???

        December 30, 2016

MStrider

        Какой кошмарный пример из прошлого века...

        February 23, 2019

MatthewMer882139

        Lmfao!!

        April 7, 2018

Gabrielsilffre

        I still didn't get the difference between "тебя" и "тебе" could someone explain me this one?

        November 8, 2015

sohlt

        I see you've studied some German. Russian, like German, has a case system, meaning that nouns change according to their syntactical meaning in the sentence. Тебя is the genitive case equivalent nominative word, ты, you. Modern English does not have a case system, so 'you' in English can mean the subject of the sentence, the object of a preposition, an indirect object, etc. Тебя, as in ,,у тебя план,, 'you' set in the genitive case. Next to the preposition ,,у,, it becomes 'with you'. Тебе means ''to you''.

        November 24, 2015

taianeoliveira

        I don't even have a pla.

        January 18, 2018

Sw7Ky

        When is Duo going ro learn about the use of "have you...?" and "got" in English??? I hope the Russian which I am learning is of a better standard than the English demonstrated by this course.

        April 6, 2018

MountedDragoon

        "Have you got" is less formal, and it seems they expect us to write in somewhat formal English.

        April 20, 2018

ElectroToxicity

        What is the function of "У" here?

        May 30, 2019

VkadLol

        When do i should use a plane/any plane? I am from Russia.

        August 8, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.