1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть план?"

"У тебя есть план?"

Translation:Do you have a plan?

November 4, 2015

28 Comments


[deactivated user]

Pythonpsycho1337

    Doesn't естъ mean to eat?


Spirus123

    These words are homonyms . Есть means there are/i have/ etc. And it means to eat as well. In English there is the word Well which corresponds to good ,and has a meaning of water/oil source. You can find key in your pocket and in a piano...and so on. To trouble you a little bit more, есть! means yes,sir!)))


nowave7

    "do you have the plan" was not accepted, and since in Russian, as well as in other Slavic languages there is no definite or indefinite article, I believe both cases should be accepted?


Kundoo

    "Do you have the plan" would be "План у тебя?". You see, just because Russian doesn't have articles, doesnt mean that the function that definite and indefinite articles serve in English is ignored in Russian. We just express it differently.


nowave7

    Okay, but I still fail to see how this differentiates between "a" and "the" plan...


Kundoo

    In Russian the old information usually goes first and the new information goes last. So if we are talking about a certain plan (hence "the plan" in English), we put it in the first part of the sentence. More about that here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228

    Also the "есть" word, which is not as optionall as it might seem. It is used when the existence of something is questioned. "Is there a plan by you?" is a clumsy but more accurate translation of "у тебя есть план?". While in "do you have the plan" the existence of the plan is not questioned. We know it exists, and we are inquiring whether or not that person has it. So "есть" is not used.


nowave7

    Ah, okay, didn't know that, now it makes sense, thank you very much! :)


    [deactivated user]

      i wrote "u tebya est plan" and it was a mistake. i dont see the mistake here! can someone explain? :)


CutlerRex

      YAS someone understands!!!!! :>


taianeoliveira

      I don't even have a pla.


Sw7Ky

      When is Duo going ro learn about the use of "have you...?" and "got" in English??? I hope the Russian which I am learning is of a better standard than the English demonstrated by this course.


FrannyTheBunny

      "Have you got" is less formal, and it seems they expect us to write in somewhat formal English.


      [deactivated user]

        What is the function of "У" here?


Sara325786

        I am from Croatia and a lot of Russian words connect with ours. So I have a question; Doesn't it ("У тебя есть план") mean something more like "Do you have the plan at your possesion?" than just asking if the person has come up with a plan? Because the first option is much more similar and logic due to grammar.


Gabrielsilffre

        I still didn't get the difference between "тебя" и "тебе" could someone explain me this one?


sohlt

        I see you've studied some German. Russian, like German, has a case system, meaning that nouns change according to their syntactical meaning in the sentence. Тебя is the genitive case equivalent nominative word, ты, you. Modern English does not have a case system, so 'you' in English can mean the subject of the sentence, the object of a preposition, an indirect object, etc. Тебя, as in ,,у тебя план,, 'you' set in the genitive case. Next to the preposition ,,у,, it becomes 'with you'. Тебе means ''to you''.


VkadLol

        When do i should use a plane/any plane? I am from Russia.


Stormy518

        Shouldn't this be "I have the plan?"


Bruno241677

        Why Do you have the plan is wrong ?


RobertGadz

        Some of these voice responses are problematic with accepting a response.


sir_segovax

        Hi, can you say У тебя есть план to ask what someone is doing or planning to do? Like saying what is your plan?


HlneBlanch4

        Hi ! Someone could tell me the difference between '' y bac ecTь... ? '' and '' y тебя есть... ? ''

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.