"У тебя есть план?"

Translation:Do you have a plan?

3 years ago

24 Comments


fridelain
fridelain

1 year ago

Pythonpsycho1337

Doesn't естъ mean to eat?

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

These words are homonyms . Есть means there are/i have/ etc. And it means to eat as well. In English there is the word Well which corresponds to good ,and has a meaning of water/oil source. You can find key in your pocket and in a piano...and so on. To trouble you a little bit more, есть! means yes,sir!)))

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    duo

    5 months ago

nowave7
    nowave7Plus

    "do you have the plan" was not accepted, and since in Russian, as well as in other Slavic languages there is no definite or indefinite article, I believe both cases should be accepted?

    1 year ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    "Do you have the plan" would be "План у тебя?". You see, just because Russian doesn't have articles, doesnt mean that the function that definite and indefinite articles serve in English is ignored in Russian. We just express it differently.

    1 year ago

nowave7
    nowave7Plus

    Okay, but I still fail to see how this differentiates between "a" and "the" plan...

    1 year ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    In Russian the old information usually goes first and the new information goes last. So if we are talking about a certain plan (hence "the plan" in English), we put it in the first part of the sentence. More about that here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228

    Also the "есть" word, which is not as optionall as it might seem. It is used when the existence of something is questioned. "Is there a plan by you?" is a clumsy but more accurate translation of "у тебя есть план?". While in "do you have the plan" the existence of the plan is not questioned. We know it exists, and we are inquiring whether or not that person has it. So "есть" is not used.

    1 year ago

nowave7
    nowave7Plus

    Ah, okay, didn't know that, now it makes sense, thank you very much! :)

    1 year ago

Sw7Ky
    Sw7Ky

    Yes

    8 months ago

Gabrielsilffre

    I still didn't get the difference between "тебя" и "тебе" could someone explain me this one?

    3 years ago

sohlt
    sohlt

    I see you've studied some German. Russian, like German, has a case system, meaning that nouns change according to their syntactical meaning in the sentence. Тебя is the genitive case equivalent nominative word, ты, you. Modern English does not have a case system, so 'you' in English can mean the subject of the sentence, the object of a preposition, an indirect object, etc. Тебя, as in ,,у тебя план,, 'you' set in the genitive case. Next to the preposition ,,у,, it becomes 'with you'. Тебе means ''to you''.

    3 years ago

acuencadev
    acuencadev
    • Ой, Саша. У тебя план?
    • Нет, Василий, а у тебя?
    • Тоже нет...
    • Блять!
    • ...
    • ...
    • Давайте пьём водку!
    • ну-ка давай!
    3 years ago

mima1818

    seriously???

    1 year ago

MatthewMer882139

    Lmfao!!

    8 months ago

mima1818

    i wrote "u tebya est plan" and it was a mistake. i dont see the mistake here! can someone explain? :)

    1 year ago

CutlerRex

    YAS someone understands!!!!! :>

    1 year ago

taianeoliveira
    taianeoliveira

    I don't even have a pla.

    10 months ago

Sw7Ky
    Sw7Ky

    When is Duo going ro learn about the use of "have you...?" and "got" in English??? I hope the Russian which I am learning is of a better standard than the English demonstrated by this course.

    8 months ago

MountedDragoon

    "Have you got" is less formal, and it seems they expect us to write in somewhat formal English.

    7 months ago

Sal858490

    Have you a plan? is perfect English. Why do I have to use your clunky sentences in order to complete the lesson?

    11 months ago

MountedDragoon

    It sounds old-fashioned and has mostly fallen out of use, so it's no surprise that it's not accepted, especially considering the huge amount of time involved in the programmers plugging in every possible way to express the same idea.

    And "do you have a plan" is hardly clunky. It's the first translation that comes to mind for this specific sentence.

    7 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.