1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это моя пицца."

"Это моя пицца."

Translation:This is my pizza.

November 4, 2015

69 Comments


americanu197

and im not sharing it with anybody


RyanKozlow

What is the difference between моя and мой??


slycelote

моя is used with feminine nouns, мой with masculine.


WillOrum

How do you know if the word is masc or fem?


rainbowchecker

Feminine words usually end with -a, masculine don't. Other than that, you need to learn by heart.


VlandroV

It z the same like spanish. Ninety percent of word ending with -a are feminine


Zayeed10

almost every european language


Wuta-Tumaki

For me, its easier cuz my native language is by gender, but this guy is right, you ll know by heart because not every word will and with o or a


JonMulhern1

Do they sound the same?


slycelote

No, мой is pronounced as moi, моя as moiáh.


Will709432

How to know which are fem which masc nouns


randomstuff53

How do you tell masculine from feminine?


vaseaaa

some feminine words end with a. buuuuut youll have to learn most them. russian is like guessing :/


Jess567533

You don't. Same as French or German. There's no rhyme or reason to what gender each word is, so you have to learn all of them by rote memorization.


Shiv294382

thanks for this one.


CemalGl3

Моя feminen , мой mousculer


daddylongleggs

Im just learning too, but i heard that моя is feminine and мой is masculine. Or maybe i have it backwards. Its kind of a foreign concept for english speakers since we dont use anything like it, but if you know any spanish or french, etc, you'll know what im talking about


Robbadob

If you know any Spanish, French etc, you'll know what I'm talking about

Or if you know any German, Swedish, Polish or any other Germanic or Slavic languages, since most Romance languages don't have a neuter gender anymore.

Russian - Polish / German / French
мой - mój / mein / mon
моя - moja / meine / ma
мои - moje / meine / mes
мое - mо́j / mein / ‽‽‽

[2019/04/05]


Killonchikon

Моя(feminine) and мой(Masculine) - my


jessica577288

Idk i geuss it of different ways to put it? :0


Ungewitig_Wiht

It kinda sounds like an Italian trying to convey this thought: "It-a my-a pizza!"


Maslanov

EAT-A MAYA PIZZA!


GirlWithTheGold

That's it, hold your ground! It was your pizza first!


samapuris

one of the first things learned is this is my pizza


deltaray3

This is my pizza, there are many like it, but this one is mine.


Demutrudu

Exusé moi, but The USSR will not agree with you.


Abdullah_Ramadan

How can I know the masculine words and feminine ones ?


slycelote

There are some guidelines here [1]:

the gender of a noun is denoted by what letters are on the end of the word:

<pre>Masculine nouns end in a consonant: б, в, г, д, ж, з, й к, л, м, н, п, р, с, т, ф, х, ч, ц, ш, or щ. Notice that й is a consonant. For example, кролик (KRO-leek, 'rabbit') ends in a consonant, -к, so it is a masculine word. Feminine nouns end in а or я. For example, собака (so-BA-ka, 'dog') ends in an -a, so it is a feminine word. Neuter nouns end in о or е. For example, письмо (pees-MO, 'letter') ends in an -o, so it is grammatically neuter. Nouns ending in -ь can be either masculine or feminine. These just have to be memorised. </pre>

[1] https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Gender


Ishana92

Or you could be lucky and be a slavic speaker and know most of them instinctively (:-P)


Spirus123

Племя is of neuter gender,btw. Exceptions,exceptions....no other way to learn them but studying . Those rules above are very good anyway; stick to them and you'll be right in 99% items


slycelote

Имя, знамя, вымя, семя... Maybe all nouns ending with -мя are neuter gender.


vivian.ml

What do you use for nueter nouns?


slycelote

What do you mean?


vivian.ml

If you use мой for masc nouns and моя for femme nouns, which possessive would you use for neuter nouns?


James-Lease

Get your own pizza Jenny


JMVanPelt

I don't understand why the double ц – if ц is pronounces ts, isn't it enough with just one?


Spirus123

Methinks it's a calque from Italian doubled zz. In Italian solo z is Z,double zz is ts. Tozzi, Ramazzotti. To pronounce пицца, one ц is enough, that's true. But we wouldn't change language rules on your solo demand))), you need at least establish a party whatsoever.. Пица, Пица! Révolution !)) So stick to пицца and enjoy it.


JMVanPelt

That would be a Pizza Party! Yes, you are right, it is for preserving the Italian double letter, I read the explanation in the comments just after posting the question.


SergejKos

One Ц is very simply pronounced, right is ЦЦ. Произношение "пица" малограмотное, двойное Ц правильнее.


Ishana92

Since my language is very similar to russian, I guess it is the same reason. It is just to reflect the original spelling. There shoul be no difference in pronounciation between пицца and пица. It is just something that was kept from original word.


Gwynblaidd

Pizza is feminine because it uses моя, why does it not also use эта?


Aleksandro_RU

«Эта моя пицца» — "This my pizza..."

«Это (—) моя пицца» — "This IS my pizza".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Harry-kai

Аудио звучит невнятно. Поэтому, оба варианта должны приниматься: 1. "Это моя пицца" = "This IS my pizza". и 2."Эта моя пицца" - "This my pizza...". Но, принимается только первый вариант.


DerpDTBR

it's MY pizza, you get it?


HahnC

This is my pizza. Not yours. No buts. Mine


ya_pidorac

I will definitely need this sentence!


Feveya2552

......said everyother human alive


SageVaugha

No,it is our pizza.


churaesie

Ei ?! Who это моя пицца??


pouletfritescc

Nice to meet you, pizza


vivalaashutosh

Uh, Hi pizza nice to meet you


Roran212

It's ALWAYS my pizza! :v


Sam_Quinnton

Why it is not "эта моя" ?


Aleksandro_RU

Because in English should be "this IS" (with "is"), so it should be "это"

Look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Sam_Quinnton

Very clear Thank you both


BTS_DA_BEST

Dis pizza is mine. MINE.


Evgeeeeny

"this" and not "dis".


sksactingc

I was wondering that this game is fantastic


Neriel31

I wrote 'This is my pizza' exactly like that, and the duolingo marked it wrong! 12/01/2020


northernguy

Either the machine had a hiccup when grading your answer or you didn't actually write what you thought you did. A simple copy and paste of your answer when it is there for you to process would provide an answer as to which.

In my experience copying and pasting my answer usually reveals to me that what I typed was not actually correctly done. Removing it from the Duo context and presenting it in a completely different light reveals my confirmation bias.


Korpasonen

I don't understand, is there difference in how мой and моя are used or are they interchangeable?


Mark454389

Please keep the old lady cartoon that looks like she's flipping you off when you get an answer correct. She's my favorite! Cracks me up every time.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.