"Это моя пицца."

Translation:This is my pizza.

November 4, 2015

106 Comments


americanu197

and im not sharing it with anybody

November 7, 2015

esam117111

Capitalist pig

June 3, 2019

DanielDabrowski

Ю вилл бе сент то гулаг! Ахах, жоке!

July 4, 2019

Ungewitig_Wiht

It kinda sounds like an Italian trying to convey this thought: "It-a my-a pizza!"

November 11, 2015

Shahidov

EAT-A MAYA PIZZA!

October 19, 2018

ErinFleury

ROFL

September 1, 2018

RyanKozlow

What is the difference between моя and мой??

November 4, 2015

slycelote

моя is used with feminine nouns, мой with masculine.

November 4, 2015

RyanKozlow

Thank you!

November 4, 2015

JonMulhern1

Do they sound the same?

November 4, 2015

slycelote

No, мой is pronounced as moi, моя as moiáh.

November 4, 2015

WillOrum

How do you know if the word is masc or fem?

April 27, 2018

rainbowchecker

Feminine words usually end with -a, masculine don't. Other than that, you need to learn by heart.

August 6, 2018

Wuta-Tumaki

For me, its easier cuz my native language is by gender, but this guy is right, you ll know by heart because not every word will and with o or a

July 22, 2019

MirandaFoster22

The context could be a clue

July 7, 2018

Will709432

How to know which are fem which masc nouns

July 24, 2018

randomstuff53

How do you tell masculine from feminine?

February 12, 2019

lohprost

some feminine words end with a. buuuuut youll have to learn most them. russian is like guessing :/

July 27, 2019

CemalGl3

Моя feminen , мой mousculer

February 1, 2016

daddylongleggs

Im just learning too, but i heard that моя is feminine and мой is masculine. Or maybe i have it backwards. Its kind of a foreign concept for english speakers since we dont use anything like it, but if you know any spanish or french, etc, you'll know what im talking about

December 28, 2018

Robbadob

If you know any Spanish, French etc, you'll know what I'm talking about

Or if you know any German, Swedish, Polish or any other Germanic or Slavic languages, since most Romance languages don't have a neuter gender anymore.

Russian - Polish / German / French
мой - mój / mein / mon
моя - moja / meine / ma
мои - moje / meine / mes
мое - mо́j / mein / ‽‽‽

[2019/04/05]

April 5, 2019

jessica577288

Idk i geuss it of different ways to put it? :0

April 16, 2019

Rafaelaame3

Моя - woman Мой - man

November 21, 2017

voros.suleimaan

3 meters

June 14, 2016

GirlWithTheGold

That's it, hold your ground! It was your pizza first!

November 8, 2015

limitedkaoru

one of the first things learned is this is my pizza

December 20, 2015

deltaray3

This is my pizza, there are many like it, but this one is mine.

December 25, 2015

WastelandStyle

There are many others like it, but this one is mine. Without me, my pizza is useless. Without my pizza, I am useless.

November 8, 2016

Abdullah_Ramadan

How can I know the masculine words and feminine ones ?

November 4, 2015

slycelote

There are some guidelines here [1]:

the gender of a noun is denoted by what letters are on the end of the word:

<pre>Masculine nouns end in a consonant: б, в, г, д, ж, з, й к, л, м, н, п, р, с, т, ф, х, ч, ц, ш, or щ. Notice that й is a consonant. For example, кролик (KRO-leek, 'rabbit') ends in a consonant, -к, so it is a masculine word. Feminine nouns end in а or я. For example, собака (so-BA-ka, 'dog') ends in an -a, so it is a feminine word. Neuter nouns end in о or е. For example, письмо (pees-MO, 'letter') ends in an -o, so it is grammatically neuter. Nouns ending in -ь can be either masculine or feminine. These just have to be memorised. </pre>

[1] https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Gender

November 5, 2015

Ishana92

Or you could be lucky and be a slavic speaker and know most of them instinctively (:-P)

December 9, 2015

Spirus123

Племя is of neuter gender,btw. Exceptions,exceptions....no other way to learn them but studying . Those rules above are very good anyway; stick to them and you'll be right in 99% items

January 5, 2016

slycelote

Имя, знамя, вымя, семя... Maybe all nouns ending with -мя are neuter gender.

January 6, 2016

vivian.ml

What do you use for nueter nouns?

November 25, 2015

slycelote

What do you mean?

November 26, 2015

vivian.ml

If you use мой for masc nouns and моя for femme nouns, which possessive would you use for neuter nouns?

November 28, 2015

slycelote

моё

November 28, 2015

James-Lease

Get your own pizza Jenny

February 27, 2018

CeliaSouza20

Don't touch it!

April 24, 2018

ya_pidorac

I will definitely need this sentence!

July 4, 2018

flootzavut

Это моя Сибирь! (year abroad flashback!)

November 16, 2015

JMVanPelt

I don't understand why the double ц – if ц is pronounces ts, isn't it enough with just one?

January 31, 2016

Spirus123

Methinks it's a calque from Italian doubled zz. In Italian solo z is Z,double zz is ts. Tozzi, Ramazzotti. To pronounce пицца, one ц is enough, that's true. But we wouldn't change language rules on your solo demand))), you need at least establish a party whatsoever.. Пица, Пица! Révolution !)) So stick to пицца and enjoy it.

January 31, 2016

JMVanPelt

That would be a Pizza Party! Yes, you are right, it is for preserving the Italian double letter, I read the explanation in the comments just after posting the question.

January 31, 2016

Ishana92

Since my language is very similar to russian, I guess it is the same reason. It is just to reflect the original spelling. There shoul be no difference in pronounciation between пицца and пица. It is just something that was kept from original word.

January 31, 2016

JoeyClavette

Is there a difference between "there is" and "this is" in Russian?

November 11, 2015

ns_shadow

I don't get the question :) These are English constructions and I suppose there is some difference between them :) And of course the translations will differ, too :)

  • This is a pizza. - Это пицца.
  • There is a pizza. - Есть пицца. (here "есть" if a form of the verb "быть" (to be) )
November 17, 2015

Spirus123

The same difference as in English.

January 5, 2016

BrunoAssis88

What is the difference between Зто and Вот? Can I say "Вот моя пицца"?

November 26, 2015

ns_shadow

Это :) "З" is another letter :)

"Это" can be used variously, you can read here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

In the upper sentence "это" means "this is" or "that is".

"Вот" usually translates as "here is": "Here is my pizza" - "Вот моя пицца."

November 26, 2015

BrunoAssis88

Thank you :D

November 27, 2015

JuanDazCas

What is the difference between Это and Эта?

April 12, 2017

historicbruno

The above link explains it, but in brief: эта will only ever be the feminine singular form of этот (this). While это could be one of two different words.

It took me a while to realize this, but once it clicked, it started to make perfect sense :)

April 24, 2017

Aleksandro_RU

"вот" is like French "voilà"

March 26, 2019

churaesie

Ei ?! Who это моя пицца??

December 23, 2015

wertyasd0

what is the difference between moi and moya?

December 23, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Мой" is 'my' when referring to masculine singular nouns and "моя" is 'my' when referring to feminine singular nouns. There is also "моё" for neuter singular nouns and "мои" for plural.

December 23, 2015

theredcebuano

Hey, this is everyone's pizza! We share a slice collectively! Hail Lenin!

September 5, 2016

Callum-Murphy

so stay back!

October 3, 2016

VaulsonNeoleon1

This phrase is brought to you by Domino's Pizza

October 4, 2016

americanu197

duolingo's pizza

October 4, 2016

Woof.

You know what? Duolingo should have pizza available to buy at the lingot store!

October 16, 2017

lethal_gnome

Руки прочь!

August 13, 2018

Richard411039

IM NOT SHARING IT

August 26, 2018

Roran212

It's ALWAYS my pizza! :v

November 16, 2018

Feveya2552

......said everyother human alive

February 15, 2019

SageVaugha

No,it is our pizza.

April 2, 2019

Gwynblaidd

Pizza is feminine because it uses моя, why does it not also use эта?

April 4, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

«Эта моя пицца» — "This my pizza..."

«Это (—) моя пицца» — "This IS my pizza".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

April 4, 2019

jessica577288

зто моя пицца

April 16, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

з ≠ э

April 16, 2019

Sam_Quinnton

Why it is not "эта моя" ?

May 13, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

Because in English should be "this IS" (with "is"), so it should be "это"

Look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

May 13, 2019

Sam_Quinnton

Very clear Thank you both

May 13, 2019

EstherVlHm

Eata maya pizza. Thats what I heard lol

May 24, 2019

Ollie20081

Sounds like an Italian saying ate my pizza

June 16, 2019

cardoso165

There wre many like it, but this one is mine!

July 4, 2019

Wuta-Tumaki

Моя или мой???

July 22, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

Моя, because "pizza" is "she"

July 22, 2019

earthboundragon

"Eto Moi Pizza" seems like it would be "this is my pizza" And "Eto maya Pizza" seems like "This pizza is mine." "This pizza is mine" was not accepted for me--am I wrong, or should I report it?

November 20, 2015

ns_shadow

"Eto moi pizza" ("это мой пицца") is just illiterate. "My" should be conjugated with "pizza" which is feminine so it is strictly "моя пицца".

Это моя пицца. - This is my pizza.

This pizza is mine. - Эта пицца - моя.

November 20, 2015

earthboundragon

Thank you! :D

November 21, 2015

DerpDTBR

it's MY pizza, you get it?

December 12, 2015

DennisKuli

Cant you also say "this is my pizza" instead of "is this my pizza" ? I understand the difference, but it didnt accept my answer

January 24, 2016

Ishana92

this should mean "This is my pizza" and it should be accepted. It could conceivably also mean "Is this my pizza" if you ignore the intonation and the fact that there is no question mark at the end.

January 24, 2016

pouletfritescc

Nice to meet you, pizza

January 31, 2016

Marcelo.Barbosa

I thought exactly the same

February 12, 2016

Anneliese324

But she said 'eteh' not 'etoh' ;—;

February 5, 2016

HahnC

This is my pizza. Not yours. No buts. Mine

May 5, 2016

MakaylaHav

how do i type in the selected language i want to learn? it is asking me to translate words from american to russian and i only have an american keyboard so it says im making spelling mistakes, but really i just dont have accents and stuff on my keyboard, how do i solve this problem i really dont know

January 16, 2017

americanu197

you change your keyboard setup... but thats hard to learn at first... or you use on screen keyboard and select the letters with the mouse but at least then you see them

January 16, 2017

dpatkat

This is my pizza or It is my pizza?

February 4, 2017

Aleksandro_RU

Both, I think...

March 26, 2019

vivalaashutosh

Uh, Hi pizza nice to meet you

March 8, 2017

Ethen354363

I keep misclicking end me

June 8, 2017

David633860

This was the whole reason I started learning Russian. I have completed my training.

June 21, 2017

NhokuGamer

i want pizza! who want pizza ?

October 8, 2017

Hannah269390

"It's a girl!!"

June 13, 2018

deadracoonbath

i accidentally put thus and now i cry

September 1, 2018

LeonardoAu200478

Это моя пицца

September 1, 2018

SteveIngs

Mmmm

May 12, 2019

SteveIngs

Mmmmmmmm

May 12, 2019

PuppetPie11

I feel like throwing up so the simple mention of food is a bit frustrating for me-

November 13, 2017

LyudyaIvanova

Сука пожалуйста, это моя пицца >.>

April 10, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.