"Этомояпицца."

Translation:This is my pizza.

3 years ago

79 Comments


americanu197
americanu197

and im not sharing it with anybody

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It kinda sounds like an Italian trying to convey this thought: "It-a my-a pizza!"

3 years ago

ErinFleury

ROFL

3 months ago

Shahidov

EAT-A MAYA PIZZA!

1 month ago

GirlWithTheGold

That's it, hold your ground! It was your pizza first!

3 years ago

RyanKozlow

What is the difference between моя and мой??

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

моя is used with feminine nouns, мой with masculine.

3 years ago

RyanKozlow

Thank you!

3 years ago

JonMulhern1

Do they sound the same?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

No, мой is pronounced as moi, моя as moiáh.

3 years ago

WillOrum

How do you know if the word is masc or fem?

7 months ago

rainbowchecker

Feminine words usually end with -a, masculine don't. Other than that, you need to learn by heart.

4 months ago

MirandaFoster22

The context could be a clue

5 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

How to know which are fem which masc nouns

4 months ago

CemalGl3

Моя feminen , мой mousculer

2 years ago

Rafaelaame3

Моя - woman Мой - man

1 year ago

voros.suleimaan

3 meters

2 years ago

limitedkaoru

one of the first things learned is this is my pizza

2 years ago

deltaray3

This is my pizza, there are many like it, but this one is mine.

2 years ago

WastelandStyle

There are many others like it, but this one is mine. Without me, my pizza is useless. Without my pizza, I am useless.

2 years ago

Abdullah_Ramadan
Abdullah_Ramadan

How can I know the masculine words and feminine ones ?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

There are some guidelines here [1]:

the gender of a noun is denoted by what letters are on the end of the word:

<pre>Masculine nouns end in a consonant: б, в, г, д, ж, з, й к, л, м, н, п, р, с, т, ф, х, ч, ц, ш, or щ. Notice that й is a consonant. For example, кролик (KRO-leek, 'rabbit') ends in a consonant, -к, so it is a masculine word. Feminine nouns end in а or я. For example, собака (so-BA-ka, 'dog') ends in an -a, so it is a feminine word. Neuter nouns end in о or е. For example, письмо (pees-MO, 'letter') ends in an -o, so it is grammatically neuter. Nouns ending in -ь can be either masculine or feminine. These just have to be memorised. </pre>

[1] https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Gender

3 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

Or you could be lucky and be a slavic speaker and know most of them instinctively (:-P)

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Племя is of neuter gender,btw. Exceptions,exceptions....no other way to learn them but studying . Those rules above are very good anyway; stick to them and you'll be right in 99% items

2 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Имя, знамя, вымя, семя... Maybe all nouns ending with -мя are neuter gender.

2 years ago

vivian.ml

What do you use for nueter nouns?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

What do you mean?

3 years ago

vivian.ml

If you use мой for masc nouns and моя for femme nouns, which possessive would you use for neuter nouns?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

моё

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Это моя Сибирь! (year abroad flashback!)

3 years ago

James-Lease

Get your own pizza Jenny

9 months ago

CeliaSouza20

Don't touch it!

7 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

I will definitely need this sentence!

5 months ago

JoeyClavette

Is there a difference between "there is" and "this is" in Russian?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

I don't get the question :) These are English constructions and I suppose there is some difference between them :) And of course the translations will differ, too :)

  • This is a pizza. - Это пицца.
  • There is a pizza. - Есть пицца. (here "есть" if a form of the verb "быть" (to be) )
3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

The same difference as in English.

2 years ago

BrunoAssis88
BrunoAssis88

What is the difference between Зто and Вот? Can I say "Вот моя пицца"?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

Это :) "З" is another letter :)

"Это" can be used variously, you can read here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

In the upper sentence "это" means "this is" or "that is".

"Вот" usually translates as "here is": "Here is my pizza" - "Вот моя пицца."

3 years ago

BrunoAssis88
BrunoAssis88

Thank you :D

3 years ago

JuanDazCas
JuanDazCas

What is the difference between Это and Эта?

1 year ago

historicbruno
historicbruno

The above link explains it, but in brief: эта will only ever be the feminine singular form of этот (this). While это could be one of two different words.

It took me a while to realize this, but once it clicked, it started to make perfect sense :)

1 year ago

churaesie

Ei ?! Who это моя пицца??

2 years ago

wertyasd0
wertyasd0Plus

what is the difference between moi and moya?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Мой" is 'my' when referring to masculine singular nouns and "моя" is 'my' when referring to feminine singular nouns. There is also "моё" for neuter singular nouns and "мои" for plural.

2 years ago

JMVanPelt
JMVanPelt

I don't understand why the double ц – if ц is pronounces ts, isn't it enough with just one?

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Methinks it's a calque from Italian doubled zz. In Italian solo z is Z,double zz is ts. Tozzi, Ramazzotti. To pronounce пицца, one ц is enough, that's true. But we wouldn't change language rules on your solo demand))), you need at least establish a party whatsoever.. Пица, Пица! Révolution !)) So stick to пицца and enjoy it.

2 years ago

JMVanPelt
JMVanPelt

That would be a Pizza Party! Yes, you are right, it is for preserving the Italian double letter, I read the explanation in the comments just after posting the question.

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

Since my language is very similar to russian, I guess it is the same reason. It is just to reflect the original spelling. There shoul be no difference in pronounciation between пицца and пица. It is just something that was kept from original word.

2 years ago

Callum-Murphy

so stay back!

2 years ago

VaulsonNeoleon1
VaulsonNeoleon1

This phrase is brought to you by Domino's Pizza

2 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

duolingo's pizza

2 years ago

Richard411039

IM NOT SHARING IT

3 months ago

earthboundragon

"Eto Moi Pizza" seems like it would be "this is my pizza" And "Eto maya Pizza" seems like "This pizza is mine." "This pizza is mine" was not accepted for me--am I wrong, or should I report it?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

"Eto moi pizza" ("это мой пицца") is just illiterate. "My" should be conjugated with "pizza" which is feminine so it is strictly "моя пицца".

Это моя пицца. - This is my pizza.

This pizza is mine. - Эта пицца - моя.

3 years ago

earthboundragon

Thank you! :D

3 years ago

DennisKuli

Cant you also say "this is my pizza" instead of "is this my pizza" ? I understand the difference, but it didnt accept my answer

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

this should mean "This is my pizza" and it should be accepted. It could conceivably also mean "Is this my pizza" if you ignore the intonation and the fact that there is no question mark at the end.

2 years ago

dpatkat

This is my pizza or It is my pizza?

1 year ago

Ethen354363

I keep misclicking end me

1 year ago

David633860

This was the whole reason I started learning Russian. I have completed my training.

1 year ago

NhokuGamer

i want pizza! who want pizza ?

1 year ago

headache_booth

Руки прочь!

4 months ago

deadracoonbath

i accidentally put thus and now i cry

3 months ago

LeonardoAu200478

Это моя пицца

3 months ago

Roran212
Roran212

It's ALWAYS my pizza! :v

4 weeks ago

DerpDTBR
DerpDTBR

it's MY pizza, you get it?

3 years ago

pouletfritescc
pouletfritescc

Nice to meet you, pizza

2 years ago

Marcelo.Barbosa

I thought exactly the same

2 years ago

Anneliese324

But she said 'eteh' not 'etoh' ;—;

2 years ago

HahnC

This is my pizza. Not yours. No buts. Mine

2 years ago

theredcebuano

Hey, this is everyone's pizza! We share a slice collectively! Hail Lenin!

2 years ago

MakaylaHav

how do i type in the selected language i want to learn? it is asking me to translate words from american to russian and i only have an american keyboard so it says im making spelling mistakes, but really i just dont have accents and stuff on my keyboard, how do i solve this problem i really dont know

1 year ago

americanu197
americanu197

you change your keyboard setup... but thats hard to learn at first... or you use on screen keyboard and select the letters with the mouse but at least then you see them

1 year ago

vivalaashutosh

Uh, Hi pizza nice to meet you

1 year ago

Woof.
Woof.

You know what? Duolingo should have pizza available to buy at the lingot store!

1 year ago

Hannah269390

"It's a girl!!"

6 months ago

LyudyaIvanova

Сука пожалуйста, это моя пицца >.>

1 year ago

PuppetPie11

I feel like throwing up so the simple mention of food is a bit frustrating for me-

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.