1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это моя пицца."

"Это моя пицца."

Translation:This is my pizza.

November 4, 2015

111 Comments


americanu197

and im not sharing it with anybody


esam117111

Capitalist pig


DanielDabrowski

Ю вилл бе сент то гулаг! Ахах, жоке!


Ungewitig_Wiht

It kinda sounds like an Italian trying to convey this thought: "It-a my-a pizza!"


Shahidov

EAT-A MAYA PIZZA!


RyanKozlow

What is the difference between моя and мой??


slycelote

моя is used with feminine nouns, мой with masculine.


JonMulhern1

Do they sound the same?


slycelote

No, мой is pronounced as moi, моя as moiáh.


WillOrum

How do you know if the word is masc or fem?


rainbowchecker

Feminine words usually end with -a, masculine don't. Other than that, you need to learn by heart.


Wuta-Tumaki

For me, its easier cuz my native language is by gender, but this guy is right, you ll know by heart because not every word will and with o or a


MirandaFoster22

The context could be a clue


Will709432

How to know which are fem which masc nouns


randomstuff53

How do you tell masculine from feminine?


lohprost

some feminine words end with a. buuuuut youll have to learn most them. russian is like guessing :/


CemalGl3

Моя feminen , мой mousculer


daddylongleggs

Im just learning too, but i heard that моя is feminine and мой is masculine. Or maybe i have it backwards. Its kind of a foreign concept for english speakers since we dont use anything like it, but if you know any spanish or french, etc, you'll know what im talking about


Robbadob

If you know any Spanish, French etc, you'll know what I'm talking about

Or if you know any German, Swedish, Polish or any other Germanic or Slavic languages, since most Romance languages don't have a neuter gender anymore.

Russian - Polish / German / French
мой - mój / mein / mon
моя - moja / meine / ma
мои - moje / meine / mes
мое - mо́j / mein / ‽‽‽

[2019/04/05]


jessica577288

Idk i geuss it of different ways to put it? :0


Rafaelaame3

Моя - woman Мой - man


GirlWithTheGold

That's it, hold your ground! It was your pizza first!


samapuris

one of the first things learned is this is my pizza


deltaray3

This is my pizza, there are many like it, but this one is mine.


WastelandStyle

There are many others like it, but this one is mine. Without me, my pizza is useless. Without my pizza, I am useless.


Abdullah_Ramadan

How can I know the masculine words and feminine ones ?


slycelote

There are some guidelines here [1]:

the gender of a noun is denoted by what letters are on the end of the word:

<pre>Masculine nouns end in a consonant: б, в, г, д, ж, з, й к, л, м, н, п, р, с, т, ф, х, ч, ц, ш, or щ. Notice that й is a consonant. For example, кролик (KRO-leek, 'rabbit') ends in a consonant, -к, so it is a masculine word. Feminine nouns end in а or я. For example, собака (so-BA-ka, 'dog') ends in an -a, so it is a feminine word. Neuter nouns end in о or е. For example, письмо (pees-MO, 'letter') ends in an -o, so it is grammatically neuter. Nouns ending in -ь can be either masculine or feminine. These just have to be memorised. </pre>

[1] https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Gender


Ishana92

Or you could be lucky and be a slavic speaker and know most of them instinctively (:-P)


Spirus123

Племя is of neuter gender,btw. Exceptions,exceptions....no other way to learn them but studying . Those rules above are very good anyway; stick to them and you'll be right in 99% items


slycelote

Имя, знамя, вымя, семя... Maybe all nouns ending with -мя are neuter gender.


vivian.ml

What do you use for nueter nouns?


slycelote

What do you mean?


vivian.ml

If you use мой for masc nouns and моя for femme nouns, which possessive would you use for neuter nouns?


James-Lease

Get your own pizza Jenny


ya_pidorac

I will definitely need this sentence!


JMVanPelt

I don't understand why the double ц – if ц is pronounces ts, isn't it enough with just one?


Spirus123

Methinks it's a calque from Italian doubled zz. In Italian solo z is Z,double zz is ts. Tozzi, Ramazzotti. To pronounce пицца, one ц is enough, that's true. But we wouldn't change language rules on your solo demand))), you need at least establish a party whatsoever.. Пица, Пица! Révolution !)) So stick to пицца and enjoy it.


JMVanPelt

That would be a Pizza Party! Yes, you are right, it is for preserving the Italian double letter, I read the explanation in the comments just after posting the question.


Ishana92

Since my language is very similar to russian, I guess it is the same reason. It is just to reflect the original spelling. There shoul be no difference in pronounciation between пицца and пица. It is just something that was kept from original word.


Roran212

It's ALWAYS my pizza! :v


Feveya2552

......said everyother human alive


SageVaugha

No,it is our pizza.


Demutrudu

Exusé moi, but The USSR will not agree with you.


JoeyClavette

Is there a difference between "there is" and "this is" in Russian?


ns_shadow

I don't get the question :) These are English constructions and I suppose there is some difference between them :) And of course the translations will differ, too :)

  • This is a pizza. - Это пицца.
  • There is a pizza. - Есть пицца. (here "есть" if a form of the verb "быть" (to be) )

Spirus123

The same difference as in English.


flootzavut

Это моя Сибирь! (year abroad flashback!)


BrunoAssis88

What is the difference between Зто and Вот? Can I say "Вот моя пицца"?


ns_shadow

Это :) "З" is another letter :)

"Это" can be used variously, you can read here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

In the upper sentence "это" means "this is" or "that is".

"Вот" usually translates as "here is": "Here is my pizza" - "Вот моя пицца."


JuanDazCas

What is the difference between Это and Эта?


historicbruno

The above link explains it, but in brief: эта will only ever be the feminine singular form of этот (this). While это could be one of two different words.

It took me a while to realize this, but once it clicked, it started to make perfect sense :)


Aleksandro_RU

"вот" is like French "voilà"


DerpDTBR

it's MY pizza, you get it?


churaesie

Ei ?! Who это моя пицца??


wertyasd0

what is the difference between moi and moya?


JanisaChatte

"Мой" is 'my' when referring to masculine singular nouns and "моя" is 'my' when referring to feminine singular nouns. There is also "моё" for neuter singular nouns and "мои" for plural.


Anneliese324

But she said 'eteh' not 'etoh' ;—;


HahnC

This is my pizza. Not yours. No buts. Mine


theredcebuano

Hey, this is everyone's pizza! We share a slice collectively! Hail Lenin!


VaulsonNeoleon1

This phrase is brought to you by Domino's Pizza


americanu197

duolingo's pizza


MakaylaHav

how do i type in the selected language i want to learn? it is asking me to translate words from american to russian and i only have an american keyboard so it says im making spelling mistakes, but really i just dont have accents and stuff on my keyboard, how do i solve this problem i really dont know


americanu197

you change your keyboard setup... but thats hard to learn at first... or you use on screen keyboard and select the letters with the mouse but at least then you see them


David633860

This was the whole reason I started learning Russian. I have completed my training.


Woof.

You know what? Duolingo should have pizza available to buy at the lingot store!


lethal_gnome

Руки прочь!


Gwynblaidd

Pizza is feminine because it uses моя, why does it not also use эта?


Aleksandro_RU

«Эта моя пицца» — "This my pizza..."

«Это (—) моя пицца» — "This IS my pizza".

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


jessica577288

зто моя пицца


Sam_Quinnton

Why it is not "эта моя" ?


Aleksandro_RU

Because in English should be "this IS" (with "is"), so it should be "это"

Look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Sam_Quinnton

Very clear Thank you both


EstherVlHm

Eata maya pizza. Thats what I heard lol


Ollie20081

Sounds like an Italian saying ate my pizza


cardoso165

There wre many like it, but this one is mine!


Wuta-Tumaki

Моя или мой???


Aleksandro_RU

Моя, because "pizza" is "she"


Psychotic7608

I put where is my pizza i am disappointed now


Derp5476

My heckin pizza back off


earthboundragon

"Eto Moi Pizza" seems like it would be "this is my pizza" And "Eto maya Pizza" seems like "This pizza is mine." "This pizza is mine" was not accepted for me--am I wrong, or should I report it?


ns_shadow

"Eto moi pizza" ("это мой пицца") is just illiterate. "My" should be conjugated with "pizza" which is feminine so it is strictly "моя пицца".

Это моя пицца. - This is my pizza.

This pizza is mine. - Эта пицца - моя.


DennisKuli

Cant you also say "this is my pizza" instead of "is this my pizza" ? I understand the difference, but it didnt accept my answer


Ishana92

this should mean "This is my pizza" and it should be accepted. It could conceivably also mean "Is this my pizza" if you ignore the intonation and the fact that there is no question mark at the end.


pouletfritescc

Nice to meet you, pizza


Marcelo.Barbosa

I thought exactly the same


dpatkat

This is my pizza or It is my pizza?


Aleksandro_RU

Both, I think...


vivalaashutosh

Uh, Hi pizza nice to meet you


Ethen354363

I keep misclicking end me


NhokuGamer

i want pizza! who want pizza ?


deadracoonbath

i accidentally put thus and now i cry


LeonardoAu200478

Это моя пицца


PuppetPie11

I feel like throwing up so the simple mention of food is a bit frustrating for me-


LyudyaIvanova

Сука пожалуйста, это моя пицца >.>

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.