1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He is a boy."

"He is a boy."

Translation:Он мальчик.

November 4, 2015

24 Comments


RaL04s

"He is a boy." I translated it to "Он мальчик" and it says it's meant to be "Он парень". What?


JosephHo8

It means, "He is a guy" apparently


[deactivated user]

    I thought "есть" meant "eating"


MikeyRadles

    "Есть" is the infinitive form of the verb meaning "to eat" conjugated as follows: Я ем, ты ешь, он/она ест and so on. You can find all the conjugations at: http://masterrussian.com/verbs/est_sest.htm.

    At the same time, the word "есть" is also used to mean "there is". I believe (although I could be wrong) that this is because at some point in the past "есть" was also the infinitive form of the verb meaning "to exist". Thus, phrases such as "У меня есть кошка" (I have a (female) cat) translate literally as: "With/by me exist (female) cat".

    Hope that helps, and have fun!


strxwberryjelly

    ест means eating. I forgot what есть was but it's completely different.


EquanimousLingo

    Есть is the infinitive for eat.


sandordost

    I typed : "он малчик" while its meant to be: "он мальчик" (+ь) but it didn't mistake me. Why?


VictorPaiv10

    Did you receive the message "Oops, that is not right!" or something like that? If not, probably nobody on the duolingo's team programed to show the mistake message


Will709432

    If you can say она это я...why can't you say, он это мальчик? Can you only do that with pronouns?


Rikki809185

    Why is it sometimes мальчик and sometimes мальчук? When do I use which?


DorDankner

    Whats the difference between ест and есть?


Ulysser

    Ест is the third singular person present of the verb есть (comer), ex: он ест (he eats).

    Есть, beyond meaning "to eat", also has existence sense meaning "there is, there are", and possessing meaning in the construction у + genitive + есть. Ex: У меня есть (I have).

    And their phonetic difference is that ест ends with hard т and есть ends with soft т because of the soft sign ь. It's kinda hard to explain it here. May you google it for more explanation or we could see another way to explain it to you.


kar123...456

    how write malcik - a boy?


VictorPaiv10

    I think you are looking for "малчик"


Shaunak345466

    Difference between мальчик and мальчиком ??


Adela372376

    Мальчиком is a different case. Here you need a nominative.


Arunkumar90

    Is "он" common for both "he" and "she?"


Rikki809185

    No, он is "he", она is "she"


numissh

    This is a really important question for me, please answer: Is this the formal language? Because in my country, this kind of shortening sentence (without 'to be') is considered informal and normally would not be taught in school. Thanks


ParallaxDragon

    Russian doesn't usually use "to be" in the present tense. This is perfectly normal for this language.


YoungRazm

    Can someone please explain where these two letters are used and how to pronounce them with examples? ''ь" and "ы"


ParallaxDragon

    "ь" is a soft sign. Letters that have the soft sign after it are pronounced with a very short "y" sound, like "view" or the "u" in certain English dialects.

    "ы" is harder. It is like an "ee" or even German "ü". Try making an "ee" sound and slowly move your tongue back, as though you are trying to make both "ee" and "oo" at the same time. Make sure your lips stay the same like an "ee".


laurel_97

    Only the Russian alphabet works for this. Why?!!!:(:(


brunoxxx

    Because it's Russian

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.