1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He is a boy."

"He is a boy."

Translation:Он - мальчик.

November 4, 2015

29 Comments


RaL04s

"He is a boy." I translated it to "Он мальчик" and it says it's meant to be "Он парень". What?


JosephHo8

It means, "He is a guy" apparently


sandordost

I had the same problem here...


Andy782060

So I typed in Он это мальчик. But it says it should be only "Он - мальчик". How come?


Marcos454765

Same, but I don't think you're supposed to write, это


[deactivated user]

    I thought "есть" meant "eating"


MikeyRadles

    "Есть" is the infinitive form of the verb meaning "to eat" conjugated as follows: Я ем, ты ешь, он/она ест and so on. You can find all the conjugations at: http://masterrussian.com/verbs/est_sest.htm.

    At the same time, the word "есть" is also used to mean "there is". I believe (although I could be wrong) that this is because at some point in the past "есть" was also the infinitive form of the verb meaning "to exist". Thus, phrases such as "У меня есть кошка" (I have a (female) cat) translate literally as: "With/by me exist (female) cat".

    Hope that helps, and have fun!


strxwberryjelly

    ест means eating. I forgot what есть was but it's completely different.


EquanimousLingo

    Есть is the infinitive for eat.


Will709432

    If you can say она это я...why can't you say, он это мальчик? Can you only do that with pronouns?


sandordost

    I typed : "он малчик" while its meant to be: "он мальчик" (+ь) but it didn't mistake me. Why?


VictorPaiv10

    Did you receive the message "Oops, that is not right!" or something like that? If not, probably nobody on the duolingo's team programed to show the mistake message


Rikki809185

    Why is it sometimes мальчик and sometimes мальчук? When do I use which?


DorDankner

    Whats the difference between ест and есть?


Ulysser

    Ест is the third singular person present of the verb есть (comer), ex: он ест (he eats).

    Есть, beyond meaning "to eat", also has existence sense meaning "there is, there are", and possessing meaning in the construction у + genitive + есть. Ex: У меня есть (I have).

    And their phonetic difference is that ест ends with hard т and есть ends with soft т because of the soft sign ь. It's kinda hard to explain it here. May you google it for more explanation or we could see another way to explain it to you.


kar123...456

    how write malcik - a boy?


VictorPaiv10

    I think you are looking for "малчик"


Shaunak345466

    Difference between мальчик and мальчиком ??


Adela372376

    Мальчиком is a different case. Here you need a nominative.


Arunkumar90

    Is "он" common for both "he" and "she?"


Rikki809185

    No, он is "he", она is "she"


Ulysser

    Because you're learning Russian.


laurel_97

    Alright, giving somebody the same sentence over and over again is not very helpful. I mean six times in a row is kinda pushing it, especially if it won't accept the correct answer. I may be losing it at this point.


laurel_97

    Only the Russian alphabet works for this. Why?!!!:(:(


brunoxxx

    Because it's Russian


QiRU7

    Cyrillic*. And because it's Russian. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.