"пюре"

Translation:mashed potatoes

November 4, 2015

128 Comments


reidpierre

Does pyure mean mashed potatoes only, and not any other kind of purée?


Sleepy_Cat_

It means any kind of purée, but it's usually specified what kind of purée it is. If it is simply "пюре", most probably it's about mashed potatoes


HATAllluK

Мы, всё-таки, чаще называем его картофельным пюре, а не просто пюре


an_alias

I think my favorite part about this comment is that, because it was entirely in Russian, I ran it through a translator to make sure I wasn't missing something or screwing something up when I read it and got:

We still often call it mashed potatoes, not just mashed potatoes

I don't know what else I expected, now that I think about it.


HATAllluK

Hi) I'll try to explain what I meant

Actually, we call it "картофельное пюре" more often than just "пюре"


AyonKhan1

kartoffelnoe puree?


Sonia671786

Prosto means "just" I believe in this case. So, we often....., not just mashed/puree.


Alexander_2983

Пюре - употребляется практически всегда. "Картофельное пюре" - что то я такого в разговорах и не припомню...


an_alias

I can't reply to your post below but... перво-наперво (--direct Yandex copy)

Your English was fine and perfectly understandable. You're bolder than I am, I'm too scared to attempt much posting in Russian yet...

Thank you for making things more clear.

Пюре может означать много вещи. Но если вы просто говоришь пюре, вы означает картофельное пюре. Или бы вы точнее о что в нем.

You thought your English was bad? I'm sure that above bit that took me way too long to figure out - and is still wrong on about 6 levels in Russian - is painful for you to read. If you can even understand it. I'm certain your English is better than my Russian.

Don't ever apologize for not being a perfect speaker of a second or third or fourth language on a language learning website.

Edit: Oh also feel free to correct my awful Russian.


Alexander_2983

Hi, "an_alias"!

Рекомендую, вместе с Дуалинго, слушать Pimsleur Russian for English Speakers. Очень сильно поможет.

I'm recommend, along with Duolingo, listen Pimsleur Russian for English Speakers. Very much help.

Вы писали: "Edit: Oh also feel free to correct my awful Russian."/. Хорошо.

You are wrote: "Edit: Oh also feel free to correct my awful Russian." OK!

Ваш текст/ Your are text: "Пюре может означать много вещи. Но если вы просто говоришь пюре, вы означает картофельное пюре. Или бы вы точнее о что в нем."

Исправление/ To correct: "Пюре может означать многие (разные) вещи. Но если Вы просто говорите пюре, Вы думаете/подразумеваете (you think/imply) картофельное пюре."

К сожалению, я не понял смысл: " Или бы вы точнее о что в нем". Рекомендую Вам дублировать ответ на английском...

Unfortunately, I don't understand the meaning of "Или бы вы точнее о что в нем". I recommend for you to duplicate the answer in English ...

Примечание/Note:

  1. В текстах "Вы" мы пишем с большой буквы (вежливое обращение на русском языке).1. We write the texts of "you" with a capital letter (polite treatment in Russian).

  2. Есть словарь http://gramota.ru/, на русском. Словарь объясняет значение русских слов и правильность написания. Вы легко можете через переводчик перевести толкование слова. 2. There vocabulary in Russian http://gramota.ru/. The dictionary explains the meaning of Russian words and the spelling. You can easily through an interpreter translate the meaning of the word.

Good luck in learning Russian (correcting my English especially desirable)... and I'm sorry for my bad English...


msgur

Никогда вообще не употребляю слово "пюре" применительно к толчёной картошке) Пюре в основном фруктовое, например, яблочное пюре


Larisa_L

In the town where I am from we called it толчёнка, but when I moved to Russia no one understood me. Food words are very regional, same with clothing, moving from USA to UK just made it so clear to me.


an_alias

> "Картофельное пюре" - что то я такого в разговорах и не припомню...

Do you mean that "Картофельное пюре" is a slang term you use for not remembering what you said? Or do you mean you will use it instead of пюре in conversations sometimes without being aware of it?


Alexander_2983

Пюре может быть картофельным, томатным, яблочным и т.д. Но в обиходе говорю "пюре", подразумеваю (в основном) "картофельное пюре". Как-то так...

"Puree" may be mashed potatoes, tomato, apple, etc. But everyday life I say "puree" imply (mainly) "mashed potatoes"... Somehow so....

Sorry for my bad English...


an_alias

Привет Александр а спасибо!

я нужно здесь ответить... (я сдаюсь - я не знаю как это сказать)

I need to reply here... (I give up - I don't know how to say this) because Duolingo won't let me reply to your post.

мы просто сказать "You wrote" а "your text" - "your" {I don't even now how to begin to say the rest of my explanation below in Russian, I'm really bad at this}. Я положу что Вы написали и мои правкы в {как сказать "brackets" meaning these: []?} потому что это очень быстро будет стать запутанным :)

We would just say "You wrote" or "your text" - "your" being possessive (genetive in Russian?). I will put what you wrote and my corrections in [] brackets because this is going to get confusing very quickly. :)

--

[You wrote: I'm recommend, along with Duolingo, listen Pimsleur Russian for English Speakers. Very much help.

To correct: I'd (contraction of "I would") reccommend, along with Duolingo, that you listen to Pimsleur Russian for English Speakers. It would help a lot]

На самом деле у мне уже есть эти уроки, но я не слушаю их сколька я должна. Я делаю лучше.

(I actually already have these courses. But I don't listen to them as often as I should. I will do better.)

--

You wrote: Unfortunately, I don't understand the meaning of "Или бы вы точнее о что в нем". I recommend for you to duplicate the answer in English ...

Мне жаль я знал что будет неправильно

I'm sorry, I knew that was going to be wrong. What I was trying to say was this:

"Or, if it was something else you would be specific."

Added now: you would say "carrot puree" or "Parsnip puree", and so on.

--

You said/wrote: В текстах "Вы" мы пишем с большой буквы (вежливое обращение на русском языке).1. We write the texts of "you" with a capital letter (polite treatment in Russian).

Я очевидно не знаю что извините. Я буду помнить в будущем. Я надеюс я не обидела вас.

Sorry, I obviously didn't know. I will remember in the future. I hope that I didn't offend you.

--

You said/wrote: Есть словарь http://gramota.ru/, на русском. Словарь объясняет значение русских слов и правильность написания. Вы легко можете через переводчик перевести толкование слова. 2. There vocabulary in Russian http://gramota.ru/. The dictionary explains the meaning of Russian words and the spelling. You can easily through an interpreter translate the meaning of the word.

Блестящий, спасибо! Кажется устрашающе но я смотрю.

Brilliant, thank you! It seems intimidating, but I will take a look.

--

Good luck in learning Russian (correcting my English especially desirable)... and I'm sorry for my bad English...

нет ещё раз спасибо! Ваш английский очень хорошо. как сказать "Stop apologizing!"

No, thank you again! Your english is very good, not perfect but perfectly understandable. How do you say "Stop apologizing!"? I don't even know how to say, in Russian, that your English is miles better than my Russian. Obviously!

Good luck to you, as well. And thank you again!


Svetlana476407

Ешь котлету с пюре!


Sveta337058

Все правильно! И в любом пункте питания (от столовой до модного ресторана) в меню указано "картофельное пюре"!!!!!!!!


DJnq3

А мы, всё-таки, в обиходе называем его чаще просто "пюре" ;)


psykeln

So it's kind of like the English word "mash". It can mean mashed anything, but unless what is mashed is specified, it usually means mashed potatoes. At least at the dinner table. ^^


Oscar.Tov

reported this, but "mash" is quite a common term for mashed potatoes, at least in the UK


jkroper89

taters should be accepted


Oscar.Tov

If that's what you call mashed potatoes where you're from, it must be a very obscure term.

Tater is quite a common term for potato, but I can't find any reference to "taters" meaning "mashed potato".


MiniEmini

In the southern part of the US 'taters' is used quite frequently in place of mashed potatoes. Although, for learning purposes, it is more efficient if for people to sick with the proper term instead of slang.


KristaFincher

taters would be considered slang, not proper english.


MAVENfunBUPKIS

Unfortunately, not many slang expressions are accepted - especially those from the UK. Nonetheless, we may all be surprised.


Oscar.Tov

pleasantly they added this colloquialism quite quickly after I reported it

I don't even use the term "mash" that often, I'm not British (though I lived in the UK), I just didn't want to have to bother to write out "mashed potatoes" every time haha!


WesleyPrates

If I want to say in Russian: "This is my mashed potatoes" - Should I say: "Это моё пюре" ?


Ivaristal

Yes, that's 100% correct!


Ali019

I think that mashed potato should be accepted. (It was accepted in another's sentence in this section - "I eat xxx but don't eat mashed potato" was marked correct.)


JanisaChatte

Thanks for reporting it. We accept "mashed potato" now :)


Tor_Heyerdal

Seems like you guys are paying more attention to your reports than the German team. Right on. (Y) Have a lingot. lol.


Ali019

Thank you for your prompt response


Jeremiah0033

I'm suprised by so many words, the same in french. " la purée" is the french word. But the big challenge is the cyrillic alphabet and the pronunciation. I take it up ! :-))


Cannibal17

Yes it is. Because in Russian these words are borrowed from the French


dont_tread_on_me

In Hungarian we use the word "püré" for this, which is exactly the same as this.


LucasFelic15

And in Portuguese we have "purê" ou "purê de batatas". Cognates always helping us :)


mizinamo

Though those are shared loanwords, not "true" cognates :)


L.Denham

I am having extreme difficulty pronouncing this word due to the trilled 'r' component. Any tips? :(


jaiirapetjan

Try YouTube. I think I saw a video there. (Sorry I did not bookmark it, I do not have too much problem trilling an 'r'). What I find difficult is when the flipped r is combined with another consonant.


WyattMrozk

There's a common speech defect where your "r" sound is in the wrong part of your mouth. No idea how to fix it, but just providing insight into why you get this problem.


mrcactu5

The Russian for potato is Картофел? This is like German "Kartoffel"


linbo16

картофелЬ


mizinamo

Not a coincidence; the Russian word is almost certainly a borrowing from the German.


Kate707475

Картошка


ilmolleggi

Is it normal in Russian to use lower-case when it's just one word? I never saw this many lower-case words in the other courses


JanisaChatte

For our course, we decided not to capitalize single words and phrases that aren't sentences. Our sentences, however, all have the first word capitalized (or at least should).


hpfan5

less confusion that way thanks :)


LiuBang10

Wow, Russian is more familiar than I thought!


gmchiquito123

sounds exactly like mashed potatoes in Spanish


Rurik6

And it's equal to "puré" in spanish


[deactivated user]

    How does ю pronounce?


mizinamo

    More or less like the English word "you".


Durple_Purple

    What a short name for something so long in English.


hpfan5

    Can пюре/mashed potatoes/purée also mean baby food (that is pureed), smoothies that are mixed in a blender, or even concrete (non food that is mixed a lot) ? - Specifically what types of mixing/blending/pulverizing does this word refer to, and is it only a food related word?


Ivaristal

    Usually пюре = mashed potatoes.

    If пюре is made of something else, we always say what kind of fruit/vegetable was used: apple — я́блочное пюре, banana — бана́новое пюре, apricot — абрико́совое пюре, etc.

    Baby food = де́тское пюре.

    Also there is суп-пюре (soup). Traditional Russian soups are not пюре, ingredients for them are cutted by hands and knife, but many European soup recepts are called суп-пюре.

    Btw, we have a word for smoothies — сму́зи. But it's very new loan word, so people older than 30-40 years may not understand what it means.

    It's only a food related word. We don't use it for concrete or anything else. Пюре = at first the ingredients were hard objects, but then they were chopped (no matter, by blender, mixer or even by grating/rubbing through the gause/chesecloth/sieve/sifter). If the final product looks like separate pieces, sand or dust, that's not пюре. If it looks like cream, if it is pretty liquid, but not like water, it's пюре!


hpfan5

    very helpful explanation thanks!!


BBroxi

    word association: Imagine you must PUREE MASHED POTATOES


karabeseydi

    how is this pronounced? ю


Ivaristal

    Ю sounds just like the word "you" =)


RocketJunk

    It doesn't even sounds like it's saying Пюре on audio. More like "dyure".


an_alias

    (Disclaimer, making assumptions. Don't get angry, I'm happy to retract or correct. Also this is in the context of US English though it may apply more broadly, I can't speak to that, though)

    I can totally see where you would hear that. In US English, when a word begins with "p" it's an aspirated consonant. By that I mean a puff of air is released when it's pronounced. The "D" sound doesn't have that. I'm not speaking with any kind of authority but, so far, I've not found any aspirated consonants in English that exist in Russian.

    It's hard to describe in words but easy to illustrate in practice:

    Place your hand about an inch from your mouth.

    Say "pin"

    (again, assumptions) You will likely feel a puff of air hit your fingers.

    Now, say "Spin"

    You probably won't have that same puff (you may feel some but it will be significantly lighter).

    Russian seems to pronounce all "p" and "b" sounds (and possibly others) like the second example and rarely seem to "puff" like the first, regardless of where it is in the word.

    But, again, I could be totally wrong about the direction you're coming from.


Arishka48

    I'm pretty sure pyure means any puree in general, kartoflina (potato) pyure is mashed potatoes


AllyssonMax

    In portuguese is very similar, "purê"


-The_Wolf-

    This shares a lot of resemblance with the word puré in Spanish which also means mashed potatoes.


FlamingEsk

    It doesn't accept mash or mashed spuds which as an irish person i find highly insulting


Larry4636

    As someone who is married to a Russian, this word definitely stumped me since the word картофель wasn't included. And, I've never heard her use пюре. Then, after a brief discussion with her about this word, пюре is correct. Her explanation was that no other food in Russia is, technically, pureed, besides potatoes. So the word stands on it's own as being correct.


Larisa_L

    яблочное пюре is pretty common, but when it is as simply пюре, then I would think about mashed potatoes first of all


kdrussell

    should accept spuds.


lazystardust

    I guess it is like saying "mash"


PERCE_NEIGE

    This is one is directly from the French word, purée.


TaylorStra5

    Would it be pronounced like pureh as it sounds more like puray


CJ.Dennis

    The way it's written in English depends on your own accent. There is a system called IPA (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet) that lets you spell any word unambiguously. You can see at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D1%8E%D1%80%D0%B5 that it is pronounced [pʲʊˈrɛ].

    Alternatively, you can use a resource such as Forvo to hear real people saying the word. https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D1%8E%D1%80%D0%B5/#ru


passionfruit12

    I heard a famous fashion model originally from Moscow, Russia say that mashed potatoes are a staple of the Russian diet. Is that accurate all across Russia?


mln98

    Is this word related to latin?. Because пюре is exactly *puré in Spanish. (From potato)


CJ.Dennis

    Potatoes were not known to Europeans until the 15th century, so no, it's not a Latin word!


Igor970222

    It is Latin. It doesn't have to be potatoes.


Larisa_L

    Why don't you just check Etymology in a dictionary instead of asking here:

    Borrowing from French purée. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D1%8E%D1%80%D0%B5)

    From Old French puree; feminine past participle of verb purer (“to make pure”) from Late Latin purare (same sense) from Classical Latin purus (“pure”) (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pur%C3%A9e#French)


belstar128

    that is the same as the dutch word for mashed potato but written in a different script interesting.


maxevangelista

    "Purê de batatas" in portuguese


Guybrantz17

    It's funny, hebrew also adopted this word.


Daniellecohnstoe

    If you are saying Pyure, do you say it and purée?


Zoms101

    I find it interesting that the Russian language has it's own word for "mashed potatoes". Also, is there a Russian word for just "potatoes".


Dharmesh80450

    Pure is 'mashed eatables'


Dharmesh80450

    Every kind of puree are available, I don't know why the general one refers to patato


MuratPapaker

    The same as "püre" or "patates püresi" in Turkish.


Addy109028

    So is pyure a plural term used for "mashed potatoes" or can it be used as a singular term aswell?


mizinamo

    It's grammatically singular -- a substance noun / mass noun.

    Similar, say, to "porridge", where you can't eat "three porridges". (And if you think about it, you usually wouldn't eat "three mashed potatoes", either -- "mashed potatoes" is really a substance that is sold or eaten by quantity or weight, not counted.)


AndreasThes

    Duolingo accepts "purèe" with the notice: pay attention to the accents!


mizinamo

    It should be purée with an accute accent rather than a grave accent.


Yonatan972833

    Why not пюрэ if it is pronounced pyure


Comrade_Toxic

    I searched on google translate and when you type mashed its says:"пюре" But when i typed mashed potatoes it translate to картофельное пуре


OJessie1216

    Why mashed potatoes


Damboy99

    Typing Mashed Potatoes gives you an incorrect even though thats what пюре means.


Natsu.Inu

    wait.. how does this form two words?


mizinamo

    how does this form two words?

    It doesn't "form words".

    Russian is not a code for English, where one word "turns into" another word -- or "turns into" two words.

    Russian uses one word to describe this food. English usually uses two words to describe it.

    So to translate the one Russian word into English, you need two words -- but not because the Russian word "forms" two English words.

    Perhaps an example in English might help: the kiwifruit is sometimes called as "Chinese gooseberry".

    Not because "ki" means "Chinese" and "wi" means "gooseberry". The words are not related at all. It's just that the fruit has two names: a one-word name "kiwi(fruit)" and a two-word name "Chinese gooseberry".

    The one name doesn't "turn into" the other name or "form" the other name. They're just two names for the same thing -- which coincidentally have a different number of words.


Byelingual2004

    just like in romanian, piure пюре


JonathanPa523102

    Can we please get a slow speak button? I am failing at the spwaking parts quite often because I am having a hsrd time identifing the sounds being said.


Igor970222

    There already is such a button.


Wuta-Tumaki

    How to pronounce ю and ы???


jackieboyoo

    There is a time where you need to know what mashed potatoes are in Russian.


1sxR10

    I am upset that "mashed taters" is an unacceptable answer.


AndrewMcpo

    Mashed potatoes with chopped coriander and chillies. очень вукосни


milagrachova

    Это может быть "mashed apples"?)


wiredg2

    I wrote Картофельное пюре, which dictionary says is correct, and got screwed by Duolingo!


ronysolo5036

    боже, я сама не знала, оказывается, свой родной язык....

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.