"моя мама и я"

Translation:my mother and I

11/4/2015, 3:22:06 AM

17 Comments


TEHHOERS

I think the better thing to say here is мы с мамой.

11/4/2015, 4:28:57 PM

Beatles-Musician

What does that litteraly mean?

2/12/2016, 10:13:42 PM

TEHHOERS

It's just the more common translation for "My mother and I" but literally means "we with mom"

2/13/2016, 5:23:57 PM

Shahidov

It is similar to the malay "kita" which means we or us. "Kita dengan mak." Literally, we with mom.

9/26/2018, 12:45:47 PM

KB_81

What's the difference between 'N' and 'a' when you're using 'and'?

11/18/2015, 11:31:13 AM

Biosneakers

И - enumeration of objects, facts or connection parts in sentence: Яблоки и груши - фрукты. Яблоки можно есть, и это - правда. А - opposition (only with parts of sentence): Яблоко - фрукт, а картофель - нет.

12/9/2015, 3:14:51 PM

tanner.hulsebus

What is the difference between моя and май (I think) but they both mean 'my'?

11/4/2015, 11:21:58 PM

Xuln

Мой is the male possessive as in: Мой папа. (My dad) Моя is the female possessive. I.E. Моя мама. (My mom)

11/5/2015, 4:23:50 AM

dedem05

Can someone please explain when to use "мой" versus "моя" when saying "my"?

2/7/2017, 8:17:46 PM

Baku95

Мой is for masculine nouns as in мой папа and моя is gor femenine nouns like моя мама

5/21/2017, 2:04:55 PM

doobs110

Male and female articles respectively

9/5/2017, 1:17:40 AM

alicrvs

It's writing up

2/4/2018, 10:26:05 PM

OhadCn

"My mom and I" sounds a little bit awkward for me, Isn't "my mom and me" better?

8/8/2017, 3:26:16 PM

MarkBorkBorkBork

Depends on if the first person pronoun is nomative (subject) or accusative (object): "My mother and I hoped for sunny weather" vs "We were delighted when the sun shined down on my mother and me".

6/1/2018, 3:07:12 AM

roryian
Plus

is it also correct to say: me and my mom?

10/18/2016, 9:02:08 AM

LizardWizard01

Is this the grammatically correct version of this in Russian? Thanks in advance

4/16/2018, 2:19:39 PM

LydiaSpott1

In the alphabet portion it said мама meant mom. But here I got it wrong and it says to put mother. Which is it?

1/26/2019, 11:17:38 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.