1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя мама и я"

"моя мама и я"

Translation:my mother and I

November 4, 2015

25 Comments


KB_81

What's the difference between 'N' and 'a' when you're using 'and'?


Biosneakers

И - enumeration of objects, facts or connection parts in sentence: Яблоки и груши - фрукты. Яблоки можно есть, и это - правда. А - opposition (only with parts of sentence): Яблоко - фрукт, а картофель - нет.


TEHHOERS

I think the better thing to say here is мы с мамой.


travel.linguist

What does that litteraly mean?


TEHHOERS

It's just the more common translation for "My mother and I" but literally means "we with mom"


E-chan.
Mod

Мы с мамой can mean either "Mom and me" or "Mom and us" dependig on context.


Maslanov

It is similar to the malay "kita" which means we or us. "Kita dengan mak." Literally, we with mom.


tanner.hulsebus

What is the difference between моя and май (I think) but they both mean 'my'?


Xuln

Мой is the male possessive as in: Мой папа. (My dad) Моя is the female possessive. I.E. Моя мама. (My mom)


Nina422079

Which is the preferred 'my' for objects? Is it dependent on the individual object?


Eating_Horses

Yes, each word has its own gender


trill05

Can someone please explain when to use "мой" versus "моя" when saying "my"?


Baku95

Мой is for masculine nouns as in мой папа and моя is gor femenine nouns like моя мама


doobs110

Male and female articles respectively


OhadCn

"My mom and I" sounds a little bit awkward for me, Isn't "my mom and me" better?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Depends on if the first person pronoun is nomative (subject) or accusative (object): "My mother and I hoped for sunny weather" vs "We were delighted when the sun shined down on my mother and me".


SimonPF92

Actually, while nowadays it is acceptable to say "xyz and I", the original 'correct' way of saying it was always "xyz and me", anything else was seen as a lack of education and refinement.


Valdemarss

Crazy how close this sentence sounds like Spanish. "mi mamá y yo"


Bukotaka

Моя мама и я = My mother and ME


Rodolfo1958

What difference between "I and my mother" and "my mother and I", please?


MarkBorkBorkBork

It's a matter of politeness in English. "I" or "me" shouldn't go first in a list of people.


ItsChristiano

When it comes to "and", what is the difference between И & А?


Madita763625

why is mother right and mum wrong? on the others it counted mum as correct...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.