1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя мама и я"

"моя мама и я"

Translation:my mother and I

November 4, 2015

25 Comments


KB_81

What's the difference between 'N' and 'a' when you're using 'and'?


Biosneakers

И - enumeration of objects, facts or connection parts in sentence: Яблоки и груши - фрукты. Яблоки можно есть, и это - правда. А - opposition (only with parts of sentence): Яблоко - фрукт, а картофель - нет.


danielqsc

I think its good to see "a" as "whilst, whereas". Whenever the "and" could be replaced by "but, whereas", we should use "a" instead of "и". Is that right?


tanner.hulsebus

What is the difference between моя and май (I think) but they both mean 'my'?


Xuln

Мой is the male possessive as in: Мой папа. (My dad) Моя is the female possessive. I.E. Моя мама. (My mom)


Nina422079

Which is the preferred 'my' for objects? Is it dependent on the individual object?


trill05

Can someone please explain when to use "мой" versus "моя" when saying "my"?


Baku95

Мой is for masculine nouns as in мой папа and моя is gor femenine nouns like моя мама


doobs110

Male and female articles respectively


OhadCn

"My mom and I" sounds a little bit awkward for me, Isn't "my mom and me" better?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Depends on if the first person pronoun is nomative (subject) or accusative (object): "My mother and I hoped for sunny weather" vs "We were delighted when the sun shined down on my mother and me".


Rodolfo1958

What difference between "I and my mother" and "my mother and I", please?


MarkBorkBorkBork

It's a matter of politeness in English. "I" or "me" shouldn't go first in a list of people.


[deactivated user]

    When it comes to "and", what is the difference between И & А?


pursuingmydreams

    I wonder too, no one explains it yet


LonzCat

    Biosneakers explained it at the top of this page, but you may need a little more detail.

    И is used when listing things (bacon and eggs, Mary, John, and Steve) or in joining connected phrases (we ate lunch and then came home).

    A is used to show contrast (John stayed and Mary left). Comments on other pages have pointed out that if you can use "but" instead of "and," use a.


ZombeyUnicorn42

    why is mother right and mum wrong? on the others it counted mum as correct...


LonzCat

    "Mum" is currently accepted, though it may not have been when this comment was written.


Valdemarsson

    Crazy how close this sentence sounds like Spanish. "mi mamá y yo"


Bukotaka

    Моя мама и я = My mother and ME


LonzCat

    . . . or "my mother and I" See MarkBork's comment, above.


Kathi662342

    Why is mom not correct here?


LonzCat

    "Mom" is acepted.


CarloAless17

    Mom and me should be correct too

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.