"The woman is eating an apple."

Translation:Эта женщина ест яблоко.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Ferrober
Ferrober

'That woman'? What? Why?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Since Russian language doesn't have articles, their meaning has to be expressed by other words. Эта (Eta, this) is used to point out that we are talking about a specific woman. Leaving out the word would change the meaning of the sentence to "A woman eats an apple", at least when we have it out of context.

3 years ago

Ferrober
Ferrober

Sounds like Bill Clinton's speech---"I did not sleep with that woman"---, but I get it. Thanks ^^

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

That woman - та женщина.

3 years ago

Kazyol
Kazyol

What's the difference between eta and eto? Also, do you pronounce them differently?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

The pronunciation is the same, you understand it based on the context. Эта is feminine, it means "this" when talking about someone or something in particular; это can be the same, but with neuter nouns, or "this is", and it's used with all genders; for example: this is a car, this is my friend, this is a school... -> это; this car, this friend, this school -> эта (f), этот (m), это (n).

5 months ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I think the Russian sentence here is wrong. It isn't "this woman" but "the woman."

2 years ago

Denise-Joe
Denise-Joe

I wrote яблока since apple is in the accusative case (at least I think) and it was wrong... Is the mistake from me or from Duolingo ?

2 years ago

VeroushkaB

The accusative case of яблоко is яблоко. I guess it's an exception. Hope this helps: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8F%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE

1 year ago

Denise-Joe
Denise-Joe

Actually I looked it up in my lessons, яблоко is neutral and only feminine nouns change in the accusative case. So it's normal :) I think I didn't understand that the "a" ending was the plural form of "o", that's why I asked. But thanks anyway !

1 year ago

AllaSattarova

Приветики :) я тут прост)0) я уже выучила русский без Дуолинго, если что, могу что-то подсказать

1 year ago

IchiManDesu

Remember: Do not use ест if the sentence does not have the knowledge of ARE you eating. ест is meaning I'am currently eating, but есть means that nobody knows when you are eating or you don't know even yourself.

11 months ago

DiegoParod

Isn't "ест" use for masculine and "есть" for feminine? I read that in another post that a native Russian wrote

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Not at all. Ест means "he/she/it eats", есть is either "to eat" or the verb "to be" (which is used only in particular cases).

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.