1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The woman is eating an apple…

"The woman is eating an apple."

Translation:Женщина ест яблоко.

November 4, 2015

38 Comments


Ferrober

'That woman'? What? Why?


slycelote

Since Russian language doesn't have articles, their meaning has to be expressed by other words. Эта (Eta, this) is used to point out that we are talking about a specific woman. Leaving out the word would change the meaning of the sentence to "A woman eats an apple", at least when we have it out of context.


Ferrober

Sounds like Bill Clinton's speech---"I did not sleep with that woman"---, but I get it. Thanks ^^


Albur_Godwin

Still, another question uses only Мальчик ест яблоко. (without any article) to express ‘The boy is eating an apple.’; so, are both versions (with and without an article) acceptable for this meaning?


bright_flash

That woman - та женщина.


Kazyol

What's the difference between eta and eto? Also, do you pronounce them differently?


yasmine_y

The pronunciation is the same, you understand it based on the context. Эта is feminine, it means "this" when talking about someone or something in particular; это can be the same, but with neuter nouns, or "this is", and it's used with all genders; for example: this is a car, this is my friend, this is a school... -> это; this car, this friend, this school -> эта (f), этот (m), это (n).


Marendenk

I still confuse why some sentence using "ем" for eating but in here they using "ест" can somebody help me?


WinstonWolfMan

Because "ем" always uses only with "Я" — "Я ем."

But "ест" uses with Он/она/оно.


Denise-Joe

I wrote яблока since apple is in the accusative case (at least I think) and it was wrong... Is the mistake from me or from Duolingo ?


VeroushkaB

The accusative case of яблоко is яблоко. I guess it's an exception. Hope this helps: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8F%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE


Denise-Joe

Actually I looked it up in my lessons, яблоко is neutral and only feminine nouns change in the accusative case. So it's normal :) I think I didn't understand that the "a" ending was the plural form of "o", that's why I asked. But thanks anyway !


Suppremer

Why is it ест instead of ем ?

Is russian verb conjugation also similar like in French ?

I need some explanation thanks


Monogordo

Present Tense:

1st Person Singular Ем
2nd Person Singular Ешь
3rd Person Singular Ест
1st Person Plural Едим
2nd Person Plural Едите
3rd Person Plural Едят

Source: http://www.russianlessons.net/verbs/8


IroKun

Remember: Do not use ест if the sentence does not have the knowledge of ARE you eating. ест is meaning I'am currently eating, but есть means that nobody knows when you are eating or you don't know even yourself.


KirsiLo

No, есть is used for when someone has something, never for eating. Ест is third singular for 'to eat' (eats), and is used for both "eats" and "is eating".


LuWSd

Someone on here said to remember the difference between ест and есть was to remember that ест has no ь because it "eats" it.

Very silly, but helpful.


Kjhmills

Thank you. I had been wondering what the difference was.


K1qv1

Would it be correct to interpret that "Женщина ест яблоло" means "A woman eats apple", and that "эта женщина ест яблока" means "the woman eats apple" (as we know specifically who we are talking about)


Lyreska

So without Эта before женщине, it means "A woman?"


Kati673185

why eta - so to say - this - the sentence beginns with simple "the"


Kati673185

there is no T H I S woman - simple T H E woman


Kanishk167466

Why that is used in front of woman That is not used in front of man Russian is very confusing


Ace640782

whats the difference between ем and ест


saeedshadk

What the diffrent between "ш" and "щ" ??


kasiaci

These are two different letters. When you read it out they sound differently. For Polish speakers/learners: it's the same as the difference between "sz" and "ś". I found some info here: https://youtu.be/RcgUYYoEloA


KZFuller

I transliterated Eta zhenshina ect yabloko - not sure what you are wanting


DiegoParod

Isn't "ест" use for masculine and "есть" for feminine? I read that in another post that a native Russian wrote


yasmine_y

Not at all. Ест means "he/she/it eats", есть is either "to eat" or the verb "to be" (which is used only in particular cases).


Kjhmills

Thank you. Even better than the explanation above. But "to be"? How and when?


Brad538196

I thought есть meant have/has


GeneM.

I think the Russian sentence here is wrong. It isn't "this woman" but "the woman."


Nessaja70

I would say the same. I remember that I learned ages ago that "эта женщина" means "this woman" and not "the woman". So I wrote "Женщина ест яблоко"and it was correct.


AJ_OZ

What is the difference between "Yes" and "Ect"? Thanks


K1qv1

One is english and the other is russian. Really, what kind of question is that?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.