"The woman is eating an apple."

Translation:Эта женщина ест яблоко.

November 4, 2015

24 Comments


Ferrober

'That woman'? What? Why?

November 4, 2015

slycelote

Since Russian language doesn't have articles, their meaning has to be expressed by other words. Эта (Eta, this) is used to point out that we are talking about a specific woman. Leaving out the word would change the meaning of the sentence to "A woman eats an apple", at least when we have it out of context.

November 4, 2015

Ferrober

Sounds like Bill Clinton's speech---"I did not sleep with that woman"---, but I get it. Thanks ^^

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

That woman - та женщина.

November 4, 2015

Kazyol

What's the difference between eta and eto? Also, do you pronounce them differently?

February 1, 2017

yasmine_y

The pronunciation is the same, you understand it based on the context. Эта is feminine, it means "this" when talking about someone or something in particular; это can be the same, but with neuter nouns, or "this is", and it's used with all genders; for example: this is a car, this is my friend, this is a school... -> это; this car, this friend, this school -> эта (f), этот (m), это (n).

July 6, 2018

AllaSattarova

Приветики :) я тут прост)0) я уже выучила русский без Дуолинго, если что, могу что-то подсказать

January 30, 2017

Meligor-san

Can you translate word "синхофазатрон" please))

June 12, 2019

Meligor-san

Шутка))) Я из Украины

June 12, 2019

Marendenk

I still confuse why some sentence using "ем" for eating but in here they using "ест" can somebody help me?

April 9, 2019

WinstonWolfMan

Because "ем" always uses only with "Я" — "Я ем."

But "ест" uses with Он/она/оно.

June 4, 2019

Denise-Joe

I wrote яблока since apple is in the accusative case (at least I think) and it was wrong... Is the mistake from me or from Duolingo ?

November 30, 2016

VeroushkaB

The accusative case of яблоко is яблоко. I guess it's an exception. Hope this helps: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8F%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE

December 14, 2016

Denise-Joe

Actually I looked it up in my lessons, яблоко is neutral and only feminine nouns change in the accusative case. So it's normal :) I think I didn't understand that the "a" ending was the plural form of "o", that's why I asked. But thanks anyway !

December 19, 2016

IchiManDesu

Remember: Do not use ест if the sentence does not have the knowledge of ARE you eating. ест is meaning I'am currently eating, but есть means that nobody knows when you are eating or you don't know even yourself.

January 8, 2018

Kjhmills

Thank you. I had been wondering what the difference was.

January 21, 2019

Suppremer

Why is it ест instead of ем ?

Is russian verb conjugation also similar like in French ?

I need some explanation thanks

July 7, 2019

AJ_OZ

What is the difference between "Yes" and "Ect"? Thanks

July 17, 2019

Poison131378

why is this question so early this is way to hard

August 4, 2019

GeneM.

I think the Russian sentence here is wrong. It isn't "this woman" but "the woman."

August 1, 2016

Nessaja70

I would say the same. I remember that I learned ages ago that "эта женщина" means "this woman" and not "the woman". So I wrote "Женщина ест яблоко"and it was correct.

May 10, 2019

DiegoParod

Isn't "ест" use for masculine and "есть" for feminine? I read that in another post that a native Russian wrote

December 6, 2016

yasmine_y

Not at all. Ест means "he/she/it eats", есть is either "to eat" or the verb "to be" (which is used only in particular cases).

July 6, 2018

Kjhmills

Thank you. Even better than the explanation above. But "to be"? How and when?

January 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.