1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There were two beds standing…

"There were two beds standing in the room."

Translation:В комнате стояло две кровати.

November 4, 2015

27 Comments


Dchekhov

I've seen neuter verbs in impersonal constructions, but this is new to me. How is стояло functioning here without agreeing with две кровати?


slycelote

A verb in singular form can be used when the count, rather than the verb, is the important thing. If, in addition, it's in the past tense, the verb must be in neuter gender.


Jukka_S.

No, it mustn't. Tense doesn't make a difference.

When a combination of a number and a noun is the subject of a sentence, we can use both singular and plural forms of the verb. It depends on the meaning.

Singular form is used when
(1) the subject is passive (the two beds were standing = they were just existing there doing nothing);
(2) people/things are not passive, but they are doing the same thing together, and we consider them as a whole. Example: двести человек пришло на концерт (200 people came to the concert). A singular form is used, so we see these people as a mass; we're not interested in what they did individually;
(3) we want to emphasize the number, as slycelote have already said. Двести человек came to the concert. Not 300, not 400.

We use plural form when
(1) the subject is active;
(2) people/things are doing something individually. If 20 students are writing their theses, they can't do it together, right? Each one of them is writing their own thesis by themselves;
(3) emphasis is on the action, not number.

Source: http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/letters/22-spravka/letters/64-bolshinstvo (in Russian)


slycelote

> No, it mustn't.
It must if it's in singular form...

> Tense doesn't make a difference.
Well if the verb is not in the past tense it can't have a gender.


Jukka_S.

Oh, now I see that you were talking about the gender of the verb that is ALREADY in the singular form. I'm sorry, my mistake. But it is still not completely correct. If the number ends with "один", the verb needs masculine gender. Also, if the quantity is expressed with a noun (like "пара" = "a couple of"), the verb should take its gender.


TheDreadfulGuy

What about: "В комнате стояли две кровати"? is it correct as well or not?


Vlad32vlad

You are right. That is truth.


Ron304908

Not according to Duolingo alas. This course is spoilt by so many errors


calisthenils

It was accepted for me


Alf-Sawman

Well...depending on what you want to express, I guess... If you're a poet, and you want to express something like an allegory, you want to use the 2 beds as symbols for 2 individuals that feels and thinks, standing there in the room having some sort of relationship...yes, then стояли in pl.

Pls. refer to the explanation by Jukka_S. above!

With regards to the Russian course here on Duo, it's IMHO very good. Far better than many other languages, actually. I don't think we should complain unless we are really certain, and in that case we should use the report function.


BastienF313

Does "Две кровати стояли в комнате" work ? If no, what is wrong ? :)


Neon_Iceberg

Your choice would be without "there" = "Two beds were standing in the room" or "two beds stood in the room".


Andrea98126

Why isn't it "стояли"? Is it a mistake here?


Alf-Sawman

No mistake. See other comments/answers above!


tomytomiak

Стояли нет стояло... I would say


Alf-Sawman

If you want to focus on the fact that the 2 beds were standing, yes. If you want to emphasise that there were two beds (the number), then стояло.


Artem440013

"Две кровати стояли в комнате" and it was not accepted, but correct!


susanashe

кроватa is surely feminine so why a neuter verb and why singular when there are two beds? Afraid I don't follow any of the explanations.


olapolar

why is it две and not два?


Alf-Sawman

Because the following noun (кравать) is feminine. Один --> одна and два --> две


olapolar

thank you, i wasn't aware that два declined. does it change for neuter as well?


Alexander285995

It's the same for neuter and masculine. See here.


calisthenils

Obviously...i got confused si'ce words ending by а (sush as два) are usually feminine :p


susanashe

What tense/aspect would be used for 2 beds stood in the room?


liofla

в комнате стояло две постели isn't acceptable as an alternative to кровати? I thought кровать and постель were synonyms.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.