1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы где?"

"Вы где?"

Translation:Where are you?

November 4, 2015

178 Comments


JackDowney

Scooby Doo - Vy Gde!?


kiddo-depido

We need some help from you now... xD


mab615805

and вы is plural for you


Ben202421

Yes and Bbl is also formal if used singular.


nihline

scooby doo - ty gde ? !!!!


Cazamal

"Ты где?" would be more appropriate when addressing a dog :P


Neco_Coneco

Not to a cat though. :3


UmangSci

is it right !??? using ty


Robbadob

One could argue that ты is more appropriate, especially since you're speaking to a dog.

ты: you (singular, with someone you know/someone of less social status than you)
вы: you (plural like you all, or with person(s) you don't know/are of more status than you)

Think tu and vous in French or du and Sie in German.


NEulalio

Same happens in original Portuguese, with "tu" and "você". In Brazil though everyone uses "você" as "tu" and it is not informal at all.


dias.rr

I believe you meant "it is not formal at all". In Brazil, "tu" and "você" are both quite informal.


Ben202421

Vy can be used as formal or plural. Ty is singular an is not formal.


DGapo

More correctly - Scooby Doo gde ti?))


arllynm

Dis you guys listen it as вы бде? Am I crazy?


ShchSasha

что за рофл со скуби ду


KurayamiXIII

what's the difference between вы and ты?


mastersword83

вы is like "vous" while ты is like "tu". вы is for formal situations and plurality while ты is for informal situations when it's one person. If you don't know which to use, use вы.


Jeremiah0033

Thank you! No practical joke but honest and substantial notions. Russian is a beautiful langage as well the others one. Let's try to respect it. I like the touch of french too. It makes clearly the differences. Merci beaucoup !


KeZhiXin1987

I've been learning French, then just started doing Russian. This was seriously the best idea ever! :-P Russian feels like a walk in the park right now, but I'm waiting for it to get more difficult!


J.C.Fink

Like a walk in the park up a steep hill through deep snowdrifts with a heavy pack on my back. But I struggle on.


Krisbaudi

Oh yes, I cannot imagine to reach the first checkpoint ever. Reading and writing is one difficulty, but understanding what was said nearly impossible.


KeZhiXin1987

Meh, as long as there's водка!


ValentinMa449985

Drinking vodka (or any strong alcohol) to keep yourself warm is actually a very bad idea. You only feel warmer, but you're not helping your organism coping with the cold, you're actually making it worse. Alcohol causes a blood rush to the surface vessels (vasodilation) which increases heat radiation. You're feeling warmer but you're getting colder.

The more you know...


ChelseaVasakis0

I can feel the breeze with you right now....


Domiq352

Ты is 'you' to one person, вы is 'you' to two or more.


mike2813

Back when English was younger, you also had a formal and informal second-person:

You, Your = formal.

Thee, Thy = informal, family usage.

I can sometimes hack Google Translate into giving me a "tu/du/ты" usage, by saying for example, "Does thee want a slice of pizza?"


colondee

It should be "Dost thou want..." or "Wantest thou a slice of pizza"


mike2813

I believe you are correct.


Mabel544786

I am a bit unsure, but was it not the other way around? Thou and thee the formal ones, showing respect or being polite?


mike2813

Wikipedia's topic on 'thou' is extensive, and a worthwhile read. For fun, watch Angel and the Badman, where an injured John Wayne is taken in by Quakers.


Norwei-3rd-gen

'Thou' was actually informal. What happened was the English wanted to emulate the French who used 'vous' as formal singular. Eventually everyone just adopted 'you' as both singular and plural.


dantedante19

German

ты - du

вы - Sie, sie


Spanish

ты - tú

вы -usted, ustedes (Latin America) and vosotros/as (Spain).


Portuguese

ты - tu

вы - você, o senhor, a senhora, vocês


Italian

ты - tu

вы -lei, voi


wilfretxt

Gracias me sirvió de mucho!


LuizFelipe592951

большое спасибо


Jackson653435

What does bolshoye mean?


Kundoo

It means "big".


JerryMcCarthy99

As in "Bolsheviks" (= "the majority").


J.C.Fink

As in the Bolshoi Ballet Company


polaroidgurl

Thank you this helped me


Grant274777

Or for Spanish people, Tu (informal) and Usted (formal).


RQZ.Sash

ты is for second-person singular while вы is for plural. But вы is also used in singular to express politeness.


Corayma423321

Por fin algo coherente ;-; Gracias!


deltaray3

This is still very early in the program, but I wouldn't recommend using ты until you are familiar enough with Russian to understand the difference. Hopefully they explain it later. Its similar to using sir and ma'am instead of you, but its more important that you get it right than in English. Usually someone will tell you when its ok to switch to ты.


Jeremiah0033

It's never too early. Langage is like music. Read and listen again and again, and the melody will stay in your mind. Even the smalest nuances. I highly appreciate people who dare share details : it's a sign they like langages very much and respect them.


lisa4duolingo

In a face to face situation in a foreign land, deltaray3's advice is good to follow, but in this forum that duolingo provides, I think learners have some freedom to be bold with their learning approach. After all, some of the best ways to learn something is to make a mistake and have someone correct you. Whether done with respect or without, you tend to remember it. Nevertheless, let's all encourage respectful, constructive criticism, whether it be here at duolingo or elsewhere. And on that note, I'll close with one of my favorite Russian proverbs:

Не ошиба́ется тот, кто ничего́ не де́лает.

From the sound of your post, it just might be one of your favorites, too.


Theron126

I think even in face to face situations, assuming that Russians are more or less like the rest of the world, and based on my experience of talking to them they are, most Russians would be delighted that you're even attempting to speak their language and inclined to be forgiving of mistakes.


AngelaSharot

Translated by online translator as: "He is lifeless who is faultless".


Theron126

That's an equivalent idiom; a more literal translation would be "the one who does not make mistakes is he who does nothing".


lal22743

Вы means YOU (plural) and Ты means YOU (but singular)


cashlerton27

Tы is used to address a singular person (meaning you in English), whereas вы is used to address a group of people, while still translation to the word "you" (so in English it would be y'all)


oj3u3m

Вы is so polite and for rhe person who is older than u.ты is more informal and u can use while you speak with your friends.


Brahmjeets1

So, Вы is honorific and Ты is informal and both mean you, right?


MissMad2

the plural and the singular form?


muhammed9779

Вы for ex to teacher but ты for a freand


wpdls

Would "You're where?" also work? Or is there another way to say that?


REM75

I agree, I also answered "You're where?"

Based on my understanding I thought that would be acceptable


veganpanda

I also put "You are where?" because they switched it round from "gde vy", why did they do this??


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "you are where?" and was given this message (and told I was wrong): The object(in this case you) should not be placed in front of the predicate and the subject in English.


Panda398445

    maybe it could translate to "You're where?" if it said "Где вы". Or maybe it just depends on intonation and I am completly wrong.


SarahRosen

    I'm not sure which is worse: Getting them wrong and not knowing why or getting them right and not knowing why.


mastersword83

    Does the preposition always go at the end of the sentence?


olimo

    "Где" is not a preposition, it is an adverb. You can say both "Вы где?" and "Где вы?", although the first version is more common. With names or nouns, however, it is more common to say "где" in the beginning: Где чашка? Где Том?


Asfodela

    Gracias por la explicación :)


Jeremiah0033

    Thank you for sharing sensible stuff ! I see for a few times you are serious in your work and you share it generiously with us.


HATAllluK

    Нет никакой разницы между "Где вы?" и "Вы где?". Разве что немного разная стилистическая окраска. Но её даже русский с трудом уловит.


RichardKeo2

    So Вы где is more common than Где вы, because the polite word is being given priority, or because pronouns go first? What about Ты где versus Где ты? Same or reversed or equally common?


Romain-D

    "Где вы?" is also correct.


zubatcave

    is it just me or is this really hard to pronounce??


a-arrivederci

    I love how you don't need to use the verb "to be" in all the sentences.


mico12345

    Don't worry. They make up for it with the number of ways you can say a word like "my". http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/moy_my_mine.htm


akunosama

    NNNNNNNEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIINNNNNNNNN!!!!!!!!!!!! :'( Would you happen to know if they at least have common endings like the german mys have the noun article endings?


Jeremiah0033

    Great site ! Thank you a lot !


maseoz

    does "you are where?" also work here, or is there another way to say that?


Jocelyn-H

    It was marked wrong. I don't know why.


jennacide_2

    can i inverse these while speaking? or is it against their grammar rules?


Ivaristal

    You can use both "Где вы?" and "Вы где?". The difference between the sentences is so small that even native Russians often can't explain what's the difference! :D

    Well, if somebody calls me while I'm walking with my dog, he/she will use "Где вы?" (or "Где ты?" if the person is my friend). And if I'm going to any meeting and am already late, the waiting person will call me with the question "Вы где?!" (or "Ты где?!"), so it's more emotional, more impatient.


dlisol

    In English I would say "Where are you?" if it is a casual question and "You're where?" if I just found out for example that my child has climbed half way up the outside of a skyscraper, or is in jail, or some other unexpected place which requires further explanation. Is it similar with "Где вы?" and "Вы где?"?


Dimidov

    So it's not as simple as simply switching the emphasis around as I first thought? Где ты/вы implies "where are you?" and Ты/Вы где "You are where?" (Or was it the other way around and was it last information first..


travel.linguist

    Like in German:

    Wo bist du?

    Du, wo bist du (denn)?


TechSpeaker

    what is the pronunciation of ы and ь ?


Ivaristal

    For Ы listen to the file https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BB%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C

    Ы should sound a bit similar to И, but more rude and sad. Smile as wide as you can while saying И and then put down the corners of your mouth

    Ь has NO sound. It only means that you should pronounce previous consonant softly.


lisa4duolingo

    You've given one of the most memorable, useful tips I've seen on how to pronounce this letter. Thank you.


Jeremiah0033

    It seems me so important to knowledge and apply correctly the fully prononciation. Thank you fot this site.


Lindblum_Castle

    I usually say "Где ты?"


MilaSantos0

    Can't you say "где Вы?" Or is that just plain wrong?


Seda.....

    is there any difference between gde vi - vi gde??


Dealanach

    Some areas of thr US, tho, also use y'all when only talking to 1 person.


Cedono16

    Why not где вы ?


suhanoves

    in russian language you can change the order of word in the sentence. It can change meaning of phrase or cannot, it is more difficult to explain xD In this case it does not matter. «Где вы» and «Вы где» are simular


HerrArbo

    If вы is plural, should "where are you all?" be accepted?


olimo

    As far as I know, "y'all" is not standard English. If you mean literally "you all", that would be "вы все". Где вы все?


HerrArbo

    How does that differ in meaning in Russian? In "standard" English "you all" can be used in the same way as "you" when reffering to multiple people.


olimo

    Где вы все? - Where are you all? as in Where is everybody?

    As far as I know, you all/y'all is used for "you" when addressing multiple people in some regions of the USA.


Tor_Heyerdal

    The German course accepts "y'all" as a translation for "ihr", which is the German equivalent of вы (second person plural / first person singular formal), as it rightly should. "Y'all" may not be used in all dialects of English, but other Duolingo courses strive to accommodate all varieties of English use (or at least all the major ones). I think that this Russian course ought to follow suit with that.

    And QuackSack is right. The usage of "you all" and "y'all" do not strictly have to be comitative (all-encompassing of all entities), they can also be used as a simple, generic, second person plural, and I daresay that this usage is the more common one.


GeneM.

    You're right about "Y'all." That's the American southern dialect which you'll basically hear if you're in the states of West Virginia/Virginia, parts of Maryland and basically all the places south of those states.


dont_tread_on_me

    Would "где вы" be good too?


Mr.Redpand

    can we use still use где Вы ? have the same meaning as Вы где?


YannLux

    Hello, why "where are you all?" is incorrect?


KsanterX

    That will be "Где вы все?"


YannLux

    I mean "you all" does not mean also "вы" ?


Theron126

    Some English speakers say "you all" to mean "you plural", i.e. "вы". If that's the meaning you had in mind, I'd say yes, it's OK.


DanielMann9

    So altogether sounds like "vug-dyeh"?


EPTIMMERMAN

    What is the difference between "vy" and "ty"? Are they used interchangeably?


yasmine_y

    Вы = plural or singular polite form (used when talking to a stranger or a doctor, professor, etc.) Ты = singular, used when talking to a friend or a member of the family.


grimoldi_marco

    I think где in first position is more correct and common. What do native speakers think? Thank you


Misch666

    Why is it Вы где and not Где вы? Does the order effect the meaning? Emphasis? Or is it simply one way is just a more common way of phrasing?


mike2813

    "Где вы?" "Я в Ню Иорк." "Вы ГДЕ???!?" ;)


vincemat

    Start spreading the news I'm leaving today I want to be a part of it New York, New York


NEulalio

    Can we say the other way around? Где вы?


suhanoves

    in this case you can, in russian language you can change the order of word in the sentence. But sometimes it can change meaning of phrase or cannot, it is more difficult to explain xD


PedroMartinss

    Why is it вы где and not где вы?


suhanoves

    in russian language you can change the order of word in the sentence. It can change meaning of phrase or cannot, it is more difficult to explain xD In this case it does not matter. «Где вы» and «Вы где» are simular


ItsChristiano

    Why is где after вы?


suhanoves

    in russian language you can change the order of word in the sentence. It can change meaning of phrase or cannot, it is more difficult to explain xD In this case it does not matter. «Где вы» and «Вы где» are simular


ZofiaZieli5

    Вы is plural,ты is singular


suhanoves

    Not only. «Вы» also uses for singular, but there is a difference. «Ты» — it is singular «you» for friends, for buddy or rough «you» to strangers. «Вы» — uses as «you» for strangers or bosses, or people whom you respect.


jiaju.shen

    Can we say Где вы?


Dalma729786

    "Вы где?" and "Где вы?" both are correct?


Olivier971152

    Guys, you should be happy to have no "to be". I learned a language, igbo, where you have at least 4 ways to say "to be". Spanish can stop to boast their ser and estar, piece of cake...


yasmine_y

    Igbo? That's an interesting choice! May I ask why?


Brahmjeets1

    I guess Вы and Ты are similar to 'aap' and 'tu' in Hindi.


Dealanach

    Спасибо. Asante. Danke. Am also learning Swahili & German.


Dealanach

    Would где ты also be acceptable m


DavidGreenHood

    Why is it not "Где вы"?


JimMy136258

    Где вы ?. Same...?


kUtU19

    Where art thou?


Lizabeth68669

    How do uou tell the difference between Вы -they and Вы- you


JerryMcCarthy99

    But "Вы" doesn't mean "they". "They" is "Они".

    Try this for a handy summary table! http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php


Derkaisah

    Fix your microphone ye scrubs


eizzbear

    Is it pronounced "v-we"? (Вы)


ItsChristiano

    Why is "you" in front of the "where"?


GustavoBom637526

    Can we use "где вы?"?


HarshitPan5

    Difference between ты and вы?


Ben_Youcef

    What is the deference between "Где вы?" and "Вы где?"


2lonycocon

    I keep saying it excactly but it wont work


Leonie.05.

    So as i understood it right, 'Вы' is for the plural you and 'Ты' is for the singular you?


Nikolay_Moscow

    "Вы где?" = "Где вы?" = "Где вы находитесь?"


sofia_curti

    Can I say "Где вы" as well?


abdullah455969

    Is "Где вы" acceptable or not?


JayS414189

    In Ukrainian it's де ви but in Russian it's вы где interesting


Alexey914898

    де ви (ukr.) = где вы (rus.)


YT_Xeta6

    Would it be wrong to say Где вы? That makes more sense right?


August463440

    Its supposed to be 'где ты' if you want to say where are you


arllynm

    Did you guys listened it live вы бде? Am I crazy?


arllynm

    Did u guys listen it as Вы бде? Am I crazy?


Abi783434

    How do you know when its вы rather than ты?? вы is plural and formal... how the heck was I supposed to know if this was formal or not?!


RahulTiwar98942

    how to pronounce вы


Chris837255

    Why isn't it где вы? Please explain word order


Nikolay_Moscow

    "where are you" = "где вы" = "вы где". both phrases are completely identical and correct.


fizify

    Is вы где interchangable with где вы ?


MarcoFerrera

    Why not где вы?


vincemat

    Скуби Ду вы где?!


Baranrks

    Why not "где вы?" we want to say "where is the guitar?", we say "где гитара?"


AlexanderM922592

    can you provide an option for normal speed audio by default ? these slow ones are really annoying !


Garrett.Gaston85

    The speaker makes the second word sound like it starts with a B sound rather than a G sound? Infact thr second word altogether sounds like he's just sounding out the letters B, and J and running them together.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.