Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Вы где?"

Translation:Where are you?

2 years ago

204 Comments


JackDowney
JackDowney

Scooby Doo - Vy Gde!?

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

We need some help from you now... xD

2 years ago

nihline
nihline

scooby doo - ty gde ? !!!!

2 years ago

Cazamal

"Ты где?" would be more appropriate when addressing a dog :P

2 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Not to a cat though. :3

1 year ago

ultry39

What? Dog?

10 months ago

UmangSci

is it right !??? using ty

11 months ago

DGapo
DGapo

More correctly - Scooby Doo gde ti?))

10 months ago

IlliebFlower

That's cute

1 year ago

TrevorQuip

why are you trying to translate russian ы to english 'y' or 'i'... as there is no actual translation into english of 'ы'... so why are you doing it here... its misrepresentative... also its 'Scooby doo, Ты где'... and also Ты is singular, while 'Вы' is plural(or polite) but besides that ты is used only if its family, someone you personally know, or a pet... so if you see anyone else use Вы...

1 month ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

"ты is used only if its family, someone you personally know, or a pet..." Well, Scooby-doo IS a pet.

3 weeks ago

Joshua43213

Lol

1 year ago

KurayamiXIII

what's the difference between вы and ты?

2 years ago

mastersword83

вы is like "vous" while ты is like "tu". вы is for formal situations and plurality while ты is for informal situations when it's one person. If you don't know which to use, use вы.

2 years ago

KurayamiXIII

Ok merci!

2 years ago

ChelseaVasakis0

Goodness Yes!!!

1 year ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Merci.... hahahaha

2 years ago

Agent187
Agent187

Here's a suggestion. Learn French

10 months ago

OliverDrey1

No :(

6 months ago

Jeremiah0033

Thank you! No practical joke but honest and substantial notions. Russian is a beautiful langage as well the others one. Let's try to respect it. I like the touch of french too. It makes clearly the differences. Merci beaucoup !

2 years ago

guupi
guupi

what touch of french are you talking about?

2 years ago

KeZhiXin1987

I've been learning French, then just started doing Russian. This was seriously the best idea ever! :-P Russian feels like a walk in the park right now, but I'm waiting for it to get more difficult!

2 years ago

Arun933020

me too

2 years ago

JessicaRRamos

Same here! haha.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Like a walk in the park up a steep hill through deep snowdrifts with a heavy pack on my back. But I struggle on.

1 month ago

ChelseaVasakis0

I can feel the breeze with you right now....

1 year ago

MrNightmar1

Im waiting too

1 year ago

Domiq352
Domiq352

Ты is 'you' to one person, вы is 'you' to two or more.

2 years ago

mike2813

Back when English was younger, you also had a formal and informal second-person:

You, Your = formal.

Thee, Thy = informal, family usage.

I can sometimes hack Google Translate into giving me a "tu/du/ты" usage, by saying for example, "Does thee want a slice of pizza?"

3 weeks ago

dantedante19

German

ты - du

вы - Sie, sie


Spanish

ты - tú

вы -usted, ustedes (Latin America) and vosotros/as (Spain).


Portuguese

ты - tu

вы - você, o senhor, a senhora, vocês


Italian

ты - tu

вы -lei, voi

4 months ago

wilfretxt
wilfretxt

Gracias me sirvió de mucho!

2 years ago

LuizFelipe592951

большое спасибо

10 months ago

Jackson653435

What does bolshoye mean?

9 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It means "big".

9 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

As in the Bolshoi Ballet Company

1 month ago

alesspn
alesspn

Thank you!

2 years ago

Erik286377

Merci beaucoup.

2 months ago

polaroidgurl

Thank you this helped me

4 weeks ago

Mr.Pastque

Merci :)

1 year ago

Daniel444675

This isnt helpful considering this is a russian course for english speakers.

8 months ago

Alexprodrigues

.

1 year ago

YOnoda
YOnoda

ты is for second-person singular while вы is for plural. But вы is also used in singular to express politeness.

2 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Спасибо!!! :D

2 years ago

Corayma423321

Por fin algo coherente ;-; Gracias!

1 year ago

deltaray3

This is still very early in the program, but I wouldn't recommend using ты until you are familiar enough with Russian to understand the difference. Hopefully they explain it later. Its similar to using sir and ma'am instead of you, but its more important that you get it right than in English. Usually someone will tell you when its ok to switch to ты.

2 years ago

Jeremiah0033

It's never too early. Langage is like music. Read and listen again and again, and the melody will stay in your mind. Even the smalest nuances. I highly appreciate people who dare share details : it's a sign they like langages very much and respect them.

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

In a face to face situation in a foreign land, deltaray3's advice is good to follow, but in this forum that duolingo provides, I think learners have some freedom to be bold with their learning approach. After all, some of the best ways to learn something is to make a mistake and have someone correct you. Whether done with respect or without, you tend to remember it. Nevertheless, let's all encourage respectful, constructive criticism, whether it be here at duolingo or elsewhere. And on that note, I'll close with one of my favorite Russian proverbs:

Не ошиба́ется тот, кто ничего́ не де́лает.

From the sound of your post, it just might be one of your favorites, too.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I think even in face to face situations, assuming that Russians are more or less like the rest of the world, and based on my experience of talking to them they are, most Russians would be delighted that you're even attempting to speak their language and inclined to be forgiving of mistakes.

2 years ago

Dylan356388

Good to know

10 months ago

AngelaSharot
AngelaSharot

Translated by online translator as: "He is lifeless who is faultless".

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

That's an equivalent idiom; a more literal translation would be "the one who does not make mistakes is he who does nothing".

2 years ago

yaqub123

Poem

2 years ago

yaqub123

Learnin language is more like writing poem

2 years ago

lal22743

Вы means YOU (plural) and Ты means YOU (but singular)

1 year ago

MissMad2

the plural and the singular form?

1 year ago

cashlerton27

Tы is used to address a singular person (meaning you in English), whereas вы is used to address a group of people, while still translation to the word "you" (so in English it would be y'all)

8 months ago

Magnolia232043

Lots

8 months ago

oj3u3m

Вы is so polite and for rhe person who is older than u.ты is more informal and u can use while you speak with your friends.

2 months ago

Brahmjeets1

So, Вы is honorific and Ты is informal and both mean you, right?

2 months ago

AnnaLovesCats

I dont know xD

2 months ago

AlvinaKolo

Вы is alot of people and ты is just refering to one person. Вы is " you guys" and ты is "you"

2 years ago

wpdls
wpdls

Would "You're where?" also work? Or is there another way to say that?

2 years ago

REM75

I agree, I also answered "You're where?"

Based on my understanding I thought that would be acceptable

2 years ago

veganpanda

I also put "You are where?" because they switched it round from "gde vy", why did they do this??

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

I wrote "you are where?" and was given this message (and told I was wrong): The object(in this case you) should not be placed in front of the predicate and the subject in English.

2 years ago

mastersword83

Does the preposition always go at the end of the sentence?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Где" is not a preposition, it is an adverb. You can say both "Вы где?" and "Где вы?", although the first version is more common. With names or nouns, however, it is more common to say "где" in the beginning: Где чашка? Где Том?

2 years ago

Asfodela
Asfodela

Gracias por la explicación :)

2 years ago

Jeremiah0033

Thank you for sharing sensible stuff ! I see for a few times you are serious in your work and you share it generiously with us.

2 years ago

HATAllluK

Нет никакой разницы между "Где вы?" и "Вы где?". Разве что немного разная стилистическая окраска. Но её даже русский с трудом уловит.

2 years ago

75savard
75savard

Thanks

6 months ago

Romain-D
Romain-D

"Где вы?" is also correct.

2 years ago

zubatcave
zubatcave

is it just me or is this really hard to pronounce??

2 years ago

SarahRosen

I'm not sure which is worse: Getting them wrong and not knowing why or getting them right and not knowing why.

2 years ago

ddestroyer
ddestroyer

I love how you don't need to use the verb "to be" in all the sentences.

2 years ago

mico12345
mico12345

Don't worry. They make up for it with the number of ways you can say a word like "my". http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/moy_my_mine.htm

2 years ago

akunosama
akunosama

NNNNNNNEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIINNNNNNNNN!!!!!!!!!!!! :'( Would you happen to know if they at least have common endings like the german mys have the noun article endings?

2 years ago

Jeremiah0033

Great site ! Thank you a lot !

2 years ago

Dron007

Here is very good dictionary with word forms too https://www.lingvolive.com/ru-ru/translate/ru-en/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9

1 year ago

JessicaRRamos

shoot xD I was thinking that everything would be easy as pie.

1 year ago

dtgtombraider
dtgtombraider

I usually say "Где ты?"

2 years ago

maseoz
maseoz

does "you are where?" also work here, or is there another way to say that?

2 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

It was marked wrong. I don't know why.

2 years ago

wpdls
wpdls

Please keep reporting it, it needs to be accepted.

2 years ago

diogo8484

It's not the correct way to say it in English. Everyone knows we must begin a question sentence with the verb "to be".

2 years ago

wpdls
wpdls

>Everyone knows we must begin a question sentence with the verb "to be".

Lol. All questions? What am I typing right now?

People say "You're where?" all the time, depending on context, which this sentence does not have.

2 years ago

wpdls
wpdls

@diogo8484 If it's widespread, informal or not, it should be accepted. Languages evolve, viewing things strictly through grammar rules really hinders you from understanding language as a concept.

2 years ago

diogo8484

An informal way of saying it doesn't make it grammatically correct.

2 years ago

hweseman

It depends on the context. If some one tells you he or she is in a place you do not expect them to be you would say, "you are... where???"

2 years ago

HATAllluK

Это можно сказать как "Где?!" или "Где-где???"

2 years ago

ares692

In English it is correct, just not the right syntax.

2 years ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

If вы is plural, should "where are you all?" be accepted?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

As far as I know, "y'all" is not standard English. If you mean literally "you all", that would be "вы все". Где вы все?

2 years ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

How does that differ in meaning in Russian? In "standard" English "you all" can be used in the same way as "you" when reffering to multiple people.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Где вы все? - Where are you all? as in Where is everybody?

As far as I know, you all/y'all is used for "you" when addressing multiple people in some regions of the USA.

2 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

The German course accepts "y'all" as a translation for "ihr", which is the German equivalent of вы (second person plural / first person singular formal), as it rightly should. "Y'all" may not be used in all dialects of English, but other Duolingo courses strive to accommodate all varieties of English use (or at least all the major ones). I think that this Russian course ought to follow suit with that.

And QuackSack is right. The usage of "you all" and "y'all" do not strictly have to be comitative (all-encompassing of all entities), they can also be used as a simple, generic, second person plural, and I daresay that this usage is the more common one.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

You're right about "Y'all." That's the American southern dialect which you'll basically hear if you're in the states of West Virginia/Virginia, parts of Maryland and basically all the places south of those states.

2 years ago

scadwyn
scadwynPlus

It may not be standard, but its use is widespread (probably 30-40 million people use it) and acceptable in all but the absolute most formal settings. To not accept "y'all" is just snobbery.

2 years ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

what is the pronunciation of ы and ь ?

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

For Ы listen to the file https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BB%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C

Ы should sound a bit similar to И, but more rude and sad. Smile as wide as you can while saying И and then put down the corners of your mouth

Ь has NO sound. It only means that you should pronounce previous consonant softly.

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

You've given one of the most memorable, useful tips I've seen on how to pronounce this letter. Thank you.

2 years ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

Thanks!

2 years ago

Jeremiah0033

It seems me so important to knowledge and apply correctly the fully prononciation. Thank you fot this site.

2 years ago

Finmir

...AND I'M SO SORRY!

2 years ago

DanielMann9

So altogether sounds like "vug-dyeh"?

2 years ago

Seda.....

is there any difference between gde vi - vi gde??

1 year ago

_Help_Me
_Help_Me

can i inverse these while speaking? or is it against their grammar rules?

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

You can use both "Где вы?" and "Вы где?". The difference between the sentences is so small that even native Russians often can't explain what's the difference! :D

Well, if somebody calls me while I'm walking with my dog, he/she will use "Где вы?" (or "Где ты?" if the person is my friend). And if I'm going to any meeting and am already late, the waiting person will call me with the question "Вы где?!" (or "Ты где?!"), so it's more emotional, more impatient.

2 years ago

dlisol
dlisol

In English I would say "Where are you?" if it is a casual question and "You're where?" if I just found out for example that my child has climbed half way up the outside of a skyscraper, or is in jail, or some other unexpected place which requires further explanation. Is it similar with "Где вы?" and "Вы где?"?

2 years ago

HATAllluK

"Где-где???", скорее будет использоваться "Где вы/он/она/ты???"

2 years ago

Dimidov

So it's not as simple as simply switching the emphasis around as I first thought? Где ты/вы implies "where are you?" and Ты/Вы где "You are where?" (Or was it the other way around and was it last information first..

2 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Like in German:

Wo bist du?

Du, wo bist du (denn)?

2 years ago

Mr.Redpand

can we use still use где Вы ? have the same meaning as Вы где?

2 years ago

YannLux

Hello, why "where are you all?" is incorrect?

2 years ago

KsanterX

That will be "Где вы все?"

2 years ago

YannLux

I mean "you all" does not mean also "вы" ?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Some English speakers say "you all" to mean "you plural", i.e. "вы". If that's the meaning you had in mind, I'd say yes, it's OK.

2 years ago

YannLux

Exactly !

2 years ago

MilaSantos0

Can't you say "где Вы?" Or is that just plain wrong?

2 years ago

DavidA25

Why does "You are where?" not satisfy the question. It is the same words but in a different order but this order still makes grammatical sense.

2 years ago

AngelaSharot
AngelaSharot

"You are" and "are you" are the same two words but by reversing the usual order you suggest a question, and possibly doubt, surprise, incredulity! Just put the two in the same sentence and you get, "You are - are you!" This sentence has a definite hint of polite sarcasm. More than "are you sure", more like "I don't believe it". In English and other languages the last word of the sentence is given importance in grammar and because the listener tends to remember the last word. So if you are selling and you ask, "peas or beans?" you usually get the reply "beans". To persuade or sell up, the sales person will ask, "the bargain or the luxury item?" If you want to sell the luxury item; you put the one you are promoting in second place or last. "Where are you?" is the usual phrase construction. If you repeat the phrase because you are astonished, can't hear, or don't believe it, you indicate this by changing the order. When repeating the sentence immediately in the unusual construction it take on a new implication: "Where are you - you are WHERE!" The implication is that the other speaker trying to answer is mistaken, stupid, lost, miles away from the expected route, or doing something politically incorrect.

2 years ago

Joey166325

I cant seem to find the letter "l" in the Russian alphabet like in the word рьl

2 years ago

KsanterX

This is one letter - "ы". It's on the same key as "S" in US layout.

2 years ago

__alx

I guess this is literally saying, "you where?"

7 months ago

BenNilsson

"Where you at?" not accepted.

4 months ago

thedudette15
thedudette15

Basically, you could also translate it as "you're where..?", as in the meaning of the sentence doesn't change, whether you write "vy gde" or "gde vy", only the intonation that conveys the emotion, as the latter would be quite appropriate when you're annoyed :D

2 years ago

EPTIMMERMAN

What is the difference between "vy" and "ty"? Are they used interchangeably?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Вы = plural or singular polite form (used when talking to a stranger or a doctor, professor, etc.) Ты = singular, used when talking to a friend or a member of the family.

2 months ago

syedyahya11
syedyahya11

So in russian,the question word or the word to use for questions is at the back 8f the sentence

1 year ago

ahau.3
ahau.3

Also in French it's very common to change the order in everyday speech: —Tu es où? instead of: —Où es-tu?

11 months ago

Alona668887

I typing the right words but it keeps saying it's wrong

6 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Terrible audio! It sounds like "evek tir".

6 months ago

Szybkiwi
Szybkiwi

Why is "You are where?" not accepted?

5 months ago

grimoldi_marco

I think где in first position is more correct and common. What do native speakers think? Thank you

4 months ago

Misch666

Why is it Вы где and not Где вы? Does the order effect the meaning? Emphasis? Or is it simply one way is just a more common way of phrasing?

3 months ago

Shaq780949

I am quite consfused by the accustic feed back, cause the question in its entirty does not sound any like both word seperated. Why is that?

3 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It seems like you're asking "you are where?" with a sense of incredulity, or because you didn't understand what the person said before. I thought "where are you?" would be translated as "где ты/Вы?".

2 months ago

Brahmjeets1

I guess Вы and Ты are similar to 'aap' and 'tu' in Hindi.

2 months ago

mike2813

"Где вы?" "Я в Ню Иорк." "Вы ГДЕ???!?" ;)

1 month ago

DimitriMor8

whats the difference beetween ты and вы?

3 weeks ago

Dealanach

Спасибо. Asante. Danke. Am also learning Swahili & German.

1 week ago

Dealanach

Would где ты also be acceptable m

1 week ago

Dealanach

Some areas of thr US, tho, also use y'all when only talking to 1 person.

1 week ago

dont_tread_on_me
dont_tread_on_me

Would "где вы" be good too?

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Yes, of course.

2 years ago

PollyGoldberg0

You are where? was marked wrong, but it is perfectly correct informal English. I'm sure we've all said it to a teenaged child more than once!

2 years ago

Laddie.Lass

RUSSIAN IS SO FRUKKIN HARD TO ELARN

1 year ago

gZ912

Instead of "вы где" can I just say, "где вы"?

1 year ago

Dylan356388

Curse my English brain

10 months ago

Dylan356388

Curse my English brain

10 months ago

Aidan620753

Вы где

7 months ago

DarwinLeon321015

I guess this is plural

7 months ago

hiram20
hiram20

I downloaded the Russian keyboard but it doesn't have any i letter, why?

6 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

That's because the Russian alphabet doesn't have the "i" letter. The "ы" in "вы" is a single letter, not "ь+i".

6 months ago

Grzegorz838032

Well, I believe good enough translation for this could be "Where you at"

6 months ago

AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between ты and вы ?

3 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Ты = "you" when talking to someone you already know; Вы = it's either the plural or the formal of ты, used when talking to a person you don't know or a doctor, a professor...

2 months ago

annameansgrace

The audio doesn't work!!!

2 years ago

_Help_Me
_Help_Me

do you have it switched to the Latin alphabet? 'cause it's not supposed to work there.

2 years ago

jiaju.shen

Can we say Где вы?

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Yes.

2 years ago

Dalma729786

"Вы где?" and "Где вы?" both are correct?

2 years ago

KsanterX

Yes

2 years ago

Siothase
Siothase

Ты? Вы?

1 year ago

EverCaneng

Love this apps comments. Extremely helpful

1 year ago

arctickisa

Г=G Л=L

1 year ago

MysticOpulent

i wrote are you there? ...mmm/...

1 year ago

Olivier971152

Guys, you should be happy to have no "to be". I learned a language, igbo, where you have at least 4 ways to say "to be". Spanish can stop to boast their ser and estar, piece of cake...

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Igbo? That's an interesting choice! May I ask why?

2 months ago

alise634629

Aglķj

10 months ago

CinziaL52
CinziaL52

My Russian keyboard doesn't have all the correct symbols or Russian letters. Is there something I'm missing in how to use it? Anyone else have this problem?

7 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Which symbols or letters are missing?

7 months ago

hopiewankenobi

What is Ь for?

1 year ago

Berat400135

It is ы, ь for boling ot as I know (saying it rude, lol:) )

1 year ago

ProExpertMaster

Can't she talk slower?

1 year ago

pizzicato12

I am moldovan is easy for me even if i don't know russian now i learn and i pronunce very good

1 year ago

kattie105

it should be gde vy?

1 year ago

Nick_Russian

I put "You are where?" it said that i was wrong but I don't understand it?

1 year ago

MaacDead

Where you are

1 year ago

777SSK777

I translated this as " you where? " but it got me wrong... is it not Вы где?

1 year ago

DavidFisch13

How do I find the russian grammar area?

1 year ago

Irishlaz

Is saying, "you are where?" incorrect?

1 year ago

Berat400135

When the count matters :) вы и Ты

1 year ago

Bravo747510

I can't copy comments in the Duolingo Android app!

1 year ago

ccadam
ccadam

Dialects of English encode the difference between "Ты" and "Вы" by using "y'all", "youse", "you'uns", "yins", "you guys" or other plural forms for the latter. These should be accepted as answers and even encouraged, so that English speakers familiar with these plural forms can make a direct connection to the plural form in Russian.

1 year ago

MikeSchmit7

Why can i not say Gde Vy?

1 year ago

EthanTheSlavKing

Why can't this be translated as "Where are they"?

1 year ago

arobosa

они - they

9 months ago

Lyn571586

What i wrote was correct

11 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Russian grammar sticks!!

10 months ago

alise634629

Dewqef ceJuesd

10 months ago

alise634629

Zxcvbnjbfgdsaa3uufttjklppn vhmlhllflyyyyyuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuyweaszxcvbn123456789021ffcgvhjuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuùuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuhfyggggfccfyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyhuuuyhuuyyuyuyuyuyuugihpooohhjkllllllllllllllpplllllpppppppkkkkkjjjnbv

10 months ago

alise634629

Mftyilghkop

10 months ago

alise634629

Da5x

10 months ago

Devin.Oktav15

What's the different between "вы где" and "где вы"? I found in many name/lyric of Russian songs the phrase of "где вы".

2 years ago

larkfeast

Where are you and you are where are both grammatically correct with a slight contextual difference

1 year ago

Qt1n2

Wrote u instead of you, should that count? We are not doing english here anyway

1 year ago

berkaykimsesiz

Why ukrania?

1 year ago

Lilliyan2

The pronunciation is 'ah-vwehk-deh' Is that how your pronounce it properly or do you say 'vewh gde'?

1 year ago

violetestrauss

this always messes me up!!!

2 years ago

N5VHO

Seems that "You are where?" and "Where are you" should be as interchangeable as "Вы где?" and "Где вы?".

2 years ago

JohnTurnbull

I say you are where and it didnt work

2 years ago

Zeynepzele

I hear г letter as a "l" but if there are two words i hear as an "g"

2 years ago

baxtersapp

I think it's pretty bad that they don't accept "where you at" as a proper translation here.

2 years ago