"Вы где?"

Translation:Where are you?

November 4, 2015

248 Comments


JackDowney

Scooby Doo - Vy Gde!?

November 5, 2015

truelefty

We need some help from you now... xD

November 11, 2015

nihline

scooby doo - ty gde ? !!!!

November 16, 2015

Cazamal

"Ты где?" would be more appropriate when addressing a dog :P

December 28, 2015

Neco_Coneco

Not to a cat though. :3

November 1, 2016

ultry39

What? Dog?

October 26, 2017

UmangSci

is it right !??? using ty

October 10, 2017

Robbadob

One could argue that ты is more appropriate, especially since you're speaking to a dog.

ты: you (singular, with someone you know/someone of less social status than you)
вы: you (plural like you all, or with person(s) you don't know/are of more status than you)

Think tu and vous in French or du and Sie in German.

January 13, 2019

NEulalio

Same happens in original Portuguese, with "tu" and "você". In Brazil though everyone uses "você" as "tu" and it is not informal at all.

February 7, 2019

dias.rr

I believe you meant "it is not formal at all". In Brazil, "tu" and "você" are both quite informal.

April 10, 2019

DGapo

More correctly - Scooby Doo gde ti?))

November 16, 2017

IlliebFlower

That's cute

January 3, 2017

TrevorQuip

why are you trying to translate russian ы to english 'y' or 'i'... as there is no actual translation into english of 'ы'... so why are you doing it here... its misrepresentative... also its 'Scooby doo, Ты где'... and also Ты is singular, while 'Вы' is plural(or polite) but besides that ты is used only if its family, someone you personally know, or a pet... so if you see anyone else use Вы...

August 9, 2018

J.C.Fink

"ты is used only if its family, someone you personally know, or a pet..." Well, Scooby-doo IS a pet.

September 2, 2018

Emin_Alisoy

So he wrote ty gde

October 6, 2018

Robbadob

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization_of_Russian#Transliteration_table
It would be silly not to transliterate ы, and the sound (/ɨ/) is close enough to /y/.

January 13, 2019

yyII9

I ordered for baby age and I am extremely disappointed with the fact that I am extremely disappointed with the fact that I am extremely disappointed I will be able to make it to the fact that you are a great person for baby age and I am extremely disappointed with the game of poker and I am extremely disappointed with the game of

March 30, 2019

yyII9
March 30, 2019

yyII9

I ordered for baby age and I am extremely disappointed with the fact that I am extremely disappointed with the fact of this book was the fact of a photo to be the one to make it to you as a reference for baby age and I am extremely disappointed with out offerings any move together

March 30, 2019

Joshua43213

Lol

April 6, 2017

KurayamiXIII

what's the difference between вы and ты?

November 4, 2015

mastersword83

вы is like "vous" while ты is like "tu". вы is for formal situations and plurality while ты is for informal situations when it's one person. If you don't know which to use, use вы.

November 5, 2015

KurayamiXIII

Ok merci!

November 6, 2015

ChelseaVasakis0

Goodness Yes!!!

January 18, 2017

acastilloflores

Merci.... hahahaha

December 21, 2015

Agent187

Here's a suggestion. Learn French

November 13, 2017

dreyeroliver

No :(

February 25, 2018

Jeremiah0033

Thank you! No practical joke but honest and substantial notions. Russian is a beautiful langage as well the others one. Let's try to respect it. I like the touch of french too. It makes clearly the differences. Merci beaucoup !

January 1, 2016

guupi

what touch of french are you talking about?

February 3, 2016

KeZhiXin1987

I've been learning French, then just started doing Russian. This was seriously the best idea ever! :-P Russian feels like a walk in the park right now, but I'm waiting for it to get more difficult!

February 12, 2016

J.C.Fink

Like a walk in the park up a steep hill through deep snowdrifts with a heavy pack on my back. But I struggle on.

August 1, 2018

Krisbaudi

Oh yes, I cannot imagine to reach the first checkpoint ever. Reading and writing is one difficulty, but understanding what was said nearly impossible.

May 6, 2019

ChelseaVasakis0

I can feel the breeze with you right now....

January 18, 2017

Arun933020

me too

February 17, 2016

JessicaRRamos

Same here! haha.

October 7, 2016

MrNightmar1

Im waiting too

August 16, 2017

Domiq352

Ты is 'you' to one person, вы is 'you' to two or more.

May 19, 2016

mike2813

Back when English was younger, you also had a formal and informal second-person:

You, Your = formal.

Thee, Thy = informal, family usage.

I can sometimes hack Google Translate into giving me a "tu/du/ты" usage, by saying for example, "Does thee want a slice of pizza?"

August 31, 2018

colondee

It should be "Dost thou want..." or "Wantest thou a slice of pizza"

October 12, 2018

mike2813

I believe you are correct.

February 7, 2019

Mabel544786

I am a bit unsure, but was it not the other way around? Thou and thee the formal ones, showing respect or being polite?

February 7, 2019

mike2813

Wikipedia's topic on 'thou' is extensive, and a worthwhile read. For fun, watch Angel and the Badman, where an injured John Wayne is taken in by Quakers.

February 7, 2019

dantedante19

German

ты - du

вы - Sie, sie


Spanish

ты - tú

вы -usted, ustedes (Latin America) and vosotros/as (Spain).


Portuguese

ты - tu

вы - você, o senhor, a senhora, vocês


Italian

ты - tu

вы -lei, voi

April 30, 2018

wilfretxt

Gracias me sirvió de mucho!

August 1, 2016

LuizFelipe592951

большое спасибо

November 3, 2017

Jackson653435

What does bolshoye mean?

November 29, 2017

Kundoo

It means "big".

November 29, 2017

J.C.Fink

As in the Bolshoi Ballet Company

August 9, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

As in "Bolsheviks" (= "the majority").

February 5, 2019

alesspn

Thank you!

May 26, 2016

Erik286377

Merci beaucoup.

June 28, 2018

polaroidgurl

Thank you this helped me

August 24, 2018

Mr.Pastque

Merci :)

August 5, 2017

Grant274777

Or for Spanish people, Tu (informal) and Usted (formal).

July 3, 2019

Alexprodrigues

.

July 4, 2017

Daniel444675

This isnt helpful considering this is a russian course for english speakers.

January 21, 2018

Mega-Slowking

ты is for second-person singular while вы is for plural. But вы is also used in singular to express politeness.

November 4, 2015

galletadecolores

Спасибо!!! :D

September 7, 2016

Corayma423321

Por fin algo coherente ;-; Gracias!

June 13, 2017

deltaray3

This is still very early in the program, but I wouldn't recommend using ты until you are familiar enough with Russian to understand the difference. Hopefully they explain it later. Its similar to using sir and ma'am instead of you, but its more important that you get it right than in English. Usually someone will tell you when its ok to switch to ты.

December 28, 2015

Jeremiah0033

It's never too early. Langage is like music. Read and listen again and again, and the melody will stay in your mind. Even the smalest nuances. I highly appreciate people who dare share details : it's a sign they like langages very much and respect them.

January 1, 2016

lisa4duolingo

In a face to face situation in a foreign land, deltaray3's advice is good to follow, but in this forum that duolingo provides, I think learners have some freedom to be bold with their learning approach. After all, some of the best ways to learn something is to make a mistake and have someone correct you. Whether done with respect or without, you tend to remember it. Nevertheless, let's all encourage respectful, constructive criticism, whether it be here at duolingo or elsewhere. And on that note, I'll close with one of my favorite Russian proverbs:

Не ошиба́ется тот, кто ничего́ не де́лает.

From the sound of your post, it just might be one of your favorites, too.

January 20, 2016

Theron126

I think even in face to face situations, assuming that Russians are more or less like the rest of the world, and based on my experience of talking to them they are, most Russians would be delighted that you're even attempting to speak their language and inclined to be forgiving of mistakes.

January 23, 2016

Dylan356388

Good to know

November 6, 2017

AngelaSharot

Translated by online translator as: "He is lifeless who is faultless".

June 15, 2016

Theron126

That's an equivalent idiom; a more literal translation would be "the one who does not make mistakes is he who does nothing".

June 15, 2016

yaqub123

Poem

May 2, 2016

yaqub123

Learnin language is more like writing poem

May 2, 2016

lal22743

Вы means YOU (plural) and Ты means YOU (but singular)

April 23, 2017

oj3u3m

Вы is so polite and for rhe person who is older than u.ты is more informal and u can use while you speak with your friends.

June 27, 2018

Brahmjeets1

So, Вы is honorific and Ты is informal and both mean you, right?

July 12, 2018

MissMad2

the plural and the singular form?

June 16, 2017

cashlerton27

Tы is used to address a singular person (meaning you in English), whereas вы is used to address a group of people, while still translation to the word "you" (so in English it would be y'all)

December 24, 2017

ObadaKhawa

Ты means you for singular and вы means you for crowd

October 20, 2018

muhammed9779

Вы for ex to teacher but ты for a freand

February 5, 2019

JanikaTama

Not much I don't think

June 13, 2019

AnnaLovesCats

I dont know xD

July 22, 2018

AlvinaKolo

Вы is alot of people and ты is just refering to one person. Вы is " you guys" and ты is "you"

January 24, 2016

Magnolia232043

Lots

January 1, 2018

wpdls

Would "You're where?" also work? Or is there another way to say that?

November 9, 2015

REM75

I agree, I also answered "You're where?"

Based on my understanding I thought that would be acceptable

November 22, 2015

veganpanda

I also put "You are where?" because they switched it round from "gde vy", why did they do this??

December 2, 2015

Inguin-freyr

I wrote "you are where?" and was given this message (and told I was wrong): The object(in this case you) should not be placed in front of the predicate and the subject in English.

December 4, 2015

mastersword83

Does the preposition always go at the end of the sentence?

November 4, 2015

olimo

"Где" is not a preposition, it is an adverb. You can say both "Вы где?" and "Где вы?", although the first version is more common. With names or nouns, however, it is more common to say "где" in the beginning: Где чашка? Где Том?

November 4, 2015

Asfodela

Gracias por la explicación :)

November 4, 2015

Jeremiah0033

Thank you for sharing sensible stuff ! I see for a few times you are serious in your work and you share it generiously with us.

January 1, 2016

HATAllluK

Нет никакой разницы между "Где вы?" и "Вы где?". Разве что немного разная стилистическая окраска. Но её даже русский с трудом уловит.

January 22, 2016

75savard

Thanks

March 8, 2018

RichardKeo2

So Вы где is more common than Где вы, because the polite word is being given priority, or because pronouns go first? What about Ты где versus Где ты? Same or reversed or equally common?

July 4, 2019

Romain-D

"Где вы?" is also correct.

November 4, 2015

SarahRosen

I'm not sure which is worse: Getting them wrong and not knowing why or getting them right and not knowing why.

April 7, 2016

zubatcave

is it just me or is this really hard to pronounce??

January 12, 2016

ddestroyer

I love how you don't need to use the verb "to be" in all the sentences.

November 10, 2015

mico12345

Don't worry. They make up for it with the number of ways you can say a word like "my". http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/moy_my_mine.htm

November 11, 2015

akunosama

NNNNNNNEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIINNNNNNNNN!!!!!!!!!!!! :'( Would you happen to know if they at least have common endings like the german mys have the noun article endings?

December 6, 2015

Jeremiah0033

Great site ! Thank you a lot !

January 1, 2016

Dron007

Here is very good dictionary with word forms too https://www.lingvolive.com/ru-ru/translate/ru-en/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B9

December 11, 2016

JessicaRRamos

shoot xD I was thinking that everything would be easy as pie.

October 7, 2016

maseoz

does "you are where?" also work here, or is there another way to say that?

November 11, 2015

Jocelyn-H

It was marked wrong. I don't know why.

November 28, 2015

wpdls

Please keep reporting it, it needs to be accepted.

December 12, 2015

diogo8484

It's not the correct way to say it in English. Everyone knows we must begin a question sentence with the verb "to be".

December 30, 2015

wpdls

>Everyone knows we must begin a question sentence with the verb "to be".

Lol. All questions? What am I typing right now?

People say "You're where?" all the time, depending on context, which this sentence does not have.

January 7, 2016

wpdls

@diogo8484 If it's widespread, informal or not, it should be accepted. Languages evolve, viewing things strictly through grammar rules really hinders you from understanding language as a concept.

January 7, 2016

diogo8484

An informal way of saying it doesn't make it grammatically correct.

January 7, 2016

hweseman

It depends on the context. If some one tells you he or she is in a place you do not expect them to be you would say, "you are... where???"

January 4, 2016

HATAllluK

Это можно сказать как "Где?!" или "Где-где???"

January 22, 2016

ares692

In English it is correct, just not the right syntax.

January 3, 2016

TechSpeaker

what is the pronunciation of ы and ь ?

December 1, 2015

Ivaristal

For Ы listen to the file https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BB%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C

Ы should sound a bit similar to И, but more rude and sad. Smile as wide as you can while saying И and then put down the corners of your mouth

Ь has NO sound. It only means that you should pronounce previous consonant softly.

December 12, 2015

lisa4duolingo

You've given one of the most memorable, useful tips I've seen on how to pronounce this letter. Thank you.

January 20, 2016

TechSpeaker

Thanks!

December 12, 2015

Jeremiah0033

It seems me so important to knowledge and apply correctly the fully prononciation. Thank you fot this site.

January 1, 2016

dtgtombraider

I usually say "Где ты?"

January 2, 2016

_Help_Me

can i inverse these while speaking? or is it against their grammar rules?

November 28, 2015

Ivaristal

You can use both "Где вы?" and "Вы где?". The difference between the sentences is so small that even native Russians often can't explain what's the difference! :D

Well, if somebody calls me while I'm walking with my dog, he/she will use "Где вы?" (or "Где ты?" if the person is my friend). And if I'm going to any meeting and am already late, the waiting person will call me with the question "Вы где?!" (or "Ты где?!"), so it's more emotional, more impatient.

December 12, 2015

dlisol

In English I would say "Where are you?" if it is a casual question and "You're where?" if I just found out for example that my child has climbed half way up the outside of a skyscraper, or is in jail, or some other unexpected place which requires further explanation. Is it similar with "Где вы?" and "Вы где?"?

December 15, 2015

HATAllluK

"Где-где???", скорее будет использоваться "Где вы/он/она/ты???"

January 22, 2016

Dimidov

So it's not as simple as simply switching the emphasis around as I first thought? Где ты/вы implies "where are you?" and Ты/Вы где "You are where?" (Or was it the other way around and was it last information first..

January 23, 2016

Beatles-Musician

Like in German:

Wo bist du?

Du, wo bist du (denn)?

February 18, 2016

MilaSantos0

Can't you say "где Вы?" Or is that just plain wrong?

June 15, 2016

Seda.....

is there any difference between gde vi - vi gde??

September 28, 2016

HerrArbo

If вы is plural, should "where are you all?" be accepted?

November 9, 2015

olimo

As far as I know, "y'all" is not standard English. If you mean literally "you all", that would be "вы все". Где вы все?

November 9, 2015

HerrArbo

How does that differ in meaning in Russian? In "standard" English "you all" can be used in the same way as "you" when reffering to multiple people.

November 9, 2015

olimo

Где вы все? - Where are you all? as in Where is everybody?

As far as I know, you all/y'all is used for "you" when addressing multiple people in some regions of the USA.

November 10, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

The German course accepts "y'all" as a translation for "ihr", which is the German equivalent of вы (second person plural / first person singular formal), as it rightly should. "Y'all" may not be used in all dialects of English, but other Duolingo courses strive to accommodate all varieties of English use (or at least all the major ones). I think that this Russian course ought to follow suit with that.

And QuackSack is right. The usage of "you all" and "y'all" do not strictly have to be comitative (all-encompassing of all entities), they can also be used as a simple, generic, second person plural, and I daresay that this usage is the more common one.

November 26, 2015

GeneM.

You're right about "Y'all." That's the American southern dialect which you'll basically hear if you're in the states of West Virginia/Virginia, parts of Maryland and basically all the places south of those states.

April 12, 2016

scadwyn

It may not be standard, but its use is widespread (probably 30-40 million people use it) and acceptable in all but the absolute most formal settings. To not accept "y'all" is just snobbery.

February 17, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

Would "где вы" be good too?

November 25, 2015

Ivaristal

Yes, of course.

December 12, 2015

Mr.Redpand

can we use still use где Вы ? have the same meaning as Вы где?

March 15, 2016

YannLux

Hello, why "where are you all?" is incorrect?

May 12, 2016

KsanterX

That will be "Где вы все?"

May 12, 2016

YannLux

I mean "you all" does not mean also "вы" ?

May 12, 2016

Theron126

Some English speakers say "you all" to mean "you plural", i.e. "вы". If that's the meaning you had in mind, I'd say yes, it's OK.

May 12, 2016

YannLux

Exactly !

May 12, 2016

DanielMann9

So altogether sounds like "vug-dyeh"?

July 4, 2016

EPTIMMERMAN

What is the difference between "vy" and "ty"? Are they used interchangeably?

August 10, 2016

yasmine_y

Вы = plural or singular polite form (used when talking to a stranger or a doctor, professor, etc.) Ты = singular, used when talking to a friend or a member of the family.

July 6, 2018

grimoldi_marco

I think где in first position is more correct and common. What do native speakers think? Thank you

April 26, 2018

Misch666

Why is it Вы где and not Где вы? Does the order effect the meaning? Emphasis? Or is it simply one way is just a more common way of phrasing?

June 1, 2018

Dealanach

Some areas of thr US, tho, also use y'all when only talking to 1 person.

September 14, 2018

NEulalio

Can we say the other way around? Где вы?

February 7, 2019

suhanoves

in this case you can, in russian language you can change the order of word in the sentence. But sometimes it can change meaning of phrase or cannot, it is more difficult to explain xD

June 28, 2019

PedroMartinss

Why is it вы где and not где вы?

April 9, 2019

suhanoves

in russian language you can change the order of word in the sentence. It can change meaning of phrase or cannot, it is more difficult to explain xD In this case it does not matter. «Где вы» and «Вы где» are simular

June 28, 2019

Cedono16

Why not где вы ?

May 26, 2019

suhanoves

in russian language you can change the order of word in the sentence. It can change meaning of phrase or cannot, it is more difficult to explain xD In this case it does not matter. «Где вы» and «Вы где» are simular

June 28, 2019

ElectroToxicity

Why is где after вы?

May 28, 2019

suhanoves

in russian language you can change the order of word in the sentence. It can change meaning of phrase or cannot, it is more difficult to explain xD In this case it does not matter. «Где вы» and «Вы где» are simular

June 28, 2019

ZofiaZieli5

Вы is plural,ты is singular

June 20, 2019

suhanoves

Not only. «Вы» also uses for singular, but there is a difference. «Ты» — it is singular «you» for friends, for buddy or rough «you» to strangers. «Вы» — uses as «you» for strangers or bosses, or people whom you respect.

June 28, 2019

jiaju.shen

Can we say Где вы?

November 29, 2015

Ivaristal

Yes.

December 12, 2015

Olivier971152

Guys, you should be happy to have no "to be". I learned a language, igbo, where you have at least 4 ways to say "to be". Spanish can stop to boast their ser and estar, piece of cake...

August 29, 2017

yasmine_y

Igbo? That's an interesting choice! May I ask why?

July 6, 2018

Brahmjeets1

I guess Вы and Ты are similar to 'aap' and 'tu' in Hindi.

July 12, 2018

mike2813

"Где вы?" "Я в Ню Иорк." "Вы ГДЕ???!?" ;)

August 10, 2018

Dealanach

Спасибо. Asante. Danke. Am also learning Swahili & German.

September 14, 2018

Dealanach

Would где ты also be acceptable m

September 14, 2018

Ciel_Kirschtein

Why is it not "Где вы"?

October 17, 2018

JimMy136258

Где вы ?. Same...?

November 30, 2018

kUtU19

Where art thou?

February 6, 2019

Lizabeth68669

How do uou tell the difference between Вы -they and Вы- you

February 10, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

But "Вы" doesn't mean "they". "They" is "Они".

Try this for a handy summary table! http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

February 11, 2019

Derkaisah

Fix your microphone ye scrubs

February 18, 2019

scaWrI

I am dying

February 27, 2019

Ashley188203

Is it pronounced "v-we"? (Вы)

April 13, 2019

ElectroToxicity

Why is "you" in front of the "where"?

May 12, 2019

GustavoBom637526

Can we use "где вы?"?

July 6, 2019

Finmir

...AND I'M SO SORRY!

January 2, 2016

DavidA25

Why does "You are where?" not satisfy the question. It is the same words but in a different order but this order still makes grammatical sense.

July 3, 2016

AngelaSharot

"You are" and "are you" are the same two words but by reversing the usual order you suggest a question, and possibly doubt, surprise, incredulity! Just put the two in the same sentence and you get, "You are - are you!" This sentence has a definite hint of polite sarcasm. More than "are you sure", more like "I don't believe it". In English and other languages the last word of the sentence is given importance in grammar and because the listener tends to remember the last word. So if you are selling and you ask, "peas or beans?" you usually get the reply "beans". To persuade or sell up, the sales person will ask, "the bargain or the luxury item?" If you want to sell the luxury item; you put the one you are promoting in second place or last. "Where are you?" is the usual phrase construction. If you repeat the phrase because you are astonished, can't hear, or don't believe it, you indicate this by changing the order. When repeating the sentence immediately in the unusual construction it take on a new implication: "Where are you - you are WHERE!" The implication is that the other speaker trying to answer is mistaken, stupid, lost, miles away from the expected route, or doing something politically incorrect.

July 15, 2016

Joey166325

I cant seem to find the letter "l" in the Russian alphabet like in the word рьl

August 19, 2016

KsanterX

This is one letter - "ы". It's on the same key as "S" in US layout.

August 19, 2016

EverCaneng

Love this apps comments. Extremely helpful

October 21, 2016

pizzicato12

I am moldovan is easy for me even if i don't know russian now i learn and i pronunce very good

November 21, 2016

gZ912

Instead of "вы где" can I just say, "где вы"?

September 6, 2017

syedyahya11

So in russian,the question word or the word to use for questions is at the back 8f the sentence

September 22, 2017

ahau.3

Also in French it's very common to change the order in everyday speech: —Tu es où? instead of: —Où es-tu?

October 7, 2017

__alx

I guess this is literally saying, "you where?"

February 2, 2018

CinziaL52

My Russian keyboard doesn't have all the correct symbols or Russian letters. Is there something I'm missing in how to use it? Anyone else have this problem?

February 11, 2018

Kundoo

Which symbols or letters are missing?

February 11, 2018

Alona668887

I typing the right words but it keeps saying it's wrong

March 17, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Terrible audio! It sounds like "evek tir".

March 21, 2018

Szybkiwi

Why is "You are where?" not accepted?

April 22, 2018

BenNilsson

"Where you at?" not accepted.

May 8, 2018

yasmine_y

It seems like you're asking "you are where?" with a sense of incredulity, or because you didn't understand what the person said before. I thought "where are you?" would be translated as "где ты/Вы?".

July 6, 2018

DimitriMor8

whats the difference beetween ты and вы?

September 1, 2018

yyII9

I ordered for baby age and I am extremely disappointed with the fact that I am extremely disappointed with out offerings any move together with o

March 30, 2019

yyII9

Я не получила мой заказ уже более 120 дней по адресу Ленинградская область в Фрунзенском р-не г и не разрушается под весом крупных цветков на сайте через калькулятор для меня эта покупка-выброшенные деньги и два дня назад в раздел искать раздел искать автора не получила мой заказ и доставка билетов в городе и Ленинградской области в Фрунзенском р-не г и Ленинградской в Фрунзенском районе города Санкт-Петербурга среди инвалидов фрунзенский в дальнейшем Участок Б принадлежит Стороне Б по праву собственности на основании Договора купли-продажи земельного участка серия 47 Б А также к болезням увядания в Фрунзенском р-не г и не разрушается под весом крупных цветков на

March 30, 2019

Dalma729786

"Вы где?" and "Где вы?" both are correct?

January 30, 2016

KsanterX

Yes

April 8, 2016

thedudette15

Basically, you could also translate it as "you're where..?", as in the meaning of the sentence doesn't change, whether you write "vy gde" or "gde vy", only the intonation that conveys the emotion, as the latter would be quite appropriate when you're annoyed :D

April 15, 2016

hopiewankenobi

What is Ь for?

September 26, 2016

Berat400135

It is ы, ь for boling ot as I know (saying it rude, lol:) )

April 14, 2017

Dylan356388

Curse my English brain

November 6, 2017

Dylan356388

Curse my English brain

November 6, 2017

DarwinLeon321015

I guess this is plural

February 12, 2018

AKSHITSING15

What is the difference between ты and вы ?

May 29, 2018

yasmine_y

Ты = "you" when talking to someone you already know; Вы = it's either the plural or the formal of ты, used when talking to a person you don't know or a doctor, a professor...

July 6, 2018

Shaq780949

I am quite consfused by the accustic feed back, cause the question in its entirty does not sound any like both word seperated. Why is that?

June 20, 2018

yyII9

Gfgfgvcdfnngggtsvvdddghhffffgggggffvvcfdfghhhhhhgfdfggvggggggghhgfsffhhggggfdgbcgbbbbbvvghhbfffghtghhjjjhhgghhhgggrfhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhjjjjffgbbbbhffhbvfffgyhggggggggggfsghg

March 30, 2019

annameansgrace

The audio doesn't work!!!

November 12, 2015

_Help_Me

do you have it switched to the Latin alphabet? 'cause it's not supposed to work there.

November 28, 2015

PollyGoldberg0

You are where? was marked wrong, but it is perfectly correct informal English. I'm sure we've all said it to a teenaged child more than once!

December 10, 2015

devin.oktav

What's the different between "вы где" and "где вы"? I found in many name/lyric of Russian songs the phrase of "где вы".

July 15, 2016

mayanchesna

RUSSIAN IS SO FRUKKIN HARD TO ELARN

June 11, 2017

ccadam

Dialects of English encode the difference between "Ты" and "Вы" by using "y'all", "youse", "you'uns", "yins", "you guys" or other plural forms for the latter. These should be accepted as answers and even encouraged, so that English speakers familiar with these plural forms can make a direct connection to the plural form in Russian.

July 4, 2017

Partigiano_Rosso

Why can't this be translated as "Where are they"?

August 5, 2017

arobosa

они - they

November 29, 2017

Aidan620753

Вы где

February 2, 2018

hiram20

I downloaded the Russian keyboard but it doesn't have any i letter, why?

March 5, 2018

Kundoo

That's because the Russian alphabet doesn't have the "i" letter. The "ы" in "вы" is a single letter, not "ь+i".

March 6, 2018

Grzegorz838032

Well, I believe good enough translation for this could be "Where you at"

March 6, 2018

Siothase

Ты? Вы?

October 4, 2016

ProExpertMaster

Can't she talk slower?

November 15, 2016

kattie105

it should be gde vy?

December 6, 2016

arctickisa

Г=G Л=L

December 10, 2016

Nick_Russian

I put "You are where?" it said that i was wrong but I don't understand it?

January 26, 2017

777SSK777

I translated this as " you where? " but it got me wrong... is it not Вы где?

January 30, 2017

DavidFisch13

How do I find the russian grammar area?

February 3, 2017

Irishlaz

Is saying, "you are where?" incorrect?

March 24, 2017

MysticOpulent

i wrote are you there? ...mmm/...

June 7, 2017

Bravo747510

I can't copy comments in the Duolingo Android app!

June 23, 2017

MikeSchmit7

Why can i not say Gde Vy?

July 21, 2017

Lyn571586

What i wrote was correct

September 28, 2017

alise634629

Aglķj

November 3, 2017

larkfeast

Where are you and you are where are both grammatically correct with a slight contextual difference

November 22, 2016

MaacDead

Where you are

January 28, 2017

Berat400135

When the count matters :) вы и Ты

April 14, 2017

waxsteals

The pronunciation is 'ah-vwehk-deh' Is that how your pronounce it properly or do you say 'vewh gde'?

September 4, 2017

Liakada316

Russian grammar sticks!!

October 30, 2017

alise634629

Dewqef ceJuesd

November 3, 2017

alise634629

Zxcvbnjbfgdsaa3uufttjklppn vhmlhllflyyyyyuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuyweaszxcvbn123456789021ffcgvhjuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuùuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuhfyggggfccfyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyhuuuyhuuyyuyuyuyuyuugihpooohhjkllllllllllllllpplllllpppppppkkkkkjjjnbv

November 3, 2017

alise634629

Mftyilghkop

November 3, 2017

alise634629

Da5x

November 3, 2017

N5VHO

Seems that "You are where?" and "Where are you" should be as interchangeable as "Вы где?" and "Где вы?".

January 19, 2016

JohnTurnbull

I say you are where and it didnt work

January 31, 2016

berkaykimsesiz

Why ukrania?

August 23, 2017

violetestrauss

this always messes me up!!!

January 3, 2016

Zeynepzele

I hear г letter as a "l" but if there are two words i hear as an "g"

May 12, 2016

Qt1n2

Wrote u instead of you, should that count? We are not doing english here anyway

March 11, 2017

baxtersapp

I think it's pretty bad that they don't accept "where you at" as a proper translation here.

November 15, 2015

yyII9

В МФЦ подается в Фрунзенском р-не г и не разрушается под весом крупных цветков на сайте через калькулятор для меня это не так уж и много чего интересного в сети интернет почтой на сайте через калькулятор для меня это не так давно в Фрунзенском районе метро в Москве и области на длительный срок службы безопасности на Ваш компьютер или прямо в глаза

March 30, 2019

yyII9

Азовское море шторм 9 августа в отпуске и не требуют опоры высотою 70-80 см в длину и не разрушается под весом крупных цветков на сайте через калькулятор для меня эта покупка-выброшенные деньги на подарок учителям и не разрушается под названием Ленинградской области в Фрунзенском районе города Санкт-Петербурга среди инвалидов в Сальвадор и Ленинградской области

March 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.