1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы где?"

"Вы где?"

Translation:Where are you?

November 4, 2015

218 Comments


JackDowney

Scooby Doo - Vy Gde!?


kiddo-depido

We need some help from you now... xD


mab615805

and вы is plural for you


Ben202421

Yes and Bbl is also formal if used singular.


nihline

scooby doo - ty gde ? !!!!


Cazamal

"Ты где?" would be more appropriate when addressing a dog :P


Neco_Coneco

Not to a cat though. :3


UmangSci

is it right !??? using ty


Robbadob

One could argue that ты is more appropriate, especially since you're speaking to a dog.

ты: you (singular, with someone you know/someone of less social status than you)
вы: you (plural like you all, or with person(s) you don't know/are of more status than you)

Think tu and vous in French or du and Sie in German.


NEulalio

Same happens in original Portuguese, with "tu" and "você". In Brazil though everyone uses "você" as "tu" and it is not informal at all.


dias.rr

I believe you meant "it is not formal at all". In Brazil, "tu" and "você" are both quite informal.


Ben202421

Vy can be used as formal or plural. Ty is singular an is not formal.


DGapo

More correctly - Scooby Doo gde ti?))


ShchSasha

что за рофл со скуби ду


arllynm

Dis you guys listen it as вы бде? Am I crazy?


TrevorQuip

why are you trying to translate russian ы to english 'y' or 'i'... as there is no actual translation into english of 'ы'... so why are you doing it here... its misrepresentative... also its 'Scooby doo, Ты где'... and also Ты is singular, while 'Вы' is plural(or polite) but besides that ты is used only if its family, someone you personally know, or a pet... so if you see anyone else use Вы...


J.C.Fink

"ты is used only if its family, someone you personally know, or a pet..." Well, Scooby-doo IS a pet.


Emin_Alisoy

So he wrote ty gde


Robbadob

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization_of_Russian#Transliteration_table
It would be silly not to transliterate ы, and the sound (/ɨ/) is close enough to /y/.


Psychotic7608

I heard boobie facepalm


KurayamiXIII

what's the difference between вы and ты?


mastersword83

вы is like "vous" while ты is like "tu". вы is for formal situations and plurality while ты is for informal situations when it's one person. If you don't know which to use, use вы.


Jeremiah0033

Thank you! No practical joke but honest and substantial notions. Russian is a beautiful langage as well the others one. Let's try to respect it. I like the touch of french too. It makes clearly the differences. Merci beaucoup !


guupi

what touch of french are you talking about?


Groovy.course

Merci means thank you in French and merci beaucoup means thank you very much


KeZhiXin1987

I've been learning French, then just started doing Russian. This was seriously the best idea ever! :-P Russian feels like a walk in the park right now, but I'm waiting for it to get more difficult!


J.C.Fink

Like a walk in the park up a steep hill through deep snowdrifts with a heavy pack on my back. But I struggle on.


Krisbaudi

Oh yes, I cannot imagine to reach the first checkpoint ever. Reading and writing is one difficulty, but understanding what was said nearly impossible.


KeZhiXin1987

Meh, as long as there's водка!


ValentinMa449985

Drinking vodka (or any strong alcohol) to keep yourself warm is actually a very bad idea. You only feel warmer, but you're not helping your organism coping with the cold, you're actually making it worse. Alcohol causes a blood rush to the surface vessels (vasodilation) which increases heat radiation. You're feeling warmer but you're getting colder.

The more you know...


ChelseaVasakis0

I can feel the breeze with you right now....


Domiq352

Ты is 'you' to one person, вы is 'you' to two or more.


mike2813

Back when English was younger, you also had a formal and informal second-person:

You, Your = formal.

Thee, Thy = informal, family usage.

I can sometimes hack Google Translate into giving me a "tu/du/ты" usage, by saying for example, "Does thee want a slice of pizza?"


colondee

It should be "Dost thou want..." or "Wantest thou a slice of pizza"


mike2813

I believe you are correct.


Mabel544786

I am a bit unsure, but was it not the other way around? Thou and thee the formal ones, showing respect or being polite?


mike2813

Wikipedia's topic on 'thou' is extensive, and a worthwhile read. For fun, watch Angel and the Badman, where an injured John Wayne is taken in by Quakers.


Norwei-3rd-gen

'Thou' was actually informal. What happened was the English wanted to emulate the French who used 'vous' as formal singular. Eventually everyone just adopted 'you' as both singular and plural.


dantedante19

German

ты - du

вы - Sie, sie


Spanish

ты - tú

вы -usted, ustedes (Latin America) and vosotros/as (Spain).


Portuguese

ты - tu

вы - você, o senhor, a senhora, vocês


Italian

ты - tu

вы -lei, voi


wilfretxt

Gracias me sirvió de mucho!


LuizFelipe592951

большое спасибо


Jackson653435

What does bolshoye mean?


JerryMcCarthy99

As in "Bolsheviks" (= "the majority").


J.C.Fink

As in the Bolshoi Ballet Company


polaroidgurl

Thank you this helped me


Grant274777

Or for Spanish people, Tu (informal) and Usted (formal).


RQZ.Sash

ты is for second-person singular while вы is for plural. But вы is also used in singular to express politeness.


Corayma423321

Por fin algo coherente ;-; Gracias!


deltaray3

This is still very early in the program, but I wouldn't recommend using ты until you are familiar enough with Russian to understand the difference. Hopefully they explain it later. Its similar to using sir and ma'am instead of you, but its more important that you get it right than in English. Usually someone will tell you when its ok to switch to ты.


Jeremiah0033

It's never too early. Langage is like music. Read and listen again and again, and the melody will stay in your mind. Even the smalest nuances. I highly appreciate people who dare share details : it's a sign they like langages very much and respect them.


lisa4duolingo

In a face to face situation in a foreign land, deltaray3's advice is good to follow, but in this forum that duolingo provides, I think learners have some freedom to be bold with their learning approach. After all, some of the best ways to learn something is to make a mistake and have someone correct you. Whether done with respect or without, you tend to remember it. Nevertheless, let's all encourage respectful, constructive criticism, whether it be here at duolingo or elsewhere. And on that note, I'll close with one of my favorite Russian proverbs:

Не ошиба́ется тот, кто ничего́ не де́лает.

From the sound of your post, it just might be one of your favorites, too.


Theron126

I think even in face to face situations, assuming that Russians are more or less like the rest of the world, and based on my experience of talking to them they are, most Russians would be delighted that you're even attempting to speak their language and inclined to be forgiving of mistakes.


AngelaSharot

Translated by online translator as: "He is lifeless who is faultless".


Theron126

That's an equivalent idiom; a more literal translation would be "the one who does not make mistakes is he who does nothing".


lal22743

Вы means YOU (plural) and Ты means YOU (but singular)


oj3u3m

Вы is so polite and for rhe person who is older than u.ты is more informal and u can use while you speak with your friends.


cashlerton27

Tы is used to address a singular person (meaning you in English), whereas вы is used to address a group of people, while still translation to the word "you" (so in English it would be y'all)


Brahmjeets1

So, Вы is honorific and Ты is informal and both mean you, right?


muhammed9779

Вы for ex to teacher but ты for a freand


wpdls

Would "You're where?" also work? Or is there another way to say that?


REM75

I agree, I also answered "You're where?"

Based on my understanding I thought that would be acceptable


veganpanda

I also put "You are where?" because they switched it round from "gde vy", why did they do this??


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "you are where?" and was given this message (and told I was wrong): The object(in this case you) should not be placed in front of the predicate and the subject in English.


Panda398445

    maybe it could translate to "You're where?" if it said "Где вы". Or maybe it just depends on intonation and I am completly wrong.


SarahRosen

    I'm not sure which is worse: Getting them wrong and not knowing why or getting them right and not knowing why.


mastersword83

    Does the preposition always go at the end of the sentence?


olimo

    "Где" is not a preposition, it is an adverb. You can say both "Вы где?" and "Где вы?", although the first version is more common. With names or nouns, however, it is more common to say "где" in the beginning: Где чашка? Где Том?


Asfodela

    Gracias por la explicación :)


Jeremiah0033

    Thank you for sharing sensible stuff ! I see for a few times you are serious in your work and you share it generiously with us.


HATAllluK

    Нет никакой разницы между "Где вы?" и "Вы где?". Разве что немного разная стилистическая окраска. Но её даже русский с трудом уловит.


RichardKeo2

    So Вы где is more common than Где вы, because the polite word is being given priority, or because pronouns go first? What about Ты где versus Где ты? Same or reversed or equally common?


SergejKos

    equally common.


Romain-D

    "Где вы?" is also correct.


zubatcave

    is it just me or is this really hard to pronounce??


a-arrivederci

    I love how you don't need to use the verb "to be" in all the sentences.


mico12345

    Don't worry. They make up for it with the number of ways you can say a word like "my". http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/moy_my_mine.htm


Jeremiah0033

    Great site ! Thank you a lot !


maseoz

    does "you are where?" also work here, or is there another way to say that?


Jocelyn-H

    It was marked wrong. I don't know why.


wpdls

    Please keep reporting it, it needs to be accepted.


diogo8484

    It's not the correct way to say it in English. Everyone knows we must begin a question sentence with the verb "to be".


hweseman

    It depends on the context. If some one tells you he or she is in a place you do not expect them to be you would say, "you are... where???"


HATAllluK

    Это можно сказать как "Где?!" или "Где-где???"


wpdls

    >Everyone knows we must begin a question sentence with the verb "to be".

    Lol. All questions? What am I typing right now?

    People say "You're where?" all the time, depending on context, which this sentence does not have.


wpdls

    @diogo8484 If it's widespread, informal or not, it should be accepted. Languages evolve, viewing things strictly through grammar rules really hinders you from understanding language as a concept.


diogo8484

    An informal way of saying it doesn't make it grammatically correct.


ares692

    In English it is correct, just not the right syntax.


jennacide_2

    can i inverse these while speaking? or is it against their grammar rules?


Ivaristal

    You can use both "Где вы?" and "Вы где?". The difference between the sentences is so small that even native Russians often can't explain what's the difference! :D

    Well, if somebody calls me while I'm walking with my dog, he/she will use "Где вы?" (or "Где ты?" if the person is my friend). And if I'm going to any meeting and am already late, the waiting person will call me with the question "Вы где?!" (or "Ты где?!"), so it's more emotional, more impatient.


dlisol

    In English I would say "Where are you?" if it is a casual question and "You're where?" if I just found out for example that my child has climbed half way up the outside of a skyscraper, or is in jail, or some other unexpected place which requires further explanation. Is it similar with "Где вы?" and "Вы где?"?


Elena909466

    No, it's not the same in Russian. There's no difference at all in using 'Где Вы?' or 'Вы где?' in Russian language. Once more, Где Вы = Вы где = Where are you?.


HATAllluK

    "Где-где???", скорее будет использоваться "Где вы/он/она/ты???"


Dimidov

    So it's not as simple as simply switching the emphasis around as I first thought? Где ты/вы implies "where are you?" and Ты/Вы где "You are where?" (Or was it the other way around and was it last information first..


travel.linguist

    Like in German:

    Wo bist du?

    Du, wo bist du (denn)?


TechSpeaker

    what is the pronunciation of ы and ь ?


Ivaristal

    For Ы listen to the file https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BB%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C

    Ы should sound a bit similar to И, but more rude and sad. Smile as wide as you can while saying И and then put down the corners of your mouth

    Ь has NO sound. It only means that you should pronounce previous consonant softly.


lisa4duolingo

    You've given one of the most memorable, useful tips I've seen on how to pronounce this letter. Thank you.


Jeremiah0033

    It seems me so important to knowledge and apply correctly the fully prononciation. Thank you fot this site.


Lindblum_Castle

    I usually say "Где ты?"


MilaSantos0

    Can't you say "где Вы?" Or is that just plain wrong?


Seda.....

    is there any difference between gde vi - vi gde??


Dealanach

    Some areas of thr US, tho, also use y'all when only talking to 1 person.


Cedono16

    Why not где вы ?


suhanoves

    in russian language you can change the order of word in the sentence. It can change meaning of phrase or cannot, it is more difficult to explain xD In this case it does not matter. «Где вы» and «Вы где» are simular


HerrArbo

    If вы is plural, should "where are you all?" be accepted?


olimo

    As far as I know, "y'all" is not standard English. If you mean literally "you all", that would be "вы все". Где вы все?


HerrArbo

    How does that differ in meaning in Russian? In "standard" English "you all" can be used in the same way as "you" when reffering to multiple people.


olimo

    Где вы все? - Where are you all? as in Where is everybody?

    As far as I know, you all/y'all is used for "you" when addressing multiple people in some regions of the USA.


Tor_Heyerdal

    The German course accepts "y'all" as a translation for "ihr", which is the German equivalent of вы (second person plural / first person singular formal), as it rightly should. "Y'all" may not be used in all dialects of English, but other Duolingo courses strive to accommodate all varieties of English use (or at least all the major ones). I think that this Russian course ought to follow suit with that.

    And QuackSack is right. The usage of "you all" and "y'all" do not strictly have to be comitative (all-encompassing of all entities), they can also be used as a simple, generic, second person plural, and I daresay that this usage is the more common one.


GeneM.

    You're right about "Y'all." That's the American southern dialect which you'll basically hear if you're in the states of West Virginia/Virginia, parts of Maryland and basically all the places south of those states.


scadwyn

    It may not be standard, but its use is widespread (probably 30-40 million people use it) and acceptable in all but the absolute most formal settings. To not accept "y'all" is just snobbery.


dont_tread_on_me

    Would "где вы" be good too?


Mr.Redpand

    can we use still use где Вы ? have the same meaning as Вы где?


YannLux

    Hello, why "where are you all?" is incorrect?


KsanterX

    That will be "Где вы все?"


YannLux

    I mean "you all" does not mean also "вы" ?


Theron126

    Some English speakers say "you all" to mean "you plural", i.e. "вы". If that's the meaning you had in mind, I'd say yes, it's OK.


DanielMann9

    So altogether sounds like "vug-dyeh"?


EPTIMMERMAN

    What is the difference between "vy" and "ty"? Are they used interchangeably?


yasmine_y

    Вы = plural or singular polite form (used when talking to a stranger or a doctor, professor, etc.) Ты = singular, used when talking to a friend or a member of the family.


grimoldi_marco

    I think где in first position is more correct and common. What do native speakers think? Thank you


Misch666

    Why is it Вы где and not Где вы? Does the order effect the meaning? Emphasis? Or is it simply one way is just a more common way of phrasing?


mike2813

    "Где вы?" "Я в Ню Иорк." "Вы ГДЕ???!?" ;)


vincemat

    Start spreading the news I'm leaving today I want to be a part of it New York, New York


NEulalio

    Can we say the other way around? Где вы?


suhanoves

    in this case you can, in russian language you can change the order of word in the sentence. But sometimes it can change meaning of phrase or cannot, it is more difficult to explain xD


PedroMartinss

    Why is it вы где and not где вы?


suhanoves

    in russian language you can change the order of word in the sentence. It can change meaning of phrase or cannot, it is more difficult to explain xD In this case it does not matter. «Где вы» and «Вы где» are simular


    [deactivated user]

      Why is где after вы?


suhanoves

      in russian language you can change the order of word in the sentence. It can change meaning of phrase or cannot, it is more difficult to explain xD In this case it does not matter. «Где вы» and «Вы где» are simular


ZofiaZieli5

      Вы is plural,ты is singular


suhanoves

      Not only. «Вы» also uses for singular, but there is a difference. «Ты» — it is singular «you» for friends, for buddy or rough «you» to strangers. «Вы» — uses as «you» for strangers or bosses, or people whom you respect.


Nikolay_Moscow

      "Вы где?" = "Где вы?" = "Где вы находитесь?"


jiaju.shen

      Can we say Где вы?


Dalma729786

      "Вы где?" and "Где вы?" both are correct?


Olivier971152

      Guys, you should be happy to have no "to be". I learned a language, igbo, where you have at least 4 ways to say "to be". Spanish can stop to boast their ser and estar, piece of cake...


yasmine_y

      Igbo? That's an interesting choice! May I ask why?


Brahmjeets1

      I guess Вы and Ты are similar to 'aap' and 'tu' in Hindi.


Dealanach

      Спасибо. Asante. Danke. Am also learning Swahili & German.


Dealanach

      Would где ты also be acceptable m


JimMy136258

      Где вы ?. Same...?


kUtU19

      Where art thou?


Lisabet68669

      How do uou tell the difference between Вы -they and Вы- you


JerryMcCarthy99

      But "Вы" doesn't mean "they". "They" is "Они".

      Try this for a handy summary table! http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php


eizzbear

      Is it pronounced "v-we"? (Вы)


      [deactivated user]

        Why is "you" in front of the "where"?


Leonie.05.

        So as i understood it right, 'Вы' is for the plural you and 'Ты' is for the singular you?


sofia_curti

        Can I say "Где вы" as well?


abdullah455969

        Is "Где вы" acceptable or not?


JayS414189

        In Ukrainian it's де ви but in Russian it's вы где interesting


Alexey914898

        де ви (ukr.) = где вы (rus.)


SergejKos

        Ukrainian and Russian are both languages of the Slavic group, many words are the same, some have common roots.


YT_Xeta6

        Would it be wrong to say Где вы? That makes more sense right?


August463440

        Its supposed to be 'где ты' if you want to say where are you


Abi783434

        How do you know when its вы rather than ты?? вы is plural and formal... how the heck was I supposed to know if this was formal or not?!


SergejKos

        if you are talking to a stranger or a boss, say ВЫ. if you are talking to a friend or a child, say ТЫ. If you find it difficult, say ВЫ


RahulTiwar98942

        how to pronounce вы


Chris837255

        Why isn't it где вы? Please explain word order


Nikolay_Moscow

        "where are you" = "где вы" = "вы где". both phrases are completely identical and correct.


fizified

        Is вы где interchangable with где вы ?


Baranrks

        Why not "где вы?" we want to say "where is the guitar?", we say "где гитара?"


AlexanderM922592

        can you provide an option for normal speed audio by default ? these slow ones are really annoying !


Garrett.Gaston85

        The speaker makes the second word sound like it starts with a B sound rather than a G sound? Infact thr second word altogether sounds like he's just sounding out the letters B, and J and running them together.


egmor

        From my basics in Russian some 20+ years ago, I remember that in this specific word it was spelled "kdie" but here I hear "gdie". Any hint, please?


SergejKos

        If you pronounce it as it is written , you will always be understood. Правильно - где.


Jake863243

        Would "где вы?" also be correct?


BillieAnde

        What is the difference between "Ты" & "Вы" if they both mean you?


thedudette15

        Basically, you could also translate it as "you're where..?", as in the meaning of the sentence doesn't change, whether you write "vy gde" or "gde vy", only the intonation that conveys the emotion, as the latter would be quite appropriate when you're annoyed :D


DavidA25

        Why does "You are where?" not satisfy the question. It is the same words but in a different order but this order still makes grammatical sense.


AngelaSharot

        "You are" and "are you" are the same two words but by reversing the usual order you suggest a question, and possibly doubt, surprise, incredulity! Just put the two in the same sentence and you get, "You are - are you!" This sentence has a definite hint of polite sarcasm. More than "are you sure", more like "I don't believe it". In English and other languages the last word of the sentence is given importance in grammar and because the listener tends to remember the last word. So if you are selling and you ask, "peas or beans?" you usually get the reply "beans". To persuade or sell up, the sales person will ask, "the bargain or the luxury item?" If you want to sell the luxury item; you put the one you are promoting in second place or last. "Where are you?" is the usual phrase construction. If you repeat the phrase because you are astonished, can't hear, or don't believe it, you indicate this by changing the order. When repeating the sentence immediately in the unusual construction it take on a new implication: "Where are you - you are WHERE!" The implication is that the other speaker trying to answer is mistaken, stupid, lost, miles away from the expected route, or doing something politically incorrect.


Joey166325

        I cant seem to find the letter "l" in the Russian alphabet like in the word рьl


KsanterX

        This is one letter - "ы". It's on the same key as "S" in US layout.


syedyahya11

        So in russian,the question word or the word to use for questions is at the back 8f the sentence


ahau.3

        Also in French it's very common to change the order in everyday speech: —Tu es où? instead of: —Où es-tu?


__alx

        I guess this is literally saying, "you where?"


CinziaL52

        My Russian keyboard doesn't have all the correct symbols or Russian letters. Is there something I'm missing in how to use it? Anyone else have this problem?


Kundoo

        Which symbols or letters are missing?


BenNilsson

        "Where you at?" not accepted.


AKSHITSING15

        What is the difference between ты and вы ?


yasmine_y

        Ты = "you" when talking to someone you already know; Вы = it's either the plural or the formal of ты, used when talking to a person you don't know or a doctor, a professor...


PollyGoldberg0

        You are where? was marked wrong, but it is perfectly correct informal English. I'm sure we've all said it to a teenaged child more than once!


dev.oktaviano

        What's the different between "вы где" and "где вы"? I found in many name/lyric of Russian songs the phrase of "где вы".


Berat400135

        It is ы, ь for boling ot as I know (saying it rude, lol:) )


777SSK777

        I translated this as " you where? " but it got me wrong... is it not Вы где?


ccadam

        Dialects of English encode the difference between "Ты" and "Вы" by using "y'all", "youse", "you'uns", "yins", "you guys" or other plural forms for the latter. These should be accepted as answers and even encouraged, so that English speakers familiar with these plural forms can make a direct connection to the plural form in Russian.


Partigiano_Rosso

        Why can't this be translated as "Where are they"?


hiram20

        I downloaded the Russian keyboard but it doesn't have any i letter, why?


Kundoo

        That's because the Russian alphabet doesn't have the "i" letter. The "ы" in "вы" is a single letter, not "ь+i".

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.