"Вы где?"

Translation:Where are you?

November 4, 2015

191 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JackDowney

Scooby Doo - Vy Gde!?


kiddo-depido

We need some help from you now... xD


mab615805

and вы is plural for you


Ben202421

Yes and Bbl is also formal if used singular.


XM6S8

Thanks that was very helpful!


nihline

scooby doo - ty gde ? !!!!


Cazamal

"Ты где?" would be more appropriate when addressing a dog :P


Neco_Coneco

Not to a cat though. :3


UmangSci

is it right !??? using ty


Robbadob

One could argue that ты is more appropriate, especially since you're speaking to a dog.

ты: you (singular, with someone you know/someone of less social status than you)
вы: you (plural like you all, or with person(s) you don't know/are of more status than you)

Think tu and vous in French or du and Sie in German.


NEulalio

Same happens in original Portuguese, with "tu" and "você". In Brazil though everyone uses "você" as "tu" and it is not informal at all.


dias.rr

I believe you meant "it is not formal at all". In Brazil, "tu" and "você" are both quite informal.


Ben202421

Vy can be used as formal or plural. Ty is singular an is not formal.


DGapo

More correctly - Scooby Doo gde ti?))


ShchSasha

что за рофл со скуби ду


arllynm

Dis you guys listen it as вы бде? Am I crazy?


KurayamiXIII

what's the difference between вы and ты?


mastersword83

вы is like "vous" while ты is like "tu". вы is for formal situations and plurality while ты is for informal situations when it's one person. If you don't know which to use, use вы.


Jeremiah0033

Thank you! No practical joke but honest and substantial notions. Russian is a beautiful langage as well the others one. Let's try to respect it. I like the touch of french too. It makes clearly the differences. Merci beaucoup !


astucky21

I've been learning French, then just started doing Russian. This was seriously the best idea ever! :-P Russian feels like a walk in the park right now, but I'm waiting for it to get more difficult!


[deactivated user]

    Like a walk in the park up a steep hill through deep snowdrifts with a heavy pack on my back. But I struggle on.


Krisbaudi

    Oh yes, I cannot imagine to reach the first checkpoint ever. Reading and writing is one difficulty, but understanding what was said nearly impossible.


astucky21

    Meh, as long as there's водка!


ValentinMa449985

    Drinking vodka (or any strong alcohol) to keep yourself warm is actually a very bad idea. You only feel warmer, but you're not helping your organism coping with the cold, you're actually making it worse. Alcohol causes a blood rush to the surface vessels (vasodilation) which increases heat radiation. You're feeling warmer but you're getting colder.

    The more you know...


ChelseaVasakis0

    I can feel the breeze with you right now....


dantedante19

    German

    ты - du

    вы - Sie, sie


    Spanish

    ты - tú

    вы -usted, ustedes (Latin America) and vosotros/as (Spain).


    Portuguese

    ты - tu

    вы - você, o senhor, a senhora, vocês


    Italian

    ты - tu

    вы -lei, voi


GraysonTan

    Dutch- Nederlands Tы - Je,Jij

    Вы - U U in dutch works the same way, its formal and it can be plural too


Domiq352

    Ты is 'you' to one person, вы is 'you' to two or more.


mike2813

    Back when English was younger, you also had a formal and informal second-person:

    You, Your = formal.

    Thee, Thy = informal, family usage.

    I can sometimes hack Google Translate into giving me a "tu/du/ты" usage, by saying for example, "Does thee want a slice of pizza?"


colondee

    It should be "Dost thou want..." or "Wantest thou a slice of pizza"


mike2813

    I believe you are correct.


Mabel544786

    I am a bit unsure, but was it not the other way around? Thou and thee the formal ones, showing respect or being polite?


mike2813

    Wikipedia's topic on 'thou' is extensive, and a worthwhile read. For fun, watch Angel and the Badman, where an injured John Wayne is taken in by Quakers.


Norwei-3rd-gen

    'Thou' was actually informal. What happened was the English wanted to emulate the French who used 'vous' as formal singular. Eventually everyone just adopted 'you' as both singular and plural.


wilfretxt

    Gracias me sirvió de mucho!


LuizFelipe592951

    большое спасибо


Jackson653435

    What does bolshoye mean?


Kundoo

    It means "big".


JerryMcCarthy99

    As in "Bolsheviks" (= "the majority").


    [deactivated user]

      As in the Bolshoi Ballet Company


polaroidgurl

      Thank you this helped me


Grant274777

      Or for Spanish people, Tu (informal) and Usted (formal).


shanonne11052005

      Je vois que je ne suis pas la seule française à apprendre le russe haha


RQZ.Sash

      ты is for second-person singular while вы is for plural. But вы is also used in singular to express politeness.


Corayma423321

      Por fin algo coherente ;-; Gracias!


deltaray3

      This is still very early in the program, but I wouldn't recommend using ты until you are familiar enough with Russian to understand the difference. Hopefully they explain it later. Its similar to using sir and ma'am instead of you, but its more important that you get it right than in English. Usually someone will tell you when its ok to switch to ты.


Jeremiah0033

      It's never too early. Langage is like music. Read and listen again and again, and the melody will stay in your mind. Even the smalest nuances. I highly appreciate people who dare share details : it's a sign they like langages very much and respect them.


lisa4duolingo

      In a face to face situation in a foreign land, deltaray3's advice is good to follow, but in this forum that duolingo provides, I think learners have some freedom to be bold with their learning approach. After all, some of the best ways to learn something is to make a mistake and have someone correct you. Whether done with respect or without, you tend to remember it. Nevertheless, let's all encourage respectful, constructive criticism, whether it be here at duolingo or elsewhere. And on that note, I'll close with one of my favorite Russian proverbs:

      Не ошиба́ется тот, кто ничего́ не де́лает.

      From the sound of your post, it just might be one of your favorites, too.


Theron126

      I think even in face to face situations, assuming that Russians are more or less like the rest of the world, and based on my experience of talking to them they are, most Russians would be delighted that you're even attempting to speak their language and inclined to be forgiving of mistakes.


AngelaSharot

      Translated by online translator as: "He is lifeless who is faultless".


Theron126

      That's an equivalent idiom; a more literal translation would be "the one who does not make mistakes is he who does nothing".


lal22743

      Вы means YOU (plural) and Ты means YOU (but singular)


oj3u3m

      Вы is so polite and for rhe person who is older than u.ты is more informal and u can use while you speak with your friends.


cashlerton27

      Tы is used to address a singular person (meaning you in English), whereas вы is used to address a group of people, while still translation to the word "you" (so in English it would be y'all)


Brahmjeets1

      So, Вы is honorific and Ты is informal and both mean you, right?


muhammed9779

      Вы for ex to teacher but ты for a freand


SarahRosen

      I'm not sure which is worse: Getting them wrong and not knowing why or getting them right and not knowing why.


wpdls

      Would "You're where?" also work? Or is there another way to say that?


REM75

      I agree, I also answered "You're where?"

      Based on my understanding I thought that would be acceptable


veganpanda

      I also put "You are where?" because they switched it round from "gde vy", why did they do this??


      [deactivated user]

        I wrote "you are where?" and was given this message (and told I was wrong): The object(in this case you) should not be placed in front of the predicate and the subject in English.


PandaMatata

        maybe it could translate to "You're where?" if it said "Где вы". Or maybe it just depends on intonation and I am completly wrong.


mastersword83

        Does the preposition always go at the end of the sentence?


olimo

        "Где" is not a preposition, it is an adverb. You can say both "Вы где?" and "Где вы?", although the first version is more common. With names or nouns, however, it is more common to say "где" in the beginning: Где чашка? Где Том?


Asfodela

        Gracias por la explicación :)


Jeremiah0033

        Thank you for sharing sensible stuff ! I see for a few times you are serious in your work and you share it generiously with us.


HATAllluK

        Нет никакой разницы между "Где вы?" и "Вы где?". Разве что немного разная стилистическая окраска. Но её даже русский с трудом уловит.


RichardKeo2

        So Вы где is more common than Где вы, because the polite word is being given priority, or because pronouns go first? What about Ты где versus Где ты? Same or reversed or equally common?


SergejKos

        equally common.


Romain-D

        "Где вы?" is also correct.


zubatcave

        is it just me or is this really hard to pronounce??


a-arrivederci

        I love how you don't need to use the verb "to be" in all the sentences.


mico12345

        Don't worry. They make up for it with the number of ways you can say a word like "my". http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/moy_my_mine.htm


Jeremiah0033

        Great site ! Thank you a lot !


Drphilismydaddy

        can i inverse these while speaking? or is it against their grammar rules?


Ivaristal

        You can use both "Где вы?" and "Вы где?". The difference between the sentences is so small that even native Russians often can't explain what's the difference! :D

        Well, if somebody calls me while I'm walking with my dog, he/she will use "Где вы?" (or "Где ты?" if the person is my friend). And if I'm going to any meeting and am already late, the waiting person will call me with the question "Вы где?!" (or "Ты где?!"), so it's more emotional, more impatient.


dlisol
        Mod
        Plus

        In English I would say "Where are you?" if it is a casual question and "You're where?" if I just found out for example that my child has climbed half way up the outside of a skyscraper, or is in jail, or some other unexpected place which requires further explanation. Is it similar with "Где вы?" and "Вы где?"?


Elena909466

        No, it's not the same in Russian. There's no difference at all in using 'Где Вы?' or 'Вы где?' in Russian language. Once more, Где Вы = Вы где = Where are you?.


Dimidov

        So it's not as simple as simply switching the emphasis around as I first thought? Где ты/вы implies "where are you?" and Ты/Вы где "You are where?" (Or was it the other way around and was it last information first..


travel.linguist

        Like in German:

        Wo bist du?

        Du, wo bist du (denn)?


TechSpeaker

        what is the pronunciation of ы and ь ?


Ivaristal

        For Ы listen to the file https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BB%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C

        Ы should sound a bit similar to И, but more rude and sad. Smile as wide as you can while saying И and then put down the corners of your mouth

        Ь has NO sound. It only means that you should pronounce previous consonant softly.


lisa4duolingo

        You've given one of the most memorable, useful tips I've seen on how to pronounce this letter. Thank you.


Jeremiah0033

        It seems me so important to knowledge and apply correctly the fully prononciation. Thank you fot this site.


Lindblum_Castle

        I usually say "Где ты?"


MilaSantos0

        Can't you say "где Вы?" Or is that just plain wrong?


Seda.....

        is there any difference between gde vi - vi gde??


Dealanach

        Some areas of thr US, tho, also use y'all when only talking to 1 person.


Cedono16

        Why not где вы ?


suhanoves

        in russian language you can change the order of word in the sentence. It can change meaning of phrase or cannot, it is more difficult to explain xD In this case it does not matter. «Где вы» and «Вы где» are simular


HerrArbo

        If вы is plural, should "where are you all?" be accepted?


olimo

        As far as I know, "y'all" is not standard English. If you mean literally "you all", that would be "вы все". Где вы все?


HerrArbo

        How does that differ in meaning in Russian? In "standard" English "you all" can be used in the same way as "you" when reffering to multiple people.


olimo

        Где вы все? - Where are you all? as in Where is everybody?

        As far as I know, you all/y'all is used for "you" when addressing multiple people in some regions of the USA.


Tor_Heyerdal

        The German course accepts "y'all" as a translation for "ihr", which is the German equivalent of вы (second person plural / first person singular formal), as it rightly should. "Y'all" may not be used in all dialects of English, but other Duolingo courses strive to accommodate all varieties of English use (or at least all the major ones). I think that this Russian course ought to follow suit with that.

        And QuackSack is right. The usage of "you all" and "y'all" do not strictly have to be comitative (all-encompassing of all entities), they can also be used as a simple, generic, second person plural, and I daresay that this usage is the more common one.


GeneM.

        You're right about "Y'all." That's the American southern dialect which you'll basically hear if you're in the states of West Virginia/Virginia, parts of Maryland and basically all the places south of those states.


dont_tread_on_me

        Would "где вы" be good too?


Mr.Redpand

        can we use still use где Вы ? have the same meaning as Вы где?


YannLux

        Hello, why "where are you all?" is incorrect?


KsanterX

        That will be "Где вы все?"


YannLux

        I mean "you all" does not mean also "вы" ?


Theron126

        Some English speakers say "you all" to mean "you plural", i.e. "вы". If that's the meaning you had in mind, I'd say yes, it's OK.


DanielMann9

        So altogether sounds like "vug-dyeh"?


EPTIMMERMAN

        What is the difference between "vy" and "ty"? Are they used interchangeably?


yasmine_y

        Вы = plural or singular polite form (used when talking to a stranger or a doctor, professor, etc.) Ты = singular, used when talking to a friend or a member of the family.


grimoldi_marco

        I think где in first position is more correct and common. What do native speakers think? Thank you


Misch666

        Why is it Вы где and not Где вы? Does the order effect the meaning? Emphasis? Or is it simply one way is just a more common way of phrasing?


mike2813

        "Где вы?" "Я в Ню Иорк." "Вы ГДЕ???!?" ;)


vincemat

        Start spreading the news I'm leaving today I want to be a part of it New York, New York


NEulalio

        Can we say the other way around? Где вы?


suhanoves

        in this case you can, in russian language you can change the order of word in the sentence. But sometimes it can change meaning of phrase or cannot, it is more difficult to explain xD


PedroMartinss

        Why is it вы где and not где вы?


suhanoves

        in russian language you can change the order of word in the sentence. It can change meaning of phrase or cannot, it is more difficult to explain xD In this case it does not matter. «Где вы» and «Вы где» are simular


        [deactivated user]

          Why is где after вы?


suhanoves

          in russian language you can change the order of word in the sentence. It can change meaning of phrase or cannot, it is more difficult to explain xD In this case it does not matter. «Где вы» and «Вы где» are simular


ZofiaZieli5

          Вы is plural,ты is singular


suhanoves

          Not only. «Вы» also uses for singular, but there is a difference. «Ты» — it is singular «you» for friends, for buddy or rough «you» to strangers. «Вы» — uses as «you» for strangers or bosses, or people whom you respect.


Nikolay_Moscow

          "Вы где?" = "Где вы?" = "Где вы находитесь?"


JayS414189

          In Ukrainian it's де ви but in Russian it's вы где interesting


SergejKos

          Ukrainian and Russian are both languages of the Slavic group, many words are the same, some have common roots.


Alexey914898

          де ви (ukr.) = где вы (rus.)


Haydiicakes

          why is the word order backwards here?


_JustEmma_

          Would где вы also be acceptable?


ErissaMans

          Did you know I'm 50% Russian


Hans757119

          We should leave political comments out, definitely!


sojournerbliss

          I agree. I hope people will keep their poltical commentary/opinions out of these threads and I also hope that the moderators will just keep deleting any such comments rather than close the thread. It is very discerning to go to a discussion topic for which I have a legitimate question and find that I am penalized for the mis-behaviour of others.


Eugen179655

          And I'm so sorry..


jiaju.shen

          Can we say Где вы?


Dalma729786

          "Вы где?" and "Где вы?" both are correct?


Olivier971152

          Guys, you should be happy to have no "to be". I learned a language, igbo, where you have at least 4 ways to say "to be". Spanish can stop to boast their ser and estar, piece of cake...


yasmine_y

          Igbo? That's an interesting choice! May I ask why?


Brahmjeets1

          I guess Вы and Ты are similar to 'aap' and 'tu' in Hindi.


Dealanach

          Would где ты also be acceptable m


JimMy136258

          Где вы ?. Same...?


kUtU19

          Where art thou?


Lisabet68669

          How do uou tell the difference between Вы -they and Вы- you


JerryMcCarthy99

          But "Вы" doesn't mean "they". "They" is "Они".

          Try this for a handy summary table! http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php


eizzbear

          Is it pronounced "v-we"? (Вы)


Leonie.05.

          So as i understood it right, 'Вы' is for the plural you and 'Ты' is for the singular you?


sofia_curti

          Can I say "Где вы" as well?


abdullah455969

          Is "Где вы" acceptable or not?


YT_Xeta6

          Would it be wrong to say Где вы? That makes more sense right?


August463440

          Its supposed to be 'где ты' if you want to say where are you


Abi783434

          How do you know when its вы rather than ты?? вы is plural and formal... how the heck was I supposed to know if this was formal or not?!


SergejKos

          if you are talking to a stranger or a boss, say ВЫ. if you are talking to a friend or a child, say ТЫ. If you find it difficult, say ВЫ


RahulTiwar98942

          how to pronounce вы


Athena.84

          It is pronouned V•i.


Chris837255

          Why isn't it где вы? Please explain word order


Nikolay_Moscow

          "where are you" = "где вы" = "вы где". both phrases are completely identical and correct.


fizified

          Is вы где interchangable with где вы ?


Baranrks

          Why not "где вы?" we want to say "where is the guitar?", we say "где гитара?"


AlexanderM922592

          can you provide an option for normal speed audio by default ? these slow ones are really annoying !


Garrett.Gaston85

          The speaker makes the second word sound like it starts with a B sound rather than a G sound? Infact thr second word altogether sounds like he's just sounding out the letters B, and J and running them together.


egmor

          From my basics in Russian some 20+ years ago, I remember that in this specific word it was spelled "kdie" but here I hear "gdie". Any hint, please?


SergejKos

          If you pronounce it as it is written , you will always be understood. Правильно - где.


Jake863243

          Would "где вы?" also be correct?


BillieAnde

          What is the difference between "Ты" & "Вы" if they both mean you?


psangtrnh

          Can we say Где вы?


OscarFento2

          How do uno weither вы means where or you


ph.2SHM1q

          Shouldn't it be Гле вы? and whats the diff. with Вы гле?


Nunu532430

          can you say тьі где?


StMadga13

          I remember they use to put examples when Где comes always first and then goes the pronouns


edu_angel

          Why is it not где вы?


lukelome

          Why is "are you here" wrong ?


Nikolay_Moscow

          "Are you here" - "Вы здесь"? These are different questions.


Natetheskate63

          Would "Где ты?" also work?


Amch941480

          Hello! Can we also use "Где вы?"


klioandreo

          Hello why is it not где вье?


EmilyE938

          Why can't the Russian words be the other way around? Otherwise I just see..."You where?" Or "Where are you?"

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.