1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он наш брат."

"Он наш брат."

Translation:He is our brother.

November 4, 2015

19 Comments


Edilvers

Beware with "наш". The letter «ш» was not pronounced here.


olimo

It should be pronounced, but is kind of swallowed in this TTS engine.


Edilvers

It wasn't swallowed, but changed by another sound. Мне кажется, что она сказала "он ‘нар’ брат". :-)


XYZ1992

Can you explain further in English? I don't get it!


Hyla_bifurca

("Мне кажется, что она сказала "он ‘нар’ брат." = It seems to me that she said "on 'nar' brat".) Should definitely be an 'sh' sound, not an 'r'.


ph516503

She says it in the slow version - which I have to listen to on EVERY sentence at the moment :-)


lisa4duolingo

Interestingly enough, though, if you pronounce the word with a full "ш" sound as I did, you'll be marked correct.

Before I spoke into the microphone, I wondered if I should try to imitate what I had heard or voice what I thought to be correct. I was pleasantly surprised to be marked correct. Hope that will be the case for any others like this.


JessyIrisK

My husband is from Ukraine and his whole family speaks Russian, sometimes he'll over hear this app and tell me it's wrong.


Anneliese324

PLEASEEE get a new translator or something because this engine is TERRIBLE at pronouncing things >_<


MichaelWis868711

I don't know what to trust.


ilyes897666

Trust a russiam dude


Ly_Mar

“У нас” can be used in conjunction with the verb “to be, to exist” (“быть”) to mean “I have”; basically you say “by us is X” (“у нас есть X“) instead of “we have X”.

This doesn't mean that “у нас” means “of us” however. In fact the genitive form of “мы/us” is simply “нас” (meaning, quite literally, ”of us, of ours”), but possession is most commonly indicated—as it is in English—with the possessive adjective “наш”: “our”.

This sentence is not saying that “we have a brother”, but that “he is our brother”, hence why you can't use “у нас”.


Conner724359

Right right cause in soviet russia there is no my there is only our


svetapyntikova

Shouldn't it be "Он наши брат"?? With an "ee" sound at the end of "nash"?? (or maybe it's ы?)


Shady_arc

It is наш.

masc. neut. fem. plural
NOM наш наше наша наши
GEN нашего нашего нашей наших
ACC Nom/Acc наше нашу Nom/Acc
PREP нашем нашем нашей наших
DAT нашему нашему нашей нашим
INST нашим нашим нашей нашими

saxmund

I hear it as он наж брат. Is it the case that an unvoiced consonant can become voiced because of proximity to a voiced consonant?


Shady_arc

It is always the case for the paired consonants and х, ц, ч, щ. The voicing is determined by the last one in the row.

However, consonants before в keep their voicing (even though в does have a devoiced counterpart ф). For example, свет, звезда, творог and дверь are really pronounced with с, з, т, д respectively.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.