"Он наш брат."

Translation:He is our brother.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Edilvers

Beware with "наш". The letter «ш» was not pronounced here.

3 years ago

olimo

It should be pronounced, but is kind of swallowed in this TTS engine.

3 years ago

Edilvers

It wasn't swallowed, but changed by another sound. Мне кажется, что она сказала "он ‘нар’ брат". :-)

3 years ago

XYZ1992

Can you explain further in English? I don't get it!

3 years ago

Hyla_bifurca

("Мне кажется, что она сказала "он ‘нар’ брат." = It seems to me that she said "on 'nar' brat".) Should definitely be an 'sh' sound, not an 'r'.

3 years ago

ph516503

She says it in the slow version - which I have to listen to on EVERY sentence at the moment :-)

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo

Interestingly enough, though, if you pronounce the word with a full "ш" sound as I did, you'll be marked correct.

Before I spoke into the microphone, I wondered if I should try to imitate what I had heard or voice what I thought to be correct. I was pleasantly surprised to be marked correct. Hope that will be the case for any others like this.

3 years ago

Anneliese324

PLEASEEE get a new translator or something because this engine is TERRIBLE at pronouncing things >_<

3 years ago

JessyIrisK

My husband is from Ukraine and his whole family speaks Russian, sometimes he'll over hear this app and tell me it's wrong.

2 years ago

MichaelWis868711

I don't know what to trust.

2 years ago

ilyes897666

Trust a russiam dude

1 year ago

Fulgorem

У нас ??

1 year ago

Ly_Mar

“У нас” can be used in conjunction with the verb “to be, to exist” (“быть”) to mean “I have”; basically you say “by us is X” (“у нас есть X“) instead of “we have X”.

This doesn't mean that “у нас” means “of us” however. In fact the genitive form of “мы/us” is simply “нас” (meaning, quite literally, ”of us, of ours”), but possession is most commonly indicated—as it is in English—with the possessive adjective “наш”: “our”.

This sentence is not saying that “we have a brother”, but that “he is our brother”, hence why you can't use “у нас”.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.