1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Всё хорошо?"

"Всё хорошо?"

Translation:Is everything OK?

November 4, 2015

83 Comments


Private_606

So it can change from "everything is fine" to "is everything fine?" by tone of voice?


olimo

Yes. Всё хорошо? - Все хорошо.


Private_606

how do you type in Cyrillic? Is there a way I can change the setting on my computer?


SnowFlake

When using windows in the system settings in region and language you can add additional languages/keyboards to your computer.


cristiantduque

To add on Ree's: On Windows there's the normal keyboard layout Russians use, and there's the nmemonic layout, which matches the letters by sound. I've found the latter easier to use and helpful to remember letter pronunciation. See more here: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_8-desktop/russian-mnemonic-keyboard-three-letters-missing/6f1faf47-2b13-422a-9faa-30d7d2afa75f?auth=1

When you have many keyboard layouts enabled, you can usually switch between them with either CTRL+SHIFT or WINDOWS KEY+SPACE BAR


PauloMuffato

It's Alt+Shift


Gerrard_SpM

Yes u can and also u can download virtual keyboard with cyrillic instead normal


Gerrard_SpM

For me sound's good but this is diffrend lagguage so we sholud ask some one from russia


OjisanSeiuchi

"Everything is fine?" is a perfectly acceptable way of phrasing this question in English...


Lem63855

I can't tell if you are asking a question or making a statement. It's like saying "we are eating grandma." instead of, "we are eating, grandma." Saying "everything is fine?" sounds like a person is unsure if they are ok. Instead of asking another person a question, for example "is everything fine (/ok/alright)?". That sounds more like a situational question, directed at someone.


Abitto03

Hi! I wonder if another translation of this phrase could be "Everything alright?"


olimo

I'd add "is" to make it more grammatical, but, essentially, yes, this is the same.


DualKeys

If that counts, you should add "Is everything all right?" as well, since it's just an alternate spelling of the same phrase.


joelfulsoul

And in this case, the "alternate" spelling is actually the correct spelling.


olimo

Is using "all right" instead of "alright" bad English?


joelfulsoul

The opposite, actually. "Alright" is technically not a word, though no one really knows this except for grammar freaks like me. Though it's becoming accepted due to its prevalence.


lisa4duolingo

Maybe so, but take a look at this Ngram chart:

While both seem to be on the rise, "all right" is still far more prevalent, and not just in books searched by Google. In a search of Google pages, I found 146 million for "all right" and just 121 million for "alright."

Having said that, you might find what I'm about to say next interesting, especially since it supports your point. When I tailored my search to just pull "tweets" -- the thing you call Twitter posts -- an interesting thing occurred. Due to Twitter's 140 character limit, many resort to shorter ways of spelling words to fit a message all in. Perhaps because of this, it shouldn't be too surprising that in the Twitter universe you will find more instances of "alright" than "all right" by about a margin of 1.3 to 1.

How language is used in a medium like Twitter and how that bleeds into other mediums of expression will be interesting as the future unfolds.


LisaBertaud

All right and alright don't have the same meaning, just like everyday and every day are different. So yes saying you're doing all right is wrong, it looks like an erroneous way to say you're doing everything right.


JericCasta

All is good? Всё хорошо? This is an unacceptable answer?


Darkwisp

"All is well?" is better alternative than "All well?"


jaiirapetjan

I opened this discussion to see if anybody else had discovered that there is no ё on the Russian phonetic keyboard. I don't want to install German just for an umlaut. There must be another way.


Arnauti

It's alt + e on my Russian phonetic on a Mac.


jaiirapetjan

Thanks Arnauti! I also found out that alt + 2 works as well. And either will give an uppercase one if combined with the shift key.


Voltzzoe

On my mac you can also hold down the e and a little pop up comes up with a variety of accents and umlauts.


olimo

German would not work, the Cyrillic character ё is not the same as Latin "e" with an umlaut.

Are you sure there's no Ё in your layout? Do you have a picture of it somewhere? If you use Windows, you can install Microsoft Keyboard Layout Creator to see your current layout and, if it is necessary, to make a new one based on it.


jaiirapetjan

I use a Mac with OS X. I did some research and typed out every single key -- if anyone needs it, you can view or print it from here:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8VbjjtiDkaqQW93cmk3amlxSU0/view?usp=sharing


Iker74

It's supposed to be at the top left position, before '1'


Ithaca312

try "option 2" to get ё with the Russian phonetic keyboard


jaiirapetjan

Yes, that works, as does "option e." Thanks!


alkajugl

All right is more common than alright, as Webster's Collegiate Dictionary points out. Even though alright is acceptable, all right is certainly not wrong. Please be fair in grading.


hopiic

Привет! I know that in English, asking "Everything good?" and "Is everything OK?" are two very different things, with the latter insinuating a more concerned tone and implying a potential reason to worry. Where does хорошо fit in amongst these two similar inquiries? Is it a concerned question or is it more casual and positive? thanks/спасибо!


NePe19

Why is "everything is good" incorrect?


LisaBertaud

Shouldn't "everything fine?" be accepted? In spoken english it is frequent to skip the verb in a question like that.


BarunPandey

Why can't we write "all okay?"


RocketJunk

"Is all good?" should also be accepted.


styrrstyrr

Why isn't "alright" accepted?


nvkannon

anyone know why it is written khorosho? not harasho? or even horosho? Also, "good" isnt accepted?


DualKeys

The Cyrillic spelling is "хорошо". The latin spelling is trying to stay as close to the original as possible, so they keep any letters that are the same (in this case, "o"). The others are replaced by an approximately equivalent sound. Thus, "р" becomes "r", "ш" becomes "sh", and "х" becomes "kh". A Russian "h" is aspirated from the back of the throat, unlike in English. There's no real way to depict that with the English alphabet, so adding a "k" is as close as they can get.


hpfan5

what does the bolded e in Vse mean? .. also its only visible in the discussion


pelayovial

is it all good does not work here?


Sirii2

So you can literally have a conversation like: Всё хорошо? Всё хорошо. Just asking it just feels weird


olimo

Yes, you can. More often, you'd answer with "Да" or "Ага" (sort of "yep") instead of repeating.


Satan345209

"Everything is good" isnt acceptable?


Neil712836

Everything and all should both be accepted as good answers in English


Gerrard_SpM

"Is everything ok ? " I also can anser. "everything is ok ? "


TolisV

why is "everything's ok?" wrong?


DamsLbt

I just put in "Everything's alright?" and it wasn't accepted


glixhy

Могу - Mory is my папа last name

It looks the same in russian and english


shail998451

I signed up for Russian language and after seeing the discussion forum I realise I need to join English course too. For me "everything okay ? " was same as " is everything okay ?"


Khadaji1289

I put everything is ok


SjLeonardo

What sound does the "х" normally make? In "хорошо", it sounds to me like the "ф".


SilkeL31

Всё = all??? Duolingo says that's wrong?


SilkeL31

Всё also means all, so why is that wrong?


claudio391541

All ok ? or all good? should be allowed


Israr_Hussain

Is everything is fine.


RichardBac13

It needs a slow version. I struggle to pick out the two words. Not easy whdn you're dyslexic :-)


Tolunay367136

Good фраза нету


kemalifan

Всё is read "vseo"? Am I right?


IGalan.pierre.gf

X sounds like K too?


Oleg407326Holg

В озвучке повествовательное (.), а не вопросительное (?) предложение


Ferisha6767

That was.................. Few.......................


MJC182

An alternative to messing with your keyboard that works for me is to use Google Translate. I keep it open on a second page to cut and paste from. I prefer Google to some of the other good Russian keyboard pages because not only does it give you a typing option, but also you can write script, which if you know how to write Russian but are not familiar with their keyboard layout is much less frustrating than zig zagging around to hunt and peck letters. In addition, if you produce anything like the right spelling, Google will usually offer you the correct version. I find that useful at this stage of the course.


indigoDisguise

I've been using this http://russian.typeit.org/ Doesn't take too long to get used to the keyboard layout, and its a whole lot easier for me than Google Translate :P


LisaBertaud

thank you so much for mentioning it! It took me 10 seconds on google to find it, I just searched "type Cyrillic". If you want to learn a language do it right.


jaiirapetjan

It doesn't seem to me that you will learn much by cutting and pasting. I installed a phonetic Russian keyboard on my Mac and can toggle between that and my American Qwerty or Spanish keyboards with one key combo (command+2). Also, I allowed the Keyboard viewer which is a Godsend. It shows the keyboard layout and which keys you are striking so you never have to look under your fingers. The first lessons were painstakingly slow anyway, but at level three I am starting to get the hang of it.


kurthamel

What I do it type out in russian on this website: http://winrus.com/keyboard.htm then copy and paste the answer in.


sticks555

Is it detrimental to my Russian studying if I just type in regular English letters? I want to learn the basics of the language first, and then the reading/writing. I figured this could be a good way, or is it not recommended?


olimo

I'd never recommend this. Using Latin alphabet for Russian is a workaround when you can't type in Cyrillic, but it should not be your primary option.


rasheed1397

Why is "Everything OK?" a correct answer but I got "Everything is OK?" marked as wrong?


rasheed1397

I got the same question wrong again. This time I wrote "All is well?" but the correct answer was "All well?" which I would consider mediocre English.


rasheed1397

I mean like isn't the latter better English?


enguard

in future, make sure your ok is OK, not ok.


Garrett.Gaston85

Is the в silent in thr word всё? Thanks.


jamiejaaay

I'm just a learner, but I do have limited vocabulary in languages with a silent W, and my impression here is that like in the languages with a silent W, the difference is noticeable when someone can actually see you while you're speaking.


LuiRocha

Same question bere I listen to it as "sio" (silent B)


Fulgorem

Ok meaning is cero kills even as a common expression is not translate as хорошо


hpfan5

for such a long word - knorosho .. why does it mean something as simple as ok, good, fine?.. what are its root words or deeper meanings?


olimo

It is only long in transliteration, the proper Russian word is only 6 letters :-)


rasheed1397

Хорошо long? You ain't seen nothing yet :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.