"Всё хорошо?"

Translation:Is everything OK?

3 years ago

47 Comments


hecknado

So it can change from "everything is fine" to "is everything fine?" by tone of voice?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes. Всё хорошо? - Все хорошо.

3 years ago

hecknado

how do you type in Cyrillic? Is there a way I can change the setting on my computer?

3 years ago

SnowFlake

When using windows in the system settings in region and language you can add additional languages/keyboards to your computer.

3 years ago

cristiantduque

To add on Ree's: On Windows there's the normal keyboard layout Russians use, and there's the nmemonic layout, which matches the letters by sound. I've found the latter easier to use and helpful to remember letter pronunciation. See more here: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_8-desktop/russian-mnemonic-keyboard-three-letters-missing/6f1faf47-2b13-422a-9faa-30d7d2afa75f?auth=1

When you have many keyboard layouts enabled, you can usually switch between them with either CTRL+SHIFT or WINDOWS KEY+SPACE BAR

1 year ago

Gerard259829

Yes u can and also u can download virtual keyboard with cyrillic instead normal

2 weeks ago

Gerard259829

For me sound's good but this is diffrend lagguage so we sholud ask some one from russia

2 weeks ago

Abitto03
Abitto03

Hi! I wonder if another translation of this phrase could be "Everything alright?"

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

I'd add "is" to make it more grammatical, but, essentially, yes, this is the same.

3 years ago

DualKeys

If that counts, you should add "Is everything all right?" as well, since it's just an alternate spelling of the same phrase.

3 years ago

joelfulsoul

And in this case, the "alternate" spelling is actually the correct spelling.

3 years ago

OjisanSeiuchi

"Everything is fine?" is a perfectly acceptable way of phrasing this question in English...

3 years ago

Lem63855

I can't tell if you are asking a question or making a statement. It's like saying "we are eating grandma." instead of, "we are eating, grandma." Saying "everything is fine?" sounds like a person is unsure if they are ok. Instead of asking another person a question, for example "is everything fine (/ok/alright)?". That sounds more like a situational question, directed at someone.

1 year ago

MoradBali

Definitely ...

7 months ago

olimo
olimo

Is using "all right" instead of "alright" bad English?

3 years ago

joelfulsoul

The opposite, actually. "Alright" is technically not a word, though no one really knows this except for grammar freaks like me. Though it's becoming accepted due to its prevalence.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Maybe so, but take a look at this Ngram chart:

While both seem to be on the rise, "all right" is still far more prevalent, and not just in books searched by Google. In a search of Google pages, I found 146 million for "all right" and just 121 million for "alright."

Having said that, you might find what I'm about to say next interesting, especially since it supports your point. When I tailored my search to just pull "tweets" -- the thing you call Twitter posts -- an interesting thing occurred. Due to Twitter's 140 character limit, many resort to shorter ways of spelling words to fit a message all in. Perhaps because of this, it shouldn't be too surprising that in the Twitter universe you will find more instances of "alright" than "all right" by about a margin of 1.3 to 1.

How language is used in a medium like Twitter and how that bleeds into other mediums of expression will be interesting as the future unfolds.

2 years ago

LisaBertaud
LisaBertaud

All right and alright don't have the same meaning, just like everyday and every day are different. So yes saying you're doing all right is wrong, it looks like an erroneous way to say you're doing everything right.

1 month ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I opened this discussion to see if anybody else had discovered that there is no ё on the Russian phonetic keyboard. I don't want to install German just for an umlaut. There must be another way.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's alt + e on my Russian phonetic on a Mac.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Thanks Arnauti! I also found out that alt + 2 works as well. And either will give an uppercase one if combined with the shift key.

3 years ago

HunterWildVampsm

On my mac you can also hold down the e and a little pop up comes up with a variety of accents and umlauts.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

German would not work, the Cyrillic character ё is not the same as Latin "e" with an umlaut.

Are you sure there's no Ё in your layout? Do you have a picture of it somewhere? If you use Windows, you can install Microsoft Keyboard Layout Creator to see your current layout and, if it is necessary, to make a new one based on it.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I use a Mac with OS X. I did some research and typed out every single key -- if anyone needs it, you can view or print it from here:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8VbjjtiDkaqQW93cmk3amlxSU0/view?usp=sharing

3 years ago

Iker74
Iker74

It's supposed to be at the top left position, before '1'

3 years ago

Ithaca312
Ithaca312

try "option 2" to get ё with the Russian phonetic keyboard

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Yes, that works, as does "option e." Thanks!

3 years ago

NePe19

Why is "everything is good" incorrect?

1 year ago

Darkwisp
Darkwisp

"All is well?" is better alternative than "All well?"

3 years ago

sersrusa
sersrusa

it is all ok? why not?

3 years ago

styrrstyrr

Why isn't "alright" accepted?

3 years ago

nvkannon

anyone know why it is written khorosho? not harasho? or even horosho? Also, "good" isnt accepted?

3 years ago

DualKeys

The Cyrillic spelling is "хорошо". The latin spelling is trying to stay as close to the original as possible, so they keep any letters that are the same (in this case, "o"). The others are replaced by an approximately equivalent sound. Thus, "р" becomes "r", "ш" becomes "sh", and "х" becomes "kh". A Russian "h" is aspirated from the back of the throat, unlike in English. There's no real way to depict that with the English alphabet, so adding a "k" is as close as they can get.

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

what does the bolded e in Vse mean? .. also its only visible in the discussion

3 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

All right is more common than alright, as Webster's Collegiate Dictionary points out. Even though alright is acceptable, all right is certainly not wrong. Please be fair in grading.

3 years ago

pelayovial
pelayovial

is it all good does not work here?

3 years ago

Sirii2

So you can literally have a conversation like: Всё хорошо? Всё хорошо. Just asking it just feels weird

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, you can. More often, you'd answer with "Да" or "Ага" (sort of "yep") instead of repeating.

2 years ago

hopiewankenobi

Привет! I know that in English, asking "Everything good?" and "Is everything OK?" are two very different things, with the latter insinuating a more concerned tone and implying a potential reason to worry. Where does хорошо fit in amongst these two similar inquiries? Is it a concerned question or is it more casual and positive? thanks/спасибо!

2 years ago

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

Join my club to learn the language together :) 68vm4r

1 year ago

Fulgorem

Ok meaning is cero kills even as a common expression is not translate as хорошо

1 year ago

Satan345209

"Everything is good" isnt acceptable?

3 months ago

LisaBertaud
LisaBertaud

Shouldn't "everything fine?" be accepted? In spoken english it is frequent to skip the verb in a question like that.

1 month ago

Neil712836
Neil712836

Everything and all should both be accepted as good answers in English

1 month ago

Gerard259829

"Is everything ok ? " I also can anser. "everything is ok ? "

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.