1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Does the father eat here?"

"Does the father eat here?"

Translation:Папа здесь ест?

November 4, 2015

15 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, both "does" and "the" are unnecessary in the Russian question.


olimo

You are right. Russian does not use auxiliary verbs or articles.


gabzerbinatoEng

Is there a meaning variation when putting здесь is the end and in the middle of the phrase?


olimo

Actually, I'd put "здесь" in the end by default. Without context, you make a stress on the end of the sentence and this is what matters most. Папа ест здесь? Does Dad eat here? Папа здесь ест? Does dad eat here? You can also stress the word that is not the last, but it is less common: Папа здесь ест? This is what you see here as the default option.


TrinityEnglish

I wrote "Здесь папа ест" since it doesn't mean what was asked, what does it mean?


Ame1208

Can I write "вот папа ест?" or "Папа вот ест?" instead of "здесь"? I constantly confuse these two words. What is the difference? Both mean "here".


KangIanRichard

Well.. If I may have some opinions :D

"вот" more likely refers to "here is ..." else, "Здесь" more likely refers to "... is here" example: Вот мой гитара = Here is my guitar Гитара Здэсь = The guitar is here


TrinityEnglish

I think "Здесь" is more reffured to as a question, like "where is-" but i guess can also be used instead of "вот"


Sir_Vladimir

Почему не принимает "здесь ли кушает этот отец"?


Ron298

What's the difference between папа кушает тут and папа здесь ест?


R_Andersson

Actually, I think a more appropriate (formal) translation of ‘father’ is оте́ц, just like the German word Vater or the Swedish word far. Anyway, since have not tried, I assume both are accepted (if not, I think they should be).


Juliebauer0

i dont have a Russian keyboard, how do i type in Russian?


DemitriesBartin2
  1. Go to control panel
  2. select Add a language
  3. Under change you language preferences, select add a language
  4. Scroll down to find Russian.

Sir_Vladimir

Почему не принимает "Здесь ли кушает этот отец?"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.