1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Does the father eat here?"

"Does the father eat here?"

Translation:Папа здесь ест?

November 4, 2015

15 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, both "does" and "the" are unnecessary in the Russian question.

November 4, 2015

olimo

You are right. Russian does not use auxiliary verbs or articles.

November 4, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Is there a meaning variation when putting здесь is the end and in the middle of the phrase?

November 7, 2015

olimo

Actually, I'd put "здесь" in the end by default. Without context, you make a stress on the end of the sentence and this is what matters most. Папа ест здесь? Does Dad eat here? Папа здесь ест? Does dad eat here? You can also stress the word that is not the last, but it is less common: Папа здесь ест? This is what you see here as the default option.

November 7, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

спасибо :D

November 7, 2015

TrinityEnglish

I wrote "Здесь папа ест" since it doesn't mean what was asked, what does it mean?

April 28, 2017

Ame1208

Can I write "вот папа ест?" or "Папа вот ест?" instead of "здесь"? I constantly confuse these two words. What is the difference? Both mean "here".

February 29, 2016

KangIanRichard

Well.. If I may have some opinions :D

"вот" more likely refers to "here is ..." else, "Здесь" more likely refers to "... is here" example: Вот мой гитара = Here is my guitar Гитара Здэсь = The guitar is here

December 26, 2016

TrinityEnglish

I think "Здесь" is more reffured to as a question, like "where is-" but i guess can also be used instead of "вот"

April 28, 2017

Sir_Vladimir

Почему не принимает "здесь ли кушает этот отец"?

October 4, 2017

Ron298

What's the difference between папа кушает тут and папа здесь ест?

October 6, 2017

R_Andersson

Actually, I think a more appropriate (formal) translation of ‘father’ is оте́ц, just like the German word Vater or the Swedish word far. Anyway, since have not tried, I assume both are accepted (if not, I think they should be).

July 25, 2016

Juliebauer0

i dont have a Russian keyboard, how do i type in Russian?

September 3, 2016

DemitriesBartin2
  1. Go to control panel
  2. select Add a language
  3. Under change you language preferences, select add a language
  4. Scroll down to find Russian.
September 8, 2016

Sir_Vladimir

Почему не принимает "Здесь ли кушает этот отец?"?

October 4, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.