1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мама и папа"

"мама и папа"

Translation:mom and dad

November 4, 2015

37 Comments


Pince1357

what is the difference between i and a for and?


slycelote

а is typically used to connect parts of a complex sentence that are opposed to each other. Ia uchitel, a ona vrach (Я учитель, а она врач) - I am a teacher, and she is a doctor. i (и) is used to list a set of words (nouns like in this example, verbs, adjectives or adverbs), or to connect parts of a complex sentence that correspond to each other or "help" each other some sense. Ia uchitel, i ona uchitel (Я учитель, и она учитель) - I am a teacher and she is a teacher. Ia skazal privet, i ona ulybnulas' (Я сказал привет, и она улыбнулась) - I said hello and she smiled.


ph516503

So is "a" similar in meaning to "but"?


bright_flash

They're similar, but not the same, and sometimes а is better replaced with and. You can also look up Shady_arc's explanation, he explains it rather well: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11448928


ph516503

That's a very helpful post, thank you.


theredcebuano

simply put, а is for connecting two phrases that have distinct meanings and и is for listing


Rousima

Рара is dad


Remysss

Are these also the words for "mother" and "father," or just "mom" and "dad?"


pale_moon

Just mom and dad.


josepvv

Why does И gives the translation as either "and" or "or", yet won't accept "mom or dad"?


[deactivated user]

    And = И, OR = ИЛИ. I'm learning English. Sorry for my English. Here you are need to write "AND".


RandomCanadian12

    All the leaves are brown. And the sky is grey


RayTyson

    "mother and father" should work too, unless theres another term for it but it should work. it said i was wrong though.


TahaBMP

    There wasn't any папа or dad , and i lose one of me hearts.


Sue658133

    It asked me to type what i heard, keyboard was Russian but marked me wrong as answer was in English. Error on the app??


TahaBMP

    Hi , yes it's a bug in this app. You are right.


pablopublico

    In Spanish, "and" is said "y", with identical pronunciation to "и". :O


amazingMic1

    Is that "и" being pronounced as "e"?


Vetikke22

    Like the English "ee"


sarah_pdx

    I think "mom and pop" should be a valid answer.


adr1232

    папа мертв


pliaa2

    Why not 'mom & dad'?


    [deactivated user]

      Because it is not a brand name of a corporation (for example: L&M). They are living people. I am learning English. Sorry for my English.


Alex880544

      In the sentence : мама и папа, mom and dad there is no dad at the words down bellow the sentence is only the word mom and then is the word he ( он) there is no word dad to put in the sentence


ph.FA5jJ8

      I cannot use Russian keyboard


DaJsun

      Listen to it in slow mode.....Absolutely TERRIFYING! Haha


Milena569

      I think that they can't just use mom as there are English people like me that say mam or mum not 'mom'


TahaBMP

      Are you a British speaker???


KendallAllison

      Look at me talon!!!!


KendallAllison

      THIS IS SO STUPID!!!!!!!

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.