"мама и папа"

Translation:mom and dad

November 4, 2015

30 Comments


Pince1357

what is the difference between i and a for and?

November 4, 2015

slycelote

а is typically used to connect parts of a complex sentence that are opposed to each other. Ia uchitel, a ona vrach (Я учитель, а она врач) - I am a teacher, and she is a doctor. i (и) is used to list a set of words (nouns like in this example, verbs, adjectives or adverbs), or to connect parts of a complex sentence that correspond to each other or "help" each other some sense. Ia uchitel, i ona uchitel (Я учитель, и она учитель) - I am a teacher and she is a teacher. Ia skazal privet, i ona ulybnulas' (Я сказал привет, и она улыбнулась) - I said hello and she smiled.

November 4, 2015

ph516503

So is "a" similar in meaning to "but"?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

They're similar, but not the same, and sometimes а is better replaced with and. You can also look up Shady_arc's explanation, he explains it rather well: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11448928

November 4, 2015

ph516503

That's a very helpful post, thank you.

November 4, 2015

RandomCanadian12

whereas

November 10, 2017

DavidHurta681222

But is "но"

March 23, 2016

LeninJuarez1

it is

March 25, 2016

theredcebuano

simply put, а is for connecting two phrases that have distinct meanings and и is for listing

September 5, 2016

josepvv

Why does И gives the translation as either "and" or "or", yet won't accept "mom or dad"?

May 16, 2017

LoverNope

And = И, OR = ИЛИ. I'm learning English. Sorry for my English. Here you are need to write "AND".

January 13, 2019

sarah_pdx

I think "mom and pop" should be a valid answer.

June 10, 2017

adr1232

папа мертв

September 10, 2017

RandomCanadian12

All the leaves are brown. And the sky is grey

November 10, 2017

ooooooooff

gimme dat LiNgOtS

February 10, 2018

pliaa2

Why not 'mom & dad'?

August 18, 2018

LoverNope

Because it is not a brand name of a corporation (for example: L&M). They are living people. I am learning English. Sorry for my English.

January 13, 2019

Alex880544

In the sentence : мама и папа, mom and dad there is no dad at the words down bellow the sentence is only the word mom and then is the word he ( он) there is no word dad to put in the sentence

January 29, 2019

RayTyson

"mother and father" should work too, unless theres another term for it but it should work. it said i was wrong though.

April 21, 2019

Rousima

Рара is dad

January 2, 2017

amazingMic1

Is that "и" being pronounced as "e"?

March 10, 2017

Vetikke22

Like the English "ee"

March 23, 2017

Remysss

Are these also the words for "mother" and "father," or just "mom" and "dad?"

April 12, 2017

pale_moon

Just mom and dad.

July 29, 2017

Milena569

I think that they can't just use mom as there are English people like me that say mam or mum not 'mom'

January 13, 2018

KendallAllison

Look at me talon!!!!

November 4, 2016

TalonAlexis

I see you!!!!

November 4, 2016

Anastasija44501

Dxbxbjcxcm

November 18, 2016

Anastasija44501

Dbdcxvjxxcj

November 18, 2016

KendallAllison

THIS IS SO STUPID!!!!!!!

October 28, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.