"The check, please."

Translation:La cuenta, por favor.

4 years ago

42 Comments


David_AAA
David_AAA

In the UK "check" is only used for bank checks, in a restaurant we say "bill"

4 years ago

MaryMcC
MaryMcCPlus

Since when did British English use check as a noun at all? The word you are referring to is spelt cheque

2 years ago

David_AAA
David_AAA

Yes, I apologise for my stupid mistake, I don't know what I was thinking about. clearly : I didn't check the cheque when I paid the bill!

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

You don't spell it "cheque"? In Canada, the thing you write to promise money to someone else is a cheque (I can count on the fingers of one hand the number of times I've written a cheque in the last two years or more). I know people here do quite frequently call the restaurant bill "the check" (spelled that way, probably because of the US influence), but I've always called it "the bill".

3 years ago

Roberto28052

also in Canada and the UK, we write a cheque, not a check. I'm off the subject here, but just sayin'

1 year ago

J9Z
J9Z

Good discussion of an important phrase for travel. I really hope the next Bonus Lesson will be Useful Travel sentences or something like that!

4 years ago

kishoreholla

i have observed here in chile that they use el cheque for the check, never heard la cuenta. La cuenta is used for the bill in a restuarant. Any help?

4 years ago

rspreng

The bill in a restaurant (la cuenta) is commonly called 'the check.' Not the same as the check you get from a bank, or write to a pay a bill.

4 years ago

kishoreholla

Thank you. This is the problem with us for whom both are foreign languages. In india we call it as bill and nothing else.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Furthermore, many Americans would just say "check, please" to their wait person.

4 years ago

Roberto28052

in Canada sometimes we call it the bill too, and at a hardware store, the invoice.

1 year ago

cubeheater

Not in Canada

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I'm Canadian, and I've heard people say, "Check, please", but it always sounds weird to me. Maybe the ones saying it are American, or have been Americanized. I just call it a bill.

2 years ago

GerardCult

In an upscale restaurant I'm more inclined to say 'check'. Otherwise it is bill or receipt.

1 year ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

I would never call "la cuenta" as "el cheque" from where I'm from "El cheque" is exclusively a check.

4 years ago

wardo1234

That's weird. I lived in Chile for a year and a half and I always hear/used "la cuenta" and never cheque. What region of Chile are you in?

3 years ago

Adina_atl

This was the very first thing I learned in Spanish! I'm so used to asking for La cuenta, por favor, that I've occasionally used it in the US to great confusion from the server.

4 years ago

Tolby
Tolby

El cheque and la cuenta can both be used interchangeably depending on where you are one may be used more frequently than others. Cuenta however refers to a bill and Cheque to a check.

4 years ago

GilesNunn
GilesNunn

As a native English speaker from England, the word check as a noun in this context is used exclusively when asking for someone to check something eg. to check your luggage in customs. As such it has nothing to do with money.

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

In which case, 'check' wouldn't be a noun but a verb - 'to check'. For 'check' to be a noun, it would be, for instance, to carry out a 'check' on something.

1 year ago

lioninacoma

Go to SpanishDict.com and type in this phrase - all three translators render it as "The account, please." Not accepted here!

3 years ago

glowby
glowby

This phrase is much more important than Donde está el baño?, according to my ex.

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Even more important, mi amigo va a pagar.

2 years ago

meatmanek

"mi amigo va a pagar" -- "es" no es necesario

1 year ago

CScubing
CScubing

Cheers. I have fixed it now.

1 year ago

VeronicaMe99954

In Puerto Rico we say cheque

4 years ago

carter.ag
carter.ag

Since there is no context, this sentence need not refer to a bill at a restaurant but also, potentially, to a situation where someone is writing you a check, but is being slow to pass it over. It seems funny that both scenarios would not be accepted...

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The kind of check that someone is writing you would be a different word in Spanish: "el cheque". This word only means "check" when that means "bill". http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/check http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cuenta

3 years ago

SvitlanaUdovenko

This was actually one of the first phrases I learned when I went to Mexico :) And here it's in the end of the tree... A very useful phrase, should be in the beginning.

2 years ago

Aperion89
Aperion89

My problem with this sentence is that it say "check" when it meant "bill" a check is what you pay a bill with they are not synonyms.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

As mentioned earlier in this forum, in the USA a 'check' can either be a bill or what you use to pay that bill, which in the UK would be spelled 'cheque'.

1 year ago

A.BruceBor

Cheque,por favor. Should be correct also, el optional as an interjection.

1 year ago

Christa627

How does this relate to the future tense?

1 year ago

knickknacks12

I had to translate it from "La cuenta, por favor." And yet when I had to translate it from English to Spanish the same thing was marked wrong in favor of "cheque." Is this weird, or am I just making a mistake with something else?

1 year ago

BriannaBer806739

When you click on check cuenta comes up as one of the choices so why am i getting this one wrong if cuenta means check? Someone let me know thanks!!

1 year ago

trish41

What is a factura????

1 year ago

Evilbungle

I belive Factura is normally used for an invoice

1 year ago

Donna58293

When this was first requested i used cuenta for check and you told ne it should be tique. Now you say that is wrong and it should factura. Why wasnt cuenta or tique correct?

1 year ago

Michael307373

I was given 'el comprobante' for 'the check'. I like how sometimes the words are related to the verbs with similar meanings. It looks like comprobante means more like reciept though.

11 months ago

masha4392

простите, кто понимает по-русски. можете мне обьяснить когда la , а когда una?

2 months ago

GaryHurt1

I used the exact wording, what's wrong with my phrase? I just need to.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.