1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я этот мальчик."

"Я этот мальчик."

Translation:I am this boy.

November 4, 2015

40 Comments


AndrsZsmbo

Finally! Linguistically speaking, there is a sentential focus somewhere: either on the phrase этот мальчик or on the pronoun я. In spoken Russian focus is easy to notice: it bears a strong, eradicting stress. In English stress is decisive only if the stressed word follows the verb. (I am DAT BOI / This boy is ME.) To put a subject in focus in writen English you have to create a whole focusing clause: It is me who you see on the picture as a boy.


[deactivated user]

    Actually, I have put emphasis on the first word of a sentence in English, many times, especially if the word is "I," and I am a native English speaker. I'm not saying I perfectly understand the rules of emphasis, but I do often hear people trailing off at the ends of their sentences, so it would make sense to me that people often do put emphasis on the subject at the beginning of their sentences, and not always after a verb. Then again, a lot of Americans are just bad at English, because they didn't study hard enough.


Private_606

    Why adding in the "this"?


olimo

    The meaning is "I am this boy" or "I am the boy". "I am a boy" is "Я мальчик" (without "этот").


Olga451165

    The word "этот" is "this"


fiascofiesta

    I don't know when you would say "I am the boy" in English - wouldn't " I am a boy" make more sense?


yepitsmandi

    you have to remember that when you're learning a new language, there isn't a word-for-word translation for everything. you're learning a new way of thinking about things, the general idea or concept.


marcocanel10

    I FULLY AGREE WITH YOU MY FRIEND


Lildiagonalley

    love it thats encouragement enough for me to flail for a min.


sarefo

    for example pointing to a picture of several boys?


jlbosl

    are you learning all?


poccem

    I could see a use for it if (for example) you were to show a picture to someone online and you're the only boy there (perhaps everyone else is old, or the picture is full of girls).

    Or in case you show someone a picture of your parents holding you when you were still a kid, you would say "I'm the boy."

    Furthermore, you could also say "I'm this boy" while pointing at yourself in a picture full of boys.


aggeliki00

    You can say, i am the boy in this pictures


Alexis217645

    No you cannot. That is not an English sentence. "This" is singular, "pictures" are plural


yepitsmandi

    what is the difference between "étot" and "éto"? and "moi" and "moya"????


mcandreev

    "Этот" and "мой" are forms of masculine gender, "это" - neutral gender and "моя" - feminine gender.


L.Denham

    I am sure I read comments earlier in the course which posited that 'ето' is masculine and 'ета' is feminine.


PaulBell-B

    "This" is "этот", "эта", or "это", corresponding to the gender of the noun it is used with, masculine, feminine or neuter respectively.


Meryk4

    I asked a Russian friend about the difference between "это" and "этот", basically "это"=it and ""этот"=this. About "мой", and "моя", the difference is the words' gender; "мой" for masculine and "моя" for feminine.


tahesse

    How do you know when to put ь or ъ? I can't hear a difference. :s


HallucinSTC

    I think the wording is fine, considering that a direct translation probably does correspond to something like "I am this boy". What I'm wondering about is why I can't seem to get the answer right, even when entering "Ya etot mal'chik" perfectly.


Raudhir

    I am getting my letters muddled up. What sound does 'ь' make? The way I understand it, 'ч' makes 'ch' and 'ж' is more of a 'j', right?


Pedro-ocm

    I think "ч" is more of a "tch" sound


Joseph316479

    If I were referring to an old picture of my self and used this sentence, how would I also say "this is me?" Would "этот я" be appropriate?


WinstonWolfMan

    No. You can't say "Этот я". But "Это я" will be correct.


watchamacolite

    Couldn't this also be Я - этот мальчик? Or if it was just "I am a boy", then Я - мальчик?


pavel.hancar

    What about the version "this boy is me"? Is it proper english?


MarceloLimo

    why этот and not это ?


Alexis217645

    Мальчик is masculine. So "this" is этот. Это only means "this" before a neuter noun. Or else it can stand alone with a meaning of "There is", "it is".


PPMachen

    What difference does the ь make after л?


JuanIgnaci521092

    What's the difference between это and этот?


PolHallen

    no correct pronunciation


MarceloLimo

    Why этот? and not это?


Anna188339

    What's the difference between это and этот?


DarkyJr

    Being very familiar to Russian, and having Russian relatives, it should be 'I am that boy', not 'I am this boy'.


hilarymcca5

    There is a glitch in the audio answers: so many times they correspond to a written, rather than an audio, question.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.