"Яэтотмальчик."

Translation:I am this boy.

3 years ago

44 Comments


langjd
langjd

I am DAT BOI

2 years ago

AndrsZsmbo

Finally! Linguistically speaking, there is a sentential focus somewhere: either on the phrase этот мальчик or on the pronoun я. In spoken Russian focus is easy to notice: it bears a strong, eradicting stress. In English stress is decisive only if the stressed word follows the verb. (I am DAT BOI / This boy is ME.) To put a subject in focus in writen English you have to create a whole focusing clause: It is me who you see on the picture as a boy.

2 years ago

SkinnyMessican

o ❤❤❤❤ whaddup?

1 year ago

jlbosl
jlbosl

" that makes no since "

1 year ago

hecknado

Why adding in the "this"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

The meaning is "I am this boy" or "I am the boy". "I am a boy" is "Я мальчик" (without "этот").

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

The word "этот" is "this"

3 years ago

jlbosl
jlbosl

becouse it wants to confuse you

1 year ago

Ashay853809

Down vote to jlbosl

4 months ago

fiascofiesta

I don't know when you would say "I am the boy" in English - wouldn't " I am a boy" make more sense?

3 years ago

yepitsmandi

you have to remember that when you're learning a new language, there isn't a word-for-word translation for everything. you're learning a new way of thinking about things, the general idea or concept.

3 years ago

marcocanel10
marcocanel10

I FULLY AGREE WITH YOU MY FRIEND

6 months ago

sarefo
sarefo

for example pointing to a picture of several boys?

3 years ago

jlbosl
jlbosl

are you learning all?

1 year ago

poccem

I could see a use for it if (for example) you were to show a picture to someone online and you're the only boy there (perhaps everyone else is old, or the picture is full of girls).

Or in case you show someone a picture of your parents holding you when you were still a kid, you would say "I'm the boy."

Furthermore, you could also say "I'm this boy" while pointing at yourself in a picture full of boys.

3 years ago

stevenwright1980

agreed. I have three boys, none say "I am the boy".

3 years ago

ThomasHess10
ThomasHess10

How do you know when to put ь or ъ? I can't hear a difference. :s

2 years ago

yepitsmandi

what is the difference between "étot" and "éto"? and "moi" and "moya"????

3 years ago

mcandreev
mcandreev

"Этот" and "мой" are forms of masculine gender, "это" - neutral gender and "моя" - feminine gender.

3 years ago

L.Denham

I am sure I read comments earlier in the course which posited that 'ето' is masculine and 'ета' is feminine.

3 years ago

PaulBell-B

"This" is "этот", "эта", or "это", corresponding to the gender of the noun it is used with, masculine, feminine or neuter respectively.

2 years ago

Meryk4

I asked a Russian friend about the difference between "это" and "этот", basically "это"=it and ""этот"=this. About "мой", and "моя", the difference is the words' gender; "мой" for masculine and "моя" for feminine.

3 years ago

HallucinSTC

I think the wording is fine, considering that a direct translation probably does correspond to something like "I am this boy". What I'm wondering about is why I can't seem to get the answer right, even when entering "Ya etot mal'chik" perfectly.

3 years ago

watchamacolite

Couldn't this also be Я - этот мальчик? Or if it was just "I am a boy", then Я - мальчик?

2 years ago

pavel.hancar
pavel.hancar

What about the version "this boy is me"? Is it proper english?

2 years ago

Raudhir

I am getting my letters muddled up. What sound does 'ь' make? The way I understand it, 'ч' makes 'ch' and 'ж' is more of a 'j', right?

1 year ago

Pedro-ocm

I think "ч" is more of a "tch" sound

1 year ago

jlbosl
jlbosl

i'm the girl

1 year ago

jlbosl
jlbosl

i love russian!

1 year ago

jlbosl
jlbosl

my competer does not know what russian is !

1 year ago

jlbosl
jlbosl

it's trying to make my lie !

1 year ago

PPMachen

What difference does the ь make after л?

1 year ago

JuanIgnaci521092

What's the difference between это and этот?

5 months ago

VictorG.R.Smith
VictorG.R.Smith

Esse cara sou eu

4 months ago

PolHallen

no correct pronunciation

2 months ago

MarceloLimo
MarceloLimo

why этот and not это ?

1 month ago

MarceloLimo
MarceloLimo

Why этот? and not это?

1 month ago

Jeannine65405

What the heck?

1 month ago

AndrsZsmbo

The only situation this sentence might occur is when looking a photo album. However then 'This boy is me' should also be accepted...

2 years ago

jlbosl
jlbosl

i know right !

1 year ago

nineveh.cabigao

I think it should be I am a boy not I am the boy. :/

6 months ago

pavel.hancar
pavel.hancar

No, "I am a boy" is "я мальчик". "этот" is "this".

6 months ago

PashaKenobi

I AM THE MACHINE

6 months ago

bladefire607v

❤❤❤❤ this sentence i cant say it right and it hates my ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ guts

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.