1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя лошадь"

"моя лошадь"

Translation:my horse

November 4, 2015

108 Comments


Bmendoim

"This is моя лошадь. моя лошадь is amazing"


ThorgePi

это моя лошадь, моя дошадь удивительна.


DorBacal

shut up woman, get on моя лошадь


Chancegardener

why is л pronounced as b ? or am i interpreting it wrong? :-)


Ishana92

I noticed that computer tends to prononunce л very strange and not at all like L, but like B/V/D


RomanRussian

It sounds well. LOH-❤❤❤❤'


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is different enough from the English L sound that I thought for a while that п may be the first letter instead of л.


CHANTAL156

Chancegardener I also clearly hear a "b" instead of a л


Espatially

The L is a "stuck L" for this word. Listen to the Google Translate version of this word to reiterate that Duo is not wrong.


Domiq352

It's like you try to say "L" when your tongue touches your bottom lip :)


cfc4

i thought horse in russian was called конь


RomanRussian
  • Конь is a male horse
  • Лошадь is a horse in general or a female horse
  • Кобыла is a female horse

Ishana92

I like how in Croatian "kobila" rmains female horse, but "konj" is general term and a complete new term, "pastuh", is a male horse


RomanRussian

LOL, "pastuh" (пастух) in Russian means "a shepherd" :-D


Boranius

Koliko god nam je lakse ucit ❤❤❤❤❤, toliko je problem kad iste rijeci drukcije znace tipa pastuh :D


Lobel123

Dakle, "пастух" znači "pastir; čoban"? Opet se nazire korijen od slavenskog glagola "pasti".


Billieherebeesh

Well in Serbian '' Kobila'' is also used for female horse and ''konj'' for male horse and in general


SzymonRuci

well in Polish we have "koń" as a horse in general, it's also male "klacz" is a female horse "kobyła" is also a female horse (but rather unofficial)


cfc4

aaaa ok thanks a lot


ErnestasDo

That's so weird. Russian has endings that determine gender of a word, it would be perfect to use there. Same root, different ending to indicate sex, but nope, completely different words for each sex.


matanov

It's not so weird. In English you have hen and cock/rooster, e.g.


vebberg

We should make it "cock" and "cockess"


LingvaLupo

or, for that matter, stallion, filly, mare...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Except that "stallion" is "жеребец" and "wild stallion" is "кобылица", so it is not exactly the same. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/stallion http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/horse So I wondered if "конь" could be used for geldings as well as stallions. The word for "gelding" is "мерин". http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/gelding

I did find out that a "steed" is usually translated as "конь". http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/steed "конь" is also used for the chess piece that we call a "knight". http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BD%D1%8C

http://context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BD%D1%8C


Cecilia798621

But honestly, we just call em chickens.


ElHeim

For the languages I have learnt (to some degree): 1) it's absolutely normal to have totally different names for animals that have been subject to husbandry (typically, farm animals); 2) different endings (in languages that apply) for pets and other animals that we are familiar with and where we can easily distinguish the sex -but sometimes, 1) applies; 3) indistinct names for the rest.


O_ANDRADE

It's strange only for native English speakers.


rrrrrapha

why use horse so early in the tree though?


homka89

Лошадь is the name of this type of animal

Конь/Жеребец is the name for the masculine horse. Mare (кобыла) is the name for feminine horse


elirebelband

I have a confusion, when to use moya, or moi, or moë?


OmarAssadi

Моя = Feminine - "Моя гитара (My guitar)"

Мой = Masculine - "Мой брат (My brother)"

Моё = Neuter - "Моё молоко (My milk)"

Мои = Plural - "Мои кошки (My cats)"

You can find out about what makes something a specific gender here.


punkdoabc

Thanks for all your posts on this exercise. They're really well organized and clear.


scottled1

So how do I figure out that a male horse is a feminine noun? Pattern, trial and error, bribes? It makes NO sense


Kundoo

If you know that the horse is male, you can call it "конь" wich is masculine. But a generic horse whose gender is unspecified woud be called "лошадь".


YasmineHAR5

Лошадь is feminine ? It doesn't end up with я /а .. I`m a bit confused


OmarAssadi

"Лошадь" is feminine. Sadly, there is no way to know that without memorizing it as "ь" words can be both male and female.

However, literal gender takes priority over what might be seemingly arbitrary word genders. So for example, dad ("папа") is masculine no matter what the ending of the word is.

An example of the above rule on one of these androgynous words is: "парень" or "young man". You can know for sure the gender of this word by knowing the definition of this word.


Ishana92

There are both male and female gender words that end with ь. дверь (door) and дочь (daughter) are some examples of female ones. (And there are very few male gender ones ending with а or я; family members are male - папа, дедушка, дядя, there is мужчина, and there is one other common noun кофе (coffee).


Schkatz

So, лошадь is feminine? Is it because of ь or because reasons?


FellaManella

There are some words that you have to learn by heart that end in -ь and are feminine (e.g.ночь(night); дверь(door); мать(mother) But this is not always the case, some of them are masculine.


DanyDin

лошадь in plural is?


OmarAssadi

Лошади = horses.

If you care for an in-depth explanation, I tried my best below:


You can form plurals—in the nominative case—by looking at the ending letter.

  • If the final letter is a masculine consonant, append "ы".

E.g., Student ("студент") becomes "студенты"

  • If it ends in "а" replace "а" with "ы".

E.g., Car ("машина") becomes "машины".

  • If it ends with either "й", "ь" or "я", replace the final letter with "и".

E.g., Museum ("музей") becomes "музеи", guest ("гость") becomes "гости", and village ("деревня") becomes "деревни".

However, watch out for "Я" endings! See below:

  • If it ends with "мя", it is actually a different gender (neuter) and we need to replace "мя" with "мена". Crazy, I know.

E.g., Time ("время") becomes "времена".

  • If the final letter is "о" replace it with "а".

E.g., Window ("окно") becomes "окна".

  • If the final letter is "е" replace it with "я".

E.g., Sea ("море") becomes "моря".


  • But, how will I know if a "е", "о" or "я" word is plural/singular if they can be both???

The answer is: time, patience, and flashcards. Welcome to Russian.


DanyDin

wow cpavia mate! really helpful wish i could save it to my favoruite notes here :)


HugoAllexis

This is gold for Russian learners like myself, thank you so much!!!!!


AuthLab

I hear the computer saying "loo-fit" but the word looks like "lo-sh-ahd". What's the real phonetics here?


AuthLab

Nice site! благодаря


loq2

Idle curiosity-- is лошадь related at all to плошадь, historically/etymologically speaking, or do they just happen to be spelled similarly?


RomanRussian

"Площадь" possibly has Old Slavic roots meaning "плоский" - "a flat one", while "лошадь" is probably from the Turkic language family.


DeltaHelix

Do natives not write the ó?


OmarAssadi

They wouldn't. It is just to show where the stress is in the pronunciation of the word.


directione762360

Why we said моя not мои or мой ?Please!


OmarAssadi
  • Моя is used for feminine nouns.

  • Мой is used for masculine nouns.

  • Мое is used for neuter nouns.

  • Мои is used for plurals.

The problem with лошадь is the ending letter ("ь"). All words that end with "ь" simply need to be memorized; there is no pattern for those.

The one exception is that literal gender of the noun takes priority over the linguistic gender (E.g., even though "папа" has a feminine ending, it is always masculine because it refers to a man).


Dylan356388

My english brain no understanding


pablopublico

ло́шадь (lóšadʹ) "horse": From Old East Slavic лошадь (lošadĭ), from лоша (loša), a Turkic borrowing; compare Tatar алаша (alaşa, “pack horse”), Chuvash лаша (laša, “horse”), Kazakh алаша (alaşa, “a kind of camel”), Crimean Tatar алаша (“horse”), etc. Despite it's similarity, it appears to not be cognate with Spanish alazán ("sorrel-colored horse", from Andalusian Arabic الاسهاب‎, from Arabic أَصْهَب‎ (ʾaṣhab, “reddish, reddish-brown”).)


IslamIsmailoff

In support of endangered Crimean Tatar language, we have started the discussion and hope that it will help approve it by the Duolingo team.


grey236

Shouldn't it be мой?


LangForThought

For words ending in "Ь" you have to memorize their gender. Most are masculine, others like "Лошадь", "мать" and "дверь" are feminine.

Edit: Also, if it's masculine then it takes a masculine declension set, and if it's feminine it takes a feminine declension set, even though it's the same base letter "Ь" in the nominative.


thekatmorgan

In the nominative case it works like this..

Мой - masculine noun Моя - feminine noun Моё - neuter noun Мои - plural noun


Aeliy

I can swear I hear a В instead of an Л here...


AuthLab

моя маленькая лошадь


Aspergers

Welcome to my horse!


Grandilocuente

is " kony" equivalent for loshad?


ElHeim

Лошадь can be used for any horse. Конь is specific for male horses.


Grandilocuente

aaa I see, I am native Croatian speaker and konj is always used :D Thank you


Jessporuski

My lovely lovely horse


Espatially

дь (a soft D) sounds like a T? Like some Ds in German?


Alexmalaho

It's pretty close.


CJ.Dennis

So, how do you say "my kingdom"?


Alexmalaho

Моё королевство or моё царство, your choice))


NoelGoetowski

Этат моя лошадь! beats up Ed-boy to jug music


Bazzco

How come the "л" is sounds like a "в"? Or is this just me?


scottled1

At slow speed she says gloshad. Why the change from loshad at normal speed?


scottled1

Does anyone know where this vocab word is introduced? I dont understand this site. New words pop up without any help as to meaning, conjugation, plural for, or telling whether they are m/f/n. Is there supposed to be some sort of lesson guide or notes? My mobile version has none of that and is very hard to use. Help!


ElHeim

Can't remember how it is in the mobile app, but at least on the web version you can just hover the mouse over the desired word and you get context (meaning, etc). Gender you can draw from context here, because of моя. If it were a male word, you'd see мой instead.

As a cue: generic animal names, tend to be in femenine in Russian, and then there's a specific male word. Eg:

кошка (cat) - кот (tomcat)

собака (dog/❤❤❤❤❤) - пёс (male dog)

лошадь (horse/mare) - конь (stallion)

and so on. It gets complicated, though, because sometimes you have animal names that are specifically feminine (eg, сука means ❤❤❤❤❤); and the name for cubs seem to be masculine!


MADOUF

why not "мой лошадь" because it doesn't end with an "a" so why it's "моя лошадь" ?


ElHeim

Not all feminine words end in "а" or "я". The ones ending in "-ь" can be either masculine or feminine. Also, as a rule of thumb, I've noticed that generic animal names (киса, собака, ...) are all feminine


Kundoo

Also, as a rule of thumb, I've noticed that generic animal names (киса, собака, ...) are all feminine

I wouldn't say so. There are plenty of masculine generic names for animals (кролик, волк, медведь, олень, лев....). I think the fact that in this course more of the feminine ones are used is pretty much incidental. Also it just so happened that both "a cat" and "a dog", i.e. the most common pets, are feminine in their default form, so it might give the impression that feminine names are more common, but in general it's not the rule.


ElHeim

Maybe its just limited to "household and farm" animals (not just pets)? For sure the ones that traditionally are associated with animal husbandry (коза, овца, ...)


Kundoo

That does seam to be true. I don't know for sure, but my theory is that when it comes to farm animals females tend to outnumber males, so the feminine name for the species is used more and eventually becomes the default one.


whoisdavid_

its pronounced loshad , but is said lofad


coucou98018

Why is the pronounciation different from the writting of лошадь ?


mobbcat1

Why do some words have a "ь" at the end? Is there some rhyme or reason to this?


Alexmalaho

It's just a letter of a word. Sometimes a word can change its meaning. Example: Мат is obscene language, мать is a female parent of a child.


Norravargen

The "ь" sign is supposed to make preceding consonant softer when speaking. Like in the name coelho (spanish author) "h" makes sound "l" soft or slender (in transcription l') while in the word "loft" "l" is broad. So putting "ь" after "д" you when speaking have to make this consonant sound soft, like you would say in "deer", otherwise it would sound like in "door". But native speakers don't pronounce sonants distinguishably at the end of the words so it makes д' sound like ть (t').


5vZSXEt5

Is horse female?


Alexmalaho

Лошадь is feminine


gobrog

That's my horse


Mattyabbott92

Isnt it supposed to be "мой лошадь" and not "моя лошадь "? Correct me if im wrong..


Alexmalaho

Лошадь is feminine but конь is masculine. So it'd be мой конь.


MihaiSocac

I'm gonna take моя лошадь to the old town road.


Alexmalaho

gen. мою лошадь


AlejandroT100113

Please, can someone tell me the difference between: Мои, мой, моё, моя


Alexmalaho

Мои is plural for any gender. The rest are singular. Мой is masculine моё is neuter моя is feminine.


MagneMH

When I read лошадь, I read it as "loshad", however, it sounds like вошат here. Why is that?


Espatially

Because soft Ds sound like Ts. "Kind" in German is pronounced with a T-sound too for similar reasons but in Russian they put a soft sign after the D so the sound cannot be forgotten.


martin.hag

It sounds like the pronounciation is: моя двошитц is the pronounciation correct or is it completely off, it confuses me a bit


Eduardo464074

Лошадь sounds like /oboshed/. Strange.


babylon16

When do you use moя or мои to say my ?


Alexmalaho

Моя is singular, it's feminine. Мои is plural.

Моя жена my wife

Моя жизнь my life

Мои дети my children

Мои яблоки my apples


MilicaMilica9

Zar ne ide МОИ́ ЛОШАДЬ?


[deactivated user]

    Why does this word look so much like the Russian word for square (плошадь) yet carries a completely different meaning?


ElHeim

    slice and splice are also quite similar, and carry completely different meanings :-) Why? Oh, why???


ElHeim

    BTW, that would be "площадь". Then again, the word for "square" has slavic roots, while the one for "horse" has turkic roots, so it's purely accidental that they have similar-ish looks.


    [deactivated user]

      Ah, a coincidence then! Thanks.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.