1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я вижу тарелки и чашки."

"Я вижу тарелки и чашки."

Translation:I see plates and cups.

November 4, 2015

5 Comments


borra28

Here there is an error in the pronunciation of word "чашки". Here it sounds like "часки". Fix it please.


Luke_5.1991

"Tchotchke" is a word in my dialect of English that means "trinket" or "decorative object."


Neon_Iceberg

The "tchotchke" in Russian is "цацка" (singular) or "цацки" (plural). It's slang, a noun, feminine.

http://forvo.com/search/%D1%86%D0%B0%D1%86%D0%BA%D0%B0/ru/


Cloutier_Patrick

Is the difference between чашка and стакан. Similar to a cup and a coffee cup?


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, "чашка" - is "a teacup" and "стакан" is "a table-glass"

You can look at the differences here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teacup

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Table-glass

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.