"Явижутарелкиичашки."

Translation:I see plates and cups.

3 years ago

5 Comments


borra28
borra28

Here there is an error in the pronunciation of word "чашки". Here it sounds like "часки". Fix it please.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

"Tchotchke" is a word in my dialect of English that means "trinket" or "decorative object."

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

The "tchotchke" in Russian is "цацка" (singular) or "цацки" (plural). It's slang, a noun, feminine.

http://forvo.com/search/%D1%86%D0%B0%D1%86%D0%BA%D0%B0/ru/

3 years ago

Cloutier_Patrick

Is the difference between чашка and стакан. Similar to a cup and a coffee cup?

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Yes, "чашка" - is "a teacup" and "стакан" is "a table-glass"

You can look at the differences here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teacup

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Table-glass

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.