1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Доброе утро, папа."

"Доброе утро, папа."

Translation:Good morning, dad.

November 4, 2015

25 Comments


IgnasioAndres

What's the difference between "Спокойной" and "Доброе"?


slycelote

Спокойный means calm, добрый means kind. In this group of idioms, night (ночь) is usually used with спокойный in genitive case (it's a contraction of "I wish you good night" - Я желаю тебе спокойной ночи), while other times of the day are used with добрый in nominative case (it's a statement "This is a good morning" - Это "доброе" утро)


IgnasioAndres

Thanks for the answer


Hameliton

What is the difference betweeen Доброе and добрый? Is it gender?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, per other replies on other pages:

ann666
You have three genders in Russian - masculin (Добрый), feminine (до́брая) and neuter (до́брое). And word " утро" is neuter.

MenyaZovutMegan
Yes, it is. утро is neuter, день and вечер are both masculine. The feminine version of добрый is добрая.


BalthezarOi

Is gender always distinguished with suffixes, or is there something more going on?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Mostly, but there are some exceptions where the noun ending could be misleading. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php http://masterrussian.com/nounsandcases/gender_and_number.htm Perhaps a native Russian would have more information.

Suffixes are also different for different cases as well as for number and gender. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/adjectives.php


DonaldE.Davis

Are they all pronounced the same?


DonaldE.Davis

Great! Just what I wanted.


ann666

False friend for Polish ;)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Доброе утро, папа." is "Dzień dobry, tato." in Polish. So, I don't get it? Or do you mean the form: did you think it was going to be "добрый"? Day is masculine in Polish and Good day is used for Good morning there. Morning or "утро" is neuter in Russian. Day is masculine in Russian also. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%83%D1%82%D1%80%D0%BE https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dzie%C5%84

Did you put "Добрый день"? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%8C


ann666

False friend is "утро" - it sounds like Polish "jutro" and "jutro" means "tomorrow" not "dzień" :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! I want to learn Polish also, so I will watch out for that! Look at this: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%B2%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B0 Tomorrow in Russian is "завтра" which is from the combination of за and у́тро. So, it is not completely a false friend. It is more that "Good day" is used for "Good morning" in Polish. The Russian morning does not mean the Polish day, but the word for tomorrow is a bit similar.


MemeMcQueen116

So it means tomorrow in Polish, morning in Russian, and the words for tomorrow and morning are the same in Spanish (as mentioned below)

Languages are crazy.


yasmine_y

In a good way though!


yasmine_y

Well, in Spanish, the word "morning" (mañana) also means "tomorrow". Maybe even in Japanese, but I'm not 100% sure.


opaloma

Can you help with the pronunciation? Dobroe vs Dobryi?


RocketJunk

Good morning, папа, в нашей песне только паузы


MrFebro

папа for somehow is the most iconic Russian Pronunciation for me by now.


1000abrikosy

I attempted to report this to Duolingo: I think "Dad" in the English sentance here needs to be capitalized, as a proper noun.


Z_N2

The last person we see at the end of the day is mom And the first person at the beginning of the day is dad;) Obvious in these 2 sentences: Доброе утро папа Спокойной ночи мама =D


Electric_Lights

Wouldn't утро come first? As it is the known information? Like in Ты Где?


Lilipadliv

Why is "good" spelled this way for morning: "доброе", but this way for afternoon and evening: "добрый"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.