"Доброе утро, папа."

Translation:Good morning, dad.

November 4, 2015

20 Comments


IgnasioAndres

What's the difference between "Спокойной" and "Доброе"?

November 4, 2015

slycelote

Спокойный means calm, добрый means kind. In this group of idioms, night (ночь) is usually used with спокойный in genitive case (it's a contraction of "I wish you good night" - Я желаю тебе спокойной ночи), while other times of the day are used with добрый in nominative case (it's a statement "This is a good morning" - Это "доброе" утро)

November 4, 2015

IgnasioAndres

Thanks for the answer

November 4, 2015

Hameliton

What is the difference betweeen Доброе and добрый? Is it gender?

November 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, per other replies on other pages:

ann666
You have three genders in Russian - masculin (Добрый), feminine (до́брая) and neuter (до́брое). And word " утро" is neuter.

MenyaZovutMegan
Yes, it is. утро is neuter, день and вечер are both masculine. The feminine version of добрый is добрая.

November 17, 2015

BalthezarOi

Is gender always distinguished with suffixes, or is there something more going on?

January 10, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Mostly, but there are some exceptions where the noun ending could be misleading. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php http://masterrussian.com/nounsandcases/gender_and_number.htm Perhaps a native Russian would have more information.

Suffixes are also different for different cases as well as for number and gender. http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/adjectives.php

January 11, 2016

DonaldE.Davis

Are they all pronounced the same?

August 2, 2016

DonaldE.Davis

Great! Just what I wanted.

August 3, 2016

ann666

False friend for Polish ;)

November 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Доброе утро, папа." is "Dzień dobry, tato." in Polish. So, I don't get it? Or do you mean the form: did you think it was going to be "добрый"? Day is masculine in Polish and Good day is used for Good morning there. Morning or "утро" is neuter in Russian. Day is masculine in Russian also. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%83%D1%82%D1%80%D0%BE https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dzie%C5%84

Did you put "Добрый день"? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%8C

August 2, 2016

ann666

False friend is "утро" - it sounds like Polish "jutro" and "jutro" means "tomorrow" not "dzień" :)

August 2, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! I want to learn Polish also, so I will watch out for that! Look at this: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%B2%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B0 Tomorrow in Russian is "завтра" which is from the combination of за and у́тро. So, it is not completely a false friend. It is more that "Good day" is used for "Good morning" in Polish. The Russian morning does not mean the Polish day, but the word for tomorrow is a bit similar.

August 2, 2016

MemeMcQueen116

So it means tomorrow in Polish, morning in Russian, and the words for tomorrow and morning are the same in Spanish (as mentioned below)

Languages are crazy.

December 30, 2018

yasmine_y

In a good way though!

January 1, 2019

yasmine_y

Well, in Spanish, the word "morning" (mañana) also means "tomorrow". Maybe even in Japanese, but I'm not 100% sure.

July 6, 2018

opaloma

Can you help with the pronunciation? Dobroe vs Dobryi?

November 13, 2015

RocketJunk

Good morning, папа, в нашей песне только паузы

December 5, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.