"Вера,гдеты?"

Translation:Vera, where are you?

3 years ago

37 Comments


Dakcar
Dakcar

Now these people are getting lost.

3 years ago

LetoileNoire
LetoileNoire

Lol. Good point. But its not the phrases that help, but what you can do with the words in it.... I am no natural but this где word is already making possible for me to ask a bunch of questions... But anyway, Duolingo is pretty fun if you notice. Lol

1 year ago

LetoileNoire
LetoileNoire

Btw are those Victor and Yuri..? My girlfriend is crazy for those lol

1 year ago

RashedAbbas

By the way, where is Jenny?

2 years ago

Diego734411
Diego734411

Вера, Вера, what has become of you? Does anybody else in here, feels the way I do?

1 year ago

ArturoWolff

Have an ingot good sir.

1 year ago

pitakakariki

I feel like "Faith, where are you?" is also a reasonable translation here, especially if the tool-tip is giving us "faith" as a translation.

2 years ago

Dron007

That's right.

2 years ago

swiss53
swiss53

"Where" should be transliterated "gdye", as the "e" is pronounced "ye".

3 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

Is it gde in the regular alphabet? I think that makes sense though, because in Cyrillic it's где (three characters). The "e" in Russian is sometimes pronounced "ye", and that's just Russian being Russian. It's like Swedish sometimes pronouncing "g" like a "y" in English, or German pronouncing "w" like a "v" in English.

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Nope. Ye ,as i assume,one can hear in yellow. Gde is like...ok,say g'day in australian,get rid of final i ...and soften it )))

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

But in many translit systems, e is just e, so... adding superfluous letters is kind of silly.

2 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

Does it not matter what order где and ты are in?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

No. Both are ok

3 years ago

Emerson640177
Emerson640177

Scooby Doo Gde Ty?

2 years ago

Karen375219

I'm a little lost here. So what's the difference and how do I use ты and вы?

2 years ago

panpython

As explained in Lesson Tips and notes , ты is used as Informal 'you' which you can say to your friends and family. While вы has dual usage, first one being as plural form of you (you all) and the second one being usage for elderly in a more formal and polite way.

Actually, this feature exits in many languages. In spanish, 'Tu' is the informal you and the equivalent of вы will be 'Ustedes' while in my native language Hindi, the counterparts are 'Tum' for informal you and 'Aap' for the formal you.

2 years ago

belen.e.p
belen.e.p

I have to add that in spanish we say 'ustedes' for the plural (you, both informal and formal), and 'usted' for the singular (you, very formal)

5 months ago

Pedro_ocm
Pedro_ocm

It's funny how close the pronunciation of that sentence is to the portuguese "Vera, cadê tu?" which literally means "Vera, where are you?

1 year ago

PHScanes
PHScanes

I was going to write that... impressive!!!

1 year ago

DanielLee965579

Is the translation 'Where are you Vera', the same as 'Vera, where are you'?

3 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

yes

3 years ago

prix95-7
prix95-7

Does anyone know what 'Вера' means?

2 years ago

KsanterX

It's a girl name but also it means "faith" or "belief".

2 years ago

1000abrikosy

In Slavic tongues Vera means "Faith", it also means "True" in Latin & is thus a root for many English words like "veracity."

2 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

It's a name.

2 years ago

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

It is just a name

2 years ago

nznk1

If Vera is the object, wouldn't Тебя be used instead?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Hey, don't objectify Vera! You're addressing her here, and then continuing with the full sentence where ты is the subject.

2 years ago

ArturoWolff

>Pink floyd likes this test.

It means faith as in belief. but if you are called Faith it counts too? or Faith as a name has a different word?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It's the same word for the concept and the name (just like in English).

1 year ago

Nooki90
Nooki90

Is there any rule or something when to use "ты гле" and when "гле ты"?

10 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

гДе*, а не гЛе. Где ты? sounds like a general question, while Ты где? puts more emphasis on the "where" part - maybe if someone says they're on top of the mountain you'd say "Ты ГДЕ??" (to express disbelief); or, say you're supposed to meet someone at a park and they tell you they're there already, but you don't see them, you might ask "Ты где?" to specify their location.

10 months ago

IanRT1
IanRT1

Where is Vera?

6 months ago

faisaleo

I almost put "vera where r u"

4 months ago

Ms.Polyglot
Ms.Polyglot

Can someone please explain how "где ты?" and "ты где?" differ?

4 months ago

Joshua68505

I am confused, on a previous question it said: "вера, где ты?" Moreover, another one said: "Вера, ты где?" Does that means that spoken, and written version of where are you are interchangeable?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.