"Это она?"

Translation:Is it her?

November 4, 2015

84 Comments


gsus17

would "this is her?" work in this situation?

November 4, 2015

JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes it would. Thanks for reporting it.

November 4, 2015

mpbell

Replace "her" with "she."

February 2, 2016

zekecoma

Is it she is wrong.

April 20, 2016

todd.vierling

Actually, "Is it she?" is more grammatically correct than "Is it her?". It was not until about the 19th century that this form of question (and its counterpart statement "It is she.") began to shift in common use. Other responses on this post hint at this, and some people may consider the "Is it she?" form to be more "formal"; it's really just the historically correct form.

A question of the form "Is it X?" or statement "It is X." actually requires a noun in the nominative (subject) case, while "her", "him", "them", "me" are in the accusative (object) case. But in modern English, the personal pronoun is the only remaining noun with different nominative/accusative cases, so the rules have become relaxed over time.

Russian use of the (usually absent) copulative verb works the same way. This question is "Это она?" which uses the nominative case. It would be incorrect to ask "Это её?", using the accusative case.

This is why people still say things like, "It is I.", and "This is he." in English. In short: all combinations of "Is it/It is/Is this/This is" "she/her?" should be considered correct.

For a very detailed explanation, see this: http://www.alt-usage-english.org/excerpts/fxitsmev.html

April 20, 2016

Jovan1982

Good comment, but don't go on this site. My tablet restart after this site upload . Maybe accidently but better dont go.

January 5, 2019

rainafox

"her" is possessive and not a proper subject. "She" should be used to be a proper English translation.

February 16, 2019

Alexis217645

"Her" is also the accusative (object) pronoun. Although I agree that the nominative (subject) pronoun "she" is the correct form here.

February 19, 2019

SiblingCreature

In the audio I'm having trouble telling the difference between она and the name Анна which has also been introduced. What should I be listening for to tell them apart?

November 5, 2015

Superuncia

You should be listening to the stress. Анна has the stress in the first syllable, and она has it in the second.

November 5, 2015

A_User

I'm not an expert, by any means, but I think an "о" sounds more like the sound in "more", "oar", and words of that sort, where as "А" sounds like "Ah". Edit: I just found this in the tips & notes for Basics 1: " In Russian, unstressed syllables have vowels reduced:

А and О become the same uh-sound".

November 5, 2015

todd.vierling

The "uh-sound" is a schwa, which is effectively the same reduced vowel sound found in many unstressed syllables in multi-syllabic English words.

January 2, 2016

duveke84

I completely agree!! I did the same mistake.

August 16, 2018

abbie.x

What's the difference between это and этот

January 6, 2016

todd.vierling

As I understand it, "Это" is closer to "he/she/it is" while "Этот" more means "This is" (for instance, as an introduction or as a way to point out a specific thing or person). I'm still somewhat of a novice, though.

January 7, 2016

Ythinn

That's not entirely correct, I'm afraid.

"Этот" is exclusively the determiner 'this' used to qualify masculine nouns, and it cannot be used on its own as a demonstrative pronoun. In other words, it's 'this' in phrases like 'this man' or 'this ship' or 'this ocean' - it always needs a noun to govern. So saying "этот человек - мой друг" ('This man is my friend') is fine, but saying "Этот - мой друг" isn't.

Conversely, "это" is used both as the determiner 'this' for neuter nouns, and also as a demonstrative pronoun 'this'. Meaning either of these is fine:
1. "Это существо - мой друг" ('This creature is my friend') - here it's used as a determiner for the neuter-gender noun "существо".
2. "Это мой друг" ('This is my friend') - here it's used as a pronoun, acting as the subject of the sentence in its own right, without any nouns. This is common usage when you're introducing something or someone to someone else - you can think of "это" as a substitute for 'this thing here'.

January 8, 2016

todd.vierling

Thank you, Ythir!

January 8, 2016

abbie.x

I've been learning for a roughly 2 months but on and off and it's only now that I'm starting to look into detail with it and thank you for the great response!

January 7, 2016

AliMorshed0

sometimes we read "O" like O in English and sometimes like A ??? please heeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeelp

November 5, 2015

ChloeElisabethC

When it is stressed, it is like an English O. When it is unstressed, it is like A. For example, хорошо is pronounced "kh-ah-rah-SHO"

November 6, 2015

AmaksimkA

Логически напрашивается "это она?" - " is it she?"... Я может быть чего то не знаю, но "is it her?" я бы перевел как "это её?" =)

June 1, 2016

KsanterX

Грамматически корректно будет she, но в реальной речи говорят в 99% случаях her. То же самое с I/Me, He/Him.

June 2, 2016

dpatkat

Living language often changes what becomes grammatically "correct".

Common use trend in USA, for instance:

It is she? is very uncommon.

Him not he. Us not him Them not they, etc.

.....and definitely not "It is we"

March 7, 2017

Andrewtc17

Couldn't "Is it a she?" work here? It told me it was wrong.

November 4, 2015

Collegetiger

That is not correct in English, you would say "Is it a girl?", which is not a correct translation, but maybe "Is it she?" - which would be correct formal English for this translation. I used "Is it her?", because that's how it's usually said.

November 4, 2015

Andrewtc17

I've never heard anyone say "Is it she?" but "Is it a she?" is correct. You usually say it when you are unsure of someone's gender. For example if someone shows you a picture of their Cat, you could say "Is it a she?" or is it a he?" you could also say "Is it a girl or a boy?"

November 4, 2015

misho104

I don't see the situation this sentence is used. Any example?

November 4, 2015

Dron007

This phrase is used quite often when somebody tries to recognize some concrete woman among other women. Don't forget also that all objects in Russian have gender so the same phrase could mean not only a woman but a shirt (рубашка - она, feminine) for example or exhibition (выставка).

Here is a simple situatuion. Man says to his wife that he cannot find his blue shirt which was presented him by his father (some specific shirt). Wife founds a blue shirt but not sure if it was the shirt that he meant. So she asks: "Это она?" Her husband answers: "Да, она!"

December 9, 2016

gsus17

It would apply if a police officer asks you identify if it was "her" who stole your wallet, rather than "her" (the other person).

November 6, 2015

A_User

There may not be any specific situations where you would use this exact sentence. The purpose is to teach you vocabulary, and maybe a little bit of grammar, as well as giving more practice using the alphabet.

November 5, 2015

tracidmartin

You cannot say "Is it a she" in proper English grammar. That is slang for "Is it a girl or is it a female?" She is a pronoun used as the object of a verb. She runs, She is, she eats. Her is a pronoun used to identify a female previously mentioned. Where is Anna? Will you tell her I miss her?

You also cannot say, "Is it she?" even though that is the literal translation of the sentence. This is just not proper English in any format. The only correct translation of Это она? Is "Is it her?"

November 5, 2015

TobyBartels

My mom still uses the nominative predicate, as in ‘Is it she?’.

January 1, 2016

J.C.Fink

I beg your pardon. Around here "Is it she?" is perfectly acceptable and is what I would - and do - say myself. (Of course I AM elderly.)

July 25, 2017

mpbell

Actually, your second paragraph is backwards. Is requires a subject pronoun - she. "It is she."

February 2, 2016

Tor_Heyerdal

It's do-able in poetic/flowery English, but definitely not in contemporary/everyday English.

November 15, 2015

tracidmartin

That is called "Poetic License" and means, you can break all grammar rules for the sake of making Art, or Literature. You are correct.

November 17, 2015

hsgeoboy

Well, no. She would make sense here, but a phrase like "is it she?" would seem to be more archaic. In everyday english we would just say "is it her?" But I could very easily imagine someone from the early 1900's and older saying "Is it she?" or "Is this she"

March 23, 2016

J.C.Fink

I'm from 1942 and I say "she" in the nominative. My grandson probably doesn't.

July 25, 2017

Tor_Heyerdal

Does Russian not distinguish subject and object in personal pronouns?

November 15, 2015

angus.shoppee

It does, but this sounds weird to us because English has changed so that we say "Is it her?" rather that "Is it she?", which - grammatically speaking - is how it's technically supposed to be.

"I am" or "She is" is supposed to be followed with the nominative case, as in the German "ich bin ein Mann" rather than "ich bin einen Mann".

November 16, 2015

J.C.Fink

"Is it she?" doesn't sound weird to me. If it did I'd stop saying it.

July 25, 2017

Tor_Heyerdal

Yeah, I suppose that's right. I'm not sure why I didn't think of it that way. It seems obvious now that you mention it. lol. Thanks. ^^

November 17, 2015

Mitchell326497

Quick question, in tbe earlier lesson I noticed Анна, sounds exactly like она? Is there any way to seperate the two? Because from what I can tell she pronounces it the same.

March 30, 2016

KsanterX

Unstressed 'O' sounds close to 'A', listen for the double 'н' in 'Анна' to differentiate.

April 8, 2016

pez18000

That is she?

April 15, 2016

CristinaPi52145

Why is it her? Why not is her?

April 23, 2016

Dave_34

Anyone else make the mistake I did? "Это Анна?". I guess I should have listened more closely for the longer n..n which would have been in An...na.
Моя ошибка!

December 29, 2016

ramses_2000

It happened to me too, and answered wrong twice

November 29, 2018

ThomasMRS

would "it's her" be wrong

March 8, 2017

g4l3n4

That was confounding. I completely disregarded "this is her" as a possibility because it's such bad form in English

March 13, 2017

Staicy14

"Is that her?" would perfectly work too

May 30, 2017

mpbell

Many people think so, but a subject pronoun is needed - she.

May 30, 2017

Alina401212

What would be the difference between "Is it her?" And "Is it her's?" In rusisan?

June 26, 2017

LauriPahka

Sounds like the "etana" in Finnish, that means "a snail". :)

July 13, 2017

syedyahya11

How do you pronounce з??? Sometimes i confused with pronounce it as z insteadof e

November 13, 2017

Faye730096

I have not seen the russian alphabet.

December 9, 2017

ILikeThisA

How do u figure out if its a question or not when you are speaking and don't see the question mark

June 11, 2018

acooley960

That is a great question, and I don't know if Duolingo addresses it. I'll do my best here.

Ignoring the questions begun by interrogative words (что, кто, как, когда, etc.), where the sentence can be close to monotone, there is a noticeable change of pitch in the stressed syllable of the word that is in question. Unlike Spanish, the pitch does not continue to rise toward the end of the sentence. In Russian, that would indicate confusion. Given the "she/her" conflict in the English of this thread's example, I'll use "у тебя есть собака?" instead.

  • If you hear "у тебя ЕСТЬ собака?", noting that only "есть" is risen in pitch, you are being asked whether or not you have a dog. Appropriate responses would be "да, есть" (yes, I have one) or "нет, нет" (no, I don't). Собака should be lower in pitch than у тебя.

  • If "у ТЕБЯ есть собака" is spoken, noting that only -я is actually risen in pitch, the question is if it is you that has the dog, or someone else. Responses would be "да, у меня" (yes, I do) or "нет, у его" (no, he does). "Есть собака" is a monotone lower than "у те-".

  • The final option, "у тебя есть СОБАКА?", asks if it is a dog that you have, or a different pet. The stress is really closer to со-БА-ка. Low-high-low(er), with "у тебя есть со-" as a monotone. You could respond with "да, у меня есть собака" or "нет, у меня есть кот".

Do you have a dog? Is it you that has a dog? Is it a dog that you have? У тебя есть собака? Unfortunately, I'm not familiar enough with Russian literature to say how their authors deal with this. Also, in looking back over this, English can do something similar. Do YOU have a dog? Do you HAVE a dog? Do you have a DOG? Although, the English stress changes seem to be with relation to the length of the word rather than the pitch. But, it's late for me. I need to go to bed. I hope I sufficiently answered your question.

October 27, 2018

ramses_2000

It is a little funny. My answer to this one was "this is she" (it's not interrogative) , but it was accepted as correct. I think DUO should check and fix it. [Correct answer "Is this she/her?"]

November 29, 2018

Nicholas696

WTF???

January 28, 2019

mustafa959249

it's wrong

March 1, 2019

kirill770026

heya,isnt her/his refers/means/suppose/based/rely to possesion/relation/owning? id suppose to use the she word in this case. im almost totaly(90%) sure...

March 4, 2019

Alexis217645

Her/his does refer to possession, but her/him is the accusative case of the pronoun that is she/he is the nominative. So, you are correct, but that is not the only use of "her".

March 5, 2019

9TXE2

why not "It is she" ?

August 1, 2016

Nati329959

It should be "is it she"(это она), not is it her(это её).

March 8, 2017

hebaassaf2

It is her

March 14, 2017

DianaBecer959043

Is it her

June 2, 2017

Corayma423321

"is it her?" ._.

June 13, 2017

AlexisPaoletti

it is hard

May 12, 2016

Mari150233

"Is this her?" Would sound better in my understanding

June 26, 2016

Beanface92

Can someone explain why the 'o' in она sounds like an 'a' ? I thought the Russian 'o' sounded like the English 'o' in the word 'not'? Thanks!

August 11, 2016

EdvKz

Read the comments above.

September 24, 2016

JosVictorA7

What's the difference between это and этот?

September 20, 2016

EdvKz

Ythir explains it above.

September 24, 2016

cothillion

"This her?" should also be an option :(

September 26, 2016

OceanicWaves

What in the world! How am I supposed to understand those hints if when putting the hints together isn't the right answer?!

September 18, 2017

paul144211

I accept the correction.

September 24, 2017

ChloeElisabethC

Why do you use the subject pronoun она in this case?

November 6, 2015

TobyBartels

Like most languages, but unlike modern French and contemporary English, Russian uses the nominative predicate. That is, when you're saying what something is rather than what something does to something else, then the second thing is still the subject of the sentence and so is still in the nominative case.

January 1, 2016

wowadjan

Прикол)))

May 12, 2016

EdvKz

С чего угораешь? Как бедолаги мучаются?

September 24, 2016

sharat649254

Hey ...can any russian friend here help me ...i need to talk with him/her in russian to improve my russian ...if anyone wants then plz help ...thanks

September 29, 2016

daniel71093

How many meanings does это have?

October 25, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.