1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это она?"

"Это она?"

Translation:Is it her?

November 4, 2015

92 Comments


gsus17

would "this is her?" work in this situation?


JanisaChatte

Yes it would. Thanks for reporting it.


mpbell

Replace "her" with "she."


PunkJesus

Is it she is wrong.


todd.vierling

Actually, "Is it she?" is more grammatically correct than "Is it her?". It was not until about the 19th century that this form of question (and its counterpart statement "It is she.") began to shift in common use. Other responses on this post hint at this, and some people may consider the "Is it she?" form to be more "formal"; it's really just the historically correct form.

A question of the form "Is it X?" or statement "It is X." actually requires a noun in the nominative (subject) case, while "her", "him", "them", "me" are in the accusative (object) case. But in modern English, the personal pronoun is the only remaining noun with different nominative/accusative cases, so the rules have become relaxed over time.

Russian use of the (usually absent) copulative verb works the same way. This question is "Это она?" which uses the nominative case. It would be incorrect to ask "Это её?", using the accusative case.

This is why people still say things like, "It is I.", and "This is he." in English. In short: all combinations of "Is it/It is/Is this/This is" "she/her?" should be considered correct.

For a very detailed explanation, see this: http://www.alt-usage-english.org/excerpts/fxitsmev.html


rainafox

"her" is possessive and not a proper subject. "She" should be used to be a proper English translation.


Alexis217645

"Her" is also the accusative (object) pronoun. Although I agree that the nominative (subject) pronoun "she" is the correct form here.


Jovan1982

Good comment, but don't go on this site. My tablet restart after this site upload . Maybe accidently but better dont go.


abhinav4848

That's the cleanest site ever. Probably just a coincidence


RonaldFitc

That is correct.


PeteGeisle

Yes the verb to be does not take an object. Correct English grammer is *she"


SiblingCreature

In the audio I'm having trouble telling the difference between она and the name Анна which has also been introduced. What should I be listening for to tell them apart?


Superuncia

You should be listening to the stress. Анна has the stress in the first syllable, and она has it in the second.


NikosGewrg

The stress is clearly on the first syllable though. (Assuming that stress is indicated by higher pitch).


A_User

I'm not an expert, by any means, but I think an "о" sounds more like the sound in "more", "oar", and words of that sort, where as "А" sounds like "Ah". Edit: I just found this in the tips & notes for Basics 1: " In Russian, unstressed syllables have vowels reduced:

А and О become the same uh-sound".


todd.vierling

The "uh-sound" is a schwa, which is effectively the same reduced vowel sound found in many unstressed syllables in multi-syllabic English words.


duveke84

I completely agree!! I did the same mistake.


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between это and этот


todd.vierling

    As I understand it, "Это" is closer to "he/she/it is" while "Этот" more means "This is" (for instance, as an introduction or as a way to point out a specific thing or person). I'm still somewhat of a novice, though.


Ythir

    That's not entirely correct, I'm afraid.

    "Этот" is exclusively the determiner 'this' used to qualify masculine nouns, and it cannot be used on its own as a demonstrative pronoun. In other words, it's 'this' in phrases like 'this man' or 'this ship' or 'this ocean' - it always needs a noun to govern. So saying "этот человек - мой друг" ('This man is my friend') is fine, but saying "Этот - мой друг" isn't.

    Conversely, "это" is used both as the determiner 'this' for neuter nouns, and also as a demonstrative pronoun 'this'. Meaning either of these is fine:
    1. "Это существо - мой друг" ('This creature is my friend') - here it's used as a determiner for the neuter-gender noun "существо".
    2. "Это мой друг" ('This is my friend') - here it's used as a pronoun, acting as the subject of the sentence in its own right, without any nouns. This is common usage when you're introducing something or someone to someone else - you can think of "это" as a substitute for 'this thing here'.


    [deactivated user]

      I've been learning for a roughly 2 months but on and off and it's only now that I'm starting to look into detail with it and thank you for the great response!


DryEraseGirl

      It's so annoying to have Anna as a name in these lessons, and then to get it wrong for thinking it is saying, "Is this Anna?"


ChristianD601817

      Reported this Она and Анна just sound too alike


ChristianD601817

      Reported this, Она sounds too much like Анна. This needs to be changed


AliMorshed0

      sometimes we read "O" like O in English and sometimes like A ??? please heeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeelp


ChloeElisabethC

      When it is stressed, it is like an English O. When it is unstressed, it is like A. For example, хорошо is pronounced "kh-ah-rah-SHO"


Mitchell326497

      Quick question, in tbe earlier lesson I noticed Анна, sounds exactly like она? Is there any way to seperate the two? Because from what I can tell she pronounces it the same.


KsanterX

      Unstressed 'O' sounds close to 'A', listen for the double 'н' in 'Анна' to differentiate.


dpatkat

      Living language often changes what becomes grammatically "correct".

      Common use trend in USA, for instance:

      It is she? is very uncommon.

      Him not he. Us not him Them not they, etc.

      .....and definitely not "It is we"


tracidmartin

      You cannot say "Is it a she" in proper English grammar. That is slang for "Is it a girl or is it a female?" She is a pronoun used as the object of a verb. She runs, She is, she eats. Her is a pronoun used to identify a female previously mentioned. Where is Anna? Will you tell her I miss her?

      You also cannot say, "Is it she?" even though that is the literal translation of the sentence. This is just not proper English in any format. The only correct translation of Это она? Is "Is it her?"


TobyBartels

      My mom still uses the nominative predicate, as in ‘Is it she?’.


      [deactivated user]

        I beg your pardon. Around here "Is it she?" is perfectly acceptable and is what I would - and do - say myself. (Of course I AM elderly.)


mpbell

        Actually, your second paragraph is backwards. Is requires a subject pronoun - she. "It is she."


Tor_Heyerdal

        It's do-able in poetic/flowery English, but definitely not in contemporary/everyday English.


tracidmartin

        That is called "Poetic License" and means, you can break all grammar rules for the sake of making Art, or Literature. You are correct.


hsgeoboy

        Well, no. She would make sense here, but a phrase like "is it she?" would seem to be more archaic. In everyday english we would just say "is it her?" But I could very easily imagine someone from the early 1900's and older saying "Is it she?" or "Is this she"


        [deactivated user]

          I'm from 1942 and I say "she" in the nominative. My grandson probably doesn't.


AmaksimkA

          Логически напрашивается "это она?" - " is it she?"... Я может быть чего то не знаю, но "is it her?" я бы перевел как "это её?" =)


KsanterX

          Грамматически корректно будет she, но в реальной речи говорят в 99% случаях her. То же самое с I/Me, He/Him.


E-chan.

          Это её? = Is it hers?


julesmGGF

          This may be a stupid question and the answer may be in another lesson but since это is masculine and эта is feminine, wouldnt the latter be used with она instead of the masculine form?


E-chan.

          It's not a stupid question. This construction may look a bit confusing. However if you look closely you'll see that the Russian sentence is structured just like the English one.
          Is it her? - Это она?
          Just note that "это" is not masculine but neutral = "it". Masculine would be "этот".


Andrew347283

          I found this video very helpful when 'о' sounds like 'а'. https://youtu.be/QWTQUD8wzyM


TedinRaqis

          hehe yes, was my first question, too.


LittleKiwiBoi

          Could I get some help with the pronuncation of the second word?


Mike115423

          I thought it was "Is she?" As in someone says бабушка жить вот Россия and you reply with "это она?" Silly i know, of course you know where babushka lives, but this was the example i came up with because im still a beginner lol. Would it be more proper to exclaim "Она это?" as in "She is?" Rather than "Is she?"


Kundoo

          No, "это она?" and "она это?" mean the same (but the latter is colloquial and sometimes clumsy) and that meaning is "is it her?".

          It is actually impossible to exclaim "is she?" in Russian the same way as they do in English. There's simply no such structure in Russian. You'd have to rephrase and ask something like "Правда?" , "В самом деле?", "Неужели?" or some similar phrase. They are closer to English "Really?", "Is it so?" or something like that, but would also serve as "is she?" by necessity.


lazyhand

          Sounds like the "etana" in Finnish, that means "a snail". :)


syedyahya11

          How do you pronounce з??? Sometimes i confused with pronounce it as z insteadof e


ILikeThisA

          How do u figure out if its a question or not when you are speaking and don't see the question mark


acooley960

          That is a great question, and I don't know if Duolingo addresses it. I'll do my best here.

          Ignoring the questions begun by interrogative words (что, кто, как, когда, etc.), where the sentence can be close to monotone, there is a noticeable change of pitch in the stressed syllable of the word that is in question. Unlike Spanish, the pitch does not continue to rise toward the end of the sentence. In Russian, that would indicate confusion. Given the "she/her" conflict in the English of this thread's example, I'll use "у тебя есть собака?" instead.

          • If you hear "у тебя ЕСТЬ собака?", noting that only "есть" is risen in pitch, you are being asked whether or not you have a dog. Appropriate responses would be "да, есть" (yes, I have one) or "нет, нет" (no, I don't). Собака should be lower in pitch than у тебя.

          • If "у ТЕБЯ есть собака" is spoken, noting that only -я is actually risen in pitch, the question is if it is you that has the dog, or someone else. Responses would be "да, у меня" (yes, I do) or "нет, у его" (no, he does). "Есть собака" is a monotone lower than "у те-".

          • The final option, "у тебя есть СОБАКА?", asks if it is a dog that you have, or a different pet. The stress is really closer to со-БА-ка. Low-high-low(er), with "у тебя есть со-" as a monotone. You could respond with "да, у меня есть собака" or "нет, у меня есть кот".

          Do you have a dog? Is it you that has a dog? Is it a dog that you have? У тебя есть собака? Unfortunately, I'm not familiar enough with Russian literature to say how their authors deal with this. Also, in looking back over this, English can do something similar. Do YOU have a dog? Do you HAVE a dog? Do you have a DOG? Although, the English stress changes seem to be with relation to the length of the word rather than the pitch. But, it's late for me. I need to go to bed. I hope I sufficiently answered your question.


kirill770026

          heya,isnt her/his refers/means/suppose/based/rely to possesion/relation/owning? id suppose to use the she word in this case. im almost totaly(90%) sure...


Alexis217645

          Her/his does refer to possession, but her/him is the accusative case of the pronoun that is she/he is the nominative. So, you are correct, but that is not the only use of "her".


michael344417

          I put this is her as well


Necip67113

          it should be "she" instead of "her"


HadijaGipa

          I did not even now that это means is it


alexcatt77

          I just kept hearing "Это Анна". Very frrustrating.


vineetpal4

          Is this she? Was accepted. Is that right translation


misho104

          I don't see the situation this sentence is used. Any example?


Dron007

          This phrase is used quite often when somebody tries to recognize some concrete woman among other women. Don't forget also that all objects in Russian have gender so the same phrase could mean not only a woman but a shirt (рубашка - она, feminine) for example or exhibition (выставка).

          Here is a simple situatuion. Man says to his wife that he cannot find his blue shirt which was presented him by his father (some specific shirt). Wife founds a blue shirt but not sure if it was the shirt that he meant. So she asks: "Это она?" Her husband answers: "Да, она!"


gsus17

          It would apply if a police officer asks you identify if it was "her" who stole your wallet, rather than "her" (the other person).


A_User

          There may not be any specific situations where you would use this exact sentence. The purpose is to teach you vocabulary, and maybe a little bit of grammar, as well as giving more practice using the alphabet.


ChloeElisabethC

          Why do you use the subject pronoun она in this case?


TobyBartels

          Like most languages, but unlike modern French and contemporary English, Russian uses the nominative predicate. That is, when you're saying what something is rather than what something does to something else, then the second thing is still the subject of the sentence and so is still in the nominative case.


PeteGeisle

          The word to be always uses the subjective (nominative) in English. "It is I." is correct. "It is me." sounds like you never made it through elementary school. Ergo "It is she" is correct English (and Russian)


Tor_Heyerdal

          Does Russian not distinguish subject and object in personal pronouns?


angus.shoppee

          It does, but this sounds weird to us because English has changed so that we say "Is it her?" rather that "Is it she?", which - grammatically speaking - is how it's technically supposed to be.

          "I am" or "She is" is supposed to be followed with the nominative case, as in the German "ich bin ein Mann" rather than "ich bin einen Mann".


          [deactivated user]

            "Is it she?" doesn't sound weird to me. If it did I'd stop saying it.


Tor_Heyerdal

            Yeah, I suppose that's right. I'm not sure why I didn't think of it that way. It seems obvious now that you mention it. lol. Thanks. ^^


CristinaPistol

            Why is it her? Why not is her?


Dave_34

            Anyone else make the mistake I did? "Это Анна?". I guess I should have listened more closely for the longer n..n which would have been in An...na.
            Моя ошибка!


Ramses_03

            It happened to me too, and answered wrong twice


ThomasMRS

            would "it's her" be wrong


Nati329959

            It should be "is it she"(это она), not is it her(это её).


g4l3n4

            That was confounding. I completely disregarded "this is her" as a possibility because it's such bad form in English


Staicy14

            "Is that her?" would perfectly work too


mpbell

            Many people think so, but a subject pronoun is needed - she.


Alina401212

            What would be the difference between "Is it her?" And "Is it her's?" In rusisan?


Ramses_03

            It is a little funny. My answer to this one was "this is she" (it's not interrogative) , but it was accepted as correct. I think DUO should check and fix it. [Correct answer "Is this she/her?"]


Andrewtc25

            Couldn't "Is it a she?" work here? It told me it was wrong.


Andrusxot

            That is not correct in English, you would say "Is it a girl?", which is not a correct translation, but maybe "Is it she?" - which would be correct formal English for this translation. I used "Is it her?", because that's how it's usually said.


Andrewtc25

            I've never heard anyone say "Is it she?" but "Is it a she?" is correct. You usually say it when you are unsure of someone's gender. For example if someone shows you a picture of their Cat, you could say "Is it a she?" or is it a he?" you could also say "Is it a girl or a boy?"


9TXE2

            why not "It is she" ?


Beanface92

            Can someone explain why the 'o' in она sounds like an 'a' ? I thought the Russian 'o' sounded like the English 'o' in the word 'not'? Thanks!


EdvKz

            Read the comments above.

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.