"В парке медведь."

Translation:There is a bear in the park.

3 years ago

89 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

It's normal for Russia :D

3 years ago

msgur

пьёт водку и играет на балалайке

2 years ago

Memoryy721

Your russian is way too advanced for such a simple lesson like this!

1 year ago

Leucistristia

Lately in Transylvania too

5 months ago

DanilegoPlays

Only one bear sounds unlikely tho! Lol

2 months ago

-..--..-.-.-.-

Not a park I want to visit.......

3 years ago

GarryBowli

Yes

7 months ago

knowingisgrowing

Couldn't you say the bear is AT the park, instead of in it? I answered "The bear is at the park" it was counted wrong...

3 years ago

Nyankittie
Mod

It's wrong; "the bear is at the park" would be "медведь у парка" which would be grammatically incorrect.

In the phrase "медведь в парке" the "в" specifically means "in."

3 years ago

knowingisgrowing

But in English the words in and at are used interchangeably so the bear is at the park should be accepted as an English translation of "Медведь в парке".

3 years ago

solarbotanist

I would say that in and at would not be interchangable in this case. "There is a bear in the park" implies the bear is wandering around. "The bear is at the park" makes me think of a bear on a swing or going down a slide.

3 years ago

lda13jls

I agree, "the bear is at the park" makes it sound as if the bear has decided to have a day out with his family at the park

3 years ago

northernguy

The bear was moving down the street past the school and now he is at the park. He is not able to go in it and is just moving around at the park.

As long as everybody stays in the park while they are at the park, the fences will keep them safe.

If they go to the parking lot while they and the bear are at the park they will be in difficulty because bears see cars as gift boxes with treats inside them.

That is not to say that Russian is the same as English in this regard. Or that the common blurring of the distinction between in in and at in the English language is an acceptable practice when answering Duo's specific request for a non blurry answer.

2 years ago

TimeIess

I disagree. I'm a native English speaker and "in the park" sounds very natural to me.

A few years ago, in the UK, there were annual music concerts called Party in the Park, not Party at the Park.

If I say "I'm at the park", I feel as though I'd be saying that I'd just arrived there, maybe waiting at the entrance.

If I say "I'm in the park", to me that means I'm within the confines of the park.

To be fair, the differences are so subtle, they're almost non-existent.

1 year ago

D_Rennie_J

@ Theron126 Must be a regional discrepency.. at least on the East Coast, I can say for certain it's typical to say "at" the park (regardless of what you're "doing" there.. it's location we're talking about here, not actions.)

update: My girlfriend (a native speaker from Iowa) just woke up and confirmed. She says "The swing is AT the park." The swing certainly can't be "enjoying the attractions." (I swear I didn't "lead" her in the legal sense.. this is just the obvious word to use for us.)

Again, I only brought this up in the first place because "at" wasn't accepted in someone's answer. Even if I concede that "in" is ok to use in this situation, the word "at" is still essentially equivalent here. As "knowingisgrowing" correctly stated above: "in English the words in and at are used interchangeably." Obviously when translating back to Russian, I would use в, not на, but there's nothing unacceptable about the use of "at" here at all. All this talk about "at" sounding like the bear is going down a slide is really bizarre to me. I've been speaking English for 28 years and never heard of any such distinction. What difference does it make WHAT you're doing.. the question here is LOCATION. Both "in" and "at" should be accepted. Period.

Have a few quotes from an English Grammar website forum to support this:

"It's worth adding that 'in the park' would rarely be used in an urban setting, per Kevin's answer. If I were at a park, in a city, and someone called me, I would always say 'I'm at the park.' So while this answer is technically true, I think it's a fine point that could be misleading to a beginner. For the majority of practical use, 'at' is correct and 'in' is, if not 'wrong' then at least awkward." – Jonah Nov 27 '14 at 2:30

then again, this guy from NZ writes:

"@Jonah that may be a regionalism (sounds like USA English to me). In NZ, I would definitely say 'I'm in the park', even if the park was in the city." – Blorgbeard Nov 28 '14 at 2:34

Here is a simple and concise analysis that most accurately reflects my own understanding (before I got into this discussion) :

"I would use 'at' the park if I were home and someone asked where the kids were. I would use 'in' the park if standing outside the park when asked the same question.
I think a very subtle change in meaning here. " - gnaisum, Feb 15, 2011

Obviously when only provided with "в парке медведь," there's no context given on the speaker's proximity to the park.

Probably a lot of this comes down to regional preferences. I really don't believe there's a difference in MEANING, and "at" certainly isn't INCORRECT.

1 year ago

Theron126

@D_Rennie_J Now that you mention it, I would say "the swing is at the park" too. In fact if the bear was in a pen as an attraction I would probably say it's at the park. If it's running around loose (which is how I normally think of bears in parks) then I'd say it's in the park. Maybe this is regional - I thought it might be British but then the Yellowstone examples would argue against that.

1 year ago

Theron126

Who knew things could be so complicated? :-)

Anyway, I think we can agree that both "in" and "at" should be accepted.

1 year ago

D_Rennie_J

@ Theron126 You're right, it would argue against that. I kinda forgot, too, that New Yorkers will always say "in Central Park." Guess there's more uncertainty to the choice of preposition than I realized before.

1 year ago

SergioAndr541505

I'm agree with you,too It was exactly the way I thought

5 months ago

BooMasterUK

If you google the definition of "at", you get this: 'expressing location or arrival in a particular place or position.'

'expressing location IN a place'. So, why ever would it not be interchangeable with IN, if its definition includes IN?

2 weeks ago

northernguy

BooMasterUK

Where are you?

I am at the burning nuclear reactor site. The whole thing is up in flames.

Are you in it?

No. Do you think I'm crazy? Why do you think I would be in it?

When you are in something you are always at it. But you may not be in something even though you are at it.

Just because you can replace a word with another word sometimes there is no reason to assume they are completely interchangeable.

Yet another reason to ignore Google Translate for anything more than the sound of a word.

2 weeks ago

BooMasterUK

northernguy

The translation of this sentence, according to Duolingo, is that the bear is in the park. Due to the definition which I posted previously, you can see that that can mean in. Thus, at and in are both accurate translations here. I never said the words are completely interchangeable, just that they are.

1 week ago

Neon_Iceberg

The sentence "Медведь у парка" is absolutely correct in Russian. It means "There is a bear near the park".

3 years ago

alexm768

I am losing the thread here. Correct me if I'm wrong.

The task is "В парке медведь" (i.e. the answer to the question "Что в парке?"/"What is in the park?"). "В парке" here means "inside the park", so the only correct answer is "in the park".

However, if the task would be "Медведь — в парке" (i.e. the answer to the question "Где медведь?"/"Where is the bear?") then you can use both prepositions, "at" or "in", depending of your location and knowledge about the exact position of the bear (inside the park or somewhere in the location of the park).

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg

You are not wrong. You have thoroughly considered all the options of this task and I totally agree with you.

3 years ago

Nyankittie
Mod

Exactly what I am trying to say.

3 years ago

Goeblina

I wrote "the bear is in the park" and it was wrong... But there is no "there" there.

2 months ago

Neon_Iceberg

You answered correctly. This answer is just not added yet. Next time click - report a problem -> my answer should be accepted.

3 years ago

sara_scout

Could I translate it as "In the park is a bear?" or is that too awkward?

3 years ago

onyan753

Just entered that and Duo accepted it.

3 years ago

ValiDobrin

He is eating some kids

2 years ago

AHur2

Putin would love this park

2 years ago

grey236

Huh, in Ukrainian this would be: Є ведмідь у паркі

3 years ago

kitty__katya

Quick question about word order.. would "медведь в парке" be an equivalent expression, and perfectly grammatical? Or would it sound weird to a native Russian speaker?

3 years ago

alexm768

Both can mean the same depending on intonation and context, but in general, their usage is different:
There is a bear in the park. Let's come and look at him.
В парке (есть) медведь. Пойдём посмотрим на него.

Where is the bear? The bear is in the park.
Где (тот) медведь? Медведь в парке.

3 years ago

detailaddict

This partially answers the question I was going to post. Conversely, if I had typed "The bear is in the park" as the translation to this sentence, would it have been correct?

2 years ago

Kvetzahl

is he riding a unicycle?

3 years ago

jijiaviles

i'm sick of these constant bear attacks

2 years ago

litfuse55

I said 'The bear in the park,' but DL didn't like it

2 years ago

Sgt.Hammer

A bear is in a park. wrong.

I must say "a bear is in the park" to finish the lesson.

3 years ago

kieranh9

Run

3 years ago

HaroldWonh

Since there is no verb "to be", why is it wrong to translate this into English as "a bear in the park"?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In the Russian course, the first letter will be Capitalized and there will be ending punctuation for sentences only. Other courses don't pay attention to that, but this one does, because the verb "to be" does not appear in the Russian sentence, but it should in the English sentence.

2 years ago

SaintMacrina

Oh no!!!! :D

3 years ago

Pascal166761

Most russian example so far :))

1 year ago

Brcp89

Is is correct "the bear is in the park"? Its marked as incorrect, so I'm guessing that there must be some accusative or nominative rule I'm missing

1 year ago

Sue98781

I wrote "the bear is in the park" and DL marked it as incorrect and indicated that "a bear is in the park" is the correct answer. I don't get it.

5 months ago

Tom377343

In Russian, new information is at the end of the sentence. DL's sentence is informing someone that there is A bear in the park. (Why is everyone screaming? - There is a bear in the park!)

In your sentence, you already know a bear exists and you're informing about its whereabouts (Where is the bear? The bear is in the park). In Russian it would correspond to "Медведь в парке."

5 months ago

SnwCnes

Why can't the translation be " A bear in the park "?

10 months ago

northernguy

Because Duo wants to emphasize this example represents something important in Russian. The verb to be is understood here. It is a complete sentence. You have to get used to seeing Russian, complete sentences without an apparent verb.

10 months ago

JoelFanner

Why is it "в парк медведь" rather than "медведь в парке"

10 months ago

detailaddict

Everyone watch your pi-c-nic baskets!

7 months ago

detailaddict

Seriously...has nobody seen Yogi Bear?? https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6jwwqo

5 months ago

CarlAgren

I have seen it, El Guapo!

5 months ago

FabienneHa449624

I may have skipped the answer among all the discussion about in and at, so sorry if it has already been answered. I suggested THE bear is in the park (in !!! = inside...so don't get in ! lol !)...why isn't THE accepted here ???

5 months ago

ArthurRees

What Russian park has bears in it??

5 months ago

CarlAgren

How many parks are in Russia?

5 months ago

alvie_x

Wait so “в” is actually a verb?

3 years ago

Rekty

It is a preposition. В = in/at/to.

3 years ago

alexm768

The verb is implied: В парке (есть) медведь.

3 years ago

chilvence

Вы доплачиваете за медведи?

3 years ago

manuel.boc

Can someone explain why "a bear in the park" is incorrect?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg

Actually the meaning of the Russian sentence is - "there is some bear in some park". This is an abstract sentence (in Russian) and it doesn't refer to any particular bear or park. Thus, it doesn't need the article "the", I think. Try to report next time.

2 years ago

Inbar248502

Can I say "В парке ест медведь"?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg

Yes. "В парке есть медведь". This sentence focuses on the existence of the object of conversation.

2 years ago

detailaddict

What about an expression for "there is," as in the German "es gibt" or French "il y'a" -? Это means "this is" so it's not quite the same thing...

2 years ago

adirid

How is 'ь' pronounced at the end of 'медведь'.

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg

The letter "ь" doesn't have its own sound. It just makes softer a consonant before it.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OH2XShG2HHs

2 years ago

DeanBarzil

Can it also mean "in the bears park" as answer to the question "where are you?"?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg

No, "in the bear's park" would be "в медве́жьем па́рке". If you want to say that you and a bear are in the same park, this would be "я в парке, где медведь" = "I am in the park where the bear is", or "я в парке с медведем" but the last one has a double meaning 1) that you are in the park where the bear is; 2) you and a bear are strolling in a park together =) The meaning depend on the context.

2 years ago

ABVT802

Getting used to the direct translation actually makes learning Russian seem way easier than learning English. "In the park is a bear" easy.

2 years ago

Rahul_Ji

A bear's in park.... What does it mean? Or A bear in the park.

2 years ago

DanielPand14

So literally it directly translates to "In park bear"? Gah, as a native English speaker, it's so weird seeing so many words omitted compared to English.

2 years ago

CheDeBarna

Now you know how Romance speakers feel about English.

7 months ago

MichaelKou11

Doesnt the park have a fence?

1 year ago

northernguy

It would take a pretty massive fence to stop the kind of bears we have around here.

Also some parks in this region are large enough for their designated purpose which focuses on allowing bears to move around freely which includes leaving and entering the park. It is the bear's park. Any fences, and there aren't any, would be to keep people out which is easier to do than stopping bears.

1 year ago

booshnok1

i don't know what i did wrong but i spelled it the same as it says the correct spelling is and it is still marked wrong

1 year ago

northernguy

Nothing like copy and paste to make it easier for us to provide assistance when you refer to an example such as yours. Otherwise what can anybody possibly say in response?

1 year ago

WarriorCleberz

The hints below the sentence could be more clear.

1 year ago

Saurabhn24

Can есть be omitted here?

8 months ago

Andrea322238

i wonder why it is "в городе ЕСТЬ змеи" - it gave incorrect to "в породе змеи" but "в парке медведь". Anyone???

6 months ago

flavisrl

hey guys, I'm from brazil and I have a question; I searched and in the inglesh translation "медведь" means bear, but in the translate of the word bear (urso) in portuguese to russian is нести. Is that right? If yes, why does this difference exist?

5 months ago

Sue98781

I used Microsoft Translate to translate urso from Portuguese to Russian and it returned медведь. I tried Russian to English нести and it returned "carry."

5 months ago

EternalAndro

ААА сложно

3 months ago

CQUL14

Could one also say там медведь в парк?

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.