"В парке медведь."

Translation:There is a bear in the park.

November 4, 2015

144 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Neon_Iceberg

It's normal for Russia :D


msgur

пьёт водку и играет на балалайке


Memoryy721

Your russian is way too advanced for such a simple lesson like this!


RichardKeo2

I'd pay to see it


Leucistristia

Lately in Transylvania too


DanilegoPlays

Only one bear sounds unlikely tho! Lol


QurtQurt

I don't think so.


-..--..-.-.-.-

Not a park I want to visit.......


AlexanderElric

Not even Yellowstone?


knowingisgrowing

Couldn't you say the bear is AT the park, instead of in it? I answered "The bear is at the park" it was counted wrong...


Nyankittie

It's wrong; "the bear is at the park" would be "медведь у парка" which would be grammatically incorrect.

In the phrase "медведь в парке" the "в" specifically means "in."


knowingisgrowing

But in English the words in and at are used interchangeably so the bear is at the park should be accepted as an English translation of "Медведь в парке".


solarbotanist

I would say that in and at would not be interchangable in this case. "There is a bear in the park" implies the bear is wandering around. "The bear is at the park" makes me think of a bear on a swing or going down a slide.


lda13jls

I agree, "the bear is at the park" makes it sound as if the bear has decided to have a day out with his family at the park


northernguy

The bear was moving down the street past the school and now he is at the park. He is not able to go in it and is just moving around at the park.

As long as everybody stays in the park while they are at the park, the fences will keep them safe.

If they go to the parking lot while they and the bear are at the park they will be in difficulty because bears see cars as gift boxes with treats inside them.

That is not to say that Russian is the same as English in this regard. Or that the common blurring of the distinction between in in and at in the English language is an acceptable practice when answering Duo's specific request for a non blurry answer.


ParisTheLoris

I disagree. I'm a native English speaker and "in the park" sounds very natural to me.

A few years ago, in the UK, there were annual music concerts called Party in the Park, not Party at the Park.

If I say "I'm at the park", I feel as though I'd be saying that I'd just arrived there, maybe waiting at the entrance.

If I say "I'm in the park", to me that means I'm within the confines of the park.

To be fair, the differences are so subtle, they're almost non-existent.


Theron126

@D_Rennie_J Now that you mention it, I would say "the swing is at the park" too. In fact if the bear was in a pen as an attraction I would probably say it's at the park. If it's running around loose (which is how I normally think of bears in parks) then I'd say it's in the park. Maybe this is regional - I thought it might be British but then the Yellowstone examples would argue against that.


Theron126

Who knew things could be so complicated? :-)

Anyway, I think we can agree that both "in" and "at" should be accepted.


Theron126

@D_Rennie_J - I'm a native speaker and I don't agree. You say it sounds unnatural to use "in" with an outdoor area, but I bet you'd say "in the forest" rather than "at the forest". I'd agree with solarbotanist - I say "at the park" if I'm there enjoying the attractions, but "in the park" if I'm talking about something being located there. For example I'd definitely say that Old Faithful is "in" Yellowstone National Park, not "at" it, and Wikipedia, FWIW, agrees. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Faithful

Regarding the concert - I'm not really into this kind of music, but... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T_in_the_Park

P.S. lda13jls, according to his profile, is Jack Archer from Sheffield - I'd assume he's also a native speaker.


D_Rennie_J

@ Theron126 Must be a regional discrepency.. at least on the East Coast, I can say for certain it's typical to say "at" the park (regardless of what you're "doing" there.. it's location we're talking about here, not actions.)

update: My girlfriend (a native speaker from Iowa) just woke up and confirmed. She says "The swing is AT the park." The swing certainly can't be "enjoying the attractions." (I swear I didn't "lead" her in the legal sense.. this is just the obvious word to use for us.)

Again, I only brought this up in the first place because "at" wasn't accepted in someone's answer. Even if I concede that "in" is ok to use in this situation, the word "at" is still essentially equivalent here. As "knowingisgrowing" correctly stated above: "in English the words in and at are used interchangeably." Obviously when translating back to Russian, I would use в, not на, but there's nothing unacceptable about the use of "at" here at all. All this talk about "at" sounding like the bear is going down a slide is really bizarre to me. I've been speaking English for 28 years and never heard of any such distinction. What difference does it make WHAT you're doing.. the question here is LOCATION. Both "in" and "at" should be accepted. Period.

Have a few quotes from an English Grammar website forum to support this:

"It's worth adding that 'in the park' would rarely be used in an urban setting, per Kevin's answer. If I were at a park, in a city, and someone called me, I would always say 'I'm at the park.' So while this answer is technically true, I think it's a fine point that could be misleading to a beginner. For the majority of practical use, 'at' is correct and 'in' is, if not 'wrong' then at least awkward." – Jonah Nov 27 '14 at 2:30

then again, this guy from NZ writes:

"@Jonah that may be a regionalism (sounds like USA English to me). In NZ, I would definitely say 'I'm in the park', even if the park was in the city." – Blorgbeard Nov 28 '14 at 2:34

Here is a simple and concise analysis that most accurately reflects my own understanding (before I got into this discussion) :

"I would use 'at' the park if I were home and someone asked where the kids were. I would use 'in' the park if standing outside the park when asked the same question.
I think a very subtle change in meaning here. " - gnaisum, Feb 15, 2011

Obviously when only provided with "в парке медведь," there's no context given on the speaker's proximity to the park.

Probably a lot of this comes down to regional preferences. I really don't believe there's a difference in MEANING, and "at" certainly isn't INCORRECT.


D_Rennie_J

@ Theron126 You're right, it would argue against that. I kinda forgot, too, that New Yorkers will always say "in Central Park." Guess there's more uncertainty to the choice of preposition than I realized before.


Goeblina

I wrote "the bear is in the park" and it was wrong... But there is no "there" there.


PurelySinful

I think what you translated is Медведь в парке i.e. answer to the question 'where is the bear?' Whereas the above sentence is the answer to the question 'What is in the park?' PS: I am not a native english speaker, so please correct me if I'm wrong, just repeated what I saw in another thread.


Neon_Iceberg

The sentence "Медведь у парка" is absolutely correct in Russian. It means "There is a bear near the park".


alexm768

I am losing the thread here. Correct me if I'm wrong.

The task is "В парке медведь" (i.e. the answer to the question "Что в парке?"/"What is in the park?"). "В парке" here means "inside the park", so the only correct answer is "in the park".

However, if the task would be "Медведь — в парке" (i.e. the answer to the question "Где медведь?"/"Where is the bear?") then you can use both prepositions, "at" or "in", depending of your location and knowledge about the exact position of the bear (inside the park or somewhere in the location of the park).


Neon_Iceberg

You are not wrong. You have thoroughly considered all the options of this task and I totally agree with you.


Nyankittie

Exactly what I am trying to say.


Neon_Iceberg

You answered correctly. This answer is just not added yet. Next time click - report a problem -> my answer should be accepted.


JanetGidle

Maybe at the park is close enough . I'm at the park but the bear is here too. Some might say it. FUZZY, my pet bear is at the park playing with the kids. AT, has a distinct feeling of being in a place for a distinct reason. Can't talk, I'm in/at a meeting. BOTH words work. Can't talk, a bear is in/at the meeting ROOM. At is certainly not an option here. If a bathroom wanders into a place for no obviously reason, he's in there not at it. If Duo wants at, you'll see у- at or by. Then you won't get incorrect!


ValiDobrin

He is eating some kids


sara_scout

Could I translate it as "In the park is a bear?" or is that too awkward?


JanetGidle

Awkward. Sounds poetic. In the park is a bear Pet him if you dare Feed him, but beware He'll eat you, cause he's there!


Marty97211

Because Russian doesn't have articles, the distinction is there, but subtle. As it stands, it equates to "In the park (there) is A BEAR." But if you say "Медведь в парке," it is more likely translated as "THE BEAR is in the park." Putting the bear first makes it seem we know THE bear of which we speak. Putting it at the end makes it simply "A BEAR" because we're focused on the park and what may be happening there.


Pascal166761

Most russian example so far :))


grey236

Huh, in Ukrainian this would be: Є ведмідь у паркі


IntelgntLife

А разве дательный в украинском не отвечает на вопросы "у кому?" и "у чому?", тем более учитывая, что если слово заканчивается на "ка", пока я больше пока вспомнить не могу, то идёт чередование "к" с "ц", например: "серветка" -> "серветці"; я просто не помню этого правила чередования. Но именно для слова "парк" дательный падеж будет "у парку", поэтому: "Є ведмідь у парку".


kitty__katya

Quick question about word order.. would "медведь в парке" be an equivalent expression, and perfectly grammatical? Or would it sound weird to a native Russian speaker?


alexm768

Both can mean the same depending on intonation and context, but in general, their usage is different:
There is a bear in the park. Let's come and look at him.
В парке (есть) медведь. Пойдём посмотрим на него.

Where is the bear? The bear is in the park.
Где (тот) медведь? Медведь в парке.


detailaddict

This partially answers the question I was going to post. Conversely, if I had typed "The bear is in the park" as the translation to this sentence, would it have been correct?


Kvetzahl

is he riding a unicycle?


detailaddict

Everyone watch your pi-c-nic baskets!


CarlAgren

I have seen it, El Guapo!


jiji_aviles

i'm sick of these constant bear attacks


litfuse55

I said 'The bear in the park,' but DL didn't like it


Sgt.Hammer

A bear is in a park. wrong.

I must say "a bear is in the park" to finish the lesson.


HaroldWonh

Since there is no verb "to be", why is it wrong to translate this into English as "a bear in the park"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In the Russian course, the first letter will be Capitalized and there will be ending punctuation for sentences only. Other courses don't pay attention to that, but this one does, because the verb "to be" does not appear in the Russian sentence, but it should in the English sentence.


Inbar248502

Can I say "В парке ест медведь"?


Neon_Iceberg

Yes. "В парке есть медведь". This sentence focuses on the existence of the object of conversation.


detailaddict

What about an expression for "there is," as in the German "es gibt" or French "il y'a" -? Это means "this is" so it's not quite the same thing...


Brcp89

Is is correct "the bear is in the park"? Its marked as incorrect, so I'm guessing that there must be some accusative or nominative rule I'm missing


Sue98781

I wrote "the bear is in the park" and DL marked it as incorrect and indicated that "a bear is in the park" is the correct answer. I don't get it.


Tom377343

In Russian, new information is at the end of the sentence. DL's sentence is informing someone that there is A bear in the park. (Why is everyone screaming? - There is a bear in the park!)

In your sentence, you already know a bear exists and you're informing about its whereabouts (Where is the bear? The bear is in the park). In Russian it would correspond to "Медведь в парке."


IgnaFiuba

Great answer! I'd translated it as “The bear is in the park” and it was marked as wrong. You explained why very well.


JoelFanner

Why is it "в парк медведь" rather than "медведь в парке"


0-Leslie-O

I think - The bear is in the park- should be a correct answer for в парке медведь.


adirid

How is 'ь' pronounced at the end of 'медведь'.


Neon_Iceberg

The letter "ь" doesn't have its own sound. It just makes softer a consonant before it.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OH2XShG2HHs


DanielPand14

So literally it directly translates to "In park bear"? Gah, as a native English speaker, it's so weird seeing so many words omitted compared to English.


CheDeBarna

Now you know how Romance speakers feel about English.


BenYoung84

Maybe that works for Slavic languages, for Romance languages the difference is pretty small.


Sn0wC0nes

Why can't the translation be " A bear in the park "?


northernguy

Because Duo wants to emphasize this example represents something important in Russian. The verb to be is understood here. It is a complete sentence. You have to get used to seeing Russian, complete sentences without an apparent verb.


AndreaPIerrakos

i wonder why it is "в городе ЕСТЬ змеи" - it gave incorrect to "в породе змеи" but "в парке медведь". Anyone???


FabienneHa449624

I may have skipped the answer among all the discussion about in and at, so sorry if it has already been answered. I suggested THE bear is in the park (in !!! = inside...so don't get in ! lol !)...why isn't THE accepted here ???


ArthurRees

What Russian park has bears in it??


CarlAgren

How many parks are in Russia?


Andrew193285

There is 'там'. It confuses me!


JanetGidle

There is is not tam!!! Там is a location. There is simply means it exists.


LightningY1

When the speaker says медведь, it sounds weird to me. Does anyone agree or have i learned the pronunciation incorrectly? I thought it was медве́дь (second "е" stressed). The speaker sounds otherwise.


FearDorcha5

The ь softens the preceding letter we are told, but I didn't expect such a drastic change.


JanetGidle

Sounded like medveech!


de_dan

Only in russia you see a bear going rancid on the benches in a park


Jude37716

must've escaped from someone's house :D


KarinaYeva

Completely normal thing in Russia. I can't help but think of a video clip of one man leading a bear on a leash. Caption "Things you only see in Russia"


Marty97211

This sounds nothing like медведь! More like медович.


JOAO_SSOUZA

https://forvo.com/languages/ru/

In this site you can listen to real people saying Russian words.


JanetGidle

I agree. Like meedveech


Icethebear

I bet that happens often :)


Liamprice21

Couldnt this also translate to "the bear is in the park"?


alvie_x

Wait so “в” is actually a verb?


Rekty

It is a preposition. В = in/at/to.


alexm768

The verb is implied: В парке (есть) медведь.


chilvence

Вы доплачиваете за медведи?


manuel.boc

Can someone explain why "a bear in the park" is incorrect?


Neon_Iceberg

Actually the meaning of the Russian sentence is - "there is some bear in some park". This is an abstract sentence (in Russian) and it doesn't refer to any particular bear or park. Thus, it doesn't need the article "the", I think. Try to report next time.


kdammers

If that is so, then why is "a park' wrong/


JanetGidle

Because of word order. В парке comes first and translates as in THE park, something known. Медвед is at the end. Translates a bear because it's new information. Word for word- In the park a bear. Correct English- There is a bear in the park.


JanetGidle

The Russian was a sentence. So your translation must also be a sentence. Your sentence would make a nice title for a book though. There is a bear in the park is a sentence.


DeanBarzil

Can it also mean "in the bears park" as answer to the question "where are you?"?


Neon_Iceberg

No, "in the bear's park" would be "в медве́жьем па́рке". If you want to say that you and a bear are in the same park, this would be "я в парке, где медведь" = "I am in the park where the bear is", or "я в парке с медведем" but the last one has a double meaning 1) that you are in the park where the bear is; 2) you and a bear are strolling in a park together =) The meaning depend on the context.


ABVT802

Getting used to the direct translation actually makes learning Russian seem way easier than learning English. "In the park is a bear" easy.


Rahul_Ji

A bear's in park.... What does it mean? Or A bear in the park.


MichaelKou11

Doesnt the park have a fence?


northernguy

It would take a pretty massive fence to stop the kind of bears we have around here.

Also some parks in this region are large enough for their designated purpose which focuses on allowing bears to move around freely which includes leaving and entering the park. It is the bear's park. Any fences, and there aren't any, would be to keep people out which is easier to do than stopping bears.


amytothek

Can someone tell me if the audio on this lesson isn't good or if that is really how quickly в is said in a sentence? Because with this audio it's almost indistinguishable, save for seeing the sentence she's saying.


booshnok1

i don't know what i did wrong but i spelled it the same as it says the correct spelling is and it is still marked wrong


northernguy

Nothing like copy and paste to make it easier for us to provide assistance when you refer to an example such as yours. Otherwise what can anybody possibly say in response?


Saurabhn24

Can есть be omitted here?


flavisrl

hey guys, I'm from brazil and I have a question; I searched and in the inglesh translation "медведь" means bear, but in the translate of the word bear (urso) in portuguese to russian is нести. Is that right? If yes, why does this difference exist?


Sue98781

I used Microsoft Translate to translate urso from Portuguese to Russian and it returned медведь. I tried Russian to English нести and it returned "carry."


L-Rell

A bear vs. to bear (carry)


CQUL14

Could one also say там медведь в парк?


LawrenceBHan

Does "The bear is in the park." Work?


tgmfs

В парке есть всё


TheParticleSon

This ahould translate as: The bear is in the park. Also, my Russian fiancee points our that no one in Russia would use this syntax.


G00d1n1

In the park is a bear?


daguipa

Meanwhile in Russia...


Lukasz163818

Hey, does "The bear is in the park." translate is correct? I think yes, but please tell me.


tgmfs

Actually it isn't. "The bear is in the park" would be "Медведь в парке". Here the bear is the main theme of the sentence and the park is somewhere, where it is. In the "В парке медведь" on the other hand the park is the main theme and the bear is something that is in it.


smr144

There is a legend of a St. Cyrill inventing Russian. But the more I advance in the lessons the more I feel that either the monk was drunk or it was Tarzan the one who invented this language. Such a primitive sintax...


JanetGidle

Primitive? Me wish. My primitive senior brain spins from the complexity.


John160409

Why парке and not парк? What is the grammar rule governing the declension?


BenYoung84

Парке is in the prepositional case, which adds the ending -е for nearly all nouns. Prepositional usually relates to location, a place where something is rather than where something is heading. It is used with в and на when they refer to a location and it is also used with о/об/обо which are all versions of the same word.


maximusje

The male voice makes it sound like в парке медуриц. I think it is wrong. The female voice does the correct pronunciation.


EthanCremese

Could "The park has a bear" be a translation for this, or would that require «есть»?


BenYoung84

I think not, “the park has” translates much better as У парка


ZGzcu

Thank God я не в парке


Evohagan

Could it also be translated as "In the park is a bear"?


ThatcherHealy

I'm confused, why it is not "в парке ето мадведь"?


swturley

Why not "the bear is in the park"


Lorenzo784163

Could I say В парке есть медведь?


tiptopeliu

Is "the bear is in the park"


Talaith1

Really hard to hear that first word B unless it is very slowed down.


JanetGidle

Yuo, it is almost a whipered f, and that's how it's said. Since its not a complete sentence without in, you can assume it's there. Kind of like in English when you hear I'm goint the store. Can't here the word to, but you know it's there!


Hien_Le2312

Is есть compulsory? When can I obmit it?


CharlotteZira

Why does the translation say " A bears in the park"???


JanetGidle

Because it doesn't. It says a bear is in the park.


northernguy

If it was type what you hear it might sound like a bear's in the park. Contracting the is into bear would work. Of course, you would need the apostrophe if you were going to type it that way.


alanpierregf

Could be more useful if the Russian course is in Portuguese, or at Portuguese


Francescopianist

The bear is in the park. What's wrong with that?


babblebable93

"Медведь в парке" isn't this also correct?


EmilyE938

All I see is "In park bear". Or "In the park a bear". Or "In the park is a bear". I, however, do not see how the answer is "There is a bear in the park". Там isnt even used?? I dont get how that is.


BenYoung84

Literally it is "In the park is a bear" but in English we are more likely to say "there is" rather than just "in" in this situation. So if there's anything weird going on here it's on the English side.

"there is" translates to есть in Russian, while just "there" translates to там.


marc660346

Why is the bear is in the park wrong?


JanetGidle

Word location! Park in the Russian sentence came first and also was a location. That shows we know there a park there so we translate it THE park. Bear at the end in Russian shows that it's new information. We translate that as A bear. There is a bear in the park. English has the words THE and A, to show which us known or new unknown info. Russian does not have these definite and indefinite indications, so word placement can clarify it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.