1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где он ест?"

"Где он ест?"

Translation:Where does he eat?

November 4, 2015

36 Comments


NishuPL

It sounds simillar to Polish ''Gdzie on jest'' which means ''Where is he''. I obviously wrote it wrong. ;(


pavelXbushmakin

Где он есть? == Where is he? Где он ест? == Where does he eat?


ElenaMFF

ест/есть...what is the difference in how they are pronounced? Спасибо


MontiLoo

what does где он? mean?


349052241

Means where is he


thekatmorgan

Yep, this gets me everytime. The problem with being a native Polish speaker learning Russian.. not always works in our favour!


Kliphph

Tak, myślałem tak samo, nie "gdzie on je".


Tunglskin

How about that verb "to eat?" Do we learn about the conjugations later on, and if not, could someone explain them briefly or lead me to a source that explains them?

Thanks bby. <3


JanisaChatte

Yes, you do learn the conjugations later on, but it is:

Я ем

Ты ешь

Он ест

Она ест

Мы едим

Вы едите

Они едят

Hope this helps :)


hmada993

Is it possible to add a conjugation button when you hover over the verb?


Amy91436

Sure does! Thanks so very much for this.


Shoda_Fayez

@Tunglskin, Maybe this website can help you for more verb conjugations http://masterrussian.com/verbs/conjugations.htm


Tunglskin

Thanks to both of you!


Ulysser

Another verb that is much used for "to eat" is кушать.

Я кушаю Ты кушаешь Он кушает Мы кушаем Вы кушаете Они кушают.

I hope this also helps you.


diogogomez

Can both verbs be used interchangeably?


Amy91436

Thanks all you Русский speakers. (Hope I got that right.) You all really are so helpful with all of our questions. Thanks!


Kate16422

Is there anyway to make it talk slower, i can't get my mouth around the pronunciation?


SS.Baez

The sound is horrible


MrKenyu

I answered "Где он есть" and it was correct, without typo. And apparently what I wrote was "Where is he".

Does Duolingo not care about ь in these cases?


Booloff

is "to eat" irregular in russian? i looked up the forms for it in russian and they don't appear to match up with the conjugation charts that i've seen.


Booloff

i just found out on one of the later lessons that yes, it's irregular.


Globalingual

how do you say, ''where is he eating?''


EdvKz

"Где он ест прямо сейчас?"


AkisV1

Shouldnt this translate as Where is he eating?since ест= eating and ем=eat,please correct me if wrong


Calden2

Russian verbs don't explicitly have the "-ing" form, so there is some ambiguity when going between English and Russian (for example, "я живу там" can mean either "I live there" or "I am living there"). The difference between ест and ем is one of conjugation (see JanisaChatte's response above, which gives all the conjugations for the verb). Both can translate to either "eating" or "eat" depending on context.


Jeannine65405

Is it correct that this can be translated as both, "where is he eating" and "where does he eat"?


ronnateto

What's the difference between ем and ест? ?


Sapemi09

I think ем is the form of the first person (I), and ест is the form of the third person (he, she) both of them from the present.


FullonRock

How do you tell the difference between Он as in 'he' and Он as in 'they'?


Rk5I3

Они is 'they.'

By the way, these pronouns are also used as 'it' or 'they' for things, according to the (grammatical) gender of the replaced word, not just people.


ElbietaWoj13

Он means 'he', 'they' is они


MiShiBubo

Why is где он ест translated as "where does he eat" rather than "where is he eating"? The latter seems more correct to me. The former implies that he eats somewhere regularly (but that he may not be there at this moment) and the speaker wants to know where that is. The latter implies that he is somewhere, right now, eating. Isn't that what the Russian sentence means?


AnkitPal55948

Difference between эст & эм as they both are used for 'eat '.


Alexey914898

эст & эм

  • ест & ем

I eat - я ем
you (sing.) eat - ты ешь
he/she eats - он/она ест
we eat - мы едим
you (pl. or formal) - вы/Вы едите
they eat - они едят


Krisbaudi

I hear: vioniet on my android. Is this the correct pronounciation?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.