"Где он ест?"

Translation:Where does he eat?

November 4, 2015

39 Comments


NishuPL

It sounds simillar to Polish ''Gdzie on jest'' which means ''Where is he''. I obviously wrote it wrong. ;(

November 5, 2015

PavelBushmakin

Где он есть? == Where is he? Где он ест? == Where does he eat?

April 10, 2016

MontiLoo

what does где он? mean?

April 24, 2018

349052241

Means where is he

January 21, 2019

thekatmorgan

Yep, this gets me everytime. The problem with being a native Polish speaker learning Russian.. not always works in our favour!

March 15, 2016

Kliphph

Tak, myślałem tak samo, nie "gdzie on je".

August 16, 2016

AbhishekCh849651

R

December 23, 2017

Kamil.

I did the same :)

November 9, 2015

Tunglskin

How about that verb "to eat?" Do we learn about the conjugations later on, and if not, could someone explain them briefly or lead me to a source that explains them?

Thanks bby. <3

November 4, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes, you do learn the conjugations later on, but it is:

Я ем

Ты ешь

Он ест

Она ест

Мы едим

Вы едите

Они едят

Hope this helps :)

November 4, 2015

hmada993

Is it possible to add a conjugation button when you hover over the verb?

November 6, 2015

Amy91436

Sure does! Thanks so very much for this.

March 26, 2016

Haidar.Alsagban

Thanks

June 29, 2017

JooArthur186866

Thanks.

July 15, 2017

AbhishekCh849651

Thanks

December 23, 2017

Shoda_Fayez

@Tunglskin, Maybe this website can help you for more verb conjugations http://masterrussian.com/verbs/conjugations.htm

November 4, 2015

Tunglskin

Thanks to both of you!

November 4, 2015

mynameisbu7

Рр

November 3, 2017

Ulysser

Another verb that is much used for "to eat" is кушать.

Я кушаю Ты кушаешь Он кушает Мы кушаем Вы кушаете Они кушают.

I hope this also helps you.

December 22, 2015

diogogomez

Can both verbs be used interchangeably?

June 10, 2016

Amy91436

Thanks all you Русский speakers. (Hope I got that right.) You all really are so helpful with all of our questions. Thanks!

March 26, 2016

shaswatmanu

Spasibo janisa!

December 22, 2015

Kate16422

Is there anyway to make it talk slower, i can't get my mouth around the pronunciation?

December 25, 2018

ronnateto

What's the difference between ем and ест? ?

May 16, 2016

Sapemi09

I think ем is the form of the first person (I), and ест is the form of the third person (he, she) both of them from the present.

May 20, 2016

Booloff

is "to eat" irregular in russian? i looked up the forms for it in russian and they don't appear to match up with the conjugation charts that i've seen.

September 5, 2016

Booloff

i just found out on one of the later lessons that yes, it's irregular.

September 10, 2016

Globalingual

how do you say, ''where is he eating?''

September 20, 2016

EdvKz

"Где он ест прямо сейчас?"

September 24, 2016

sophie423027

Difficult

April 10, 2017

FullonRock

How do you tell the difference between Он as in 'he' and Он as in 'they'?

July 25, 2017

MiShiBubo

Why is где он ест translated as "where does he eat" rather than "where is he eating"? The latter seems more correct to me. The former implies that he eats somewhere regularly (but that he may not be there at this moment) and the speaker wants to know where that is. The latter implies that he is somewhere, right now, eating. Isn't that what the Russian sentence means?

August 13, 2017

SS.Baez

The sound is horrible

September 3, 2017

AkisV1

Shouldnt this translate as Where is he eating?since ест= eating and ем=eat,please correct me if wrong

May 25, 2018

Calden2

Russian verbs don't explicitly have the "-ing" form, so there is some ambiguity when going between English and Russian (for example, "я живу там" can mean either "I live there" or "I am living there"). The difference between ест and ем is one of conjugation (see JanisaChatte's response above, which gives all the conjugations for the verb). Both can translate to either "eating" or "eat" depending on context.

May 25, 2018

Jeannine65405

Is it correct that this can be translated as both, "where is he eating" and "where does he eat"?

October 24, 2018

Geir-Ove1

where he eats

April 25, 2019

AnkitPal55948

Difference between эст & эм as they both are used for 'eat '.

June 6, 2019

Alexey914898

эст & эм

  • ест & ем

I eat - я ем
you (sing.) eat - ты ешь
he/she eats - он/она ест
we eat - мы едим
you (pl. or formal) - вы/Вы едите
they eat - они едят

July 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.