"Где он ест?"

Translation:Where does he eat?

November 4, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NishuPL

It sounds simillar to Polish ''Gdzie on jest'' which means ''Where is he''. I obviously wrote it wrong. ;(


pavelXbushmakin

Где он есть? == Where is he? Где он ест? == Where does he eat?


ElenaMFF

ест/есть...what is the difference in how they are pronounced? Спасибо


MontiLoo

what does где он? mean?


anshul_man

Он - He, It (masculine)

Она - She, It (feminine)

Оно - It (neuter)


349052241

Means where is he


AbhigyanJS

It means Where is He?..


thekatmorgan

Yep, this gets me everytime. The problem with being a native Polish speaker learning Russian.. not always works in our favour!


Kliphph

Tak, myślałem tak samo, nie "gdzie on je".


Nici1810

I had the same problem. First I thought there was a word missing. Very tricky one for polish speaking people


Tunglskin

How about that verb "to eat?" Do we learn about the conjugations later on, and if not, could someone explain them briefly or lead me to a source that explains them?

Thanks bby. <3


JanisaChatte

Yes, you do learn the conjugations later on, but it is:

Я ем

Ты ешь

Он ест

Она ест

Мы едим

Вы едите

Они едят

Hope this helps :)


hmada993

Is it possible to add a conjugation button when you hover over the verb?


Amy91436

Sure does! Thanks so very much for this.


Ulysser

Another verb that is much used for "to eat" is кушать.

Я кушаю Ты кушаешь Он кушает Мы кушаем Вы кушаете Они кушают.

I hope this also helps you.


diogogomez

Can both verbs be used interchangeably?


Amy91436

Thanks all you Русский speakers. (Hope I got that right.) You all really are so helpful with all of our questions. Thanks!


MrKenyu

I answered "Где он есть" and it was correct, without typo. And apparently what I wrote was "Where is he".

Does Duolingo not care about ь in these cases?


Kate16422

Is there anyway to make it talk slower, i can't get my mouth around the pronunciation?


Booloff

is "to eat" irregular in russian? i looked up the forms for it in russian and they don't appear to match up with the conjugation charts that i've seen.


Booloff

i just found out on one of the later lessons that yes, it's irregular.


Globalingual

how do you say, ''where is he eating?''


MiShiBubo

Why is где он ест translated as "where does he eat" rather than "where is he eating"? The latter seems more correct to me. The former implies that he eats somewhere regularly (but that he may not be there at this moment) and the speaker wants to know where that is. The latter implies that he is somewhere, right now, eating. Isn't that what the Russian sentence means?


Jeannine65405

Is it correct that this can be translated as both, "where is he eating" and "where does he eat"?


AnkitPal55948

Difference between эст & эм as they both are used for 'eat '.


Alexey914898

эст & эм

  • ест & ем

I eat - я ем
you (sing.) eat - ты ешь
he/she eats - он/она ест
we eat - мы едим
you (pl. or formal) - вы/Вы едите
they eat - они едят


DeepakKuma30755

Difference between ем and ест ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.