Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Это не мой свитер."

Translation:This is not my sweater.

2 years ago

168 Comments


facutabo

The audio is not good in this one. It has like an echo.

2 years ago

JordyBov
JordyBov

ok, good, Im not the only one who noticed this

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Thanks for reassuring me that I am not hallucinating!

2 years ago

TheBramnotABram
TheBramnotABram

I-I don't-t know-ow what-at you-ou are-re talk-k ing-ng about-out-out-out.

2 years ago

InekevH

Hi Bram, ook Hollands?

2 years ago

qdaH4
qdaH4

nee

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

IK BEN EEN APPEL. THE SCHILDPADS ARE TAKING OVER THE WORLD AND DE SPIN LEEST DE BOEK.

1 year ago

joelfulsoul

It sounds kind of cool haha.

2 years ago

Hotrootsoup

She sounds like an FPS announcer.

2 years ago

Problemzerstorer

And for things like this i could speak like a russian robot in the future...

2 years ago

TyNoOutlet
TyNoOutlet

Yes. In future lessons, there is one REALLY noticeable echo.

2 years ago

FaithIke-E

Haha I was thinking this

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

Hella scary it was too

1 year ago

Aliz674712

You're right

1 year ago

Sintija209822

Same with me

11 months ago

Dor993646

Yeah i noticed it too

3 months ago

Hatata6

That's right

3 months ago

LeeBezaro

Same, getting an echo. Its difficult to break down the sentence

1 month ago

IlBellimbu

Same

1 year ago

DarknessOf2
DarknessOf2

Me: I just brought this phone a month ago! How could my audio be broken this easily?

1 year ago

MatthewWHill

Maybe I am being pedantic, but wouldn't "свитер" also translate as "jumper" (for learners in the UK)? "Sweater" seems to be mostly a North American word.

2 years ago

sdr51
sdr51

According to my garment-knowledgeable wife, yes, the UK uses the word "jumper" to mean the same kind of garment that Americans call a "sweater". Americans, though, also use "jumper", but over the pond it means an over-garment, generally middle or heavier weight (often corduroy or wool), sleeveless although broad over the shoulder (not just a strap), with a plunging neckline, to be worn over a shirt or blouse. It also descends to an indeterminate length, anywhere down to the hips (like a shirt) or further, to the leg, even down to the ankle (like a dress). In the US, a jumper would generally be considered feminine attire, whereas sweaters could be either sex (or uni-sex).

I'm not sure just what the implications are for how this all relates to the Russian word, but even if the Russian-style garment is more like what Americans call "sweaters", it still makes sense to me to allow "jumper" for the sake of international usage. After all, I don't intend to dress my cars in "bonnets" and "boots" either, but will stick by "hoods" and "trunks". Fair is fair for everybody.

2 years ago

CandyCane333Flo

thank you, and yes your wife is right ;)

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

" I don't intend to dress my cars in 'bonnets' and 'boots' either, but will stick by 'hood' and trunks' ."

Actually our first car after we married was a Hillman Minx, a British brand. And we Yanks amused ourselves by referring to "the windscreen" and "boot" and "bonnet" and "spanners" and so on, pretending that was what this British car would understand. Doesn't take much to amuse the young and foolish (and impecunious).

1 year ago

David879267

Americans don't use the word jumper for any clothing.

2 years ago

sdr51
sdr51

Oh yes, they do. It's probably a matter of what circles one travels in.

2 years ago

Zizi716626

In America, little girls wear jumpers. They are like casual dresses except that they have straps like bib overalls (as an example of one style) and are typically worn with a blouse underneath.

2 years ago

MintyPastaLearns

Yes we do David. Women wear jumpers and rompers during the spring and summer, David.

7 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Report it ;) I have been so trained by Duolingo catering to American people I write sweater automatically, but I'm pretty sure jumper should be allowed.

2 years ago

Vlad_the_Impala
Vlad_the_Impala

I find myself irritated at having to use either "jumper" or "sweater", words no English-speaking South African would ever use. But I acknowledge that I'm in a tiny minority:-) "Jersey" is what we would say. Anyone else out there say "jersey"?

1 year ago

sdr51
sdr51

There seem to be quite a few English regional variants. In the United States, we use the word "jersey" more often as a term for part of a sports uniform: "he's wearing a football jersey. If jersey's the word you use in South Africa for a general garment that provides moderate warmth, then that's how you should understand the Russian given here, even if Duo can't accommodate that answer. It looks like one must also learn the correct American English in order get past its exercises.

1 year ago

Vlad_the_Impala
Vlad_the_Impala

Yeah, English mother tongue South Africans use "jersey" for sports uniforms as well, and in fact never use the word "uniform" in this context. Had to get used to that when I lived in the US - ironically, given this discussion, I lived in "Jersey", which I quickly learned to say instead of "New Jersey":-)

I now live in Germany where "der Pullover" is the word for what I call a "jersey". Back in SA, a "pullover" is a jersey without sleeves. Which Germans call a "pullunder", a word no English speaker anywhere has ever said:-) Mighty confusing.

1 year ago

ns_shadow

I guess "джемпер" should be translated as "jumper" :) (But I'm not garment-knowledgeable at all :) )

What about "pullover"? It seems that "пуловер" and "свитер" are approximately the same :)

2 years ago

Zarina71460

Btw in Russian there's the word джемпер as well, but it is not used much.

10 months ago

Beanybadger
Beanybadger

I think 'Jumper' is a bit like 'hoover' or 'biro'- I have a Jumper brand... er... jumper that used to be my granny's. She also used to own both jerseys and guernseys that were in some way distinct again...

1 month ago

NivKor

Can anyone please explain what is the difference between моя and мой? It's use is the same in the sentences

2 years ago

sdr51
sdr51

I believe that моя is the feminine form and мой is the masculine.

2 years ago

Dron007

Correct. Also "мой" is imperative form of verb "wash/clean". So when someone says "мой нож" it (rarely) could be understood as a request to wash the knife.

1 year ago

TyNoOutlet
TyNoOutlet

No.

2 years ago

sdr51
sdr51

Ok. Care to give us the correction?

2 years ago

TyNoOutlet
TyNoOutlet

I'm not that into Russian yet, but I just know that's not right. I'm trying to remember which comment I read it on -_-

2 years ago

TyNoOutlet
TyNoOutlet

I just remembered, you ARE right! Sorry for the mix-up. Here's a lingot.

2 years ago

sdr51
sdr51

Ok. I'm not that advanced either. But I formed this as a working theory from observing the exercises I have completed. I rather think I'll just continue with this idea until I have a good reason to correct it. Just throwing out the only theory one has generally proves to delay progress, in my experience.

2 years ago

sdr51
sdr51

No worries here. Glad it's cleared up for whomever else may read this exchange. (Btw, I was not the one who down-voted you above. I think that was rather ill-mannered. Anyone can make a mistake.)

2 years ago

KsanterX

'Моя' is for feminine nouns and 'Мой' is for masculine. Same as 'Ma' and 'Mon' in French, for example. But in Russian we also have 'Моё' for neuter gender.

2 years ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

how do u pronounce sweater?

2 years ago

Vikipulka

sviter

2 years ago

Highways
Highways

[ˈswɛtər]

2 years ago

RenatoArauj8
RenatoArauj8

What does it mean?

2 years ago

Beanybadger
Beanybadger

approximately synonymous with jumper, pullover, sweatshirt, or jersey. A long-sleeved top that goes over other clothes, usually knitted.

1 month ago

edono
edono

Why is the "y" pronounced in Net (no), making it sound like "Ny-et", and not in sviter (sweater), which has the same letter "e". The woman does not pronounce it like "svityer". Why is that?

2 years ago

schizorb
schizorb

In some loanwords "е" is pronounced like "э". For example: свитер, тест, компьютер, интернет.

2 years ago

myau_myauka
myau_myauka

Actually there is no y sound in нет. It sounds like нь+эт. The n becomes soft.

2 years ago

ryagami97
ryagami97

This is ņ͔̮̙͇̣͎̓̍͌̓͂ͧ̔ͧo̸̡͎̱̞̠̝͒̊̇͐̏͋̚t̸̠̥̩̂͒̅̒̓̈́̚͟͠ ̥̞̟̠̥͖̮͇͇ͦ͌̈́ͭ͂̆m̻͇̭͍̟̜͖̭̝ͥͬ̋̎̈́̏̈́ͥ̚y̲̼͔̺͙̯͎̝͐̚̕ ͈̠̩̖̦ͯ͒͛́́͠s̴̵͙̲̘̦̩͇̦͉̃̏̄ͭw̸̳̖̲̹̹̯̆̽́ͫͫͪ̄͡e͈̯̼̳̻̪̠̠͂̿ͥ̋͌͒̾̈̐͟a̸͔̯͙̱̳͉̯̒ͥ̂̇ͫ͟͜t̛͇̤̲͎͚̖̜ͯͫ͐ͯͮ͞e͈͙̞̥̪̖̼͓ͭ̓ͪ͐̋ͭr̢̙̩̙̯̬̗͋ͅ.͇̼̠̤ͣ̈́̄̉̄

2 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Wht the в in "свитер" does not sound?

2 years ago

amaravati
amaravati

в is pronounced as v or w, so it does sound.

2 years ago

Loxiney
Loxiney

It's a bug, but here (as an American "flap t") you have to say "f" (ф) because it's easier to pronounce.

2 years ago

DipperPynes
DipperPynes

No, we actually pronounce it as 'sviter' with a 'v', not 'f'. In Russian, we never unvoice 'v' after a voiceless consonant, neither we make a preceeding consonant voiced. Words like "свидание, свеча, свет, свой" are pronounced almost the way they are written

2 years ago

Fayadh
Fayadh

Because when you're going rapidly, it gets chewed up. Know that Russian is a language of exceptions, and you're going to have to pick up how harsh sounds act in the middle of phrases. Unless you want to consult a linguist, lol.

2 years ago

lemurgavel

I really like how many of these words are actually cognates, in a weird sort of way.

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Could Russian technically be called a zero-copula language?

2 years ago

AlishaB28
AlishaB28

" He taste like you only свитер " lol

2 years ago

sugarplums77

This sweater is not mine should be accepted, it has the same meaning as This is not my sweater.

2 years ago

sdr51
sdr51

It is the same meaning, yes, but it is not the same sentence construction. I think the exercise is reasonable in demanding "my sweater", as there is no reason to avoid this clear and literal translation. It's one thing to translate an exercise that tests your understanding of how a sentence is built as well as its meaning, and quite another to translate a sentence where the priority is to convey its meaning, and where other priorities such as flow, mood, and style might have some importance too.

So, you weren't wrong as to meaning. You were just being freer in translation, as you might be able to somewhere else, but we are less free here, as we must focus on demonstrating mastery of the fundamentals before all else.

1 year ago

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

10 months ago

Adamjunior6

It's spelling "sviter" isn't it ?!

3 months ago

Null_null

I wish they would give you more information about how each letter and letter combinations sound and work

2 weeks ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

Does anyone have any tips for enunciating the r trills, like on the end of sweater? I can roll r's by themselves, but when I do it speaking the word the air goes past my tongue and I just blow extra air out. Sounds more like I'm hissing instead.

2 years ago

JStich
JStich

When I was learning, I would pretend that I was gargling mouth wash (but without the mouth wash, of course!). Eventually, I was able to roll my R's when speaking! It took my about 6 months, while living in Belgium and speaking French, for my mouth to learn. Also, pretending that you're a dog growling at something helps. I know it sounds really silly, but these were the best methods for me!

2 years ago

sdr51
sdr51

Dynamite tip - thanks, Jstich! I've spent hours trying to roll r's for Spanish, and now Russian, getting absolutely nowhere comfortable. Here I find I've been trying to roll them with the wrong part of the tongue! It's not the front (the tip?) but further back towards the soft palate. If you don't voice it, it sounds rather like a cat purring. Now I'm purring too, no sweat. Three lingots for a real winner!

2 years ago

Coronadepl
Coronadepl

No you were originally correct. Spanish and Russian trills are with the tip of the tongue. French trills are with the back of the tongue. Spanish and Russian "short" trills are made exactly the same way English makes the consonant sound in the middle of "butter" or "ladder" in fast speech. Just a very quick tap of the tongue on the top of the mouth. The double "r" in Spanish is the only place you have to worry about a full-on tongue roll (I'm not sure about Russian yet because I haven't learned it, but from research and listening--I'm trained in phonetics--this is definitely a front of the tongue trill).

2 years ago

sdr51
sdr51

The devil you say! It's back to square one for me then. I have a good ear, but no phonetics training, and the one thing I'm sure of is that my problem at the tip is that I'm trying to force the tongue to trill, thereby introducing a tension that stifles its free movement. Relaxation doesn't seem to help in that the tongue then simply goes on in the untrilling motion I've always known, and attempts to alter something like that without forcing just cause the tongue to slide forward. If I'm voicing it, it sounds like what I'd get in an open-mouthed "blah". I can sometimes get something that seems close when the r follows most hard consonants, but after a vowel or a g it's a no-go.

One thing that's occurred to me: I've always tried to make the trill not just with the tip of the tongue but also at the front of the palate. Does it matter where on the palate the tongue strikes? I'm wondering if that's how I've been (literally) tongue-tying myself.

Gargling I can do. But without a good "tip" I think I'd just have to resort to "gargoyling": silent tongue protrusion at the whole frustrating mess. Your help at preventing such a fate is greatly appreciated! Thanks. :)

2 years ago

sdr51
sdr51

Wow, thanks both Corona and Mark. Two great comments and useful advice to explore! I expect my dog also will be going beserk on a regular basis for a while, as I practice. I may end up howling with laughter. Sounds like fun. Cheers!

2 years ago

Coronadepl
Coronadepl

Gargling will work great for French and German! I'd say to start with the "quick roll" I described above, which is the sound for the single /r/ in Spanish and I'm guessing for most of the/r/ sounds in Russian (can let you know as I progress if I find otherwise, or someone else can chime in here). it's just a faster, lighter /d/ sound, in phonetics called a tap or flap. Tongue placement is slightly behind where you'd have it for a regular English /d/ or /t/. If you're an American English speaker, say (in regular fast speech, not slow enunciated speech) butter, letter, ladder, Katie, and then Spanish cara, pero, claro with the same middle consonant to get started. Play with that placement and just a quick tongue flip for a bit and then come back to the trill. I'll try to think of tips for the full trill but for now all I can think of, besides what you already mentioned, is that it does take more breath than one might think.

2 years ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Also, you can use other parts of your mouth to learn about the motion. As well as gargling for the "back-R", experiment with "brrrrrr", vibrating your lips together. Notice what has to tense and what has to relax to make this sound. Then stick your tongue out and blow a raspberry. Now your upper lip is vibrating against your tongue. Again, notice what has to be tense and what has to be relaxed. In all three of these trills, two surfaces are vibrating (tongue and soft palate, lip and lip, lip and tongue). With the "front-R" trill, only one surface is vibrating (your tongue, just behind the tip), whilst the other surface is hard and inflexible (the corner of the shelf of gum just behind your top teeth - the "alveolar ridge"). That means the balance of tension and relaxation is different: the middle of the tongue will be tense, holding the tongue body angled upwards towards the alveolar ridge, and the edges of the tongue will be high and tense against the upper side teeth, preventing the air from going around the sides the tongue, while the end will be making relaxed contact with the alveolar ridge so that the air pressure makes it come away and the subsequent release of pressure allows it to return - many times a second.

2 years ago

JStich
JStich

Thanks, sdr51! I'm sure you'll be sounding like a native in no time!

2 years ago

aalemy
aalemy

I just tried the 'pretend to gargle mouthwash' method and my dog went berserk... it works! Thanks!

2 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

Haha they sound perfectly logical to me, if I apply the gargling sensation while trying to speak I sound a little scary but the air doesn't just glide over anymore. Thanks ( :

2 years ago

JStich
JStich

Eventually you'll stop sounding scary - it takes time though! Wishing you luck :)

2 years ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

e.m.w.
e.m.w.

Try saying r and l at the same time.

2 years ago

hithlum.runner

It's actually funny to hear about r-sound problem from a person with Scottish/Irish last name:) They have even more rolling r than Russians do.

2 years ago

Ericthelinguist

Does "my" change according to the gender?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Yes.

2 years ago

Amy91436

I have been trying to learn using the Cyrillic alphabet, but I wonder if it's better to learn phonetically first? Anyone have an opinion?

2 years ago

sdr51
sdr51

Amy, I'm very much a beginner at Russian myself, but I would heartily agree with Corona: learn Cyrillic. Transliteration (that's what you mean by "phonetic", right?) is always a crutch. Its real use lies within text of another language (in its alphabet), so that readers can sound things out to some degree, but it's not a good learning tool. To use Russian, one must eventually read the Cyrillic letters, write them, understand the original spellings. Even to speak it, one must learn the sounds (that's phonetics), and to get a handle on those one needs the Cyrillic letters for phonetic support, because those spellings (and not those of a transliteration) are the ones that are designed to indicate and support the Russian sounds. As an actual learner of the language, you are trying to learn to walk. A crutch may help one who can't walk otherwise, but it would hinder development of what is needed to walk under one's own power.

I know well how it's a bit intimidating to begin with. I'm at level 7 but have completed only 4 Russian skills. (That's partly because I don't get daily Russian practice - other priorities.) But it's also because I need much repetition. And that's because there are many basic things to learn in the initial skills: vocabulary, usage, some new twists at saying things that are very unlike English, basic conjugations, also noun and pronoun declensions (which English doesn't have), and I haven't even mentioned the alphabet yet. So it's many things all at once. Be patient. Doing 4 skills is a mass of new information in Russian, and it takes a lot of times through it to really master even the beginnings of all these things. I'm certain that as we go on, some of the lessons will come more easily, because this same information density cannot continue forever.

2 years ago

Amy91436

Ok, this is great to hear. I'm taking forever (a week) and still on the first alphabet lessons. I finally just got all my spellings correct on the first few exercises, so your comment helps immensely. The comparison to walking w/ a crutch v learning to walk is so apt. I'm falling a lot, but eventually I hope to walk. Both of your answers have made me feel so much better. Thanks again.

2 years ago

sdr51
sdr51

You're most welcome; glad it helped! I'm hobbling and toddling too, so at least you have company. But the falling down is not important. What counts is the getting up! And that gets easier with practice, too. ;)

2 years ago

Coronadepl
Coronadepl

Go with the Cyrillic. There are so many vowel adaptations (and even some consonant ones) that you'll miss patterns if you try to go phonetic. Harder at first, but it makes a big difference.

2 years ago

Amy91436

Thanks. I feel better about my choice, if not my ability. ☺So thanks

2 years ago

Coronadepl
Coronadepl

You're welcome! It is all very new to me, too, but the more I look at it and practice, the more it sinks in. I definitely have not been able to take this as fast as I did French, and it felt disheartening at first, but I've lowered my expectations for myself and am just trying to enjoy each lesson as it comes and repeat as much as I need.

2 years ago

sdr51
sdr51

Oh, yes! Echo here. I knew some French, but what Spanish I've acquired also went much faster. They're both much more similar to English in construction - and no alphabet to grapple with. But I say, "whatever it takes". There's no pressure here.

2 years ago

daniels20082

It can be sweater OR sweatshirt.

2 years ago

syd_ac
syd_ac

i dont have the russian alphabet installed on my computer, but why is the first word pronounced as eh-tah instead of eh-toh

2 years ago

KsanterX

In Russian, unstressed 'O' sounds like 'A'. Fun fact: there are some dialects where 'O' sounds like 'O' every time.

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

It is really tuh rather than tah, I believe. Unaccented vowels in English (and many other languages as well) tend to what linguists call a "schwa" , an"'uh" sound. The o in button, the e in broken, the ai in certain. It is probably the commonest vowel sound in English!

1 year ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

I literally see a story running here: Вот мой свитер! Подождите, это не мой свитер... Где мой свитер!? Кто украл мой свитер!? (повторяй)

2 years ago

Gabriel125282
Gabriel125282

Ive listened дэто

2 years ago

rob675
rob675

when we use 'He' and when 'HeT' for ... 'not' ?

1 year ago

sdr51
sdr51

Well, I'm scarcely an expert, but in my experience "не" means "not" and "нет" means "no". While both are types of negation, they are not interchangeable, at least not in English. And as far as I know, not in Russian either. And in my experience, I have never seen "нет" used where English would use "not".

1 year ago

keliminator04

I've only done two lessons but does Russian keep using one word to mean a phrase?

1 year ago

SarahChang7

I thought Это meant this is, not this is not.

1 year ago

sdr51
sdr51

True. But "не" means "not".

1 year ago

SarahChang7

Does anybody want to give lingots? :)

1 year ago

DerekLaugh
DerekLaugh

Are...a lot of Russian words just English or English-like words in Cyrillic script?

1 year ago

PotatoJone

I really dont feel like im learning anything if i get it right by just guessing,

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

Trying answers until you are sure of them is part of learning.

1 week ago

Zahira413124

So sweater is pronounce as "sviter"? Someone help me.

1 year ago

Cannibal17

svitr

10 months ago

Grimaldo095
Grimaldo095

does every vowel has two different pronunciations? when it is in the stressed syllable and when it's not?

1 year ago

Toby754780

I keep forgetting the не is for no xD

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Hе" is for "not". "Нет" is for "no". :)

1 year ago

briannadaniels44

Definitely echoes.

6 months ago

Talipu
Talipu

Он не немой, он просто плохо знает язык XD

5 months ago

AinaRodriguez

Am I the only one who hasn't been taught how Cyrillic alphabet sounds before being ask to write or read it?

5 months ago

kutekatandcoffee

Had to hear each word pronounced seperately, before I could understand what was being said. Cant read Cyrillic yet.

We want to visit Chelyabinsk next year, hence all the family learning Russian (Any other Aussies here?)

5 months ago

BrandonOsm6

the sweater was mine

4 months ago

innes832804

I've used memrise as well as duolingo for Russian and memrise isn't perfect but at least it actually teaches you what you need to know rather than pointless phrases like "mom, dima is a medic" or "21 students eat borscht"

3 months ago

northernguy
northernguy

Memrise teaches you vocabulary. Duo gives you translation exercises for vocabulary that you acquire a long the way. In the process you learn word order, alternative translations and grammar.

Memrise and Duo do different things. Neither one of them teach you how to speak a foreign language, how to understand a foreign language in context when you hear it or even reasonable level of skill at reading your target language in context. There is nothing wrong with that. That is just not something that they do.

1 week ago

Dealanach
Dealanach

Actually got it right after a whole lot of slowed down replays. This is really bad audio!

2 months ago

FrujiTheFox

i made a mistake to make a comment.... WHAT HAPPENS TO SPEAKERS VOICE

2 months ago

LeonardoAu200478

Это не мой свитер

1 month ago

PeterSherm6

I cannot type this on my keyboard.

2 weeks ago

Soushii2

why is it so hard to pronounce "sweater" aaahhhh

1 week ago

emmatherussian

I agree

2 years ago

goshgollygod
goshgollygod

I wish they didn't have "in" as an option in the scattered word list. I keep mixing up "in" and "is".

2 years ago

madsim718

I started learning russia some guy call me a "cyka bylat". Im here to discover its mysteries.

2 years ago

Virginie819948

It has like an echo !

1 year ago

ElleArkova

Hi

1 year ago

3k8c

zaka zaka

1 year ago

Sara201881

I like this

1 year ago

Finvenkisto

AAAAAAND they still haven't fixed it

slow clap

1 year ago

jessica612163

Ok

1 year ago

Translated2

yeah it sounded like she said eta-nee-maaa-sviter

1 year ago

jegerfri

THIS IS NOT MY SHIRT!!!

1 year ago

AdrianCHUECA
AdrianCHUECA

Why the voice uses Autotune?

1 year ago

Yasha43279

Its almost staticy

1 year ago

Dimitriobo

Yeah it does aound like multiple voices

1 year ago

Kuikka2

Stupid game

1 year ago

NathanGill5

Specifically on мой саитер

1 year ago

Kilshais1

Then who's sweater was it?

1 year ago

GalorTaske

I inserted the right answer and it says wrong answer :/

1 year ago

mehdi114469

The sweater sound is echoing

1 year ago

MelihKandi

I think that is the answer also.

10 months ago

DamienRosa5

Would this be pronounced soo-vee-turr?

8 months ago

lolno352514

Why are you spitting on me? Cyka Bylat!

1 month ago

gh5908

Zero difference between мой and мои

2 years ago

myau_myauka
myau_myauka

Мой - moy Мои - mah-EE

2 years ago

sschantz24

the best time to wear a striped sweater....

8 months ago

AG4iscoming

is all the time...

8 months ago

Jerry183876
Jerry183876

It should have a slower pronunciation.

8 months ago

JuliusChan1

it really sounds like an echo. Preaty annoying right?

8 months ago

Tabane3

I get wrong ......

7 months ago

Akudznam_Nafri
Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian: To nije moj džemper or То, није мој џемпер.

7 months ago

gijira

THE TTS

IT'S MULTIPLYING

2 years ago

FeraPonce

Why "св" in the word "свитер" sounds like "sui" if the "с" is like a "s" and the "в" is a vocal "b". Thanks

1 year ago

JuliusChan1

please give me lingots

8 months ago

JadeHPrince

this is hard af fam

2 years ago

TarekMoham699898

Is this English What is this audio

2 years ago

Finvenkisto

No… as a matter of fact it's not English

1 year ago

hcps-mishimady

Good grief, how could someone steal and replace my sweater! It´s a cruel world I suppose.

2 years ago

PabloIgnac981754

There is no letter "r" in russian language. Should it be "р" instead of "r" ?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

" r " is " р " in Russian.

2 years ago

sdr51
sdr51

The letter in Russian is "Р,р" (Cyrillic), [er], which sounds like our "r". But none of the Latin letters are in Russian; there's no "instead of" involved. Some are formed like ours, but they aren't our letters. The Н,н is [en], not [aych]. Thinking "instead of" is a path to confusion.

2 years ago

daniels20082

LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL.

2 years ago

MoazzAbaza

Да

2 years ago

PabloIgnac981754

Yes I know the r is p in russian, I mean that it would be good to show the phrase in cyrillic alphabet too

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

There is a switch near the top left of the screen. If you click on the Яя, it will show you the phrase in Cyrillic. Hope this clarifies it for you :)

2 years ago