1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это не мой свитер."

"Это не мой свитер."

Translation:This is not my sweater.

November 4, 2015

148 Comments


facutabo

The audio is not good in this one. It has like an echo.


JordyBov

ok, good, Im not the only one who noticed this


MaryLea11

Thanks for reassuring me that I am not hallucinating!


TheBramnotABram

I-I don't-t know-ow what-at you-ou are-re talk-k ing-ng about-out-out-out.


joelfulsoul

It sounds kind of cool haha.


Hotrootsoup

She sounds like an FPS announcer.


Problemzerstorer

And for things like this i could speak like a russian robot in the future...


TyNoOutlet

Yes. In future lessons, there is one REALLY noticeable echo.


Vcu52

СВИТЕР - /свиТЭР - not soft T!!!/


Cecilia798621

Hella scary it was too


WolfTube

Yeah it sounds like crap


LeeBezaro

Same, getting an echo. Its difficult to break down the sentence


MatthewWHill

Maybe I am being pedantic, but wouldn't "свитер" also translate as "jumper" (for learners in the UK)? "Sweater" seems to be mostly a North American word.


sdr51

According to my garment-knowledgeable wife, yes, the UK uses the word "jumper" to mean the same kind of garment that Americans call a "sweater". Americans, though, also use "jumper", but over the pond it means an over-garment, generally middle or heavier weight (often corduroy or wool), sleeveless although broad over the shoulder (not just a strap), with a plunging neckline, to be worn over a shirt or blouse. It also descends to an indeterminate length, anywhere down to the hips (like a shirt) or further, to the leg, even down to the ankle (like a dress). In the US, a jumper would generally be considered feminine attire, whereas sweaters could be either sex (or uni-sex).

I'm not sure just what the implications are for how this all relates to the Russian word, but even if the Russian-style garment is more like what Americans call "sweaters", it still makes sense to me to allow "jumper" for the sake of international usage. After all, I don't intend to dress my cars in "bonnets" and "boots" either, but will stick by "hoods" and "trunks". Fair is fair for everybody.


FirenzeEBH

thank you, and yes your wife is right ;)


J.C.Fink

" I don't intend to dress my cars in 'bonnets' and 'boots' either, but will stick by 'hood' and trunks' ."

Actually our first car after we married was a Hillman Minx, a British brand. And we Yanks amused ourselves by referring to "the windscreen" and "boot" and "bonnet" and "spanners" and so on, pretending that was what this British car would understand. Doesn't take much to amuse the young and foolish (and impecunious).


flootzavut

Report it ;) I have been so trained by Duolingo catering to American people I write sweater automatically, but I'm pretty sure jumper should be allowed.


ns_shadow

I guess "джемпер" should be translated as "jumper" :) (But I'm not garment-knowledgeable at all :) )

What about "pullover"? It seems that "пуловер" and "свитер" are approximately the same :)


rBhr5

We also call it a 'jumper' in Australia, not a 'sweater'.


NivKor

Can anyone please explain what is the difference between моя and мой? It's use is the same in the sentences


sdr51

I believe that моя is the feminine form and мой is the masculine.


Dron007

Correct. Also "мой" is imperative form of verb "wash/clean". So when someone says "мой нож" it (rarely) could be understood as a request to wash the knife.


KsanterX

'Моя' is for feminine nouns and 'Мой' is for masculine. Same as 'Ma' and 'Mon' in French, for example. But in Russian we also have 'Моё' for neuter gender.


BonBonChat

how do u pronounce sweater?


ryagami97

This is ņ͔̮̙͇̣͎̓̍͌̓͂ͧ̔ͧo̸̡͎̱̞̠̝͒̊̇͐̏͋̚t̸̠̥̩̂͒̅̒̓̈́̚͟͠ ̥̞̟̠̥͖̮͇͇ͦ͌̈́ͭ͂̆m̻͇̭͍̟̜͖̭̝ͥͬ̋̎̈́̏̈́ͥ̚y̲̼͔̺͙̯͎̝͐̚̕ ͈̠̩̖̦ͯ͒͛́́͠s̴̵͙̲̘̦̩͇̦͉̃̏̄ͭw̸̳̖̲̹̹̯̆̽́ͫͫͪ̄͡e͈̯̼̳̻̪̠̠͂̿ͥ̋͌͒̾̈̐͟a̸͔̯͙̱̳͉̯̒ͥ̂̇ͫ͟͜t̛͇̤̲͎͚̖̜ͯͫ͐ͯͮ͞e͈͙̞̥̪̖̼͓ͭ̓ͪ͐̋ͭr̢̙̩̙̯̬̗͋ͅ.͇̼̠̤ͣ̈́̄̉̄


edono

Why is the "y" pronounced in Net (no), making it sound like "Ny-et", and not in sviter (sweater), which has the same letter "e". The woman does not pronounce it like "svityer". Why is that?


-Romul-

In some loanwords "е" is pronounced like "э". For example: свитер, тест, компьютер, интернет.


myau_myauka

Actually there is no y sound in нет. It sounds like нь+эт. The n becomes soft.


JackyDW

Could Russian technically be called a zero-copula language?


sugarplums77

This sweater is not mine should be accepted, it has the same meaning as This is not my sweater.


sdr51

It is the same meaning, yes, but it is not the same sentence construction. I think the exercise is reasonable in demanding "my sweater", as there is no reason to avoid this clear and literal translation. It's one thing to translate an exercise that tests your understanding of how a sentence is built as well as its meaning, and quite another to translate a sentence where the priority is to convey its meaning, and where other priorities such as flow, mood, and style might have some importance too.

So, you weren't wrong as to meaning. You were just being freer in translation, as you might be able to somewhere else, but we are less free here, as we must focus on demonstrating mastery of the fundamentals before all else.


F9SK4

Это не мой свитер


EmmaYak

Это не мой свитер This is not my sweater


MukeshAgar15

The first alphabet of the first word is capitalized. This is a give away!


Kreilyn

Wht the в in "свитер" does not sound?


amaravati

в is pronounced as v or w, so it does sound.


Ericthelinguist

Does "my" change according to the gender?


lemurgavel

I really like how many of these words are actually cognates, in a weird sort of way.


AlishaB28

" He taste like you only свитер " lol


Adamjunior6

It's spelling "sviter" isn't it ?!


Null_null

I wish they would give you more information about how each letter and letter combinations sound and work


Kiwi810

Does anyone know how to pronounce sweater in Russian?


Jon218606

What if the sentence was "Он не мой свитер"?


Teresa628918

My mom Is a Russian yet i cant speak Russian


RandomTurt2

so мой is posesional my?


Aby838426

How the translation is wrong?


Max932649

Bug. Typed the correct answer (without the period, but still) and got it wrong


Ezequielbsb

Omg russian language is so hard and become more harder because i'm learning Russian with no- native language ( English) because there are not Russian and Portuguese on Duolingo, has just russian and English however i'm intermediate level in English yet :( OMG it's no easy at all but i won't give up


AaronThoma911457

This is not MY sweater, this is OUR sweater!


BrookeVoyzey

I wish there was a way to slow this down, im haveing a hard time saying свитер


sklurm

could "этот" be used instead of "это"?


Sekisova_tatiana

This is my sweater - это

This sweater is - этот

Can you change in English?


RylieMcdon

Does anyone have any tips for enunciating the r trills, like on the end of sweater? I can roll r's by themselves, but when I do it speaking the word the air goes past my tongue and I just blow extra air out. Sounds more like I'm hissing instead.


JStich

When I was learning, I would pretend that I was gargling mouth wash (but without the mouth wash, of course!). Eventually, I was able to roll my R's when speaking! It took my about 6 months, while living in Belgium and speaking French, for my mouth to learn. Also, pretending that you're a dog growling at something helps. I know it sounds really silly, but these were the best methods for me!


sdr51

Dynamite tip - thanks, Jstich! I've spent hours trying to roll r's for Spanish, and now Russian, getting absolutely nowhere comfortable. Here I find I've been trying to roll them with the wrong part of the tongue! It's not the front (the tip?) but further back towards the soft palate. If you don't voice it, it sounds rather like a cat purring. Now I'm purring too, no sweat. Three lingots for a real winner!


Coronadepl

No you were originally correct. Spanish and Russian trills are with the tip of the tongue. French trills are with the back of the tongue. Spanish and Russian "short" trills are made exactly the same way English makes the consonant sound in the middle of "butter" or "ladder" in fast speech. Just a very quick tap of the tongue on the top of the mouth. The double "r" in Spanish is the only place you have to worry about a full-on tongue roll (I'm not sure about Russian yet because I haven't learned it, but from research and listening--I'm trained in phonetics--this is definitely a front of the tongue trill).


sdr51

The devil you say! It's back to square one for me then. I have a good ear, but no phonetics training, and the one thing I'm sure of is that my problem at the tip is that I'm trying to force the tongue to trill, thereby introducing a tension that stifles its free movement. Relaxation doesn't seem to help in that the tongue then simply goes on in the untrilling motion I've always known, and attempts to alter something like that without forcing just cause the tongue to slide forward. If I'm voicing it, it sounds like what I'd get in an open-mouthed "blah". I can sometimes get something that seems close when the r follows most hard consonants, but after a vowel or a g it's a no-go.

One thing that's occurred to me: I've always tried to make the trill not just with the tip of the tongue but also at the front of the palate. Does it matter where on the palate the tongue strikes? I'm wondering if that's how I've been (literally) tongue-tying myself.

Gargling I can do. But without a good "tip" I think I'd just have to resort to "gargoyling": silent tongue protrusion at the whole frustrating mess. Your help at preventing such a fate is greatly appreciated! Thanks. :)


sdr51

Wow, thanks both Corona and Mark. Two great comments and useful advice to explore! I expect my dog also will be going beserk on a regular basis for a while, as I practice. I may end up howling with laughter. Sounds like fun. Cheers!


Coronadepl

Gargling will work great for French and German! I'd say to start with the "quick roll" I described above, which is the sound for the single /r/ in Spanish and I'm guessing for most of the/r/ sounds in Russian (can let you know as I progress if I find otherwise, or someone else can chime in here). it's just a faster, lighter /d/ sound, in phonetics called a tap or flap. Tongue placement is slightly behind where you'd have it for a regular English /d/ or /t/. If you're an American English speaker, say (in regular fast speech, not slow enunciated speech) butter, letter, ladder, Katie, and then Spanish cara, pero, claro with the same middle consonant to get started. Play with that placement and just a quick tongue flip for a bit and then come back to the trill. I'll try to think of tips for the full trill but for now all I can think of, besides what you already mentioned, is that it does take more breath than one might think.


MarkBennett6

Also, you can use other parts of your mouth to learn about the motion. As well as gargling for the "back-R", experiment with "brrrrrr", vibrating your lips together. Notice what has to tense and what has to relax to make this sound. Then stick your tongue out and blow a raspberry. Now your upper lip is vibrating against your tongue. Again, notice what has to be tense and what has to be relaxed. In all three of these trills, two surfaces are vibrating (tongue and soft palate, lip and lip, lip and tongue). With the "front-R" trill, only one surface is vibrating (your tongue, just behind the tip), whilst the other surface is hard and inflexible (the corner of the shelf of gum just behind your top teeth - the "alveolar ridge"). That means the balance of tension and relaxation is different: the middle of the tongue will be tense, holding the tongue body angled upwards towards the alveolar ridge, and the edges of the tongue will be high and tense against the upper side teeth, preventing the air from going around the sides the tongue, while the end will be making relaxed contact with the alveolar ridge so that the air pressure makes it come away and the subsequent release of pressure allows it to return - many times a second.


JStich

Thanks, sdr51! I'm sure you'll be sounding like a native in no time!


[deactivated user]

    I just tried the 'pretend to gargle mouthwash' method and my dog went berserk... it works! Thanks!


RylieMcdon

    Haha they sound perfectly logical to me, if I apply the gargling sensation while trying to speak I sound a little scary but the air doesn't just glide over anymore. Thanks ( :


JStich

    Eventually you'll stop sounding scary - it takes time though! Wishing you luck :)


e.m.w.

    Try saying r and l at the same time.


hithlum.runner

    It's actually funny to hear about r-sound problem from a person with Scottish/Irish last name:) They have even more rolling r than Russians do.


Amy91436

    I have been trying to learn using the Cyrillic alphabet, but I wonder if it's better to learn phonetically first? Anyone have an opinion?


sdr51

    Amy, I'm very much a beginner at Russian myself, but I would heartily agree with Corona: learn Cyrillic. Transliteration (that's what you mean by "phonetic", right?) is always a crutch. Its real use lies within text of another language (in its alphabet), so that readers can sound things out to some degree, but it's not a good learning tool. To use Russian, one must eventually read the Cyrillic letters, write them, understand the original spellings. Even to speak it, one must learn the sounds (that's phonetics), and to get a handle on those one needs the Cyrillic letters for phonetic support, because those spellings (and not those of a transliteration) are the ones that are designed to indicate and support the Russian sounds. As an actual learner of the language, you are trying to learn to walk. A crutch may help one who can't walk otherwise, but it would hinder development of what is needed to walk under one's own power.

    I know well how it's a bit intimidating to begin with. I'm at level 7 but have completed only 4 Russian skills. (That's partly because I don't get daily Russian practice - other priorities.) But it's also because I need much repetition. And that's because there are many basic things to learn in the initial skills: vocabulary, usage, some new twists at saying things that are very unlike English, basic conjugations, also noun and pronoun declensions (which English doesn't have), and I haven't even mentioned the alphabet yet. So it's many things all at once. Be patient. Doing 4 skills is a mass of new information in Russian, and it takes a lot of times through it to really master even the beginnings of all these things. I'm certain that as we go on, some of the lessons will come more easily, because this same information density cannot continue forever.


Amy91436

    Ok, this is great to hear. I'm taking forever (a week) and still on the first alphabet lessons. I finally just got all my spellings correct on the first few exercises, so your comment helps immensely. The comparison to walking w/ a crutch v learning to walk is so apt. I'm falling a lot, but eventually I hope to walk. Both of your answers have made me feel so much better. Thanks again.


sdr51

    You're most welcome; glad it helped! I'm hobbling and toddling too, so at least you have company. But the falling down is not important. What counts is the getting up! And that gets easier with practice, too. ;)


Coronadepl

    Go with the Cyrillic. There are so many vowel adaptations (and even some consonant ones) that you'll miss patterns if you try to go phonetic. Harder at first, but it makes a big difference.


Amy91436

    Thanks. I feel better about my choice, if not my ability. ☺So thanks


Coronadepl

    You're welcome! It is all very new to me, too, but the more I look at it and practice, the more it sinks in. I definitely have not been able to take this as fast as I did French, and it felt disheartening at first, but I've lowered my expectations for myself and am just trying to enjoy each lesson as it comes and repeat as much as I need.


sdr51

    Oh, yes! Echo here. I knew some French, but what Spanish I've acquired also went much faster. They're both much more similar to English in construction - and no alphabet to grapple with. But I say, "whatever it takes". There's no pressure here.


gudluckeveryone

    It can be sweater OR sweatshirt.


syd_ac

    i dont have the russian alphabet installed on my computer, but why is the first word pronounced as eh-tah instead of eh-toh


KsanterX

    In Russian, unstressed 'O' sounds like 'A'. Fun fact: there are some dialects where 'O' sounds like 'O' every time.


J.C.Fink

    It is really tuh rather than tah, I believe. Unaccented vowels in English (and many other languages as well) tend to what linguists call a "schwa" , an"'uh" sound. The o in button, the e in broken, the ai in certain. It is probably the commonest vowel sound in English!


JackyDW

    I literally see a story running here: Вот мой свитер! Подождите, это не мой свитер... Где мой свитер!? Кто украл мой свитер!? (повторяй)


rob675

    when we use 'He' and when 'HeT' for ... 'not' ?


sdr51

    Well, I'm scarcely an expert, but in my experience "не" means "not" and "нет" means "no". While both are types of negation, they are not interchangeable, at least not in English. And as far as I know, not in Russian either. And in my experience, I have never seen "нет" used where English would use "not".


keliminator04

    I've only done two lessons but does Russian keep using one word to mean a phrase?


SarahChang7

    I thought Это meant this is, not this is not.


sdr51

    True. But "не" means "not".


DerekLaugh

    Are...a lot of Russian words just English or English-like words in Cyrillic script?


Zahira413124

    So sweater is pronounce as "sviter"? Someone help me.


Grimaldo095

    does every vowel has two different pronunciations? when it is in the stressed syllable and when it's not?


Toby754780

    I keep forgetting the не is for no xD


Kundoo

    "Hе" is for "not". "Нет" is for "no". :)


sschantz24

    the best time to wear a striped sweater....


AinaRodriguez

    Am I the only one who hasn't been taught how Cyrillic alphabet sounds before being ask to write or read it?


kutekatandcoffee

    Had to hear each word pronounced seperately, before I could understand what was being said. Cant read Cyrillic yet.

    We want to visit Chelyabinsk next year, hence all the family learning Russian (Any other Aussies here?)


BrandonOsm6

    the sweater was mine


innes832804

    I've used memrise as well as duolingo for Russian and memrise isn't perfect but at least it actually teaches you what you need to know rather than pointless phrases like "mom, dima is a medic" or "21 students eat borscht"


northernguy

    Memrise teaches you vocabulary. Duo gives you translation exercises for vocabulary that you acquire along the way. In the process you learn word order, alternative translations and grammar.

    Memrise and Duo do different things. Neither one of them teach you how to speak a foreign language, how to understand a foreign language in context when you hear it or even reasonable level of skill at reading your target language in context. There is nothing wrong with that. That is just not something that they do.


Pierre819898

    Duolingo in my opinion is still an amazing first step to learning a language. It gives you all you need to know for the next step, which is going abroad and learn for yourself ;D


northernguy

    Not to mention that there may come a time when you really, really wish you knew how ask if there is a medic present , in the local language. Its like having a fire extinguisher in your car. You hope you never have to use it but it is unquestionably a good thing to have.

    Knowing how to talk about a first aid kit in your target language is a good thing. That is because they are required by law to be in your car in many European countries .


Dealanach

    Actually got it right after a whole lot of slowed down replays. This is really bad audio!


Fruji1231

    i made a mistake to make a comment.... WHAT HAPPENS TO SPEAKERS VOICE


LeonardoAu200478

    Это не мой свитер


Soushii2

    why is it so hard to pronounce "sweater" aaahhhh


BenjaminJo155359

    is there a way to have a like on screen keyboard if you are using a pc?


Pierre819898

    This seems actually pretty easy for a first lesson and so cool as well :D Just have to get used to the alphabet but it's still easier than Hindi and Chinese X)


-lolipopp-

    I'm comfused.. When do you use мой/моя?


Vcu52

    MY= мой (м), моя(f), мое, мои (pl). Мой дом. Моя книга . Мое окно.- Мои дома(pl). Мои книги (pl). Мои окна (pl).


Joshua877689

    I put the correct sentance and it said i got it wrong


Emilia232428

    Why this sounds like slicior, B shoud souds like V


GrigoRoMark

    Свитер по-русски без Е произносится. You should say switr, without E


SebyOnofre

    I type the right answer and it says that is not correct


brahndyn

    I said what it told


MrMechanis

    I had the right answer


D.L.A.

    Is the 'b' mute? Why is it there?


darkened_sibtig

    i said "this aint my sweater" and it marked it wrong. I'm highkey pissed


fy0o8

    As russian (why am I here lol), I have to say that we don't say свитЕр. It's suppose to sound more like свитЭр


jack961396

    The audio can not understand my voice.. i am continually getting them right but its telling me im wrong. Despite speaking clearly


Curien31

    Is it correct to just say "Это не мои"?


Sekisova_tatiana

    no because

    МОЙ - my sweater

    МОИ - our (plural) sweaters


Jacob736830

    The audio is so bad


992619_39892RBN

    I don't hear audio at all


Julius681917

    How do you pronounce sweater in Russian? Is it smeeter or smeecher? Someone please help...


ph.zaoaqi

    It sounds like eto my sweet heart


42na1

    А почему this is, a не it is? Мвитер же неодушевленный.


Kundoo

    Можно и так, и так. Одушевлённость/неодушевлённость роли не играет.


42na1

    Хотелось бы понять чем this отличается от it(смешно, но этот вопрос я задаю после 88 уровней). Итак, this переводится как этот, а it как это. И получаем два разных перевода с нюансами. Этот свитер мой и это мой свитер. В чем спрашивается разница? В первом случае перебираем много свитеров и выбираем один, акцент на уникальности ну и на праве обладания тоже. Во втором случае идёт речь об уникальности не идёт, только о праве обладания.


Kundoo

    Тут проще объяснить на одушевлённых.

    "This is my sister" - "Это моя сестра"

    "She is my sister" - "Она моя сестра"

    Т.е. разница не принципиальная, но есть, как в русском, так и в английском. В случае со свитером мы вместо местоимения "she" используем "it". Просто по-русски мы не говорим "он мой свитер" (а если говорим, то редко), поэтому получается, что переводим оба варианта как "это мой свитер". Но в английском по-прежнему разница та же, что и между "this is" и "she is".


sajjad811115

    I can't recognize the difference between это ,этм where both of them are used?


Kundoo

    Did you mean something else instead of "этм"? There's no such word as "этм".


Tom703729

    You are giving away part of the answer when you capitalize only 1 word


northernguy

    For the benefit of those mystified by what he is talking about.... I assume that he is using the word bank option where Duo provides you with all the words in the sentence plus some extra incorrect ones. The student's goal is to choose the correct ones and then place them in the correct order.

    Duo capitalizes the correct word that goes at the beginning of the sentence. The result is that the student is able to deduce the first word of the sentence without any effort. In a short sentence where word order is important, that is a big help.


SakshiRane5

    Yo guys are great


5npQ7

    Спасибо за качественное аудио)


5npQ7

    Почему все жалуются на некачественое аудио? С англиского на русский не качевствено, а с русского норм


nic.bunce

    Is there a good heuristic for when you'd use вот instead of это?


Renata40626

    I wrote the correct answer and it didn't work


kprilnasbeth

    I dont think so about the audio "sweater"


CaioElias8

    Do anyone knows any method to memorize the russian letters easily?


Sekisova_tatiana

    What is the problem. Half of the letters are similar. А-а, b-б, k-к, n-н, m-м, o-о, L-Л, t-т, d-д, r-р, е-е, z-з. Not much left :)))))))

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.