"Это не мой свитер."

Translation:This is not my sweater.

November 4, 2015

125 Comments


facutabo

The audio is not good in this one. It has like an echo.

November 7, 2015

JordyBov

ok, good, Im not the only one who noticed this

November 8, 2015

MaryLea11

Thanks for reassuring me that I am not hallucinating!

December 26, 2015

AnaDeku2004

You are, I don't hear aky echo :D

May 25, 2019

TheBramnotABram

I-I don't-t know-ow what-at you-ou are-re talk-k ing-ng about-out-out-out.

March 1, 2016

InekevH

Hi Bram, ook Hollands?

May 28, 2016

qdaH4

nee

July 2, 2017

joelfulsoul

It sounds kind of cool haha.

November 9, 2015

Hotrootsoup

She sounds like an FPS announcer.

December 20, 2015

Problemzerstorer

And for things like this i could speak like a russian robot in the future...

September 5, 2016

TyNoOutlet

Yes. In future lessons, there is one REALLY noticeable echo.

March 20, 2016

FaithIke-E

Haha I was thinking this

February 9, 2016

Cecilia798621

Hella scary it was too

August 1, 2017

MatthewWHill

Maybe I am being pedantic, but wouldn't "свитер" also translate as "jumper" (for learners in the UK)? "Sweater" seems to be mostly a North American word.

November 8, 2015

sdr51

According to my garment-knowledgeable wife, yes, the UK uses the word "jumper" to mean the same kind of garment that Americans call a "sweater". Americans, though, also use "jumper", but over the pond it means an over-garment, generally middle or heavier weight (often corduroy or wool), sleeveless although broad over the shoulder (not just a strap), with a plunging neckline, to be worn over a shirt or blouse. It also descends to an indeterminate length, anywhere down to the hips (like a shirt) or further, to the leg, even down to the ankle (like a dress). In the US, a jumper would generally be considered feminine attire, whereas sweaters could be either sex (or uni-sex).

I'm not sure just what the implications are for how this all relates to the Russian word, but even if the Russian-style garment is more like what Americans call "sweaters", it still makes sense to me to allow "jumper" for the sake of international usage. After all, I don't intend to dress my cars in "bonnets" and "boots" either, but will stick by "hoods" and "trunks". Fair is fair for everybody.

November 9, 2015

CandyCane333Flo

thank you, and yes your wife is right ;)

April 16, 2016

J.C.Fink

" I don't intend to dress my cars in 'bonnets' and 'boots' either, but will stick by 'hood' and trunks' ."

Actually our first car after we married was a Hillman Minx, a British brand. And we Yanks amused ourselves by referring to "the windscreen" and "boot" and "bonnet" and "spanners" and so on, pretending that was what this British car would understand. Doesn't take much to amuse the young and foolish (and impecunious).

July 19, 2017

flootzavut

Report it ;) I have been so trained by Duolingo catering to American people I write sweater automatically, but I'm pretty sure jumper should be allowed.

November 16, 2015

ns_shadow

I guess "джемпер" should be translated as "jumper" :) (But I'm not garment-knowledgeable at all :) )

What about "pullover"? It seems that "пуловер" and "свитер" are approximately the same :)

November 17, 2015

Zarina71460

Btw in Russian there's the word джемпер as well, but it is not used much.

December 2, 2017

odinlindeb

As a Norwegian who's still learning to read and understand cyrilic letters, I'd prefer not to deal with that word just yet.

April 24, 2019

Beanybadger

I think 'Jumper' is a bit like 'hoover' or 'biro'- I have a Jumper brand... er... jumper that used to be my granny's. She also used to own both jerseys and guernseys that were in some way distinct again...

August 21, 2018

NivKor

Can anyone please explain what is the difference between моя and мой? It's use is the same in the sentences

January 28, 2016

sdr51

I believe that моя is the feminine form and мой is the masculine.

January 28, 2016

Dron007

Correct. Also "мой" is imperative form of verb "wash/clean". So when someone says "мой нож" it (rarely) could be understood as a request to wash the knife.

November 25, 2016

KsanterX

'Моя' is for feminine nouns and 'Мой' is for masculine. Same as 'Ma' and 'Mon' in French, for example. But in Russian we also have 'Моё' for neuter gender.

April 8, 2016

BonBonChat

how do u pronounce sweater?

November 8, 2015

Vikipulka

sviter

December 24, 2015

Highways

[ˈswɛtər]

February 5, 2016

edono

Why is the "y" pronounced in Net (no), making it sound like "Ny-et", and not in sviter (sweater), which has the same letter "e". The woman does not pronounce it like "svityer". Why is that?

November 12, 2015

schizorb

In some loanwords "е" is pronounced like "э". For example: свитер, тест, компьютер, интернет.

November 13, 2015

myau_myauka

Actually there is no y sound in нет. It sounds like нь+эт. The n becomes soft.

March 18, 2016

ryagami97

This is ņ͔̮̙͇̣͎̓̍͌̓͂ͧ̔ͧo̸̡͎̱̞̠̝͒̊̇͐̏͋̚t̸̠̥̩̂͒̅̒̓̈́̚͟͠ ̥̞̟̠̥͖̮͇͇ͦ͌̈́ͭ͂̆m̻͇̭͍̟̜͖̭̝ͥͬ̋̎̈́̏̈́ͥ̚y̲̼͔̺͙̯͎̝͐̚̕ ͈̠̩̖̦ͯ͒͛́́͠s̴̵͙̲̘̦̩͇̦͉̃̏̄ͭw̸̳̖̲̹̹̯̆̽́ͫͫͪ̄͡e͈̯̼̳̻̪̠̠͂̿ͥ̋͌͒̾̈̐͟a̸͔̯͙̱̳͉̯̒ͥ̂̇ͫ͟͜t̛͇̤̲͎͚̖̜ͯͫ͐ͯͮ͞e͈͙̞̥̪̖̼͓ͭ̓ͪ͐̋ͭr̢̙̩̙̯̬̗͋ͅ.͇̼̠̤ͣ̈́̄̉̄

June 25, 2016

AlishaB28

" He taste like you only свитер " lol

June 8, 2016

Kreilyn

Wht the в in "свитер" does not sound?

November 4, 2015

amaravati

в is pronounced as v or w, so it does sound.

November 4, 2015

lemurgavel

I really like how many of these words are actually cognates, in a weird sort of way.

March 30, 2016

JackyDW

Could Russian technically be called a zero-copula language?

May 26, 2016

sugarplums77

This sweater is not mine should be accepted, it has the same meaning as This is not my sweater.

September 20, 2016

sdr51

It is the same meaning, yes, but it is not the same sentence construction. I think the exercise is reasonable in demanding "my sweater", as there is no reason to avoid this clear and literal translation. It's one thing to translate an exercise that tests your understanding of how a sentence is built as well as its meaning, and quite another to translate a sentence where the priority is to convey its meaning, and where other priorities such as flow, mood, and style might have some importance too.

So, you weren't wrong as to meaning. You were just being freer in translation, as you might be able to somewhere else, but we are less free here, as we must focus on demonstrating mastery of the fundamentals before all else.

November 26, 2016

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

November 30, 2017

Adamjunior6

It's spelling "sviter" isn't it ?!

June 19, 2018

Null_null

I wish they would give you more information about how each letter and letter combinations sound and work

September 25, 2018

RylieMcdon

Does anyone have any tips for enunciating the r trills, like on the end of sweater? I can roll r's by themselves, but when I do it speaking the word the air goes past my tongue and I just blow extra air out. Sounds more like I'm hissing instead.

November 5, 2015

JStich

When I was learning, I would pretend that I was gargling mouth wash (but without the mouth wash, of course!). Eventually, I was able to roll my R's when speaking! It took my about 6 months, while living in Belgium and speaking French, for my mouth to learn. Also, pretending that you're a dog growling at something helps. I know it sounds really silly, but these were the best methods for me!

November 8, 2015

sdr51

Dynamite tip - thanks, Jstich! I've spent hours trying to roll r's for Spanish, and now Russian, getting absolutely nowhere comfortable. Here I find I've been trying to roll them with the wrong part of the tongue! It's not the front (the tip?) but further back towards the soft palate. If you don't voice it, it sounds rather like a cat purring. Now I'm purring too, no sweat. Three lingots for a real winner!

November 9, 2015

Coronadepl

No you were originally correct. Spanish and Russian trills are with the tip of the tongue. French trills are with the back of the tongue. Spanish and Russian "short" trills are made exactly the same way English makes the consonant sound in the middle of "butter" or "ladder" in fast speech. Just a very quick tap of the tongue on the top of the mouth. The double "r" in Spanish is the only place you have to worry about a full-on tongue roll (I'm not sure about Russian yet because I haven't learned it, but from research and listening--I'm trained in phonetics--this is definitely a front of the tongue trill).

December 25, 2015

sdr51

The devil you say! It's back to square one for me then. I have a good ear, but no phonetics training, and the one thing I'm sure of is that my problem at the tip is that I'm trying to force the tongue to trill, thereby introducing a tension that stifles its free movement. Relaxation doesn't seem to help in that the tongue then simply goes on in the untrilling motion I've always known, and attempts to alter something like that without forcing just cause the tongue to slide forward. If I'm voicing it, it sounds like what I'd get in an open-mouthed "blah". I can sometimes get something that seems close when the r follows most hard consonants, but after a vowel or a g it's a no-go.

One thing that's occurred to me: I've always tried to make the trill not just with the tip of the tongue but also at the front of the palate. Does it matter where on the palate the tongue strikes? I'm wondering if that's how I've been (literally) tongue-tying myself.

Gargling I can do. But without a good "tip" I think I'd just have to resort to "gargoyling": silent tongue protrusion at the whole frustrating mess. Your help at preventing such a fate is greatly appreciated! Thanks. :)

December 26, 2015

sdr51

Wow, thanks both Corona and Mark. Two great comments and useful advice to explore! I expect my dog also will be going beserk on a regular basis for a while, as I practice. I may end up howling with laughter. Sounds like fun. Cheers!

December 27, 2015

Coronadepl

Gargling will work great for French and German! I'd say to start with the "quick roll" I described above, which is the sound for the single /r/ in Spanish and I'm guessing for most of the/r/ sounds in Russian (can let you know as I progress if I find otherwise, or someone else can chime in here). it's just a faster, lighter /d/ sound, in phonetics called a tap or flap. Tongue placement is slightly behind where you'd have it for a regular English /d/ or /t/. If you're an American English speaker, say (in regular fast speech, not slow enunciated speech) butter, letter, ladder, Katie, and then Spanish cara, pero, claro with the same middle consonant to get started. Play with that placement and just a quick tongue flip for a bit and then come back to the trill. I'll try to think of tips for the full trill but for now all I can think of, besides what you already mentioned, is that it does take more breath than one might think.

December 27, 2015

MarkBennett6

Also, you can use other parts of your mouth to learn about the motion. As well as gargling for the "back-R", experiment with "brrrrrr", vibrating your lips together. Notice what has to tense and what has to relax to make this sound. Then stick your tongue out and blow a raspberry. Now your upper lip is vibrating against your tongue. Again, notice what has to be tense and what has to be relaxed. In all three of these trills, two surfaces are vibrating (tongue and soft palate, lip and lip, lip and tongue). With the "front-R" trill, only one surface is vibrating (your tongue, just behind the tip), whilst the other surface is hard and inflexible (the corner of the shelf of gum just behind your top teeth - the "alveolar ridge"). That means the balance of tension and relaxation is different: the middle of the tongue will be tense, holding the tongue body angled upwards towards the alveolar ridge, and the edges of the tongue will be high and tense against the upper side teeth, preventing the air from going around the sides the tongue, while the end will be making relaxed contact with the alveolar ridge so that the air pressure makes it come away and the subsequent release of pressure allows it to return - many times a second.

December 27, 2015

JStich

Thanks, sdr51! I'm sure you'll be sounding like a native in no time!

November 9, 2015

aalemy

I just tried the 'pretend to gargle mouthwash' method and my dog went berserk... it works! Thanks!

December 13, 2015

RylieMcdon

Haha they sound perfectly logical to me, if I apply the gargling sensation while trying to speak I sound a little scary but the air doesn't just glide over anymore. Thanks ( :

November 8, 2015

JStich

Eventually you'll stop sounding scary - it takes time though! Wishing you luck :)

November 9, 2015

e.m.w.

Try saying r and l at the same time.

November 10, 2015

hithlum.runner

It's actually funny to hear about r-sound problem from a person with Scottish/Irish last name:) They have even more rolling r than Russians do.

January 9, 2016

Ericthelinguist

Does "my" change according to the gender?

November 10, 2015

flootzavut

Yes.

November 16, 2015

Amy91436

I have been trying to learn using the Cyrillic alphabet, but I wonder if it's better to learn phonetically first? Anyone have an opinion?

March 22, 2016

sdr51

Amy, I'm very much a beginner at Russian myself, but I would heartily agree with Corona: learn Cyrillic. Transliteration (that's what you mean by "phonetic", right?) is always a crutch. Its real use lies within text of another language (in its alphabet), so that readers can sound things out to some degree, but it's not a good learning tool. To use Russian, one must eventually read the Cyrillic letters, write them, understand the original spellings. Even to speak it, one must learn the sounds (that's phonetics), and to get a handle on those one needs the Cyrillic letters for phonetic support, because those spellings (and not those of a transliteration) are the ones that are designed to indicate and support the Russian sounds. As an actual learner of the language, you are trying to learn to walk. A crutch may help one who can't walk otherwise, but it would hinder development of what is needed to walk under one's own power.

I know well how it's a bit intimidating to begin with. I'm at level 7 but have completed only 4 Russian skills. (That's partly because I don't get daily Russian practice - other priorities.) But it's also because I need much repetition. And that's because there are many basic things to learn in the initial skills: vocabulary, usage, some new twists at saying things that are very unlike English, basic conjugations, also noun and pronoun declensions (which English doesn't have), and I haven't even mentioned the alphabet yet. So it's many things all at once. Be patient. Doing 4 skills is a mass of new information in Russian, and it takes a lot of times through it to really master even the beginnings of all these things. I'm certain that as we go on, some of the lessons will come more easily, because this same information density cannot continue forever.

March 23, 2016

Amy91436

Ok, this is great to hear. I'm taking forever (a week) and still on the first alphabet lessons. I finally just got all my spellings correct on the first few exercises, so your comment helps immensely. The comparison to walking w/ a crutch v learning to walk is so apt. I'm falling a lot, but eventually I hope to walk. Both of your answers have made me feel so much better. Thanks again.

March 23, 2016

sdr51

You're most welcome; glad it helped! I'm hobbling and toddling too, so at least you have company. But the falling down is not important. What counts is the getting up! And that gets easier with practice, too. ;)

March 23, 2016

Coronadepl

Go with the Cyrillic. There are so many vowel adaptations (and even some consonant ones) that you'll miss patterns if you try to go phonetic. Harder at first, but it makes a big difference.

March 22, 2016

Amy91436

Thanks. I feel better about my choice, if not my ability. ☺So thanks

March 23, 2016

Coronadepl

You're welcome! It is all very new to me, too, but the more I look at it and practice, the more it sinks in. I definitely have not been able to take this as fast as I did French, and it felt disheartening at first, but I've lowered my expectations for myself and am just trying to enjoy each lesson as it comes and repeat as much as I need.

March 23, 2016

sdr51

Oh, yes! Echo here. I knew some French, but what Spanish I've acquired also went much faster. They're both much more similar to English in construction - and no alphabet to grapple with. But I say, "whatever it takes". There's no pressure here.

March 24, 2016

gudluckeveryone

It can be sweater OR sweatshirt.

May 24, 2016

syd_ac

i dont have the russian alphabet installed on my computer, but why is the first word pronounced as eh-tah instead of eh-toh

June 6, 2016

KsanterX

In Russian, unstressed 'O' sounds like 'A'. Fun fact: there are some dialects where 'O' sounds like 'O' every time.

June 6, 2016

J.C.Fink

It is really tuh rather than tah, I believe. Unaccented vowels in English (and many other languages as well) tend to what linguists call a "schwa" , an"'uh" sound. The o in button, the e in broken, the ai in certain. It is probably the commonest vowel sound in English!

July 19, 2017

JackyDW

I literally see a story running here: Вот мой свитер! Подождите, это не мой свитер... Где мой свитер!? Кто украл мой свитер!? (повторяй)

July 9, 2016

Gabriel125282

Ive listened дэто

August 27, 2016

rob675

when we use 'He' and when 'HeT' for ... 'not' ?

November 19, 2016

sdr51

Well, I'm scarcely an expert, but in my experience "не" means "not" and "нет" means "no". While both are types of negation, they are not interchangeable, at least not in English. And as far as I know, not in Russian either. And in my experience, I have never seen "нет" used where English would use "not".

November 26, 2016

keliminator04

I've only done two lessons but does Russian keep using one word to mean a phrase?

November 30, 2016

SarahChang7

I thought Это meant this is, not this is not.

January 16, 2017

sdr51

True. But "не" means "not".

January 17, 2017

DerekLaugh

Are...a lot of Russian words just English or English-like words in Cyrillic script?

May 21, 2017

PotatoJone

I really dont feel like im learning anything if i get it right by just guessing,

June 26, 2017

northernguy

Trying answers until you are sure of them is part of learning.

September 30, 2018

Zahira413124

So sweater is pronounce as "sviter"? Someone help me.

July 10, 2017

Cannibal17

svitr

November 29, 2017

Grimaldo095

does every vowel has two different pronunciations? when it is in the stressed syllable and when it's not?

August 3, 2017

Toby754780

I keep forgetting the не is for no xD

August 18, 2017

Kundoo

"Hе" is for "not". "Нет" is for "no". :)

August 18, 2017

briannadaniels44

Definitely echoes.

April 12, 2018

Talipu

Он не немой, он просто плохо знает язык XD

April 26, 2018

AinaRodriguez

Am I the only one who hasn't been taught how Cyrillic alphabet sounds before being ask to write or read it?

April 27, 2018

kutekatandcoffee

Had to hear each word pronounced seperately, before I could understand what was being said. Cant read Cyrillic yet.

We want to visit Chelyabinsk next year, hence all the family learning Russian (Any other Aussies here?)

April 27, 2018

BrandonOsm6

the sweater was mine

May 24, 2018

innes832804

I've used memrise as well as duolingo for Russian and memrise isn't perfect but at least it actually teaches you what you need to know rather than pointless phrases like "mom, dima is a medic" or "21 students eat borscht"

June 22, 2018

northernguy

Memrise teaches you vocabulary. Duo gives you translation exercises for vocabulary that you acquire along the way. In the process you learn word order, alternative translations and grammar.

Memrise and Duo do different things. Neither one of them teach you how to speak a foreign language, how to understand a foreign language in context when you hear it or even reasonable level of skill at reading your target language in context. There is nothing wrong with that. That is just not something that they do.

September 30, 2018

Pierre819898

Duolingo in my opinion is still an amazing first step to learning a language. It gives you all you need to know for the next step, which is going abroad and learn for yourself ;D

December 16, 2018

northernguy

Not to mention that there may come a time when you really, really wish you knew how ask if there is a medic present , in the local language. Its like having a fire extinguisher in your car. You hope you never have to use it but it is unquestionably a good thing to have.

Knowing how to talk about a first aid kit in your target language is a good thing. That is because they are required by law to be in your car in many European countries .

January 29, 2019

Dealanach

Actually got it right after a whole lot of slowed down replays. This is really bad audio!

July 17, 2018

Fruji1231

i made a mistake to make a comment.... WHAT HAPPENS TO SPEAKERS VOICE

July 19, 2018

lolno352514

Why are you spitting on me? Cyka Bylat!

August 15, 2018

LeonardoAu200478

Это не мой свитер

August 31, 2018

PeterSherm6

I cannot type this on my keyboard.

September 25, 2018

Soushii2

why is it so hard to pronounce "sweater" aaahhhh

September 29, 2018

BenjaminJo155359

is there a way to have a like on screen keyboard if you are using a pc?

December 9, 2018

Pierre819898

This seems actually pretty easy for a first lesson and so cool as well :D Just have to get used to the alphabet but it's still easier than Hindi and Chinese X)

December 16, 2018

-lolipopp-

I'm comfused.. When do you use мой/моя?

December 23, 2018

reza12344

is there some body eager to chat in Russian language? my whatsapp no is 00989148156506

January 13, 2019

eatmyassio

Eggs

January 16, 2019

Dewey_69

I love this app :)

January 29, 2019

claire120480

I cannot repeat alwais

February 14, 2019

claire120480

Follow please

February 14, 2019

claire120480

Lesson 3 please

February 14, 2019

claire120480

La suite

February 14, 2019

claire120480

Je suis decue pour cette methode

February 14, 2019

claire120480

Vous vous f Ichez du monde bye

February 14, 2019

claire120480

No comment

February 14, 2019

Kiwi810

Does anyone know how to pronounce sweater in Russian?

March 21, 2019

ya_pidorac

SVEE-ter

June 20, 2019

F9SK4

Это не мой свитер

April 6, 2019

Jon218606

What if the sentence was "Он не мой свитер"?

April 19, 2019

Teresa628918

My mom Is a Russian yet i cant speak Russian

May 13, 2019

RandomTurt2

so мой is posesional my?

May 18, 2019

Aby838426

How the translation is wrong?

May 22, 2019

Max932649

Bug. Typed the correct answer (without the period, but still) and got it wrong

June 9, 2019

Hgarpe

❤❤❤❤❤ wtf

July 1, 2019

EmmaYak

Это не мой свитер This is not my sweater

August 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.