"Мамадома."

Translation:Mom is home.

3 years ago

73 Comments


knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

Could you also say мама в доме ?

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I think that would be "Mom is at/in the house.

3 years ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

And how is "mom is at/in the house" different from "mom is home"? Both sentences arguably have the same meaning in English.

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

"Home" implies a specific place that belongs to them on a permanent basis. "In the house" doesn't specify that it's her permanent place of residence, it just means she's inside a physical structure. There's a lot of overlap and plenty of people talk about their home and "the house" interchangeably, but they're not always the same.

Say my family went on vacation and rented a place for the week. If my mother was inside and someone asked about her, I wouldn't say "she's home," because this isn't where we live. But I could say "she's in the house."

2 years ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

I agree that in English there is the usual distinction between "home" and "house". The point is, from my very limited account of Russian language, however, it seems like Дом is a word that can be used in both senses. In fact, that word has been used interchangeably, translated as either "house" or "home" in this Duolingo course in other exercises.

So, what I actually meant to say is that both meanings could be interpreted from "мама дома" - both the permanent place of residence and that of any house. That is, if "mom is home" is an acceptable translation for "мама дома", so should be "mom is in the house". In case only one of these should acceptable and not the other, then the rest of the course should also be altered to make this distinction for consistency.

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

You are wrong. "Дома" is a specific form of the word "дом" (it is actually an adverb), which is only used for the meaning that someone is at home, so it is never translated as "house"

1 year ago

iFng7
iFng7

AndrewMat85 неправ. На самом деле, дом - это и "house", и "home" тоже. "Дома" - at home, "в доме" - in a/the house. Да, такие вот значения у одного слова, это обозначает и здание (house), и абстрактное понятие родного дома (home). The same word, but different means. Excuse me, my English is not as perfect as I want yet ;)

4 weeks ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

спасибо.

Years later, now that I understand a tiny bit more of Russian, I can see that "дома", besides meaning "at home", is also the genitive of дом. So it could also mean "the house's / of the house" on some contexts where the use of genitive would be appropriate.

For example, I think "the house's roof" could be translated as "крыша дома".

4 weeks ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

You have to be careful there since those are two different parts of speech.

4 weeks ago

CristianRe396424

Totally agree... It seems confused to write "mom is home"

8 months ago

BCbF8

I think so

1 year ago

DavidG430

I believe the correct explanation of why your translation what not accepted is that дом does not decline like most nouns. For most nouns, the location would be indicated by adding the е at the end of the word as you did, and preceding the noun with either в or на (which you also did). So "I am in the car" would be "я в машине" as in your pattern. But house or home does not follow the usual pattern for this Russian case. The distinction and explanation below by AnUnicorn is not correct.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

This is not 100% accurate - you can still say that кто-то в доме, it just changes the meaning. I think the distinction fairly closely parallels the same one we have in English - someone is in a/the house as opposed to being at home.

1 year ago

starwatcher
starwatcher

What is the difference between дом and дома?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

Doma is "at home" and dom is home

3 years ago

R_Andersson

Also, дома is the genitive of дом ‘house, home.’

2 years ago

Kaiverus
Kaiverus

When you say "I am (at) home" or "I am going home", "home" is an adverb. In Russian those are "Я дома" and "Я иду домой". If you want to use "home" as a noun, then you would use "дом".

It's in the house. -> "Это в доме."

My home/house is big. -> "Мой дом большой."

3 years ago

BohemiaBlue

So is it ДО-ма or до-МА? Duolingo stresses the word differently individually (#2) and in the sentence (#1).

2 years ago

CarlosGNS
CarlosGNS

Дома may be 4 different things and its pronounciation changes depending on its grammatical function.

As an adverb:
до́ма - at home

As a noun:
до́ма - genitive singular of дом
дома́ - nominative plural of дом
дома́ - accusative plural of дом

1 year ago

CarlosE.Da

I'm not an English native speaker, but is "Mom is home" (the suggested translation) really a correct/appropriate translation for "Мама дома"?

3 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

yes, it is fine. It is a common way to say that someone is in their house.

3 years ago

adq2
adq2

"Home" can act as a noun, an adverb, an adjective, or even as a verb in English. In this case it's acting as an adverb. So "Mom is home" is alright while "Mom is house" is totally wrong. Even if she's really a house, you should say "Mom is A house." ; )

(It's totally off-topic but English usage of "home" reminds me of Latin "domus" for me, by the way.)

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

It is fine, just remember that this construction can work only with some words (adverbs), with other it will mean that mom is literally home.

2 years ago

Ecureuil0

I dont understand why we use the genitive here, is it a rule? or a special case ?

2 years ago

Anaphasiy

This used to confuse me as well. «дома» in this sense is an adverb meaning "at home". Correct me if I'm mistaken, but I think «дом» is the only noun that works like that.

2 years ago

liofla
lioflaPlus

Ah! I so it isn't the genitive like I assumed. That makes a lot more sense, I was really confusing be because surely the genitive makes little sense in that context.

2 months ago

Elle747874

I think right is: Mom is in/at home :/

10 months ago

JohnyMario1

Mom is at home

1 year ago

Alskdjfhg12
Alskdjfhg12

"Мама домой" и "Мама в доме?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Домой = "To home"/"Homeward", it is used to indicate a person's direction of movement. Therefore, мама домой doesn't make any sense, you'd need a verb (ушла/пришла/вернулась/идет/ домой). Мама в доме = "Mom is inside the house/home". It's the difference between the abstract concept of "home" and specifying the location of someone within a concrete, specified place.

1 year ago

DavidG430

keinemeinung: I can see your point that мама дома could have a more abstract meaning compared with мама в доме, as in the expression "for me, Russia is home" we should usе "для меня, россия дома." Thanks for pointing that out. But are you saying that мама дома does not also mean that mother is inside the home? I think that Russians use мама дома to mean mother is in the home as well as the more abstract expression that you mention. But since the physical version is also used, I think it should be an accepted answer. In English we could say "he is home" or "he is in the home" and both can mean that he is physically located in the home, although only the former could have the abstract meaning.

1 year ago

Norrius
Norrius

Mind that “Mum is home” and “Russia is home” are fundamentally different sentences. The latter is a simple equation (i.e. Russia = home), whereas the former obviously isn't (you're not saying “Mum = home”). “Home” in “mum's home” is not a noun, but an adverb.

The same thing in Russian: in «мама дома», «дома» is not a noun, it's an adverb specifying the place (it is related to «дом», of course).

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

You would not say Россия дома - in that context it sounds better to say either Родная страна/земля (birth country/land) or Россия - моя родина (Russia is my homeland). Also bear in mind that дома is the declined form of the word дом. And yes I mean that in both Russian and English, if you say "Mom's at home", it can imply but does not specifically mean that she is inside the structure. Likewise, in both languages if you say "She's in the house", it can only mean that she is actually inside the structure. EDIT: I'm not saying there's a huge difference in meaning, but there is a difference.

1 year ago

Viktor127735

I pressed the confirm button (i did not write anything) and it says that is correctly, is that glitch, bug or something else?

1 year ago

nicola568309

Mom is at home

4 months ago

nick632332

Mom is not home home is home WHAT?

3 weeks ago

Midura1

House

1 year ago

Technetic
Technetic

When I listen the whole phrase it sounds "Mama Doma", but when i select to listen only Дома, it sounds "Dama", is this right?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Yes but no. Here it is the adverbial part of speech showing location, basically for ДОМ you can do that by putting it in genitive singular (ДО-ма). However, nominative plural (just "houses") is spelled the same but the stress is on the second syllable, giving you до-МА. I think the software just doesn't know here it is supposed to be DOma and not daMA since you're selecting the word by itself.

1 year ago

7RwZ

Really what the difference between mom at home and mom is home

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"Mom at home" is a sentence fragment, while "Mom is at home" or just "Mom is home" is a complete sentence.

1 year ago

adelavs
adelavs

I put moms home and it said it is wrong

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

You need the contraction for mom is (mom's), not the plural of mom (moms)

1 year ago

mightynoa

Pronounciation question - the Duolingo lady pronounced Дома as "domma" and as "damma". Which one is correct? Or is it contextual?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

The syllable stress shifts depending on the case. For instance, singular plural (just "houses") is pronounced до-МА (so it would sound like dama, since unstressed O's sound like A's). That's why if you go to the specific page for the word it sounds like that. However, in genitive case, or in the adverbial usage here, it will be ДО-ма (like dome-ah). In general, the singular version in any case is going to put the stress on the first syllable (к ДОму, в ДОМе, etc.) and the plural version is going to put the stress on the second syllable (к домАМ, в домАХ, с доМАми, etc.).

1 year ago

theREALmgo

Why would "The mom is at home" not be accepted??

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Report it

1 year ago

DavidVirgo1

I put. Mom is home. why was that wrong?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Sounds like an oversight, report it please.

1 year ago

DavidVirgo1

I may have just used the wrong language in my reply. So my mistake SORRY.

1 year ago

HollyKahl

What about it being mom's home

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It makes sense, but it can also be confused with the possessive construction (the home of mom). For the language learning aspect I think it's better they force the inclusion of the verb "is", but I guess as long as you can keep it straight in your mind it's fine.

1 year ago

NihatBabayev
NihatBabayev

This should be 'mom is at home'

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Either one is correct - in English you can use the word "home" by itself without a preposition as an adverb.

1 year ago

Chris52829

This did not accept "mum" instead of "mom", whereas most of the questions accept either

1 year ago

doctorflipy

Why "Mom's home" is correct but not "Mom's house"?

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

"X's Y" can both mean X is Y or Y belongs to X. So Mom's home can mean two different things, home can be both adverb and object. It can mean the home that belongs to mom or that mom is at home. Mom's home is abbreviated form of Mom is home for purposes of this question. Mom's house is grammatically correct but it means different thing, it means Mom is the owner of this house, this house belongs to her. If you want to express the same thing you must add "in the" to get Mom is in the house.

2 years ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

That is exactly what I had thought the sentence in Russian meant: "the house belongs to mom", because of the use of genitive in "Дома". I had learned that the primary use of genitive is to indicate possession in Russian. Why is that not the case here?

How would you say "mom's house", in that sense, in Russian? Yandex's translation gives "Мамин дом", is that correct?

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Why is that not the case here?

Because Genitive indicates the possessor, not the possessee. If you interpret «дома» as the Genitive form, this would mean “the mother of the house”.

For “mum's house” you can say «дом мамы» or «мамин дом», the latter using a possessive adjective.

2 years ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

So if understand correctly, "дом мамы" would be using Genitive form for the word мама, while "мамин дом", using a possessive adjective, could be an answer to the question "Чьи дом?". Это хорошо. Спасибо!

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Well, you could still use "дом мамы" to answer Чей этот дом? (here it would be чей and not чьи, as the former is masculine and the latter is plural). You'd just say "Это дом мамы".

Basically, мамин дом and дом мамы are synonymous phrases, they just use different cases.

1 year ago

Onaji

why is "moms house" incorrect?

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

Because it is not correct. You can either say Mom is at the house OR Mom's home. Mom's home is adverbial construction and it doesn't work with most other words.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

You can also say "mom's house", but it requires an apostrophe (to indicate possession) and it's still not a correct translation. "Mom's house" would be either дом мамы or мамин дом (though the second construction is not as common in my experience and can only be produced with female nouns).

Edit: Sorry misunderstood this conversation entirely >_>.

1 year ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

Does anyone else hear мава rather than мама in the audio?

1 year ago

CarlLlorBa

Cant you put: My mom is at home? it makes sence

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei

Watch out here. It reads the sentence correctly, but if you're not sure about the word дома and you check the meaning of it, it reads the word itself as "damA", which means 'houses'.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is a better dictionary: http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/%d0%b4%d0%be%d0%bc%d0%b0

When you hover your mouse over the word it lists the options "home, at home, houses" and you should choose the one that best fits the sentence. It can also mean "homes".

2 years ago

HoeckerCarlos
HoeckerCarlos

"Mom is at home" is accepted by Duolingo, BUT the suggested translation is "Mom is home"??? what?

3 years ago

robertocme

yes, it's okay, people say "I'm home" and obviously you are not a home

2 years ago

srabonhasan

I assume "Mom is at home".

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.