1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не ем суши."

"Я не ем суши."

Translation:I do not eat sushi.

November 4, 2015

87 Comments


Multimate

Я не ем суши, я ем борщ.


froggylotte

I'd like to thank you for making me feel like I am actually making progress in Russian, because I understood this! Thank you kind person!


nika.v.lebedev

The person who wrote the sentence should rethink because sushi is good


PolyGoat8

not in russia it ain't

it pains me watching russian videos of 'girls trying sushi for the first time' because sushi needs to be good, it's either very very good or very very bad depending on WHERE and HOW it was made. it's very hard to find good sushi even in america and likely close to impossible in russia. If you don't like sushi, it's because you live in the wrong place. Try it in Japan.


BLS_Express

Its easy to find good sushi on the coast of America, just not in the middle of nowhere in the middle of the continent.


SSoomia

In northern texas the sushi is good


null738202

South as well, thank god for HEB bringing us that good stuff


Fujiko-one

French sushis are good c:


Johan653102

I live in Mexico it's like sushi mixed with mexican cuisine, and it tastes good! although im still curious about the real sushi


Ashay853809

Yeah boy got it. Making progress! Я не ем борщ, я ем суши


AnatoliyPobelyan

Мое почтение! Настоящий украинский борщ гораздо вкуснее любого суши, потому что настоящий суши только в Японии, а настоящий борщ только в Украине!


wgsteere

Is "I am not eating sushi" incorrect? Is this a mistake on Duo's part, or is the aspect of the verb really that specific?


JanisaChatte

Your answer is completely correct; that was a mistake on our part. Thanks for reporting it, it's fixed now :)


Antony610496

Wait a sec. You're saying it means both? Because I just correctly guessed "I don't eat"


Malawelekaahm

Yep, there is no distinction between Present Simple and Present Continuous in Russian


EvaSvdr

So, in English, "I don't eat sushi" and "I am not eating sushi" mean the same? Or, again, is some kind of weird way of speaking from the Russian? x)

I don't speak native English, that's why I'm asking, I speak Spanish.


UnframedCactus

They do not mean the exact same thing in English, but I believe the Russian equivalent can mean both. (The same also goes for French if I'm not mistaken). They rely on context-dependence

In English, "I do not eat sushi/Yo no como el sushi" goes for a more in-general sense, "If there is sushi I will not eat it".

"I am not eating sushi/Yo no estoy comiendo sushi" goes for a more ahora mismo, in this moment sense. "I am not eating it right now"

Hope this helps, yo deseo que esto ayuda!

EDIT: *ayude


alantrousers

Is it not possible to say "Yo deseo que esto ayude"? I'm not a native Spanish speaker so I'm confused now.


UnframedCactus

I'm a native English speaker... Would I use subjunctive there? If the verb "helps" in the sentence "I hope this helps" is subjunctive, then I suppose I would use "ayude"


nicolashuron

Deseo que esto ayude, that's right!


mangel2529

"Espero que esto ayude" es la forma mas normal de decirlo.


LuisJoelGa5

It makes sense but it takes a few times reading it to see whst you meant. It sounds more like you are deeply wishing upon a star praying thst this helps. "Espero que esto ayude or te ayude is more correct."


TatianaTorres1

I do not eat sushi quiere decir yo no como sushi mientres i am not eating sushi queire decir yo no estoy (en este momento) comiendo sushi

Son tiempos diferentes


EvaSvdr

Sí, gracias. Entiendo perfectamente que son tiempos diferentes, pero me hizo dudar la pregunta original si en inglés se puede usar ambos tiempos en el mismo sentido o no. Gracias.


slycelote

"I am not eating sushi" is correct.


grey_tabibito

I don't think I can keep learning this if you're going to make me say such horrible things.


Soph1931

Well, you need to at least know the phrase so you can correct people who actually say it lmao


vivian.ml

Why does the pronunciation of Я seem to change depending on the words around it? Sometimes the speaker has more of a "ya" sound and sometimes they have more of a "yeh" sound.


eibheargra

I guess just for ease of pronunciation like in english words can change pronunciation based on other words around it. Its my best guess.


ZenSurvivor

Your guess is more or less correct, it's vowel reduction.


Borscht.

Indeed, you'll just have to learn it. I also think it's very confusing


WaaDoku

Why is Я suddenly pronounced like "ye" here? I thought before a soft consonant it's pronounced like "ya"?


IvanAssolant

how do you distinguish between "i'm not eating" (right now/today) and "i don't eat" (ever)?


UnframedCactus

Since they are the same sentence in Russian, it's context-dependent.


alantrousers

I think the only way to do it would be by saying никогда (never) "я никогда не ем суши", or сейчас (now) "я не ем суши сейчас".


robolink

i think there is a double negation in your first example which would translate to: "I never not eat sushi'.


RoddyEvans

Which is correct in russian


L.Denham

Why does the speaker contract the first two words? (I.e., instead of saying 'Ya nye yem', she seems to say 'Yan yem')


kingthatcher

The thing about e is that sometimes it gets cut off and just sounds like yi or y.


UnframedCactus

(I'm just starting out) Do verbs in Russian have conjugations?


Jeremiah0033

At last ; a good guidance book about Russian language! Thanks a lot. I want to help myself on the first sight.It does take time but I learn a lot. If I don't understand really than I call the community to be rescued. But thank you anyway to everybody. Details could be crucial to achieve the (almost) perfect knowledge of an idiom. And I have a long way to go ; I'm a native french speaker.


-Ruski

For some reason I hear "Дежнни уем суше" instead of "Я не ем суши". I can only hear it when played normally, when I play it slowly I can hear all of the other words. Does anybody else hear this? Or maybe it's just a wierd glitch.


Marcelo.Barbosa

I'm trying to focus on gender of words and their plurals. So I came back to this lesson to practice. It turns out that "суши" doesn't have any of the common ending of feminine, masculine or neuter. Is it because is originally a foreign word? and what's its gender?


KsanterX

It's neuter and indeclinable, but with that ending it's always plural. And yes, this is because it's foreign.


Riavalon

"I am not eating sushi" but I wish I was.


Christophe565689

This hurt to type... Sushi is amazing. Why do you do this to me, DuoLingo?


Sushinese

Ohh, I'm really glad as a Japanese that Sushi is causing so many arguments!! The word Sushi came from Japan, so it's uncountable for some reason...


PantelisBi1

What's the difference between ем and ест?


TooLucky

"Ем" is first person, "ест" is third person (both singular, present time). In case you're curious, second person would be "ешь". Plural for them - "едим", "едите", "едят". And then we also have past/future forms so good luck with that ^^"


nyanakoshka

difference of ш and щ?


MasqueArt

I refuse to write sentences against my beliefs.. lol


Crystalin12

Why does "не" is most of the time read "Nyeh" but here it's more like "Nyee"?


Jeremiah0033

I wrote wrongly " I do not eat A sushi". What is the rule about "a" and "the"in this case (russian language) ? It seems me difficult and I can't resume it to a clear understanding. Thanks in advance.


ivan.is.here

I think sushi is an uncountable noun. Like sugar or bread.

So, "I don't eat a bread/sugar" would also be odd in English.


tomo351370

I am Japanese and we, Japanese people, usually count sushi by pieces like '1 kan', '2 kan'. If we want a plate of salmon sushi, we say like '2 kans of salmon'. One plate of sushi usually means a pair of sushi. But, there is a kind of sushi we can't count by pieces, like chirashi zushi, sushi rice with sliced fish which is served in a bowl.
So, yes. I also think sushi is an uncountable noun.


cheesegazelle

"A sushi" sound a bit odd to me as a native English speaker as well. I wouldn't use an article in English unless i was talking about "a sushi roll."


ZenSurvivor

There are no rules because there are no articles in Russian. I guess your sentence can be correct, although it's hard to imagine context for it. Maybe if it means something like "I do not eat a single sushi", but in Russian that would be "Я не ем ни одного суши" then.


vegardholtas

Is this supposed to sound like "sushe"? Wouldn't that be "сушэ" or "суше"?


cheesegazelle

Not a native speaker, but I'd washer it sounds like that because it is a soft, "palatalized" vowel. Look up vowel pairs and palatalization in Russian for a better explanation.


misteress

Oh, then "Я ем суши."


KRVNHGAR

I thought eat in Russian was "есть".


TooLucky

Yep, that`s the infinitive form. And "ем" is a singular form of the first face.


RaymondChu10

Why суши doesn't pronounce like sushi ? I heard something like susha.


Soph1931

Any issues or questions you have about russian spelling or pronunciation can be easily fixed by learnibg the cryllic alphabet and the sounds the letters make. That should solve it.


scocito1996

Why doesn't sushi need a different case ending? Doesn't Russian have different cases?


TooLucky

It does, but several words in Russian (mostly loan words) are uncountable and unchangable and sushi is one of them.


SophiaRudo

Why do they use ем? Is есть false?


TooLucky

It is. Russian verbs have conjugations which are affected by person, tense, and number. "Есть" is the infinitive form while "ем" is a form of the first person, singular, present tense.


DrewDrawingDrew

If you were eating something different and somebody asked you if you were eating sushi, would there be another way to say "I am not (actively) eating sushi."

Or is Я не ем суши the proper way to say you aren't eating sushi right now, in the moment?


SkyHooler

I said I don't eat sushi but the corret one was I DO NOT EAT SUSHI PLS FIX!!!!!!


M_ystic

If it marks you incorrect for saying "don't" instead of "do not", try reporting it.


ArtemyWulf

Of course... Пельмени are better


Alekhya513117

With the letters given, the word can be pronounced as "sushi". However it was pronounced as "sushe" or something like that. Can anybody clarify?


OlegV12

Of course, sushi is the typical russian word , and without it people will have big problems of understanding


Raven505149

I failed because i used "do not eat" instead of "don't eat" on a previous question, but on this one i use don't and it tells me another translation is "do not eat." What one do you want me to use!?!? How is it helping me when you give me conflicting info!


LuisJoelGa5

The letter at the end of sushi has with an English would be an i. But in the example of sounds more like an e. Does the pronunciation change with the accent? Or is one more correct than the other? An English Spanish and Japanese it ends with the I sound.


PatrickWillumsen

This may be obvious but why not: 'я не нем суши'


Kirinka

I don't eat sushi and I am not eating sushi are translated the same in Russian: Я не ем суши.


Biometallurgy

Why is "I eat not sushi." not accepted?


Albur_Godwin

This is incorrect in English. You need the modal verb to do when using not this way. Or you could write I eat no sushi., too.
PS: on second thought, it may be correct if speaking in a somewhat literary and/or old-fashioned way, such as in Shakespearian plays (Hast thou sushi eaten? — I eat not sushi!), but I would advise against using this as a valid solution here for learners. X)


Albur_Godwin

これは日本語の授業ではありませんよね。
This reminds me of the end of a skit from Monty Python’s Flying Circus’s very first episode, the Italian class.


thegamehhh1

Is 'He' Means not ?


Risha536413

Я не ем суши, я ем пицца.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.