"Я не ем суши."

Translation:I do not eat sushi.

3 years ago

88 Comments


Multimate

Я не ем суши, я ем борщ.

3 years ago

lottelientje

I'd like to thank you for making me feel like I am actually making progress in Russian, because I understood this! Thank you kind person!

2 years ago

PabloRubio177909

ON GOD

6 months ago

nika.v.lebedev

The person who wrote the sentence should rethink because sushi is good

1 year ago

Ashay853809

Yeah boy got it. Making progress! Я не ем борщ, я ем суши

5 months ago

falanouc
falanoucPlus

Moja sućut

8 months ago

languagesbruh4

I don't.

1 month ago

wgsteere

Is "I am not eating sushi" incorrect? Is this a mistake on Duo's part, or is the aspect of the verb really that specific?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Your answer is completely correct; that was a mistake on our part. Thanks for reporting it, it's fixed now :)

3 years ago

EvaSvdr
EvaSvdr

So, in English, "I don't eat sushi" and "I am not eating sushi" mean the same? Or, again, is some kind of weird way of speaking from the Russian? x)

I don't speak native English, that's why I'm asking, I speak Spanish.

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

They do not mean the exact same thing in English, but I believe the Russian equivalent can mean both. (The same also goes for French if I'm not mistaken). They rely on context-dependence

In English, "I do not eat sushi/Yo no como el sushi" goes for a more in-general sense, "If there is sushi I will not eat it".

"I am not eating sushi/Yo no estoy comiendo sushi" goes for a more ahora mismo, in this moment sense. "I am not eating it right now"

Hope this helps, yo deseo que esto ayuda!

EDIT: *ayude

3 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

Is it not possible to say "Yo deseo que esto ayude"? I'm not a native Spanish speaker so I'm confused now.

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I'm a native English speaker... Would I use subjunctive there? If the verb "helps" in the sentence "I hope this helps" is subjunctive, then I suppose I would use "ayude"

3 years ago

nicolashuron

Deseo que esto ayude, that's right!

3 years ago

mangel2529

"Espero que esto ayude" es la forma mas normal de decirlo.

2 years ago

nika.v.lebedev

This is not spanish, this is Russian

1 year ago

TatianaTorres1

I do not eat sushi quiere decir yo no como sushi mientres i am not eating sushi queire decir yo no estoy (en este momento) comiendo sushi

Son tiempos diferentes

2 years ago

EvaSvdr
EvaSvdr

Sí, gracias. Entiendo perfectamente que son tiempos diferentes, pero me hizo dudar la pregunta original si en inglés se puede usar ambos tiempos en el mismo sentido o no. Gracias.

2 years ago

JuanBarrag6

Si, significa lo mismo

2 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

"I am not eating sushi" is correct.

3 years ago

Maxwell225556

Yup

7 months ago

LiamBAalgaard

I did "I do not eat sushi" and it was correct. I think it is because "ya" means "I", "ne" means "do not", "em" means "eat" and "sushi" means "sushi". I know this because I put my mouse on it and that is what it said.

2 years ago

flyracer

It would be as solid as remembering a new password!

1 month ago

zabellz
zabellz

it marks correct now .

2 years ago

vivian.ml

Why does the pronunciation of Я seem to change depending on the words around it? Sometimes the speaker has more of a "ya" sound and sometimes they have more of a "yeh" sound.

3 years ago

eibheargra
eibheargra

I guess just for ease of pronunciation like in english words can change pronunciation based on other words around it. Its my best guess.

2 years ago

ZenSurvivor

Your guess is more or less correct, it's vowel reduction.

2 years ago

grey_tabibito

I don't think I can keep learning this if you're going to make me say such horrible things.

2 years ago

Soph1931

Well, you need to at least know the phrase so you can correct people who actually say it lmao

6 months ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

Why is Я suddenly pronounced like "ye" here? I thought before a soft consonant it's pronounced like "ya"?

3 years ago

L.Denham

Why does the speaker contract the first two words? (I.e., instead of saying 'Ya nye yem', she seems to say 'Yan yem')

3 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

The thing about e is that sometimes it gets cut off and just sounds like yi or y.

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

(I'm just starting out) Do verbs in Russian have conjugations?

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Thanks!

3 years ago

Jeremiah0033

At last ; a good guidance book about Russian language! Thanks a lot. I want to help myself on the first sight.It does take time but I learn a lot. If I don't understand really than I call the community to be rescued. But thank you anyway to everybody. Details could be crucial to achieve the (almost) perfect knowledge of an idiom. And I have a long way to go ; I'm a native french speaker.

2 years ago

IvanAssolant

how do you distinguish between "i'm not eating" (right now/today) and "i don't eat" (ever)?

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Since they are the same sentence in Russian, it's context-dependent.

3 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

I think the only way to do it would be by saying никогда (never) "я никогда не ем суши", or сейчас (now) "я не ем суши сейчас".

3 years ago

robolink

i think there is a double negation in your first example which would translate to: "I never not eat sushi'.

2 years ago

RoddyEvans
RoddyEvans

Which is correct in russian

2 years ago

Marcelo.Barbosa

I'm trying to focus on gender of words and their plurals. So I came back to this lesson to practice. It turns out that "суши" doesn't have any of the common ending of feminine, masculine or neuter. Is it because is originally a foreign word? and what's its gender?

2 years ago

KsanterX
KsanterX

It's neuter and indeclinable, but with that ending it's always plural. And yes, this is because it's foreign.

2 years ago

Riavalon

"I am not eating sushi" but I wish I was.

2 years ago

RaymondChu10

Why суши doesn't pronounce like sushi ? I heard something like susha.

2 years ago

Soph1931

Any issues or questions you have about russian spelling or pronunciation can be easily fixed by learnibg the cryllic alphabet and the sounds the letters make. That should solve it.

6 months ago

Christophe565689

This hurt to type... Sushi is amazing. Why do you do this to me, DuoLingo?

2 years ago

PantelisBi1

What's the difference between ем and ест?

1 year ago

TooLucky

"Ем" is first person, "ест" is third person (both singular, present time). In case you're curious, second person would be "ешь". Plural for them - "едим", "едите", "едят". And then we also have past/future forms so good luck with that ^^"

1 year ago

Cris30395

For some reason I hear "Дежнни уем суше" instead of "Я не ем суши". I can only hear it when played normally, when I play it slowly I can hear all of the other words. Does anybody else hear this? Or maybe it's just a wierd glitch.

5 months ago

akunosama
akunosama

Here come the verbs...

3 years ago

Jeremiah0033

I wrote wrongly " I do not eat A sushi". What is the rule about "a" and "the"in this case (russian language) ? It seems me difficult and I can't resume it to a clear understanding. Thanks in advance.

2 years ago

cheesegazelle

"A sushi" sound a bit odd to me as a native English speaker as well. I wouldn't use an article in English unless i was talking about "a sushi roll."

2 years ago

Athmel
Athmel

I think sushi is an uncountable noun. Like sugar or bread.

So, "I don't eat a bread/sugar" would also be odd in English.

2 years ago

ZenSurvivor

There are no rules because there are no articles in Russian. I guess your sentence can be correct, although it's hard to imagine context for it. Maybe if it means something like "I do not eat a single sushi", but in Russian that would be "Я не ем ни одного суши" then.

2 years ago

vegardholtas
vegardholtas

Is this supposed to sound like "sushe"? Wouldn't that be "сушэ" or "суше"?

2 years ago

cheesegazelle

Not a native speaker, but I'd washer it sounds like that because it is a soft, "palatalized" vowel. Look up vowel pairs and palatalization in Russian for a better explanation.

2 years ago

misteress
misteress

Oh, then "Я ем суши."

2 years ago

ismael803542

I frogot to type i don't

2 years ago

KRVNHGAR
KRVNHGAR

I thought eat in Russian was "есть".

2 years ago

TooLucky

Yep, that`s the infinitive form. And "ем" is a singular form of the first face.

2 years ago

SERVUSEIUS

Thats a lie.

2 years ago

Stephanvan866688

Great lesson!

2 years ago

Stephanvan866688

,,,

2 years ago

katmaloo
katmaloo

Why does em sound like euw?

2 years ago

scocito1996

Why doesn't sushi need a different case ending? Doesn't Russian have different cases?

2 years ago

TooLucky

It does, but several words in Russian (mostly loan words) are uncountable and unchangable and sushi is one of them.

1 year ago

wedjasouza

More like Я ем суши

2 years ago

Adastra88
Adastra88

Cool. Больше мене!!

2 years ago

Lu.Sa.Ri
Lu.Sa.Ri

Я = е? Help

2 years ago

Sushinese
Sushinese

Ohh, I'm really glad as a Japanese that Sushi is causing so many arguments!! The word Sushi came from Japan, so it's uncountable for some reason...

1 year ago

Soph1931

Lol your username is nihonjin which when written CORRECTLY, 日本人, literally means 'japanese person' lmao. (I'm learning Japanese, too. XP)

6 months ago

SophiaRudo

Why do they use ем? Is есть false?

1 year ago

TooLucky

It is. Russian verbs have conjugations which are affected by person, tense, and number. "Есть" is the infinitive form while "ем" is a form of the first person, singular, present tense.

1 year ago

NhokuGamer

No!!! i Love Sushi! <3

1 year ago

NhokuGamer

i do not Eat Sushi , because i'm poor ;-;

1 year ago

nyanakoshka

difference of ш and щ?

9 months ago

Skyler328047

Which one is the russian key board, is it Маќедонсќи?

8 months ago

Brisa19449

I love sushi

7 months ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

In Совет Россия, sushi eats you

3 months ago

polaroidgurl

I never hear her pronounce не so i always write я ем суши instead

3 months ago

FirePolyglot
FirePolyglot

Nooo! How dare you offend sushi ._.

1 year ago

FirePolyglot
FirePolyglot

I love sushi.

1 year ago

AwesomeAnton

I think sushi is gross. I don't like seafood in general.

:(

=[

1 year ago

NhokuGamer

Sushi is love , sushi is life , sushi é amor , sushi é vida , sushi !!!!

1 year ago

wayne902574

And why am I learning Japanese? I used to be conversational in Japanese. AND I have spoken Japanese in Ukraine (And Korean, and Spanish).

Isn't my intent with Duolingo to learn Russian? Would I learn more Russian studying Japanese Duolingo?

2 years ago

Soph1931

Well, people in Russia use the word 'sushi' just as people in America use the word 'sushi'. There is no other word for it, so t has become a word of English and Russian (and probably a lot more languages as well). I mean, if it WASN'T a part of English, we'd be writing it as すし and not sushi. It IS Russian just as it is English and Japanese.

6 months ago

wayne902574

Why is this translated as a gerund or as a passive verb?

"I never eat sushi" translates the verb action. Naturally this is dependent upon the context.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.