"Я не ем суши."

Translation:I do not eat sushi.

November 4, 2015

116 Comments


Multimate

Я не ем суши, я ем борщ.

November 4, 2015

lottelientje

I'd like to thank you for making me feel like I am actually making progress in Russian, because I understood this! Thank you kind person!

March 4, 2016

AnaDeku2004

same here

May 25, 2019

Th0tPatrol911

Same here as well

May 29, 2019

PabloRubio177909

ON GOD

June 9, 2018

nika.v.lebedev

The person who wrote the sentence should rethink because sushi is good

June 6, 2017

Christine862401

True

August 5, 2019

Ashay853809

Yeah boy got it. Making progress! Я не ем борщ, я ем суши

July 13, 2018

languagesbruh4

I don't.

November 6, 2018

falanouc

Moja sućut

April 2, 2018

wgsteere

Is "I am not eating sushi" incorrect? Is this a mistake on Duo's part, or is the aspect of the verb really that specific?

November 4, 2015

JanisaChatte

Your answer is completely correct; that was a mistake on our part. Thanks for reporting it, it's fixed now :)

November 4, 2015

EvaSvdr

So, in English, "I don't eat sushi" and "I am not eating sushi" mean the same? Or, again, is some kind of weird way of speaking from the Russian? x)

I don't speak native English, that's why I'm asking, I speak Spanish.

November 17, 2015

thefifthjudge

They do not mean the exact same thing in English, but I believe the Russian equivalent can mean both. (The same also goes for French if I'm not mistaken). They rely on context-dependence

In English, "I do not eat sushi/Yo no como el sushi" goes for a more in-general sense, "If there is sushi I will not eat it".

"I am not eating sushi/Yo no estoy comiendo sushi" goes for a more ahora mismo, in this moment sense. "I am not eating it right now"

Hope this helps, yo deseo que esto ayuda!

EDIT: *ayude

November 17, 2015

alantrousers

Is it not possible to say "Yo deseo que esto ayude"? I'm not a native Spanish speaker so I'm confused now.

November 24, 2015

thefifthjudge

I'm a native English speaker... Would I use subjunctive there? If the verb "helps" in the sentence "I hope this helps" is subjunctive, then I suppose I would use "ayude"

November 24, 2015

nicolashuron

Deseo que esto ayude, that's right!

December 2, 2015

mangel2529

"Espero que esto ayude" es la forma mas normal de decirlo.

November 6, 2016

nika.v.lebedev

This is not spanish, this is Russian

June 6, 2017

TatianaTorres1

I do not eat sushi quiere decir yo no como sushi mientres i am not eating sushi queire decir yo no estoy (en este momento) comiendo sushi

Son tiempos diferentes

February 24, 2016

EvaSvdr

Sí, gracias. Entiendo perfectamente que son tiempos diferentes, pero me hizo dudar la pregunta original si en inglés se puede usar ambos tiempos en el mismo sentido o no. Gracias.

March 11, 2016

DONR2009

I did not eat sushi

May 4, 2019

JuanBarrag6

Si, significa lo mismo

February 13, 2016

slycelote

"I am not eating sushi" is correct.

November 4, 2015

Maxwell225556

Yup

April 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I did "I do not eat sushi" and it was correct. I think it is because "ya" means "I", "ne" means "do not", "em" means "eat" and "sushi" means "sushi". I know this because I put my mouse on it and that is what it said.

    May 15, 2016

flyracer

    It would be as solid as remembering a new password!

    November 8, 2018

SophiePinkreal

    Bruh, that's what I did on the first time

    March 14, 2019

zabellz

    it marks correct now .

    April 4, 2016

vivian.ml

    Why does the pronunciation of Я seem to change depending on the words around it? Sometimes the speaker has more of a "ya" sound and sometimes they have more of a "yeh" sound.

    November 29, 2015

eibheargra

    I guess just for ease of pronunciation like in english words can change pronunciation based on other words around it. Its my best guess.

    December 15, 2015

ZenSurvivor

    Your guess is more or less correct, it's vowel reduction.

    December 27, 2015

Borscht.

    Indeed, you'll just have to learn it. I also think it's very confusing

    August 7, 2019

grey_tabibito

    I don't think I can keep learning this if you're going to make me say such horrible things.

    December 15, 2015

Soph1931

    Well, you need to at least know the phrase so you can correct people who actually say it lmao

    May 18, 2018

WaaDoku

    Why is Я suddenly pronounced like "ye" here? I thought before a soft consonant it's pronounced like "ya"?

    December 9, 2015

L.Denham

    Why does the speaker contract the first two words? (I.e., instead of saying 'Ya nye yem', she seems to say 'Yan yem')

    November 27, 2015

kingthatcher

    The thing about e is that sometimes it gets cut off and just sounds like yi or y.

    November 29, 2015

IvanAssolant

    how do you distinguish between "i'm not eating" (right now/today) and "i don't eat" (ever)?

    November 22, 2015

thefifthjudge

    Since they are the same sentence in Russian, it's context-dependent.

    November 24, 2015

alantrousers

    I think the only way to do it would be by saying никогда (never) "я никогда не ем суши", or сейчас (now) "я не ем суши сейчас".

    November 24, 2015

robolink

    i think there is a double negation in your first example which would translate to: "I never not eat sushi'.

    December 20, 2015

RoddyEvans

    Which is correct in russian

    December 21, 2015

thefifthjudge

    (I'm just starting out) Do verbs in Russian have conjugations?

    November 10, 2015

thefifthjudge

    Thanks!

    November 11, 2015

Jeremiah0033

    At last ; a good guidance book about Russian language! Thanks a lot. I want to help myself on the first sight.It does take time but I learn a lot. If I don't understand really than I call the community to be rescued. But thank you anyway to everybody. Details could be crucial to achieve the (almost) perfect knowledge of an idiom. And I have a long way to go ; I'm a native french speaker.

    December 22, 2015

Marcelo.Barbosa

    I'm trying to focus on gender of words and their plurals. So I came back to this lesson to practice. It turns out that "суши" doesn't have any of the common ending of feminine, masculine or neuter. Is it because is originally a foreign word? and what's its gender?

    February 12, 2016

KsanterX

    It's neuter and indeclinable, but with that ending it's always plural. And yes, this is because it's foreign.

    April 8, 2016

Christophe565689

    This hurt to type... Sushi is amazing. Why do you do this to me, DuoLingo?

    June 4, 2016

PantelisBi1

    What's the difference between ем and ест?

    March 11, 2017

TooLucky

    "Ем" is first person, "ест" is third person (both singular, present time). In case you're curious, second person would be "ешь". Plural for them - "едим", "едите", "едят". And then we also have past/future forms so good luck with that ^^"

    March 11, 2017

Cris30395

    For some reason I hear "Дежнни уем суше" instead of "Я не ем суши". I can only hear it when played normally, when I play it slowly I can hear all of the other words. Does anybody else hear this? Or maybe it's just a wierd glitch.

    July 8, 2018

Choco_Afe

    Why not? It's beautiful :"3

    June 20, 2019

Crystalin12

    Why does "не" is most of the time read "Nyeh" but here it's more like "Nyee"?

    August 8, 2019

akunosama

    Here come the verbs...

    December 3, 2015

Jeremiah0033

    I wrote wrongly " I do not eat A sushi". What is the rule about "a" and "the"in this case (russian language) ? It seems me difficult and I can't resume it to a clear understanding. Thanks in advance.

    December 22, 2015

ivan.is.here

    I think sushi is an uncountable noun. Like sugar or bread.

    So, "I don't eat a bread/sugar" would also be odd in English.

    April 5, 2016

cheesegazelle

    "A sushi" sound a bit odd to me as a native English speaker as well. I wouldn't use an article in English unless i was talking about "a sushi roll."

    February 13, 2016

ZenSurvivor

    There are no rules because there are no articles in Russian. I guess your sentence can be correct, although it's hard to imagine context for it. Maybe if it means something like "I do not eat a single sushi", but in Russian that would be "Я не ем ни одного суши" then.

    December 27, 2015

vegardholtas

    Is this supposed to sound like "sushe"? Wouldn't that be "сушэ" or "суше"?

    January 1, 2016

cheesegazelle

    Not a native speaker, but I'd washer it sounds like that because it is a soft, "palatalized" vowel. Look up vowel pairs and palatalization in Russian for a better explanation.

    February 13, 2016

misteress

    Oh, then "Я ем суши."

    February 16, 2016

ismael803542

    I frogot to type i don't

    February 22, 2016

Riavalon

    "I am not eating sushi" but I wish I was.

    March 19, 2016

KRVNHGAR

    I thought eat in Russian was "есть".

    May 3, 2016

TooLucky

    Yep, that`s the infinitive form. And "ем" is a singular form of the first face.

    May 9, 2016

SERVUSEIUS

    Thats a lie.

    May 13, 2016

RaymondChu10

    Why суши doesn't pronounce like sushi ? I heard something like susha.

    May 15, 2016

Soph1931

    Any issues or questions you have about russian spelling or pronunciation can be easily fixed by learnibg the cryllic alphabet and the sounds the letters make. That should solve it.

    May 18, 2018

Stephanvan866688

    Great lesson!

    May 26, 2016

katmaloo

    Why does em sound like euw?

    June 2, 2016

scocito1996

    Why doesn't sushi need a different case ending? Doesn't Russian have different cases?

    August 4, 2016

TooLucky

    It does, but several words in Russian (mostly loan words) are uncountable and unchangable and sushi is one of them.

    March 11, 2017

wedjasouza

    More like Я ем суши

    August 10, 2016

Adastra88

    Cool. Больше мене!!

    September 24, 2016

Lu.Sa.Ri

    Я = е? Help

    November 3, 2016

Sushinese

    Ohh, I'm really glad as a Japanese that Sushi is causing so many arguments!! The word Sushi came from Japan, so it's uncountable for some reason...

    December 31, 2016

Soph1931

    Lol your username is nihonjin which when written CORRECTLY, 日本人, literally means 'japanese person' lmao. (I'm learning Japanese, too. XP)

    May 18, 2018

SophiaRudo

    Why do they use ем? Is есть false?

    February 9, 2017

TooLucky

    It is. Russian verbs have conjugations which are affected by person, tense, and number. "Есть" is the infinitive form while "ем" is a form of the first person, singular, present tense.

    February 9, 2017

NhokuGamer

    No!!! i Love Sushi! <3

    October 8, 2017

NhokuGamer

    i do not Eat Sushi , because i'm poor ;-;

    October 8, 2017

nyanakoshka

    difference of ш and щ?

    March 1, 2018

Skyler328047

    Which one is the russian key board, is it Маќедонсќи?

    April 11, 2018

Brisa19449

    I love sushi

    April 24, 2018

polaroidgurl

    I never hear her pronounce не so i always write я ем суши instead

    August 24, 2018

DrewDrawingDrew

    If you were eating something different and somebody asked you if you were eating sushi, would there be another way to say "I am not (actively) eating sushi."

    Or is Я не ем суши the proper way to say you aren't eating sushi right now, in the moment?

    February 17, 2019

SkyHooler

    I said I don't eat sushi but the corret one was I DO NOT EAT SUSHI PLS FIX!!!!!!

    April 4, 2019

fucc693128

    I think whenever i say something even if its super close its always red

    April 10, 2019

Mart969519

    In soviet russia sushi eats you

    April 23, 2019

Mart969519

    In soviet Russia, sushi eats you

    April 23, 2019

ArtemyWulf

    Of course... Пельмени are better

    May 8, 2019

Toss283520

    But i love sushi :(

    May 16, 2019

HenryKruz

    She pronouces it like "sou-sha"

    May 17, 2019

MasqueArt

    I refuse to write sentences against my beliefs.. lol

    May 21, 2019

nikki720706

    I made a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ typo on eat and put ear and I got it wrong

    May 29, 2019

IslaAzure

    I dont like sushi either

    June 3, 2019

RaiShan2

    There should be slow mode for words as most of the words are pronounced really fast

    June 9, 2019

Alekhya513117

    With the letters given, the word can be pronounced as "sushi". However it was pronounced as "sushe" or something like that. Can anybody clarify?

    June 23, 2019

Nickitos13

    I like sushi

    June 28, 2019

CactusRose1

    Come on, give it a try

    July 3, 2019

Brandon106044

    I live sushi maaan this game is dumb

    July 4, 2019

ScottHunte780224

    My friend ruined it for me

    July 4, 2019

OlegV12

    Of course, sushi is the typical russian word , and without it people will have big problems of understanding

    July 11, 2019

abhishek996177

    I marked right words

    July 17, 2019

Raven505149

    I failed because i used "do not eat" instead of "don't eat" on a previous question, but on this one i use don't and it tells me another translation is "do not eat." What one do you want me to use!?!? How is it helping me when you give me conflicting info!

    July 28, 2019

pixilico

    Give that to me, please

    August 1, 2019

Stephanvan866688

    ,,,

    May 26, 2016

FirePolyglot

    Nooo! How dare you offend sushi ._.

    June 30, 2017

FirePolyglot

    I love sushi.

    June 30, 2017

AwesomeAnton

    I think sushi is gross. I don't like seafood in general.

    :(

    =[

    August 11, 2017

NhokuGamer

    Sushi is love , sushi is life , sushi é amor , sushi é vida , sushi !!!!

    October 8, 2017

wayne902574

    Why is this translated as a gerund or as a passive verb?

    "I never eat sushi" translates the verb action. Naturally this is dependent upon the context.

    April 13, 2016

wayne902574

    And why am I learning Japanese? I used to be conversational in Japanese. AND I have spoken Japanese in Ukraine (And Korean, and Spanish).

    Isn't my intent with Duolingo to learn Russian? Would I learn more Russian studying Japanese Duolingo?

    April 13, 2016

Soph1931

    Well, people in Russia use the word 'sushi' just as people in America use the word 'sushi'. There is no other word for it, so t has become a word of English and Russian (and probably a lot more languages as well). I mean, if it WASN'T a part of English, we'd be writing it as すし and not sushi. It IS Russian just as it is English and Japanese.

    May 18, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.