1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это дом."

"Это дом."

Translation:This is a house.

November 4, 2015

76 Comments


Bailjo

Yay! Russian is finally here! Get out your party hats!


MichalKozak

I can finally understand YT comments!


Hotrootsoup

And the chat in Dota2!


8QNt4

А вот я Английский так нормально понимать и не научилась


_Victory_34

О хоть кто русский


Genesis299380

Hahahahaha thats why i will learn russian too xD


yimantuwingyai

First of all, shame on anyone who is being negative about grammar not being totally correct. This is an open resource and free, and I'm very grateful to the people who put it together. As someone who has taught English, I abhor shaming tactics. If you see English grammatical problems in translations, simply report them and say something civil about it in the comments. Don't get nasty, it's totally uncalled for.

That having been said, it's an easy mistake to make. Many Americans tend to talk fast when it comes to contractions or words that sound like them. But contractions are only for nouns. This, that, these, those are all demonstrative pronouns, and don't qualify to get a contraction or apostrophe because they can't be possessive and there's nothing to contract there, either.


mico12345

Contractions are only for nouns? That can't be right. :P


yimantuwingyai

I meant apostrophes or any of their uses. I have been sleep deprived all week working on a website project...I clarified it above. Basically I meant it's easy to mistake This's as a word you might have in English because one might assume that this + is could be contracted but they can't, nor can they be possessive apostrophes. I meant to say you couldn't do either one. I need more sleep.


pudgiebudgie

I'm not sure I get what you're saying. "This is" doesn't get contracted, but presumably because it wouldn't sound any different anyway. "That's" is valid, and "these / those" don't get "'s" because they're plural, and get "'re" instead (although they would only be contracted in informal writing, or to imitate a person's speech).


JasonVoorheess

But thats may teach new people wrong information , right ?


jmgoss

So is there another word for home? Or is дом both house and home? (I'm asking because I thought on the mouse over it said "home" as the translation.)

Thanks! :)


Sanckt

You may say "здание", it is more formally name for "дом", in the manufacturing sense, less in the sense of "sweet home"


bethann.banan

that is correct it translates more like building that home


Crazy-woman

Another person said that it also can be "здание", but "здание"="building".


Gamolly

Это is pronounced "eto" and sometimes "eta", right (according to the previous questions)? I've read somewhere that the O (amongst other letters) change their sound depending if they are stressed or not. I can understand that. But, is there a way to know when a word/syllable is stressed and when it's not? Or, is it just practice?


Chestest

Unless there are accents written you generally have to know. Usually if an o is in the end of a word it is unstressed, and depending on declension the stress can move in the word. There are rules about where stress is in words but they can be very complicated, I'd suggest looking in a Dictionary, these will have the accents written.


WrDc9

The word "это" is always pronounced like "эта". "о" is never stressed in that word.


carlsLobato

So how do you say "This house"?


ghettofridge

Is there any way to differentiate "This is a house" from "This is the house" or is it purely contextual?


Chestest

There is no definite article for 'a' or 'the'. Literally это/т дом = this house. So yes the article a, or the is assumed by context. On here is may be easier to assume for now they mean 'this is a'


pudgiebudgie

So it can mean "this house" as well as "this is a/the house"?

(Btw, small point - "the" and "a" are both articles, but only "the" is a definite article) :)


mightypotatoe

Это дом means only "this is a/the house" and you would only be able to tell which article to use from the context. "This house" would be этот дом.


MartaLusza

'Эта Том' is marked as correct


Mortyko

Это том? Это дом? I accepted это том from me


HenryPinkney

I said "this house" and it said it was wrong. Why is that wrong?


mightypotatoe

In this sentence это acts as a pronoun "this is" and not as an adjective so the sentence can only be translated as "this is a/the house" Here is a good explanation of how to use это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


patrick.co5

Erm... i put TOM instead of house and it still gave it to me


JosemarSil807022

I put это том and show corrrect lol


rylew0925

How does one distinguish Tom from house?


PurpleBlues

Том is not Home (Дом)!


Lordofthetv

I spelt Tom instead of House and it told me it was correct. Lmao


mightypotatoe

In this sentence это acts as a pronoun "this is" and not as an adjective so the sentence can only be translated as "this is a/the house"
Here is a good explanation of how to use это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Rk5I3

That would be этот дом. "Это дом." is a full sentence, "This is a house."


Bozsana

Is that possible to have this course with russian letters? how?


jmgoss

Do you mean have the Duo sentences in Cyrillic or your keyboard in it? If you mean your keyboard, you will have to wait until someone else chimes in as I still can't get it to work on my computer and have settled on using an online keyboard and copy/pasting. There are several online to choose from but I think most people have had an easier time of installing the Russian keyboard.

If you are asking about the sentences being displayed in Cyrillic, look at the exercise you are on, upper left hand side under the blue Duolingo header. There is a slide function which changes the alphabet used. You can switch back and forth.

Hope this helps.


Bozsana

Thank you:) i started to learn this language this year and it confused me to see the words and senteces with the latin characters.


hpfan5

Is there meaning added to this sentence dependent on the way someone would pronounce this sentence, timing of a reply to someone, body language, etc that would add context besides -this house-...? Or would this sentence only be used in a type of situation where someone simply asked which house? - answer - this house. ..? ..Because we are only in the beginner lesson and simply paining two words together and not elaborate sentences yet.


mightypotatoe

This sentence does not mean "this house" it means "this is a/the house." You would need to use context to determine if it's "a house" or "the house."
If you'd like to learn more about это and how it used, this is an informative post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


YourMissingSock

In another question where we had to listen to and translate a speaker (Mama, this is Dima, a medic) special emphasis seemed to be on the pauses between 'mama' and 'Dima' signifying that 'this is' was meant to be between the words. When 'eto dom' is spoken, should a pause be between the words as well? Thank you to anyone who can clarify this for me.


Birdieangie

No, you don't need a pause between Это and дом.


RidwanHihi

Where is the word "a" ? im confused


mightypotatoe

Russian does not have definite or indefinite articles, but English does so they have to be added when translating from Russian to English.


bradbahyis

is there a difference from eto dom being this is a house, opposed to this is home?


mightypotatoe

No, this sentence can mean both. Though provided context, you would be able to tell which meaning was intended.


JacobLueth1

Hey when it says write it in russian how do u write it in russian when u dont have the keyboard for it?


mightypotatoe

You should have a keyboard manager in your computer settings that will allow you to add keyboards for other languages such as Russian.


Eyrene1

There is a error. Not translate дом like house.


Carl699851

How do I know this is A house and not THE house? Зто дом


Schurik4

normally both is correct


LAbbeyW

What is the difference between это and этот?


Rk5I3

этот means "this" and it's used to define nouns only of the masculine gender, for example этот стол - this table (not a full sentence!)

This "this __" for feminine nouns is эта (эта машина - this car) and for neuter nouns это (это пиво - this beer).

Это means "This is ___." It is used with any words, and it forms a full sentence. Это стол. - This is a table. Это машина. - This is a car. Это пиво. - This is beer. Это хорошо. - This is good. Это не стол. - This is not a table.


jad498154

I am hearing "etan" when i press on the word alone, and "eta" when i hear the whole sentence, so is this how we pronunce the word or it is just a bad record of the sound ?


IlBellimbu

I put down, "This is home" versus the other "This is a house." Wouldn't that have a different meaning?


Schurik4

Lol I wrote том, and it was still correct?


nmaj_

I type 'это том'. The translation is 'this is a house'. But it still gives correct? ('-_-)


Tina692216

I just wrote, this is Tom


Radek272992

I wrote "Это том and the answer was correct. Probably a system error


Holger631394

I understand "Это Том" and it is accepted! )))


JohnParnha

Hi. This has given me a correct answer when it's wrong, confusing the name Tom for Dom the word for house.


orcaneko

This is the third time I heard it saying Том instead of Дом. How's it accepted all time?


Siru722873

'Это Том' is not 'This is house' There is mistake. Man-voice says Это дом, I heard Это Том and I got correct.


Snouu

"This is house" is not a correct answer?


Japanforev

I wanna k myself whenever I forgot put "a" or "the"


Lillly7442

Can "Это Дом" mean both the and a house?


CatGhost14

Eu coloquei "3то Том" e deu como certo

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.