1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это дом."

"Это дом."

Translation:This is a house.

November 4, 2015

102 Comments


Bailjo

Yay! Russian is finally here! Get out your party hats!


MichalKozak

I can finally understand YT comments!


Hotrootsoup

And the chat in Dota2!


8QNt4

А вот я Английский так нормально понимать и не научилась


Genesis299380

Hahahahaha thats why i will learn russian too xD


yimantuwingyai

First of all, shame on anyone who is being negative about grammar not being totally correct. This is an open resource and free, and I'm very grateful to the people who put it together. As someone who has taught English, I abhor shaming tactics. If you see English grammatical problems in translations, simply report them and say something civil about it in the comments. Don't get nasty, it's totally uncalled for.

That having been said, it's an easy mistake to make. Many Americans tend to talk fast when it comes to contractions or words that sound like them. But contractions are only for nouns. This, that, these, those are all demonstrative pronouns, and don't qualify to get a contraction or apostrophe because they can't be possessive and there's nothing to contract there, either.


mico12345

Contractions are only for nouns? That can't be right. :P


yimantuwingyai

I meant apostrophes or any of their uses. I have been sleep deprived all week working on a website project...I clarified it above. Basically I meant it's easy to mistake This's as a word you might have in English because one might assume that this + is could be contracted but they can't, nor can they be possessive apostrophes. I meant to say you couldn't do either one. I need more sleep.


pudgiebudgie

I'm not sure I get what you're saying. "This is" doesn't get contracted, but presumably because it wouldn't sound any different anyway. "That's" is valid, and "these / those" don't get "'s" because they're plural, and get "'re" instead (although they would only be contracted in informal writing, or to imitate a person's speech).


JasonVoorheess

But thats may teach new people wrong information , right ?


jmgoss

So is there another word for home? Or is дом both house and home? (I'm asking because I thought on the mouse over it said "home" as the translation.)

Thanks! :)


Sanckt

You may say "здание", it is more formally name for "дом", in the manufacturing sense, less in the sense of "sweet home"


bethann.banan

that is correct it translates more like building that home


Crazy-woman

Another person said that it also can be "здание", but "здание"="building".


Gamolly

Это is pronounced "eto" and sometimes "eta", right (according to the previous questions)? I've read somewhere that the O (amongst other letters) change their sound depending if they are stressed or not. I can understand that. But, is there a way to know when a word/syllable is stressed and when it's not? Or, is it just practice?


Chestest

Unless there are accents written you generally have to know. Usually if an o is in the end of a word it is unstressed, and depending on declension the stress can move in the word. There are rules about where stress is in words but they can be very complicated, I'd suggest looking in a Dictionary, these will have the accents written.


WrDc9

The word "это" is always pronounced like "эта". "о" is never stressed in that word.


NatalieBoa3

That's what I got taught by my Russian teacher, too.


ghettofridge

Is there any way to differentiate "This is a house" from "This is the house" or is it purely contextual?


Chestest

There is no definite article for 'a' or 'the'. Literally это/т дом = this house. So yes the article a, or the is assumed by context. On here is may be easier to assume for now they mean 'this is a'


pudgiebudgie

So it can mean "this house" as well as "this is a/the house"?

(Btw, small point - "the" and "a" are both articles, but only "the" is a definite article) :)


mightypotatoe

Это дом means only "this is a/the house" and you would only be able to tell which article to use from the context. "This house" would be этот дом.


kaet

Thank you, this is exactly what I wanted to clarify.


carlsLobato

So how do you say "This house"?


hpfan5

Is there meaning added to this sentence dependent on the way someone would pronounce this sentence, timing of a reply to someone, body language, etc that would add context besides -this house-...? Or would this sentence only be used in a type of situation where someone simply asked which house? - answer - this house. ..? ..Because we are only in the beginner lesson and simply paining two words together and not elaborate sentences yet.


mightypotatoe

This sentence does not mean "this house" it means "this is a/the house." You would need to use context to determine if it's "a house" or "the house."
If you'd like to learn more about это and how it used, this is an informative post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Rk5I3

Russian doesn't really use verb "to be" in present tense much. It is so frequently omitted that it's a rare occurrence.

Here, you can be sure that this is a full sentence because the gender of the noun дом isn't neuter like это, so you know this is the independent "this" and not attributive to дом (which is a masculine noun). "This house" would be этот дом.


YourMissingSock

In another question where we had to listen to and translate a speaker (Mama, this is Dima, a medic) special emphasis seemed to be on the pauses between 'mama' and 'Dima' signifying that 'this is' was meant to be between the words. When 'eto dom' is spoken, should a pause be between the words as well? Thank you to anyone who can clarify this for me.


Birdieangie

No, you don't need a pause between Это and дом.


MartaLusza

'Эта Том' is marked as correct


Mortyko

Это том? Это дом? I accepted это том from me


RidwanHihi

Where is the word "a" ? im confused


mightypotatoe

Russian does not have definite or indefinite articles, but English does so they have to be added when translating from Russian to English.


bradbahyis

is there a difference from eto dom being this is a house, opposed to this is home?


mightypotatoe

No, this sentence can mean both. Though provided context, you would be able to tell which meaning was intended.


HenryPinkney

I said "this house" and it said it was wrong. Why is that wrong?


mightypotatoe

In this sentence это acts as a pronoun "this is" and not as an adjective so the sentence can only be translated as "this is a/the house" Here is a good explanation of how to use это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


DubstepCheese

I had a wrong answer when I entered "That is House" and the correct answer stated by Duilingo was "That is home". Is there a difference between a house or home in Russian?


kaet

It might be because in English you would have to put "This is a house".


JosemarSil807022

I put это том and show corrrect lol


PurpleBlues

Том is not Home (Дом)!


Mattia_DB

Why is "this is an house" not considered correct?


tinkering

This is probably incorrect because it is not proper English. If a word starts with a consonant, you must use an "a" before it (a house, a home). If it is a vowel, then you can use "an" (an answer, an event).


Mattia_DB

Ok, thanks. I looked up the English rule on a grammar site and you're right, it's "a house" without the "n".


Carola-B1

So, could eto dom mean this is the house and this is a house?


mightypotatoe

Yes, depending on the context it could mean either one.


mightypotatoe

In this sentence это acts as a pronoun "this is" and not as an adjective so the sentence can only be translated as "this is a/the house"
Here is a good explanation of how to use это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Rk5I3

That would be этот дом. "Это дом." is a full sentence, "This is a house."


Bozsana

Is that possible to have this course with russian letters? how?


jmgoss

Do you mean have the Duo sentences in Cyrillic or your keyboard in it? If you mean your keyboard, you will have to wait until someone else chimes in as I still can't get it to work on my computer and have settled on using an online keyboard and copy/pasting. There are several online to choose from but I think most people have had an easier time of installing the Russian keyboard.

If you are asking about the sentences being displayed in Cyrillic, look at the exercise you are on, upper left hand side under the blue Duolingo header. There is a slide function which changes the alphabet used. You can switch back and forth.

Hope this helps.


Bozsana

Thank you:) i started to learn this language this year and it confused me to see the words and senteces with the latin characters.


Frazre

How do you type in russian letters?


hankrearden42

Windows 8 (and presumably 10) has a keyboard manager built in. You can just download the Russian/Cyrillic keyboards there and then Win+space to switch between them.


JacobLueth1

Hey when it says write it in russian how do u write it in russian when u dont have the keyboard for it?


mightypotatoe

You should have a keyboard manager in your computer settings that will allow you to add keyboards for other languages such as Russian.


Eyrene1

There is a error. Not translate дом like house.


Carl699851

How do I know this is A house and not THE house? Зто дом


Schurik4

normally both is correct


LAbbeyW

What is the difference between это and этот?


Rk5I3

этот means "this" and it's used to define nouns only of the masculine gender, for example этот стол - this table (not a full sentence!)

This "this __" for feminine nouns is эта (эта машина - this car) and for neuter nouns это (это пиво - this beer).

Это means "This is ___." It is used with any words, and it forms a full sentence. Это стол. - This is a table. Это машина. - This is a car. Это пиво. - This is beer. Это хорошо. - This is good. Это не стол. - This is not a table.


patrick.co5

Erm... i put TOM instead of house and it still gave it to me


rylew0925

How does one distinguish Tom from house?


jad498154

I am hearing "etan" when i press on the word alone, and "eta" when i hear the whole sentence, so is this how we pronunce the word or it is just a bad record of the sound ?


IlBellimbu

I put down, "This is home" versus the other "This is a house." Wouldn't that have a different meaning?


AlyssaMaxs04

Дом sounds like Tom to me and i need to learn the lay out of the russin keyboard


Schurik4

Lol I wrote том, and it was still correct?


JaceyXD

I put this is the house, got it right (◔_◔)


raguradu

Is it also possible to be read as "This is home" as in personal, or is the correct usage "This is a house"?


Laurence_L_

My duoling keeps switching between if house is том or дом. Please make up your mind! (Sorry if im stupid and both of these are fine)


Chexx4

Does anyone know how to get a russian keyboard


nmaj_

I type 'это том'. The translation is 'this is a house'. But it still gives correct? ('-_-)


Ivankovic2

Can you tell the difference between это and этот please ?


Tina692216

I just wrote, this is Tom


MeowKen

Am i the only one who knows russian here because i was born into it but im scared that im going to forget it?


Radek272992

I wrote "Это том and the answer was correct. Probably a system error


marina235124

Please, help me! I need russian alphabet! How can I do it? Thank you!


Horia.V

And if I were to say that this is home, would this not be written the same?


johnsonJoh857233

Im sad i got a question wrong :(


Holger631394

I understand "Это Том" and it is accepted! )))


Yashraj_206

I'm typing alright but this doesn't accept


parun7

well I don't have any other options to choose but house. what do I need to say, mama??


YoungRazm

Is can also be heard as это том


ph.DekbrB

I am right duolingo. I have don't any mistake. I paste house picture.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.