"Это дом."

Translation:This is a house.

November 4, 2015

112 Comments


Bailjo

Yay! Russian is finally here! Get out your party hats!

November 4, 2015

MichalKozak

I can finally understand YT comments!

November 13, 2015

Hotrootsoup

And the chat in Dota2!

December 19, 2015

TeklaTs

Dota2 :dddddddddd

January 7, 2016

8QNt4

А вот я Английский так нормально понимать и не научилась

January 30, 2019

Genesis299380

Hahahahaha thats why i will learn russian too xD

April 6, 2019

oGFk3

Папацда

March 7, 2016

yimantuwingyai

First of all, shame on anyone who is being negative about grammar not being totally correct. This is an open resource and free, and I'm very grateful to the people who put it together. As someone who has taught English, I abhor shaming tactics. If you see English grammatical problems in translations, simply report them and say something civil about it in the comments. Don't get nasty, it's totally uncalled for.

That having been said, it's an easy mistake to make. Many Americans tend to talk fast when it comes to contractions or words that sound like them. But contractions are only for nouns. This, that, these, those are all demonstrative pronouns, and don't qualify to get a contraction or apostrophe because they can't be possessive and there's nothing to contract there, either.

November 7, 2015

mico12345

Contractions are only for nouns? That can't be right. :P

November 17, 2015

yimantuwingyai

I meant apostrophes or any of their uses. I have been sleep deprived all week working on a website project...I clarified it above. Basically I meant it's easy to mistake This's as a word you might have in English because one might assume that this + is could be contracted but they can't, nor can they be possessive apostrophes. I meant to say you couldn't do either one. I need more sleep.

November 18, 2015

pudgiebudgie

I'm not sure I get what you're saying. "This is" doesn't get contracted, but presumably because it wouldn't sound any different anyway. "That's" is valid, and "these / those" don't get "'s" because they're plural, and get "'re" instead (although they would only be contracted in informal writing, or to imitate a person's speech).

November 21, 2015

Humamslayer12

But thats may teach new people wrong information , right ?

August 10, 2017

jmgoss

So is there another word for home? Or is дом both house and home? (I'm asking because I thought on the mouse over it said "home" as the translation.)

Thanks! :)

November 6, 2015

Sanckt

You may say "здание", it is more formally name for "дом", in the manufacturing sense, less in the sense of "sweet home"

November 7, 2015

bethann.banan

that is correct it translates more like building that home

November 8, 2015

jmgoss

Thank you both

November 17, 2015

tanaiden

Great

November 13, 2015

Crazy-woman

Another person said that it also can be "здание", but "здание"="building".

March 20, 2016

ghettofridge

Is there any way to differentiate "This is a house" from "This is the house" or is it purely contextual?

November 8, 2015

Chestest

There is no definite article for 'a' or 'the'. Literally это/т дом = this house. So yes the article a, or the is assumed by context. On here is may be easier to assume for now they mean 'this is a'

November 17, 2015

pudgiebudgie

So it can mean "this house" as well as "this is a/the house"?

(Btw, small point - "the" and "a" are both articles, but only "the" is a definite article) :)

November 21, 2015

mightypotatoe

Это дом means only "this is a/the house" and you would only be able to tell which article to use from the context. "This house" would be этот дом.

November 26, 2015

pudgiebudgie

Thanks :)

November 27, 2015

Gamolly

Это is pronounced "eto" and sometimes "eta", right (according to the previous questions)? I've read somewhere that the O (amongst other letters) change their sound depending if they are stressed or not. I can understand that. But, is there a way to know when a word/syllable is stressed and when it's not? Or, is it just practice?

November 8, 2015

Chestest

Unless there are accents written you generally have to know. Usually if an o is in the end of a word it is unstressed, and depending on declension the stress can move in the word. There are rules about where stress is in words but they can be very complicated, I'd suggest looking in a Dictionary, these will have the accents written.

November 17, 2015

WrDc9

The word "это" is always pronounced like "эта". "о" is never stressed in that word.

May 5, 2018

carlsLobato

So how do you say "This house"?

November 23, 2015

pafkorn

Этот дом

November 25, 2015

YourMissingSock

In another question where we had to listen to and translate a speaker (Mama, this is Dima, a medic) special emphasis seemed to be on the pauses between 'mama' and 'Dima' signifying that 'this is' was meant to be between the words. When 'eto dom' is spoken, should a pause be between the words as well? Thank you to anyone who can clarify this for me.

November 25, 2015

Birdieangie

No, you don't need a pause between Это and дом.

April 26, 2016

hpfan5

Is there meaning added to this sentence dependent on the way someone would pronounce this sentence, timing of a reply to someone, body language, etc that would add context besides -this house-...? Or would this sentence only be used in a type of situation where someone simply asked which house? - answer - this house. ..? ..Because we are only in the beginner lesson and simply paining two words together and not elaborate sentences yet.

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

This sentence does not mean "this house" it means "this is a/the house." You would need to use context to determine if it's "a house" or "the house."
If you'd like to learn more about это and how it used, this is an informative post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

November 26, 2015

DubstepCheese

I had a wrong answer when I entered "That is House" and the correct answer stated by Duilingo was "That is home". Is there a difference between a house or home in Russian?

December 21, 2015

Benjamin

Hush ben dont talk about bad things, gods plan

June 12, 2018

Mattia_DB

Why is "this is an house" not considered correct?

November 17, 2015

tinkering

This is probably incorrect because it is not proper English. If a word starts with a consonant, you must use an "a" before it (a house, a home). If it is a vowel, then you can use "an" (an answer, an event).

November 17, 2015

Mattia_DB

Ok, thanks. I looked up the English rule on a grammar site and you're right, it's "a house" without the "n".

November 18, 2015

Carola-B1

So, could eto dom mean this is the house and this is a house?

November 20, 2015

mightypotatoe

Yes, depending on the context it could mean either one.

November 26, 2015

Dgate6117

this house ?

November 19, 2015

mightypotatoe

In this sentence это acts as a pronoun "this is" and not as an adjective so the sentence can only be translated as "this is a/the house"
Here is a good explanation of how to use это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

November 26, 2015

Bozsana

Is that possible to have this course with russian letters? how?

November 20, 2015

jmgoss

Do you mean have the Duo sentences in Cyrillic or your keyboard in it? If you mean your keyboard, you will have to wait until someone else chimes in as I still can't get it to work on my computer and have settled on using an online keyboard and copy/pasting. There are several online to choose from but I think most people have had an easier time of installing the Russian keyboard.

If you are asking about the sentences being displayed in Cyrillic, look at the exercise you are on, upper left hand side under the blue Duolingo header. There is a slide function which changes the alphabet used. You can switch back and forth.

Hope this helps.

November 20, 2015

Bozsana

Thank you:) i started to learn this language this year and it confused me to see the words and senteces with the latin characters.

December 2, 2015

Frazre

How do you type in russian letters?

November 20, 2015

hankrearden42

Windows 8 (and presumably 10) has a keyboard manager built in. You can just download the Russian/Cyrillic keyboards there and then Win+space to switch between them.

November 21, 2015

RidwanHihi

Where is the word "a" ? im confused

November 26, 2015

mightypotatoe

Russian does not have definite or indefinite articles, but English does so they have to be added when translating from Russian to English.

November 26, 2015

bradbahyis

is there a difference from eto dom being this is a house, opposed to this is home?

December 11, 2015

mightypotatoe

No, this sentence can mean both. Though provided context, you would be able to tell which meaning was intended.

December 11, 2015

HenryPinkney

I said "this house" and it said it was wrong. Why is that wrong?

December 16, 2015

mightypotatoe

In this sentence это acts as a pronoun "this is" and not as an adjective so the sentence can only be translated as "this is a/the house" Here is a good explanation of how to use это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

December 16, 2015

HenryPinkney

Спасибо!

December 16, 2015

MuhhamadKH

Yay i love this app already

March 13, 2016

JacobLueth1

Hey when it says write it in russian how do u write it in russian when u dont have the keyboard for it?

March 29, 2017

mightypotatoe

You should have a keyboard manager in your computer settings that will allow you to add keyboards for other languages such as Russian.

March 29, 2017

Eyrene1

There is a error. Not translate дом like house.

May 14, 2017

superivy10

Вт лс,'б

September 19, 2017

elon304972

the translation is right but dou says its wrong

September 23, 2017

JanetteZem

Why "It is a house" is not correct? I don't understand.

January 21, 2018

WXiw6

Что означает а в англ языке в этом случае?

February 25, 2018

Carl699851

How do I know this is A house and not THE house? Зто дом

April 19, 2018

AhmedEmara906701

good app

September 29, 2018

LAbbeyW

What is the difference between это and этот?

November 10, 2018

JosemarSil807022

I put это том and show corrrect lol

March 28, 2019

CupCakewor

I still got to learn

April 2, 2019

Genesis299380

Welp finally i will learn what russians say in the comment section

April 6, 2019

rylew0925

How does one distinguish Tom from house?

April 13, 2019

thedoge10

i typed Это Том and its correct

April 28, 2019

amaliehayati

what is the meaning? please!

May 8, 2019

jad498154

I am hearing "etan" when i press on the word alone, and "eta" when i hear the whole sentence, so is this how we pronunce the word or it is just a bad record of the sound ?

May 13, 2019

MostafaAhm954522

I wanna learn it but i need support Who can help me To nake more write, voice chat Plz

May 17, 2019

JungeJunge

I type "It's house", they told me I was wrong. Correct solutions: • It's home. • This is a house.

December 10, 2015

JoelHemingway

How do i use russian alphabet to answer questions?

January 14, 2016

CesarLunaA1

How in the hell did you type russian lettwrs!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 26, 2016

Newbie_bro

Just add some new language on ur phone setting in google keyboard

March 19, 2016

sBmNdg23gjf

это блин тоже самый перевод

November 2, 2016

JonahRagla

Компот

May 22, 2017

MehmetAlagos

eta dom means this is house so where is the "a house" ?

August 21, 2017

Bayu986913

Hello, i am Bayu, i living in the indonesia.

August 26, 2017

KeshavShir

What is the correct answer?

September 22, 2017

hdh90629

Eto harasov!

November 2, 2017

Antje904727

Practically

March 15, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 7, 2018

grgraza

why is it wrong to say "house" instead?

July 12, 2018

JaceyAtila

I accidentally wrote зто том, and it counted it correct.

February 9, 2019

patrick.co5

Erm... i put TOM instead of house and it still gave it to me

February 26, 2019

ErkinTek

This is a house.

May 4, 2016

uranpanman

House and home is similary

May 17, 2017

Ahmed106758

Great but letters are so hard

July 29, 2017

Benjamin

U had it too hard

June 12, 2018

jhadecayet

Hi

September 20, 2017

TheodeBoer2

No comment

October 26, 2017

hdh90629

Eto harasov

November 2, 2017

hdh90629

Great

November 2, 2017

hdh90629

Wonderful

November 2, 2017

hdh90629

Hdjdjdjxhzjsjsnx

November 2, 2017

Maksjoker

F#ck tom and dom

June 18, 2016

Benjamin

Hush child. U aint be cussin in a Christian app dude

June 12, 2018

wenrisfolf

It's a very, very, very fine house

With two cats in the yard

This language is so hard

July 26, 2017

NoeliaSgoi

The translation is wrong...

February 29, 2016

iversonabreu

i dont know rassina

March 2, 2016

abigailqm

yay

October 19, 2016

powerthirst

Not fair.

December 23, 2016

Edward_Gere

Кто занимается озвучкой???!!! Что за фраза: "Это до" Бедные англоязычные люди,так они НИКОГДА русский не выучат.:(((

December 25, 2016

Maksim551149

I russian children

April 23, 2017

S_demidova

this's is NOT a word. grab an English grammar book before starting Russian duolingo lmao .

November 5, 2015

Ivanna0.

I know I am american.

November 12, 2018

Varvara623448

Везёт!!!!!!!!

May 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.