1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "See you soon."

"See you soon."

Translation:До скорого.

November 4, 2015

46 Comments


h-p

Is the г in скорого pronounced as a в, like in его?


NoobLucas

Yes. As user olimo said in another thread, г will sound like 'V' (в) in these cases: "In ого/его endings and in 'сегодня'." "Сегодня" is pronounced that way because it used to be written "сего дня" previously, thus ending in -его, according to user yarjka.


SergejKos

Good way - speak as writed.


ruby1110

Would до свиданя be an acceptable alternative?


KyleDumovic

До свидания implies a prolonged goodbye, usually used when you won't be seeing someone again soon.


jaiirapetjan

No, that doesn't fit what KyleDumovic just explained. Further, I can tell you Duo doesn't accept it. That is why I opened this page -- I got it wrong... :(


OmarDeSant

How should "До" be pronounced?


KyleDumovic

In До скорого, Just as да ("da") as in "yes" is pronounced. In other cases, the о would be pronounced as the "oa" in oar (like what you use to row a boat).


ElenaMigun

До скорого свидания literary means See you soon. До скорого - less formal version. But I would recommend to accept the fuller form as well.


Silver-Stream

Google translate implies that До means till or until and скорого means swift or fast So it means until (we need in) the near future Yes?


yoreeck

Вообще то в Росии так почти никто не говорит, до скорого, если бы мне кто-то сказал до скорого, я бы сильно удивился, и подумал бы что человек из глубокой русской деревни, скоро увидимся, или просто увидимся, что тоже подразумевает, что мы говорим не прощай, или не знаю увидимся ли снова, а пожразумевает, что мы снова увидимся в какое то не очень отдаленное время. See you soon можно перевести как и просто до видания, и на худой конец даже как до скорого свидания, если вы так настаиваете на вклюжение обязательности перевода наречия soon, но звучит это не вполне по русски.


JacquesFre5

I guess you're right.


SergejKos

Москвич в 3-ем поколении, употребляю это выражение всю жизнь, с детства. Региональные особенности?


winxperror

what does скорого mean?


creativehearts

In my understanding when using a word "скорого", you need a noun, which "скорого" is describing. So I would say "свидания" is missing. I am from Slovakia and we have a similar word here, and it for sure can't be used separately. The proposed answer sounds more like "Till soon"... but I am missing - soon what??


leilitamon

I am also from Slovakia and I put "до свидания скорого" which was marked wrong. I think it is probably simply different idiom in Russian than in our language.


Rainbowrebellion

I am from Poland and it makes perfect sense in day to day speech to say до скорого, we have a phrase 'narazie' as a bye/see you which literally means "for now", having said that, a Russian "for next" or "till next" sounds perfectly fine as it is, an informal phrase you would say as a quick "laters" (part of 'see you later' as we say in England among my friends) or "see you". Quick, informal.


Vlad_Lesnievski

I would say that Polish informal "do rychłego (zobaczenia)" translates Russian phrase even better. As to Slovak language one may say "Uvidíme sa skoro" or only "Uvidíme sa!" so in this case Slovak people also omit a certain word.


Addy109028

why do they pronounce 'скорого' as skorova instead of skoroga ?


HuskyLilaRose

Because when the word ends in ого or его (I believe) then the г sounds like a "V"


CianStryke

There are other ways to say this


LadyAdyDuo

Увидимся


Iamamis

Да, "До скорого" - есть такая фраза, но ее почти никто не применяет. Очень редко. А вот "Увидимся" - нормальная фраза Русского Языка. Вообще, я сейчас изучаю Английский и у меня возникает вопрос: насколько адекватно он нам преподаётся? Судя по тому, что я вижу здесь, люди, составояющие курс не всегда находятся в теме.


SergejKos

До скорого - вполне применяется в Москве. Возможно региональные особенности?


Brad150494

no able to enter Cyrillic characters


jaiirapetjan

Use the word bank, or get a Cyrillic keyboard. On a Mac at least, it's really easy. Easy to install, easy to toggle back and forth between keyboards, and easy to use because they have a virtual keyboard so you can see where the characters are. I use a phonetic version, meaning their F is in the same QWERTY spot as ours, not the Russian one, where the letters are in totally different places. It's probably easy on a PC too. Just google it.


Gleb778884

Hey this is incorrect!


Annelise963350

до sounds like да whats going on


Nicholaosgrey

До скорого свидания and до скорого are both the correct option here


jessicabpla

Where is the tonic accent in скорого?


BradHobson1

До встречи? Shouldn't see you soon be до скорого


Dabeibss

What does до встречи mean?


jaiirapetjan

It means see you.


Ashlantir

How do you tell when г is pronounced "g" or "v"?


Chuddox

I am confused as to the origin of this? My friend, who is a native speaker from Siberia told me this is wrong. I asked if perhaps it was a regional difference between eastern Russian and western Russian. He, in turn, asked an army buddy of his who was from the Moscow area. His friend had never heard it used either. He suggested Увидимся or До скорой встречи as both more correct and definitely more common. So does anyone know where this came from?


Lunadron

Мне "до скорого" слух не режет, воспринимается нормально.


ayoub360

what's the difference between да and до?


AnthonyLeu8

what is the difference between до скорого and увидимся? are they interchangeable?


ADwar616

"До скорого"- i typed in the exact phrase but it still won't accept it. Is tgere a glitch ?


nadin115143

Дословно УВИДИМСЯ ПОЗЖЕ не приняли. Как так?


sergiuszedu

What is the difference between до скорого and до свидания?


SergejKos

До свидания - universal and official form, до скорого or пока! or увидимся! - informal friendly form.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.