"See you soon."

Translation:До скорого.

3 years ago

15 Comments


h-p
h-p

Is the г in скорого pronounced as a в, like in его?

3 years ago

NoobLucas

Yes. As user olimo said in another thread, г will sound like 'V' (в) in these cases: "In ого/его endings and in 'сегодня'." "Сегодня" is pronounced that way because it used to be written "сего дня" previously, thus ending in -его, according to user yarjka.

3 years ago

ruby1110
ruby1110

Would до свиданя be an acceptable alternative?

3 years ago

KyleDumovic

До свидания implies a prolonged goodbye, usually used when you won't be seeing someone again soon.

3 years ago

Art635604

Yes

2 years ago

OmarDeSant
OmarDeSant

How should "До" be pronounced?

3 years ago

KyleDumovic

In До скорого, Just as да ("da") as in "yes" is pronounced. In other cases, the о would be pronounced as the "oa" in oar (like what you use to row a boat).

3 years ago

OmarDeSant
OmarDeSant

Thanks!

3 years ago

creativehearts

In my understanding when using a word "скорого", you need a noun, which "скорого" is describing. So I would say "свидания" is missing. I am from Slovakia and we have a similar word here, and it for sure can't be used separately. The proposed answer sounds more like "Till soon"... but I am missing - soon what??

1 year ago

leilitamon
leilitamon

I am also from Slovakia and I put "до свидания скорого" which was marked wrong. I think it is probably simply different idiom in Russian than in our language.

1 year ago

Dez64ru

"Увидимся позже" счёл как неверный)

2 years ago

Gleb778884

Hey this is incorrect!

1 year ago

CianStryke

There are other ways to say this

3 years ago

Gabrielsilffre

like what?

3 years ago

Brad150494

no able to enter Cyrillic characters

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.