1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "See you soon."

"See you soon."

Translation:До скорого.

November 4, 2015

41 Comments


h-p

Is the г in скорого pronounced as a в, like in его?


NoobLucas

Yes. As user olimo said in another thread, г will sound like 'V' (в) in these cases: "In ого/его endings and in 'сегодня'." "Сегодня" is pronounced that way because it used to be written "сего дня" previously, thus ending in -его, according to user yarjka.


ruby1110

Would до свиданя be an acceptable alternative?


KyleDumovic

До свидания implies a prolonged goodbye, usually used when you won't be seeing someone again soon.


jairapetyan

No, that doesn't fit what KyleDumovic just explained. Further, I can tell you Duo doesn't accept it. That is why I opened this page -- I got it wrong... :(


OmarDeSant

How should "До" be pronounced?


KyleDumovic

In До скорого, Just as да ("da") as in "yes" is pronounced. In other cases, the о would be pronounced as the "oa" in oar (like what you use to row a boat).


creativehearts

In my understanding when using a word "скорого", you need a noun, which "скорого" is describing. So I would say "свидания" is missing. I am from Slovakia and we have a similar word here, and it for sure can't be used separately. The proposed answer sounds more like "Till soon"... but I am missing - soon what??


leilitamon

I am also from Slovakia and I put "до свидания скорого" which was marked wrong. I think it is probably simply different idiom in Russian than in our language.


Rainbowrebellion

I am from Poland and it makes perfect sense in day to day speech to say до скорого, we have a phrase 'narazie' as a bye/see you which literally means "for now", having said that, a Russian "for next" or "till next" sounds perfectly fine as it is, an informal phrase you would say as a quick "laters" (part of 'see you later' as we say in England among my friends) or "see you". Quick, informal.


Addy109028

why do they pronounce 'скорого' as skorova instead of skoroga ?


HuskyLilaRose

Because when the word ends in ого or его (I believe) then the г sounds like a "V"


winxperror

what does скорого mean?


Silver-Stream

Google translate implies that До means till or until and скорого means swift or fast So it means until (we need in) the near future Yes?


ElenaMigun

До скорого свидания literary means See you soon. До скорого - less formal version. But I would recommend to accept the fuller form as well.


Brad150494

no able to enter Cyrillic characters


jairapetyan

Use the word bank, or get a Cyrillic keyboard. On a Mac at least, it's really easy. Easy to install, easy to toggle back and forth between keyboards, and easy to use because they have a virtual keyboard so you can see where the characters are. I use a phonetic version, meaning their F is in the same QWERTY spot as ours, not the Russian one, where the letters are in totally different places. It's probably easy on a PC too. Just google it.


CianStryke

There are other ways to say this


LadyAdy17

Увидимся


shikhel

vizhu tebe skora?


Rewm

no, that's just literal translation to Russian, it doesn't work as a phrase


Dez64ru

"Увидимся позже" счёл как неверный)


Lunadron

Скоро увидимся accepted


jessicabpla

Where is the tonic accent in скорого?


Gleb778884

Hey this is incorrect!


BradHobson1

До встречи? Shouldn't see you soon be до скорого


Dabeibss

What does до встречи mean?


jairapetyan

It means see you.


Ashlantir

How do you tell when г is pronounced "g" or "v"?


yoreeck

Вообще то в Росии так почти никто не говорит, до скорого, если бы мне кто-то сказал до скорого, я бы сильно удивился, и подумал бы что человек из глубокой русской деревни, скоро увидимся, или просто увидимся, что тоже подразумевает, что мы говорим не прощай, или не знаю увидимся ли снова, а пожразумевает, что мы снова увидимся в какое то не очень отдаленное время. See you soon можно перевести как и просто до видания, и на худой конец даже как до скорого свидания, если вы так настаиваете на вклюжение обязательности перевода наречия soon, но звучит это не вполне по русски.


Uni2cornio

and where is here "see" ?


Islamghoni1

I can't use the keyboard.. why did you make it mandatory?1


qwerq1

Я русский человек


Ahmed.Al-Nizami

Join my club to learn the language together :) Code is: 68vm4r

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.