1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bist du im Gleichgewicht?"

"Bist du im Gleichgewicht?"

Translation:Are you balanced?

November 4, 2015

25 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Gleich = same ; Gewicht = weight ; Gleichgewicht = balance. Lovely German.


caesardeka

I can't think of any likely context where someone would say that in English. Is it similar to asking "Are you at peace (with yourself)?"


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

In English, I think you've got the right idea in terms of more used expressions. Are you calm, cool, and collected? The comment above about Chakras then gets at the usage for those engaged in more advanced personal development work, "You seem emotionally balanced" and as the other user stated above, "at peace with yourself." A look at reverso turned up the expression Gleichgewicht der Kraefte, "the balance of power."


ErichBrung

Watch the movie "Equilibrium." It is said, in English, more than a few times.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yeah, is that not a science fiction film? We could also say, "Beam me up" is an English expression (Star Trek)


WilliamCPorter

I was thinking maybe with Chakras and how people believe you need to balance them, but IDK enough about that stuff to truly talk about them.


bobknox

I frequently ask that while teaching a ski lesson. I imaging dance, gymnastics, gaijin, etc teachers do too.


learning0wl

Tangentially, would this sentence be applicable here as well I wonder


joeTatt1

This is an abstract noun meaning balance or equilibrium in English. It really needs context and an adjective to make sense of the meaning.

Reverso gives these examples

Hier sollte ein stabiles Gleichgewicht gefunden werden, also denken Sie bitte daran, wenn Sie an die Arbeit gehen. There is a very fine balance to be struck here, so think about this when you get down to work.

Vor dreieinhalb Jahren in Amsterdam konnte das schwierige Gleichgewicht zwischen Repräsentativität und Effizienz nicht gefunden werden. In Amsterdam, three and a half years ago, it proved impossible to achieve the tricky balance between being representative and being effective.


RonanSill

Very useful. Thank you.


az_p
Mod

    Outside of a spiritual context, would this phrase (in German) also be used to ask about physical stability? i.e. carrying large bags in each hand, passing something to someone standing on a ladder, etc? The other comment about ski instruction was based on the English sentence, I believe.


aphity

    How can this sentence be used in spiritual/religious context?


Hohenems

    "Is your qi balanced?" is how I interpret "Are you balanced" in a spiritual sense.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Qigong


Danmoller
    Mod

    Perhaps "all your inner forces/feelings/energies/whatevers in harmony/equilibrium"?


ArvindhMani

    Is this how you ask if someone is not drunk (and out of their senses)? I'm curious - how would that be phrased?


elea191038

    If someone is insane i would ask "Bist du irre?" = "Are you crazy?" . but "Bist du im Gleichgewicht" can not be used in that way. i think "Bist du im Gleichgewicht" is a weird sentence and i don't use it as a german speaker.


roy00016

    Can anyone provide any information on the contextual differences between "Gleichgewicht" and "ausgewogen"? (apart from the obvious noun/adjective distinction).


rowschank

    Can we say "Sind die Kraften im Gleichgewicht?"


ReinerSelb

    die kräfte. yes, you can say that.


quantumboy

    What suprised me is that there is a definite article before Gleichgewicht. Strange for my non-German ears.


Fenxury

    This does put a smile on my face.


germanishard22

    "Das Gleichgewicht wird zum Verlust, Lässt sie dich hart zum Boden gehen"


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    I put, "Are you even?" which would be in the context of getting back at someone in some context, usually youngsters.


dr.mmmo

    Hovering the word "Gleichgewicht" shown me that it means "even". At first I thought it means "Do you even", lol

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.