"Ты дома?"

Translation:Are you at home?

3 years ago

26 Comments


GeninMage
GeninMage

The audio didn't sound like a question.

3 years ago

CianStryke

I'm finding the computer pronounces о very similarly to у

3 years ago

MauricioDuarte01

я тоже

3 years ago

Nezzucho
Nezzucho

The same thing happens between "a" and "o" sometimes it seems a mix between both letters. Pretty hard to figure how to pronounce the word correctly.

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

The o here is pronounced as the "aw" in law

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

or the o in "top"

2 years ago

Shalshelet

why when I hover over the word it sounds like "da-mah" with a short A sound, but when I click the sentence reading icon, it says "tu do-mah" with a hard O sound?

3 years ago

Jellei
Jellei

Good question. It sounded strange to me so I told my friend, and it turns out that the way the sentence is pronounced is correct here, but if you check the word дома itself, it reads it damA, meaning "houses". So the accent (remembering that unstressed o changes into a) changes the meaning of the word actually...

2 years ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

Ahh that makes sense. But that just complicates things over...

2 years ago

zidemen
zidemen

from Wiktionary: Noun дом • (dom) (genitive до́ма, nominative plural дома́, genitive plural домо́в) So this is single genitive (stress on the first syllable), when you hover over it it pronounces it as plural nominative: stress on the 2nd syllable.

7 months ago

AlejandraV14298

Where can I find the hyphen or dash to replace the verb "to be"?

2 years ago

diga0110

Keep pressing the '-' on the russian keyboard, and will appear "—"

1 month ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

Can this also mean "Are you at the house?" or would that be different?

3 years ago

MihaiB
MihaiB

Nope. дома means "at home", so if you want to say "at the house", you'd have to use "в доме".

3 years ago

schizorb
schizorb

Are you at the house? = Ты в доме?

3 years ago

Tesla727

Is дома used idiomatically or only literally? Like could you say я дома to mean "I'm comfortable" or "I'm in a place I really like", or only for "I am at my actual house"?

2 years ago

JewJay

um, i think you could say 'я чувствую себя как дома' literally meaning 'i feel like i'm home', which is the same as in English. so, i don't think so.

2 years ago

mostafa.sayed22

дома = домой but in different cases

2 years ago

dastanb

Can someone explain the "-a" and "-o" endings we see in this lesson? The two words, "дома" and "Далеко" both have this. Is this a gender situation? It seems very typical of Latin languages.)

2 years ago

anrizav

you also experienced it blocking? keep answering the exact same thing and it tells me it's wrong

2 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

So how would you say "Is this your home?" ?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Это твой дом?" or "Это ваш дом?" depending who you're talking to.

2 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

твой is colloquial, singular and ваш is plural or polite, right?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes, correct.

2 years ago

SergioAndr541505

Yes,you are right

3 months ago

071g1
071g1

Ты папа дома?

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.