"Ты дома?"

Translation:Are you at home?

November 4, 2015

35 Comments


GeninMage

The audio didn't sound like a question.

November 7, 2015

Mary.P.

True.

March 16, 2019

CianStryke

I'm finding the computer pronounces о very similarly to у

November 4, 2015

MauricioDuarte01

я тоже

November 4, 2015

Nezzucho

The same thing happens between "a" and "o" sometimes it seems a mix between both letters. Pretty hard to figure how to pronounce the word correctly.

November 7, 2015

Eddygp

The o here is pronounced as the "aw" in law

December 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

or the o in "top"

March 6, 2016

Jim315253

The o sounds exactly like the a sound if it precedes a stressed syllable. In this example it sound like an o to me as it should, i do not hear a y sound. I have found the Farvo phone app very helpful. It is just native speakers pronouncing words and phrases.

July 21, 2019

Shalshelet

why when I hover over the word it sounds like "da-mah" with a short A sound, but when I click the sentence reading icon, it says "tu do-mah" with a hard O sound?

November 22, 2015

Jellei

Good question. It sounded strange to me so I told my friend, and it turns out that the way the sentence is pronounced is correct here, but if you check the word дома itself, it reads it damA, meaning "houses". So the accent (remembering that unstressed o changes into a) changes the meaning of the word actually...

December 22, 2015

zidemen

from Wiktionary: Noun дом • (dom) (genitive до́ма, nominative plural дома́, genitive plural домо́в) So this is single genitive (stress on the first syllable), when you hover over it it pronounces it as plural nominative: stress on the 2nd syllable.

April 18, 2018

MThoriqMalano

Ahh that makes sense. But that just complicates things over...

May 22, 2016

AlejandraV14298

Where can I find the hyphen or dash to replace the verb "to be"?

June 5, 2016

diga0110

Keep pressing the '-' on the russian keyboard, and will appear "—"

October 14, 2018

ChloeElisabethC

Can this also mean "Are you at the house?" or would that be different?

November 9, 2015

MihaiB

Nope. дома means "at home", so if you want to say "at the house", you'd have to use "в доме".

November 30, 2015

schizorb

Are you at the house? = Ты в доме?

November 14, 2015

Tesla727

Is дома used idiomatically or only literally? Like could you say я дома to mean "I'm comfortable" or "I'm in a place I really like", or only for "I am at my actual house"?

April 21, 2016

JewJay

um, i think you could say 'я чувствую себя как дома' literally meaning 'i feel like i'm home', which is the same as in English. so, i don't think so.

May 7, 2016

mostafa.sayed22

дома = домой but in different cases

May 14, 2016

dastanb

Can someone explain the "-a" and "-o" endings we see in this lesson? The two words, "дома" and "Далеко" both have this. Is this a gender situation? It seems very typical of Latin languages.)

September 3, 2016

anrizav

you also experienced it blocking? keep answering the exact same thing and it tells me it's wrong

November 3, 2016

WaaDoku

So how would you say "Is this your home?" ?

December 23, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Это твой дом?" or "Это ваш дом?" depending who you're talking to.

December 23, 2015

WaaDoku

твой is colloquial, singular and ваш is plural or polite, right?

December 24, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes, correct.

January 2, 2016

SergioAndr541505

Yes,you are right

September 9, 2018

AliArbabiN

Is it a short for "ты в дома"? Is it correct in this form at all?

February 13, 2019

RedFireBlack

Nope

March 26, 2019

AmirGlick

Why is the question not written like that: "Ты в дом"

February 20, 2019

RikVlasblom

I believe because of the different cases: "Ты в доме?" (prep): Are you in the house? "Ты дома?" (gen): Are you at home?

February 20, 2019

RedFireBlack

Sounds more like это она

March 26, 2019

071g1

U home?

April 6, 2019

Mark121857

Instead of "Are you at home?", I thought it was "Is this your home?"

April 20, 2019

AdiLev2

What's the difference between дом and дома? other variations of дом will be appreciated as well. спасибо!

June 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.