1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты дома?"

"Ты дома?"

Translation:Are you at home?

November 4, 2015

42 Comments


GeninMage

The audio didn't sound like a question.


Shalshelet

why when I hover over the word it sounds like "da-mah" with a short A sound, but when I click the sentence reading icon, it says "tu do-mah" with a hard O sound?


Jellei

Good question. It sounded strange to me so I told my friend, and it turns out that the way the sentence is pronounced is correct here, but if you check the word дома itself, it reads it damA, meaning "houses". So the accent (remembering that unstressed o changes into a) changes the meaning of the word actually...


zidemen

from Wiktionary: Noun дом • (dom) (genitive до́ма, nominative plural дома́, genitive plural домо́в) So this is single genitive (stress on the first syllable), when you hover over it it pronounces it as plural nominative: stress on the 2nd syllable.


MThoriqMalano

Ahh that makes sense. But that just complicates things over...


KevinBenit253216

Supposedly it has to do with where you are from like the word компот certain russians will pronounce it kampot while others will pronounce it kompot. I picked this up from a Life of Boris video


CianStryke

I'm finding the computer pronounces о very similarly to у


Nezzucho

The same thing happens between "a" and "o" sometimes it seems a mix between both letters. Pretty hard to figure how to pronounce the word correctly.


Eddygp

The o here is pronounced as the "aw" in law


Jim315253

The o sounds exactly like the a sound if it precedes a stressed syllable. In this example it sound like an o to me as it should, i do not hear a y sound. I have found the Farvo phone app very helpful. It is just native speakers pronouncing words and phrases.


AlejandraV14298

Where can I find the hyphen or dash to replace the verb "to be"?


mostafa.sayed22

дома = домой but in different cases


dastanb

Can someone explain the "-a" and "-o" endings we see in this lesson? The two words, "дома" and "Далеко" both have this. Is this a gender situation? It seems very typical of Latin languages.)


ChloeElisabethC

Can this also mean "Are you at the house?" or would that be different?


MihaiB

Nope. дома means "at home", so if you want to say "at the house", you'd have to use "в доме".


LightningY1

That answers my question. Very informative. Thank you!


-Romul-

Are you at the house? = Ты в доме?


Nuc16

I was wondering that too, i guess the difference is 'home' (implying your own) and 'the house' being a vague location


Tesla727

Is дома used idiomatically or only literally? Like could you say я дома to mean "I'm comfortable" or "I'm in a place I really like", or only for "I am at my actual house"?


JewJay

um, i think you could say 'я чувствую себя как дома' literally meaning 'i feel like i'm home', which is the same as in English. so, i don't think so.


anrizav

you also experienced it blocking? keep answering the exact same thing and it tells me it's wrong


AmirGlick

Why is the question not written like that: "Ты в дом"


RikVlasblom

I believe because of the different cases: "Ты в доме?" (prep): Are you in the house? "Ты дома?" (gen): Are you at home?


KaifQais

Why is it not 'ты в дом'? Is it because the person owns the house or something?


Murilek

I'm confuse about the case the word дом is declinated, I checked it in a table and it says genitive


Shady_arc

This particular word is an adverb, stuck with one specific form (дома "at home"). For everything else, you use prepositions:

  • Я на работе. = I am at work.
  • Я в доме. = I am in the house.
  • Я в школе. = I am in the school.
  • на концерте = at a concert
  • на станции = at a station
  • в математике = in mathematics

We also have a different directional adverb домой "(to) home". It behaves similar to the English "home" in expressions like "go home".


WaaDoku

So how would you say "Is this your home?" ?


JanisaChatte

"Это твой дом?" or "Это ваш дом?" depending who you're talking to.


WaaDoku

твой is colloquial, singular and ваш is plural or polite, right?


RWang2017

Is it accusative case? Why is it doma not dom?


AliArbabiN

Is it a short for "ты в дома"? Is it correct in this form at all?


RedFireBlack

Sounds more like это она


Mark121857

Instead of "Are you at home?", I thought it was "Is this your home?"


AdiLev2

What's the difference between дом and дома? other variations of дом will be appreciated as well. спасибо!


Yash_o_dhara

Mic not recording


Gabb318_PHL

how is home a genitive case?


Shady_arc

It is an adverb stuck in this particular form. We also have the directional домой, which is different from any form of дом.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.