"Brother has neither cat nor dog."

Translation:У брата нет ни кошки, ни собаки.

November 4, 2015

19 Comments


danielchall

Is it just me or is it weird to hear "Brother" rather than "My brother" for example.

April 1, 2016

SpokeMnemosyne

You're right. We need a possessive pronoun here. Even "The brother..." would work better, but would be very unusual.

July 10, 2016

El-Inc

You can use it as a nickname.

June 18, 2017

Mr.Smilie

I agree, we don't know if it is "his brother" "her brother" or "my brother" I guess it's given the way it is because it makes grammatical sense in Russian but the way it's given in English it could even be a name, although I didn't dare try to put бродер (partly because I don't know how to spell or replace that "th" sound.. )

December 11, 2017

kdammers

Yeah, but when I left off an article in a similar sentence, Duolingo woudn't accept it.

December 31, 2017

marianot5

Cat and dog are singular. Why Duo uses plural: кошки и собаки?

February 12, 2017

Saimdusan

It's not plural, it's singular genitive.

May 12, 2017

marianot5

And which is the plural genitive?

May 17, 2017

YaTvoyVrag

The plural genitive of кошки и собаки is кошек и собак.

July 13, 2017

alex.resti

I have the same question

May 9, 2017

Laurens110450

Is нет needed in this case? Would this also be valid? У брата ни кошки ни собаки.

September 13, 2017

zKTH5

I also was wondering this. It bothers me that they use double negatives for a single negative ... Sooo in Russia, does a quadruple negative equal a positive?

September 19, 2017

Peter594672

@Laurens110450: У брата ни кошки ни собаки. is technically a valid sentence, however for some reason 'нет' usually remains without omission is sentences of this type.

@zKTH5: When in Russia, do as the Russians do ;) If you're interested, you can go to the "English from Russian" tree, people there moan and groan about the indefinite article, which in their opinions does not mean a thing and therefore must be dropped.
A quadruple negative in Russia goes like this, Никто ничего ни о ком не знает. - Nobody does not know nothing about no one. And no, it does not make the statement positive :-p

December 17, 2017

kdammers

Yes, my Kazakhstani (native Russian speakers) students moan and groan about articles in English and try to explain to me that they are useless.

December 31, 2017

CianStryke

I thought that subjects following the use of genitive possessive phrases like у брата stayed in the nominative

November 4, 2015

slycelote

When the possessive is negated, the subject becomes genitive.

November 4, 2015

YaTvoyVrag

You'll notice the Нет after У брата. That's a telltale sign that something after it is going to be genitive as well.

July 13, 2017

Crejb

The nominative forms of both words end in a. shouldn't the genitive forms end in ы?

May 18, 2018

Sennett5

The issue is with the letter к in the stem of both these words. Certain Russian letters cannot be follwed by the letter ы. The Russian letter к is one of these. Instead of ы, the letter и follows.

January 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.