1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эти овощи много стоят?"

"Эти овощи много стоят?"

Translation:Do these vegetables cost much?

November 4, 2015

24 Comments


Plugghest

As a heritage speaker, it sounds like the stress in стоят is on the я instead of the о, making it sound like "Do these vegetables stand much?"


olimo

Yes, this is a TTS mistake. The stress should be on О here.


amadalena

Is that how you tell the difference between "stand" and "cost"? The Stress?


Fladda

The vegetables cost much. - Овощи стОят дОрого. If you say Овощи стоЯт долго, it means that the vegetables have stood for a long time ( they are probably spoiled). By the way, in Russian it's better to say "стОить ДОРОГО" and "стоЯть ДОЛГО" not "много".)


DocJT

I was wondering if it was a term for old produce. Lol


edyapd

Это курс русского или как иностранцы говорят на русском?

Нормальные предложения, для меня во всяком случаи, звучали бы так:

"Это дорогие овощи?" или "Сколько стоят эти овощи?"


shauntdrobeck

why can't this be "are these vegetables expensive"


jitaix

I had a similar thought. "Do these vegetables cost much" doesn't sound right to me.


martian77

I think I would prefer "Do these vegetables cost a lot".


AleksLazo

Меня всегда удивляли такие непрактичные предложения. Овощи - это из ботаники и к реальной жизни отношения не имеет.

Сколько стоит килограмм морковки?=How much is a kilogram of carrots? Сколько стоит килограмм огурцов?=How much is a kilogram of cucumbers?


Afor4

А всё это вместе, морковь-огурцы-капуста и т.д. как назовёте?


_Maria_B._

I am getting really confused with cost and stand. How can you tell the difference? Context? I'm not good with Russian context....


Plugghest

cтоЯт - o pronounced like a: stand
стОят - o pronounced like o: cost


Alex2537

It is better to say Эти овощи дорогие? - Are these vegetables expensive?


ComradeMax84

Why is it "стоят" and not "стоит" here?


BenYoung84

-ит is usually a he/she/it ending while -ят is usually a they ending. Vegetables is plural so we use the they form.


Taysunka

"стоЯт" is not correct, the correct pronunciation is "стОят"


Angamar

are these vegetables expensive?


PenguinLDP17

I typed it in as Do these vegetables cost much and apparently its incorrect, its the exact same as the correct answer. DEFINITELY REPORTED IT


Donald135335

This is a very awkward way of saying this in English. Normally an English speaker would ask if they cost a lot. Or if they are expensive. Wouldn't a Russian speaker also ask if they are expensive? Эти овощи дороги?


RichWood9

In the listening exercise the "?" cannot be seen, so I thought it was saying "these vegetable cost a lot" i.e. a statement saying that they are expensive. If the "?" was replaced with a "!" or "." would this be correct? Thanks.


Antonio923460

"How much do these vegetables cost?" This is also correct, please!


BenYoung84

No. "How much" translates as сколько.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.