"Эти овощи много стоят?"

Translation:Do these vegetables cost much?

November 4, 2015

17 Comments


Plugghest

As a heritage speaker, it sounds like the stress in стоят is on the я instead of the о, making it sound like "Do these vegetables stand much?"

November 4, 2015

olimo

Yes, this is a TTS mistake. The stress should be on О here.

November 4, 2015

amadalena

Is that how you tell the difference between "stand" and "cost"? The Stress?

June 28, 2016

dmitry.tsarev

Yes, exactly

July 26, 2016

xolmsik

Not "stress", but "accentuation". Accentuation!

July 11, 2018

edyapd

Это курс русского или как иностранцы говорят на русском?

Нормальные предложения, для меня во всяком случаи, звучали бы так:

"Это дорогие овощи?" или "Сколько стоят эти овощи?"

June 26, 2016

Gulpepper

Спасибо. Говорите, не используйте это предложение?

August 26, 2017

Gulpepper

Скажете*

August 26, 2017

AleksLazo

Меня всегда удивляли такие непрактичные предложения. Овощи - это из ботаники и к реальной жизни отношения не имеет.

Сколько стоит килограмм морковки?=How much is a kilogram of carrots? Сколько стоит килограмм огурцов?=How much is a kilogram of cucumbers?

June 29, 2016

shauntdrobeck

why can't this be "are these vegetables expensive"

January 29, 2016

_Maria_B._

I am getting really confused with cost and stand. How can you tell the difference? Context? I'm not good with Russian context....

July 22, 2016

Plugghest

cтоЯт - o pronounced like a: stand
стОят - o pronounced like o: cost

July 22, 2016

kpagcha

Why isn't сколько needed here?

January 18, 2016

Fari_Dee

That's because the speaker asks if the vegetables are expensive - 'Do these vegetables cost much?'. Don't confuse this sentence with 'How much do the vegetables cost?'. There you can and you should use сколько when translating.

March 19, 2016

Angamar

are these vegetables expensive?

February 20, 2016

ANDREAVASQ812577

Why is these vegetables marked wrong. It says it should be those vegetables...

November 3, 2017

Alex2537

It is better to say Эти овощи дорогие? - Are these vegetables expensive?

January 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.