1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эти овощи много стоят?"

"Эти овощи много стоят?"

Translation:Do these vegetables cost much?

November 4, 2015

35 Comments


Plugghest

As a heritage speaker, it sounds like the stress in стоят is on the я instead of the о, making it sound like "Do these vegetables stand much?"


olimo

Yes, this is a TTS mistake. The stress should be on О here.


amadalena

Is that how you tell the difference between "stand" and "cost"? The Stress?


Fladda

The vegetables cost much. - Овощи стОят дОрого. If you say Овощи стоЯт долго, it means that the vegetables have stood for a long time ( they are probably spoiled). By the way, in Russian it's better to say "стОить ДОРОГО" and "стоЯть ДОЛГО" not "много".)


edyapd

Это курс русского или как иностранцы говорят на русском?

Нормальные предложения, для меня во всяком случаи, звучали бы так:

"Это дорогие овощи?" или "Сколько стоят эти овощи?"


Gulpepper

Спасибо. Говорите, не используйте это предложение?


shauntdrobeck

why can't this be "are these vegetables expensive"


LordShadow5

I had a similar thought. "Do these vegetables cost much" doesn't sound right to me.


AleksLazo

Меня всегда удивляли такие непрактичные предложения. Овощи - это из ботаники и к реальной жизни отношения не имеет.

Сколько стоит килограмм морковки?=How much is a kilogram of carrots? Сколько стоит килограмм огурцов?=How much is a kilogram of cucumbers?


Afor4

А всё это вместе, морковь-огурцы-капуста и т.д. как назовёте?


_Maria_B._

I am getting really confused with cost and stand. How can you tell the difference? Context? I'm not good with Russian context....


Plugghest

cтоЯт - o pronounced like a: stand
стОят - o pronounced like o: cost


ComradeMax84

Why is it "стоят" and not "стоит" here?


BenYoung84

-ит is usually a he/she/it ending while -ят is usually a they ending. Vegetables is plural so we use the they form.


Angamar

are these vegetables expensive?


Alex2537

It is better to say Эти овощи дорогие? - Are these vegetables expensive?


Taysunka

"стоЯт" is not correct, the correct pronunciation is "стОят"


kpagcha

Why isn't сколько needed here?


Fari_Dee

That's because the speaker asks if the vegetables are expensive - 'Do these vegetables cost much?'. Don't confuse this sentence with 'How much do the vegetables cost?'. There you can and you should use сколько when translating.


ANDREAVASQ812577

Why is these vegetables marked wrong. It says it should be those vegetables...


NateBeeson

We would not say 'much', we would say 'a lot'


Donald135335

Informally, yes, an English speaker would always say a lot rather than much. But you would hear very much. Do these vegetables cost very much? In more formal speech it would be rephrased. Are these vegetables expensive. Эти овощи дороги?


BenYoung84

Current usage would indicate that "much" is not used by itself in affirmative statements, "a lot"/"lots" is used instead. But in questions (like this exercise) or negative statements it's fine.

If "much" is qualified by an adverb (almost always "very") then it can be used in any of these contexts.


Carlana16

That....is confusing. Why is стоят "stand" and "cost"?


BenYoung84

It's just a case of a word having two meanings, which is really common in English.


KDRSH0hJ

I typed it in as Do these vegetables cost much and apparently its incorrect, its the exact same as the correct answer. DEFINITELY REPORTED IT


Donald135335

This is a very awkward way of saying this in English. Normally an English speaker would ask if they cost a lot. Or if they are expensive. Wouldn't a Russian speaker also ask if they are expensive? Эти овощи дороги?


Simon447327

I know that there is no очень but I would say that " Do these vegetables cost 'very' much" is perfectly good English


RichWood9

In the listening exercise the "?" cannot be seen, so I thought it was saying "these vegetable cost a lot" i.e. a statement saying that they are expensive. If the "?" was replaced with a "!" or "." would this be correct? Thanks.


LivingLifeform

Could "did these vegetables cost much?" be used?


boradincer

Are these vegetables costing much?!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.