"Тынеунего?"

Translation:Are you at his place, by any chance?

3 years ago

74 Comments


Ibe6
Ibe6

Why would 'you are not at his place?' not be an acceptable translation for this?

3 years ago

Denise-Joe
Denise-Joe

I think russians use negation as a polite form, just like the french. (vous ne l'auriez pas vu = have you by any chance seen him ?). Therefore, you have to understand it as a question and not as a negation. I know, it's a crooked way to talk :-)

2 years ago

Talipu
Talipu

I'm a native speaker. For the polite form, the pronoun "Вы" would be used. This is a bad translation. Because in the English sentence there is a phrase "by any chance", then in Russian there should be a word "случайно". Ты у него? - A common question. Ты случайно не у него? (Ты не у него случайно?) - A question with the assumption or the hope that you are at his place. Ты у него случайно? = Ты у него. Это произошло случайно? - You are at his place. Did it happen by accident? This should be written awkwardly. It's hard for my level of English.

7 months ago

SergioAndr658303

And to say " ...you are at your place?" How??

5 months ago

Talipu
Talipu

If you meant "are you at home?" then "Ты дома?" = "Ты у себя дома?" = "Ты у себя?". Google translates "Are you your place?" literally as "Вы на своем месте?" but this has a different meaning. More often "Кто-либо на своём месте" is an idiom to express the conformity to abilities, qualities, knowledge, place in society. Less often it is used to indicate a place, for example a place in an airplane.

4 months ago

Anastasia298532

I like this comment!

3 days ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

You can say "Are you not at his place?" or more colloquially: "Aren't you at his place?" to confirm something you're not sure about.

You can say "You are not at his place?" or "You aren't at his place?" to confirm something you are sure about (but could be wrong about).

  • Aren't you at his place? I thought you were!
  • You aren't at his place? You're supposed to be there!
1 year ago

ozanarslan11

Second one make me feel like my gf is speaking.

7 months ago

monica67

That's how i understood it.

3 months ago

MarkSprings
MarkSprings

Transliterally, yes.

3 years ago

LEPerezV94
LEPerezV94

I got accepted "Are you not at his place?" on July 10, 2018

5 months ago

Proverbs_2_6
Proverbs_2_6

"Aren't you at his place?" worked for me...

3 weeks ago

prix95-7
prix95-7

It's a question. The words order must change.

2 years ago

AlphaEtaPi
AlphaEtaPi

In English one can use the grammatical form of a statement with a question mark to ask a yes/no question, just as in Russian. It simply has the effect of lessening the strength of the inquiry, since a strong question is usually asked with the subject and verb reversed. (Subject/verb reversal doesn't have the same effect in Russian, of course.)

2 years ago

Fyodor2002
Fyodor2002

This is bizarre for me? I do not understand this idiom.

3 years ago

Dimidov

Which part of the idiom throws you off?

3 years ago

Fyodor2002
Fyodor2002

By any chance? It looks like you are not his.

3 years ago

Dimidov

Alright, so you might be having two problems here.

If you're familiar with the 'у него есть' part of the sentences we've had so far, you know this to mean 'he has'. So, 'у него есть кошка' means 'he has a cat'. So you are stating he owns a cat. By removing the 'есть', you are no longer emphasising possession, but rather location.

If you strip 'есть' from all of these lines, you get 'at x place'. So 'у него' becomes 'at his place'. So in the sentence given above, the 'Ты у него' part means 'Are you at his place?'

Second, by adding the 'не', you turn it into a polite pattern for a question as described here for Phrases 2 ( https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Phrases2 );

" [One of the] two very common polite patterns for questions that English does not have is;

'Negative questions give a shade of "by any chance": «Извини́те, вы не зна́ете Михаи́ла?» = Excuse me, do you happen to know Mikhail?' "

It's kind of like saying "I'm sorry, but don't you know Michael?" as used in polite conversation, instead of going "Dude, you know Michael?"

(Keep in mind, I'm still learning the language and far from a native speaker, so if anyone spots any incorrect information, let me know so I can edit or point towards the correct info.)

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Minor correction. "By removing the 'есть', you are no longer emphasising possession, but rather location." True in this case, but not always. Omitting есть means you are emphasising a characteristic of an item and you would leave it out when talking about an item in his possession. For example, you just told me he has a cat. Now you want to tell me his cat is Siamese (and therefore evil). You would say "у него кошка сиамскаяя".

By the way, a pattern I'm noticing is when you talk about possession, whether using есть or not, it's normal to put "у него" first and then talk about what he has. If you're wanting to say something is at his place, you say what it is first and then put "у него" afterwards. I can't confirm that's always the case, but it certainly would make sense.

3 years ago

johnnycury
johnnycury

Thanks for the information... I will keep away from Siamese cats from now on

2 years ago

Dimidov

Thanks for the information/correction. I haven't really run into adverbs yet. If I remember correctly, the word order for those also implies emphasis - much like it is in the rest of the Russian language as already covered - so it'll be interesting to see how that goes.

I have to agree with your observation of the placement of the words/phrases. So far, that seems to hold true for Duolingo, at least. (Not that I've gotten beyond the first checkpoint yet, but whatever, I'm learning, I'll get there.)

3 years ago

Fyodor2002
Fyodor2002

Thanks now I understand!

3 years ago

AlphaEtaPi
AlphaEtaPi

The bit in the lesson helper text about negative questions giving a tone of politeness, a form not found in English, puzzles me somewhat. We do have negative questions, and they are sometimes used to add a polite tone to the question. "Aren't you the guy I talked to earlier?" -- that communicates that I'm pretty sure you are, but I don't want to be confrontational about it. Is there nuance to it in the Russian usage that makes it distinctive from this effect?

2 years ago

FrederikWe
FrederikWe

Are you at his place is not accepted, because "by any chance" is missing. WTF reported.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

That's not really a great translation, because it simply translates "ты у него?" and loses the meaning of "не". Please watch the language.

2 years ago

rosensan080

With the bank of words given to choose from, it makes more sense than getting "by any chance" out of any of that.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

I'll grant you that their translation seems a bit hard to guess, but it's closer to the meaning of the Russian than simply "are you at his place".

1 year ago

DimaGolovin

Having studied 3 languages, this, Italian and Swahili. one of the great features of Duolingo is its reasonable flexibility in accepting written responses. Even if one were to write "by chance" instead of "by any chance" it is marked wrong, which is ridiculous. Obviously something will be lost in translation for this particular phrase no matter what and to insist on a verbatim English word ordering is too harsh for this question.

3 weeks ago

gh5908

May I just chalk this up as an expression that follows no rules?

2 years ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Are you at his place wasn't accepted without this strange "by any chance". Is it so necessarily, really?

6 months ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

Would "are you not by him?" work?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

Not really.. The question is about the location "are you at his place" it doesn't ask about who is there or if you are with him.

3 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

But у него means "by him." And please reread my post. I don't think you understood me. If you translate this sentence word for word you have: ты you не not у by него him

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

not sure where you read that ' у него ' is 'by him', it's not. even the hint says it's 'his place''. I'd translate it as 'at his...'. so if you translate it word by word it is- "are you not at his?" if the question was about an object (and not about "you") then you could translate "is it not in his possession?". btw "by him" is "s nim"

3 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

I understand now. It's later covered in the Where skill.

3 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

The hint also says "does he have" which is obviously not correct. Него is the genitive and accusative case of он. Ним is the instrumental case. Него by itself might mean his, but when it is combined with у, it only makes sense to be "by him."

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

there's no such thing as Него by itself, that's why it's hard to give it straight translation. I can't think of one sentence where there's no ' у' before the 'Него'. 'his' by it's by itself is 'ego/evo'.

3 years ago

MaiSpace

I keep saying this sentence exactly right, but for some reason my computer (a chromebook) does not pick it up saying I cannot hear you very well. It does fine on the rest of the voice things. Any idea why?

2 years ago

Illowther89
Illowther89

Why у, not в? Doesn't в mean "in"?

2 years ago

Dimidov

Mostly.

"У него" in this case is a Russian construction used specifically to indicate 'at his place'. You can compare it to the French "chez (moi/toi/vous/nous/McDo/etc..)", which is used in a similar manner.

2 years ago

DanRoth2
DanRoth2

It sounds like they are saying "nee-vuh," but I thought the letter г made a hard g sound, not a v sound. Am I missing something?

2 years ago

AlphaEtaPi
AlphaEtaPi

When "г" is in the letter sequences "его" and "ого", it generally adopts the "v" sound. A quick Google search seems to indicate that this sound sequence shifted over time so that the spelling reflects the historical pronunciation, but you just have to internalize this exception for correct contemporary speech.

(Note: I am a native English speaker, only halfway through the Russian course, so if someone else replies claiming to be a better authority than me, there's a good chance they are.)

2 years ago

DanRoth2
DanRoth2

Thanks :)

2 years ago

EllyHElliott

Is 'are you at his place' not correct? Where does "by any chance" come from?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"Ты не у него?" actually means "Are you not at his place?" The course editors have decided that "Are you at his place by any chance" means the same thing, so "by any chance" is represented by "не".

1 year ago

Silver-Stream

Here People word questions like this all the time and but i still never know whether to say yes meaning yes i am with him or no i am with him Because to me both yes and no can mean the same thing and the exact opposite thing at the same time

1 year ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Just answer my question: Are you at his place? is it wrong?

6 months ago

BenNilsson

Would "Are you at his place?" be correct? It was marked incorrect.

5 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

I wrote: "Might you be at his place?" -Why is this so different that it is marked wrong?

1 year ago

dey623797

Realy more complicated luanguage of enregistré not raisons

1 year ago

kosmonabt

Rrally weird, it should be "Aren't you at your place"

9 months ago

kidsize1

This is wrong!

9 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

"You are not with him?" works also. Is this correct? It makes more sense.

7 months ago

Antony153486

Are you at his house by chance?. This should be correct

6 months ago

Elisha653578

Why isn't it acceptable to say "Are you not with him?

5 months ago

JoshDickie

Why is "are you with him?" not correct? Does "у него" always mean "at his place"?

3 months ago

Dennis312521

There are Russian words missing to make this a correct english translation.

3 months ago

RobertDaga

whats the russian phrase for by chance? because i didnt see it here.

2 months ago

CengizAKTA7

❤❤❤❤

2 months ago

kif97

This wasn't accepted, 'are you at his place by chance', what am I missing?

2 months ago

Robert437532

Where in any of those words did 'by any chance' come from?

2 months ago

Ariel145708

With regard to "него" and other similar words: is it still correct to pronounce the "г" like a "G"? If so - Do native Russians ever do this?

1 month ago

clemkr

I'm so lost. Why is this not "Are you not with him?"

1 month ago

Ricardo580422

Duolingo must teach these kind of sentence before, because it makes us confuse

3 weeks ago

Julia406712

Could someone translate to german? I don't understand the english and the russian

3 weeks ago

LarryMcder4

Whyisnotthewordmectointhesentence

2 weeks ago

Charity380761

This literally makes no sense to me at all. None of these words translate to 'place' when I click on them.

1 week ago

Ricardo580422

There are many sentences that we don't understand and also Duolingo never explains it

6 days ago

Ricardo580422

EXPLAIN IT

4 days ago

Dolores210552
Dolores210552

Que me aspen si lo entiendo. Ni en ruso, ni en inglès, ni en español

4 months ago

Gabriel125282
Gabriel125282

Algum lusófono entende isso??

2 years ago

SergioAndr658303

Please

5 months ago

Tim153761

Wtf

3 months ago

itsvickyorkyall

Pero qué carajos

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.