1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты не у него?"

"Ты не у него?"

Translation:Are you at his place, by any chance?

November 4, 2015

109 Comments


Ibe6

Why would 'you are not at his place?' not be an acceptable translation for this?


Denise-Joe

I think russians use negation as a polite form, just like the french. (vous ne l'auriez pas vu = have you by any chance seen him ?). Therefore, you have to understand it as a question and not as a negation. I know, it's a crooked way to talk :-)


Talipu

I'm a native speaker. For the polite form, the pronoun "Вы" would be used. This is a bad translation. Because in the English sentence there is a phrase "by any chance", then in Russian there should be a word "случайно". Ты у него? - A common question. Ты случайно не у него? (Ты не у него случайно?) - A question with the assumption or the hope that you are at his place. Ты у него случайно? = Ты у него. Это произошло случайно? - You are at his place. Did it happen by accident? This should be written awkwardly. It's hard for my level of English.


SergioAndr658303

And to say " ...you are at your place?" How??


Talipu

If you meant "are you at home?" then "Ты дома?" = "Ты у себя дома?" = "Ты у себя?". Google translates "Are you your place?" literally as "Вы на своем месте?" but this has a different meaning. More often "Кто-либо на своём месте" is an idiom to express the conformity to abilities, qualities, knowledge, place in society. Less often it is used to indicate a place, for example a place in an airplane.


andreas186991

Good discussion...


AndresRein764820

I think more apropiated translation is "are you with him" Or "aren't you with him?", this last one is not common in inglish but is common in Spanish. I am a Spanish native speaker, and we share more things with Russian than inglish. So if I understand what you mean this translation have a bit more sence


CJ.Dennis

You can say "Are you not at his place?" or more colloquially: "Aren't you at his place?" to confirm something you're not sure about.

You can say "You are not at his place?" or "You aren't at his place?" to confirm something you are sure about (but could be wrong about).

  • Aren't you at his place? I thought you were!
  • You aren't at his place? You're supposed to be there!

ozanarslan11

Second one make me feel like my gf is speaking.


monica67

That's how i understood it.


LEPerezV94

I got accepted "Are you not at his place?" on July 10, 2018


MarkSprings

Transliterally, yes.


Proverbs_2_6

"Aren't you at his place?" worked for me...


Fyodor2002

This is bizarre for me? I do not understand this idiom.


Dimidov

Which part of the idiom throws you off?


Fyodor2002

By any chance? It looks like you are not his.


Dimidov

Alright, so you might be having two problems here.

If you're familiar with the 'у него есть' part of the sentences we've had so far, you know this to mean 'he has'. So, 'у него есть кошка' means 'he has a cat'. So you are stating he owns a cat. By removing the 'есть', you are no longer emphasising possession, but rather location.

If you strip 'есть' from all of these lines, you get 'at x place'. So 'у него' becomes 'at his place'. So in the sentence given above, the 'Ты у него' part means 'Are you at his place?'

Second, by adding the 'не', you turn it into a polite pattern for a question as described here for Phrases 2 ( https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Phrases2 );

" [One of the] two very common polite patterns for questions that English does not have is;

'Negative questions give a shade of "by any chance": «Извини́те, вы не зна́ете Михаи́ла?» = Excuse me, do you happen to know Mikhail?' "

It's kind of like saying "I'm sorry, but don't you know Michael?" as used in polite conversation, instead of going "Dude, you know Michael?"

(Keep in mind, I'm still learning the language and far from a native speaker, so if anyone spots any incorrect information, let me know so I can edit or point towards the correct info.)


Theron126

Minor correction. "By removing the 'есть', you are no longer emphasising possession, but rather location." True in this case, but not always. Omitting есть means you are emphasising a characteristic of an item and you would leave it out when talking about an item in his possession. For example, you just told me he has a cat. Now you want to tell me his cat is Siamese (and therefore evil). You would say "у него кошка сиамскаяя".

By the way, a pattern I'm noticing is when you talk about possession, whether using есть or not, it's normal to put "у него" first and then talk about what he has. If you're wanting to say something is at his place, you say what it is first and then put "у него" afterwards. I can't confirm that's always the case, but it certainly would make sense.


johnnycury

Thanks for the information... I will keep away from Siamese cats from now on


Dimidov

Thanks for the information/correction. I haven't really run into adverbs yet. If I remember correctly, the word order for those also implies emphasis - much like it is in the rest of the Russian language as already covered - so it'll be interesting to see how that goes.

I have to agree with your observation of the placement of the words/phrases. So far, that seems to hold true for Duolingo, at least. (Not that I've gotten beyond the first checkpoint yet, but whatever, I'm learning, I'll get there.)


Fyodor2002

Thanks now I understand!


AlphaEtaPi

The bit in the lesson helper text about negative questions giving a tone of politeness, a form not found in English, puzzles me somewhat. We do have negative questions, and they are sometimes used to add a polite tone to the question. "Aren't you the guy I talked to earlier?" -- that communicates that I'm pretty sure you are, but I don't want to be confrontational about it. Is there nuance to it in the Russian usage that makes it distinctive from this effect?


FrederikWe

Are you at his place is not accepted, because "by any chance" is missing. WTF reported.


DimaGolovin

Having studied 3 languages, this, Italian and Swahili. one of the great features of Duolingo is its reasonable flexibility in accepting written responses. Even if one were to write "by chance" instead of "by any chance" it is marked wrong, which is ridiculous. Obviously something will be lost in translation for this particular phrase no matter what and to insist on a verbatim English word ordering is too harsh for this question.


Theron126

That's not really a great translation, because it simply translates "ты у него?" and loses the meaning of "не". Please watch the language.


rosensan080

With the bank of words given to choose from, it makes more sense than getting "by any chance" out of any of that.


Theron126

I'll grant you that their translation seems a bit hard to guess, but it's closer to the meaning of the Russian than simply "are you at his place".


gh5908

May I just chalk this up as an expression that follows no rules?


EllyHElliott

Is 'are you at his place' not correct? Where does "by any chance" come from?


CJ.Dennis

"Ты не у него?" actually means "Are you not at his place?" The course editors have decided that "Are you at his place by any chance" means the same thing, so "by any chance" is represented by "не".


Eduardo12730

I think the implied "...by any chance" is a stretch. The native Russian speakers I have shown the screen shot of the question, my answer, and subsequent "wrong" grading all disagree. They understand how the answer was arrived at; it is an idiom, but not considered proper translation


Silver-Stream

Here People word questions like this all the time and but i still never know whether to say yes meaning yes i am with him or no i am with him Because to me both yes and no can mean the same thing and the exact opposite thing at the same time


sp.ark

Are you at his place wasn't accepted without this strange "by any chance". Is it so necessarily, really?


mXP3Z

In ny opinion it is Duolingo mistake. There is nothing about any chances at sentence "ты у него"


Hojinkie

Would "are you not by him?" work?


Olga451165

Not really.. The question is about the location "are you at his place" it doesn't ask about who is there or if you are with him.


Hojinkie

But у него means "by him." And please reread my post. I don't think you understood me. If you translate this sentence word for word you have: ты you не not у by него him


Olga451165

not sure where you read that ' у него ' is 'by him', it's not. even the hint says it's 'his place''. I'd translate it as 'at his...'. so if you translate it word by word it is- "are you not at his?" if the question was about an object (and not about "you") then you could translate "is it not in his possession?". btw "by him" is "s nim"


Hojinkie

I understand now. It's later covered in the Where skill.


Hojinkie

The hint also says "does he have" which is obviously not correct. Него is the genitive and accusative case of он. Ним is the instrumental case. Него by itself might mean his, but when it is combined with у, it only makes sense to be "by him."


Olga451165

there's no such thing as Него by itself, that's why it's hard to give it straight translation. I can't think of one sentence where there's no ' у' before the 'Него'. 'his' by it's by itself is 'ego/evo'.


DanRoth2

It sounds like they are saying "nee-vuh," but I thought the letter г made a hard g sound, not a v sound. Am I missing something?


AlphaEtaPi

When "г" is in the letter sequences "его" and "ого", it generally adopts the "v" sound. A quick Google search seems to indicate that this sound sequence shifted over time so that the spelling reflects the historical pronunciation, but you just have to internalize this exception for correct contemporary speech.

(Note: I am a native English speaker, only halfway through the Russian course, so if someone else replies claiming to be a better authority than me, there's a good chance they are.)


Ricardo580422

There are many sentences that we don't understand and also Duolingo never explains it


MaiSpace

I keep saying this sentence exactly right, but for some reason my computer (a chromebook) does not pick it up saying I cannot hear you very well. It does fine on the rest of the voice things. Any idea why?


Illowther89

Why у, not в? Doesn't в mean "in"?


Dimidov

Mostly.

"У него" in this case is a Russian construction used specifically to indicate 'at his place'. You can compare it to the French "chez (moi/toi/vous/nous/McDo/etc..)", which is used in a similar manner.


mXP3Z

If you write "b" / "in" it pribably would sound like you have sex with him xD For sure it would sound like that if you use Polish xD


LobsangC

I wrote: "Might you be at his place?" -Why is this so different that it is marked wrong?


clemkr

I'm so lost. Why is this not "Are you not with him?"


Ricardo580422

Duolingo must teach these kind of sentence before, because it makes us confuse


OlgaMishur1

Странный перевод


Uix46

Ты не у него? - Are you at his place, by any chance? - Данный перевод очень сложный, непонятное предложение для начальной базы. И вообще, так по-русски не говорят! Привет, американцы!


Jamie1531

"You are not with him?" works also. Is this correct? It makes more sense.


sp.ark

Just answer my question: Are you at his place? is it wrong?


Antony153486

Are you at his house by chance?. This should be correct


Elisha653578

Why isn't it acceptable to say "Are you not with him?


BenNilsson

Would "Are you at his place?" be correct? It was marked incorrect.


JoshDickie

Why is "are you with him?" not correct? Does "у него" always mean "at his place"?


Dennis312521

There are Russian words missing to make this a correct english translation.


kif97

This wasn't accepted, 'are you at his place by chance', what am I missing?


[deactivated user]

    With regard to "него" and other similar words: is it still correct to pronounce the "г" like a "G"? If so - Do native Russians ever do this?


Julia406712

    Could someone translate to german? I don't understand the english and the russian


TheFinkie

    It accepted "Are you, by any chance, at his house?" That's quite a stretch!


Olorin18

    This is incorrect. Why can't the answer be "Are you at his place?"


Rex726981

    Why is Place or House not included in the phrase?


LydiaSpott1

    I'm confused by her pronunciation for него. It sounds like nivo, but it's spelled nigo??


TheFinkie

    It should be pronounced like "nevó", but with a soft N.


koursk07

    where is the "by any chance" coming from in the sentence "ты не у него" ? Thanks


Carlana16

    This doesn't make sense to me. "place" isn't even mentioned here, nor is "by any chance". How does it translate like that?


LEPerezV94

    I'm not a native speaker, but from what I understand, this a colloquial way to say that something/someone is at somebody's place. "у него" means "at his", so the phrase "Ты не у него?" literally translated would mean "Are you not at his?", which makes no sense just like that, so the place is implied. Now, the "by any chance" is just politeness, and I don't put in the translations


Alexis217645

    This exercise teaches how to make a question polite: in English we add a phrase such as "by any chance", in Russian (and French) you negate the question. It is an important distinction to know- "Did you not see that?" in English sounds angry (with overtones of "How could you have missed it?") whereas in Russian it sounds polite and slightly diffident.


LEPerezV94

    Duolingo is nice and useful, but explanations about culture like this are lost without a teacher


ysXAd5

    Having "by any chance" in this translation is absolutely rediculous. One could get this correctly only if they can read your mind. 90 comments on this simple sentence surely means you have to edit it.


Lizabeth68669

    Why is "are you at his place" wrong


Nexonix16

    I type "are you at his place, by any chance?" and it marks it wrong...I type "are you at his house, by any chance?" AND ITS STILL WRONG! What is the correct translation???


mXP3Z

    "by any chance"? How should I guess it? xD


Max122917

    Which word is 'place'?


DanielCant288913

    Place ? By any chance ? Do we just make up meanings as we go along ? This makes no sense.


andreas186991

    My suggestion erase this sentence and create some relevant instead


SereneJohnson

    This reads like you are trying to confirm an identity.


Jenny950433

    I spellt "Ты не" correctly and it still showed it as wrong


DapperDab

    Im just here to ask whoever to make the microphones to do a better job


g98w

    It would be english "Aren't you at his place?"


seriouselcuk

    It is an idiom? I didn't understand this sentence


thanhdiego

    Why the translation too weird :v


HalaAlali5

    Is this right translation? I think no


JCoda413

    Why is the "г" in "Него" pronounced as a cross between the English v/b? Shouldn't it sound like the English "G"?


LEPerezV94

    My native Russian teacher told me in the university that it was because the pronounciation changed over time, but not the spelling. There's no rule for it, so one has to remember specific cases


Amroothman04

    ¡Takk skal deres ha!


NickDantel

    When I translated this phrase through google I got "You are not with him" I dont understand where the "at his place" or "by any chance" comes in???


Subnetter

    I feel like Duolingo is asking alot of personal questions.


alvinolsso

    Why do I see "Ты неё него"? Doesn't that mean "You her his"?


basammam

    I guess correct translation You are not with him


Athnaa

    I literally cannot access audio exercises because the audio files are not being played - or played at half, max. This is genuinely frustrating.


Mert530049

    It's not correct translate


M.a829562

    This mean You are not him The translation is incorrect


vrcoe

    i thought него was referring to a boy?? So, ты не у неё? not a phrase? if you were taking to a girl

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.