"Я не знаю эту змею."

Translation:I do not know this snake.

November 4, 2015

76 Comments


thithiths

Always be careful when approaching stranger snakes.

November 7, 2015

DavidStyIes

That was my first thought also, before I realized the reasonable context is "I cannot identify what kind of snake this is" :p

November 11, 2015

NerysGhemor

Heh, I thought it was a personal insult (i.e. some lying/not trustworthy person).

November 20, 2015

jairapetyan

My husband is Russian and yes, he does call such people snakes. I bet it's a cultural thing.

November 28, 2015

NerysGhemor

Well...the reason I asked is that I think Americans would say it too. Maybe it's frequent in Judeo-Christian cultures, given the association between serpents and lying...?

November 28, 2015

FaizalZahid

"Don't pretend like you don't know me, Eve," said the snake while staring into her soul.

November 6, 2016

NikosGewrg

Eve turned to Adam who was still waiting for an explanation. "It's true I tеll you! Я не знаю ету змею!"

June 21, 2018

websmasha

Wow, so many of you have Russian partners.

June 15, 2017

gzaBZOMW

He is strange .Maybe he meant that a man is treacherous, like a snake?

December 22, 2018

raylarose

Ah, didn't think of it this way!! I was thinking it was like a Jedi mind trick. "These are not the snakes you know..." [hand gesture]

November 17, 2015

AJisAWWsome

... that sounds like it was super obvious now that you say that...

June 6, 2017

ph516503

Actually most assaults are by snakes that are well known to the victim.

Of course there are some cases of false accusations, particularly against famous snakes that someone may have seen on television.

November 19, 2015

d.levente

Famous last words...

November 7, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Of Eve...

November 25, 2015

OliaKara1

So true

July 2, 2018

Luke_5.1991

Are there separate words for "knowing" factual knowledge versus familiarity with a person/city?

November 4, 2015

RomanRussian

Yes, we have "быть знакомым с" that means "familiarity with" a person/city or even some object or concept.

  • Я знаю этого человека - I know this person. (factual knowing)
  • Я знаком с этим человеком - I am familiar with this person
  • Мы не знакомы - We don't know each other
  • Мне не знакомо это место - I don't know this place
November 4, 2015

JanisaChatte

It's "Я знаю этого человека", not "Я знаю этого человек".

November 4, 2015

RomanRussian

Ah, my bad... Edited. Thank you!

November 4, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

Is there anything like, for example in Czech, vědět - to know a fact - vím, že je pravda (i know it's true) and znát - to be familiar with something - znám toho muže (I know that man). I also wanted to ask, slightly off topic, if subject personal pronouns are compulsory in Russian, or can they be dropped sometimes?

November 12, 2015

nahacker

To answer your second question, it is only partially pro-drop. For example just saying "читал книгу" it isn't clear who is doing the action as it could be я, ты, мы, вы. For present tense verbs conjugate more specifically and it can be okay to drop then. Not familiar with Czech but in Polish verbs conjugate very specifically in past tense, for gender as well as number, so it is much more easy to understand what is meant without pronouns.

November 16, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

Thanks, I haven't got to the past tense yet. Czech like Polish is unambiguous in the past tense

November 16, 2015

Nuept

мы and вы have another form: читали, because it's plural, as well as они

December 11, 2015

leandro.feitosa

Why did я changed to мне in the last one? And which case is it?

November 4, 2015

RomanRussian

Let's convert it to a normal English word order:

Это место незнакомо{@style=color:#8C1AFF} мне{@style=color:#00BD29} - This place is not familiar{@style=color:#8C1AFF} to me{@style=color:#00BD29}

Мне is the dative case.

November 4, 2015

leandro.feitosa

Oh, that changed everything. Thank you!

November 4, 2015

Rekty

So you have an idea of the dative case (for indirect objects):

  • Я -> Мне = (to) me.

  • Ты -> Тебе = (to) you.

  • Он/Оно -> Ему = (to) him/it.

  • Она -> Ей = (to) her.

  • Мы -> Нам = (to) us.

  • Вы -> Вам = (to) you.

  • Они -> Им = (to) them.

November 5, 2015

Sean_Roy

Actually, LucasSherluck, dative of она is ей, not её. (Sorry, I couldn't reply directly to you for some reason.)

November 28, 2015

ESCDritero

I see you're learning Spanish, so is "Я знаю" like "Yo sé" and "Я знаком с" like "Yo conozco?"

May 28, 2016

RomanRussian

A kind of, but not 100% match

May 28, 2016

DoctorAbs

"Pardon me Mr. Snake but I do believe we haven't yet been formally introduced."

October 13, 2016

ann666

Это Нагини, Гарри

November 11, 2015

DavidStyIes

*Нагайна (как "нагайка")

У меня есть Гарри Поттер и Дары Смерти на русском, и теперь свободно владею Гарри Поттера :p

November 11, 2015

aguadopd

So Harry Potter is Garry Potter in Russian? Hahahahaahahaha

May 15, 2016

Dessie464019

Some personal names of English origin, beginning with the letter "h", in Russian start with a "г". Henry - Генри

Also English names starting with a "w", transform into a "в"

Dr. Watson - Ватсон.

Just an observation from a non-native speaker...

April 1, 2017

Kundoo

> Also English names starting with a "w", transform into a "в"

However the more recent trend is to transliterate "w" as "у", therefore Emma Watson is usually Эмма Уотсон, even though she has the same surname as the good doctor (who is still Ватсон due to tradition)

April 1, 2017

ann666

thank, i didn't know that - i just translated Nagini :D but i'm glad that i was clear anyway :)

November 12, 2015

DavidStyIes

"Официальный перевод имени — явная отсылка к персонажу сказки Киплинга «Рики-тики-тави», где королевскую кобру звали «Нагайна». В действительности, ту кобру также звали «Нагини» (у Киплинга почти все имена животных — просто названия их вида на хинди), но именно транслитерация «Нагайна» прижилась в русской литературе. Таким образом, авторская ассоциация с Киплинговской «королевской коброй» в переводе полностью сохранена."

Source: http://ru.harrypotter.wikia.com/wiki/Нагайна

(apparently it wants to clip off that last word from the URL, so you'll have to copy and paste)

Yes, I may have a nerdy side :p

November 12, 2015

Dessie464019

I was thinking exactly of Рики-Тики-Тави myself! I had forgotten how much I enjoyed that story as a kid!

April 1, 2017

NerysGhemor

Haha, that crossed my mind too. ;)

November 20, 2015

cnokonhar

is snake used like slang for a clever or shifty guy?

November 19, 2015

NerysGhemor

Same question here. It seemed like it could be a personal insult. ;-)

November 20, 2015

RomanRussian

Yes, but generally it is used by women against women. And may have a form "змея подколодная" (the adjective comes after the noun here, a stable expression). Means a sneaky, despicable, evil person.

November 20, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Interesting, it is used in Hebrew that way too

November 25, 2015

Dave168907

In Brazilian Portuguese as well: Ela é uma cobra venenosa. She is a poisonous snake.

January 21, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Technically, cobra has the same meaning as in english, being "serpente" the correct translation for snake (and "víbora" for viper), but everybody here calls any kind of serpent "cobra" for some reason...

May 4, 2017

JewishPolyglot

So "cobra" means snake in Portuguese? Interesting!

January 21, 2016

johnny_MMX

is snake used like slang for a clever or shifty guy? - no, but for an insidious woman

May 26, 2016

Cameron938347

whenever someone brings up my ex

September 27, 2016

ToTomki

I'm Tom. Nice to meet you, mr Змею.

October 5, 2016

patricia799557

95 comments, and no one has answered this: why are we learning this phrase in level 1?

May 8, 2018

David847259

he said growlingly

November 12, 2015

Chucklenuts7

might have been helpful if you taught this to adam and eve

February 11, 2016

LeShante

Does anyone know this snake?:)

December 7, 2016

Razade

Would "я не знаю что эту за змею" be correct?

February 16, 2017

Shady_arc

It would not be.

February 16, 2017

Razade

Can you please explain why ?

February 16, 2017

Shady_arc

It stops making sense after что. You can, however, use «Я не знаю, что это за змея» (I do knot know what snake this is").

February 16, 2017

Tzommas

Why is змея in Accusative (змею) here and not in Genitive (as I assumed due to negation in the sentence)? Is it becauae the negation is not towards the object?

January 26, 2019

Shady_arc

In modern Russian negating a direct object of a verb does not trigger the switch to the Genitive automatically.

It does, for some verbs and some objects, it is rare for some others. The Genitive (when it does not sound old-fashioned) may give negation a bit more strength or imply less specific objects, as an extension.

Some abstract objects (e.g. "importance") tend to use the Genitive of negation in a lot of common combinations (e.g. "не вижу смысла", "не обращал внимания"). Иметь always uses a Genitive object when negated.

In general, the use of the Genitive with negated verbs is a complicated topic that is only touched in this course briefly.

January 26, 2019

Tzommas

Thank you very much for this elaborate explenation. It helps me to know that.

January 28, 2019

JeremyMira2

Could you say 'I don't know this is a snake"?

January 9, 2016

Sean_Roy

No, because эту can only be used as a demonstrative adjective, i.e., эту змею can ONLY mean "this snake" (accusative case). To say "I don't know this is a snake" you must say, "Я не знаю, что это змея." The comma and the word что (meaning "that") are obligatory in standard Russian (whereas in English the word "that" is not, and the comma isn't used at all). Also, the word это in this case is a demonstrative pronoun meaning "this," unlike the word эту which can only be used as a demonstrative adjective (also этот, эта, etc.). Это causes a lot of confusion, but if you understand the difference between a demonstrative pronoun and a demonstrative adjective, AND understand that the word это does double duty as both, it makes it a lot easier.

January 9, 2016

JeremyMira2

Thank you!

January 9, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Could "знать" also mean "recognise"?

May 3, 2017

Kundoo

"Recognise" would be "узнать". Though the meaning can propbably overlap sometimes.

May 3, 2017

taffarelbergamin

Thanks :)

May 4, 2017

strangrish

When someone asks me if i know that fake friend of my group of friends

December 8, 2017

JoyLoke

Can someone explain to me why is знаю used instead of знает?

February 12, 2018

Kundoo

Conjugation of the verb "знать":

Я знаю

Ты знаешь

Он/она/оно знает

Мы знаем

Вы знаете

Они знают

February 12, 2018

Sean_Roy

Because the subject is я.

February 12, 2018

DamoS.

Эту is very hard to hear in that sentence.

July 6, 2019

deltaray3

This sounds so much like "That's not mine" when asked if it's your joint.

July 29, 2019

freedemocracy

How about "У меня знаю эту змею."? I have not tried this.

August 12, 2019

HasanIhshi

They mean a girl here ?

August 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.