"Я не знаю эту змею."

Translation:I do not know this snake.

3 years ago

103 Comments


thithiths

Always be careful when approaching stranger snakes.

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

That was my first thought also, before I realized the reasonable context is "I cannot identify what kind of snake this is" :p

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Heh, I thought it was a personal insult (i.e. some lying/not trustworthy person).

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

My husband is Russian and yes, he does call such people snakes. I bet it's a cultural thing.

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Well...the reason I asked is that I think Americans would say it too. Maybe it's frequent in Judeo-Christian cultures, given the association between serpents and lying...?

3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

"Don't pretend like you don't know me, Eve," said the snake while staring into her soul.

2 years ago

NikosGewrg
NikosGewrg

Eve turned to Adam who was still waiting for an explanation. "It's true I tеll you! Я не знаю ету змею!"

5 months ago

YuliyaKitcune

aha-ha-ha In Russia you can see their very toxic among women ) It's true ;)

2 years ago

LivingLifeform

They're* their is for possesive uses, IE: Their cat. Although it doesn't matter as you'll always be understood.

2 years ago

websmasha

Wow, so many of you have Russian partners.

1 year ago

raylarose

Ah, didn't think of it this way!! I was thinking it was like a Jedi mind trick. "These are not the snakes you know..." [hand gesture]

3 years ago

AJisAWWsome

... that sounds like it was super obvious now that you say that...

1 year ago

websmasha

I didn't know that the real meaning of this sentence was what you said.

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

Actually most assaults are by snakes that are well known to the victim.

Of course there are some cases of false accusations, particularly against famous snakes that someone may have seen on television.

3 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

Is the snake in the grass?

2 years ago

websmasha

you can have it because you are an owl, BampaOwl. Or give it to Duo

1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

I love snakes, if you know what I mean! Hehe!

2 years ago

Mejips
Mejips

jajaja wn ql ctm chistoso.

1 year ago

d.levente
d.levente

Famous last words...

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Of Eve...

3 years ago

OliaKara1

So true

5 months ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

Are there separate words for "knowing" factual knowledge versus familiarity with a person/city?

3 years ago

RomanRussian

Yes, we have "быть знакомым с" that means "familiarity with" a person/city or even some object or concept.

  • Я знаю этого человека - I know this person. (factual knowing)
  • Я знаком с этим человеком - I am familiar with this person
  • Мы не знакомы - We don't know each other
  • Мне не знакомо это место - I don't know this place
3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

It's "Я знаю этого человека", not "Я знаю этого человек".

3 years ago

RomanRussian

Ah, my bad... Edited. Thank you!

3 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

Is there anything like, for example in Czech, vědět - to know a fact - vím, že je pravda (i know it's true) and znát - to be familiar with something - znám toho muže (I know that man). I also wanted to ask, slightly off topic, if subject personal pronouns are compulsory in Russian, or can they be dropped sometimes?

3 years ago

nahacker
nahacker

To answer your second question, it is only partially pro-drop. For example just saying "читал книгу" it isn't clear who is doing the action as it could be я, ты, мы, вы. For present tense verbs conjugate more specifically and it can be okay to drop then. Not familiar with Czech but in Polish verbs conjugate very specifically in past tense, for gender as well as number, so it is much more easy to understand what is meant without pronouns.

3 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

Thanks, I haven't got to the past tense yet. Czech like Polish is unambiguous in the past tense

3 years ago

Nuept
Nuept

мы and вы have another form: читали, because it's plural, as well as они

2 years ago

leandro.feitosa
leandro.feitosa

Why did я changed to мне in the last one? And which case is it?

3 years ago

RomanRussian

Let's convert it to a normal English word order:

Это место незнакомо{@style=color:#8C1AFF} мне{@style=color:#00BD29} - This place is not familiar{@style=color:#8C1AFF} to me{@style=color:#00BD29}

Мне is the dative case.

3 years ago

leandro.feitosa
leandro.feitosa

Oh, that changed everything. Thank you!

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

So you have an idea of the dative case (for indirect objects):

  • Я -> Мне = (to) me.

  • Ты -> Тебе = (to) you.

  • Он/Оно -> Ему = (to) him/it.

  • Она -> Ей = (to) her.

  • Мы -> Нам = (to) us.

  • Вы -> Вам = (to) you.

  • Они -> Им = (to) them.

3 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Actually, LucasSherluck, dative of она is ей, not её. (Sorry, I couldn't reply directly to you for some reason.)

3 years ago

ESCDritero

I see you're learning Spanish, so is "Я знаю" like "Yo sé" and "Я знаком с" like "Yo conozco?"

2 years ago

RomanRussian

A kind of, but not 100% match

2 years ago

marik934630

I know dis

2 years ago

ann666
ann666

Это Нагини, Гарри

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

*Нагайна (как "нагайка")

У меня есть Гарри Поттер и Дары Смерти на русском, и теперь свободно владею Гарри Поттера :p

3 years ago

aguadopd

So Harry Potter is Garry Potter in Russian? Hahahahaahahaha

2 years ago

Dessie464019

Some personal names of English origin, beginning with the letter "h", in Russian start with a "г". Henry - Генри

Also English names starting with a "w", transform into a "в"

Dr. Watson - Ватсон.

Just an observation from a non-native speaker...

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

> Also English names starting with a "w", transform into a "в"

However the more recent trend is to transliterate "w" as "у", therefore Emma Watson is usually Эмма Уотсон, even though she has the same surname as the good doctor (who is still Ватсон due to tradition)

1 year ago

ann666
ann666

thank, i didn't know that - i just translated Nagini :D but i'm glad that i was clear anyway :)

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

"Официальный перевод имени — явная отсылка к персонажу сказки Киплинга «Рики-тики-тави», где королевскую кобру звали «Нагайна». В действительности, ту кобру также звали «Нагини» (у Киплинга почти все имена животных — просто названия их вида на хинди), но именно транслитерация «Нагайна» прижилась в русской литературе. Таким образом, авторская ассоциация с Киплинговской «королевской коброй» в переводе полностью сохранена."

Source: http://ru.harrypotter.wikia.com/wiki/Нагайна

(apparently it wants to clip off that last word from the URL, so you'll have to copy and paste)

Yes, I may have a nerdy side :p

3 years ago

Dessie464019

I was thinking exactly of Рики-Тики-Тави myself! I had forgotten how much I enjoyed that story as a kid!

1 year ago

NerysGhemor

Haha, that crossed my mind too. ;)

3 years ago

cnokonhar

is snake used like slang for a clever or shifty guy?

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Same question here. It seemed like it could be a personal insult. ;-)

3 years ago

RomanRussian

Yes, but generally it is used by women against women. And may have a form "змея подколодная" (the adjective comes after the noun here, a stable expression). Means a sneaky, despicable, evil person.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Interesting, it is used in Hebrew that way too

3 years ago

Dave168907

In Brazilian Portuguese as well: Ela é uma cobra venenosa. She is a poisonous snake.

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Technically, cobra has the same meaning as in english, being "serpente" the correct translation for snake (and "víbora" for viper), but everybody here calls any kind of serpent "cobra" for some reason...

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

So "cobra" means snake in Portuguese? Interesting!

2 years ago

aguadopd

Cobra is just a species of snake.

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

is snake used like slang for a clever or shifty guy? - no, but for an insidious woman

2 years ago

DoctorAbs

"Pardon me Mr. Snake but I do believe we haven't yet been formally introduced."

2 years ago

Cameron938347
Cameron938347

whenever someone brings up my ex

2 years ago

patricia799557

95 comments, and no one has answered this: why are we learning this phrase in level 1?

6 months ago

ToTomki
ToTomki

I'm Tom. Nice to meet you, mr Змею.

2 years ago

David847259
David847259

he said growlingly

3 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

might have been helpful if you taught this to adam and eve

2 years ago

LeShante

Does anyone know this snake?:)

1 year ago

Razade
Razade

Would "я не знаю что эту за змею" be correct?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It would not be.

1 year ago

Razade
Razade

Can you please explain why ?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It stops making sense after что. You can, however, use «Я не знаю, что это за змея» (I do knot know what snake this is").

1 year ago

MehPeps

maybe you should try to get to know him

1 year ago

ERN1919
ERN1919Plus

Useful phrase for when you're working as a double agent within the Russian government and you're sent to interrogate a spy and it turns out they are an old friend of yours and they start begging you to help them, and your fellow Russian interrogator is asking if you if it is true that you know this foreign spy! And you simply respond:

"Я не знаы ету змеы"

1 year ago

JeremyMira2

Could you say 'I don't know this is a snake"?

2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

No, because эту can only be used as a demonstrative adjective, i.e., эту змею can ONLY mean "this snake" (accusative case). To say "I don't know this is a snake" you must say, "Я не знаю, что это змея." The comma and the word что (meaning "that") are obligatory in standard Russian (whereas in English the word "that" is not, and the comma isn't used at all). Also, the word это in this case is a demonstrative pronoun meaning "this," unlike the word эту which can only be used as a demonstrative adjective (also этот, эта, etc.). Это causes a lot of confusion, but if you understand the difference between a demonstrative pronoun and a demonstrative adjective, AND understand that the word это does double duty as both, it makes it a lot easier.

2 years ago

JeremyMira2

Thank you!

2 years ago

impulsief

Znayo zmeyo, cool, easy to keep in mind

2 years ago

mayanightstar

That эту really sounds like a это

1 year ago

whitec113
whitec113

anybody that knows spanish would this be kinda like the verb conocer and the verb saber?

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

Could "знать" also mean "recognise"?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Recognise" would be "узнать". Though the meaning can propbably overlap sometimes.

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

Thanks :)

1 year ago

strangrish
strangrish

When someone asks me if i know that fake friend of my group of friends

11 months ago

JoyLoke

Can someone explain to me why is знаю used instead of знает?

9 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Conjugation of the verb "знать":

Я знаю

Ты знаешь

Он/она/оно знает

Мы знаем

Вы знаете

Они знают

9 months ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Because the subject is я.

9 months ago

CykaThief2219

when I first read it I was like, “I don’t know the snake? That can’t be right!”. And then I got bamboozled again.

9 months ago

MountedDragoon

Venom "Punished" Snake

6 months ago

OliaKara1

Is that an insult of some kind in Russia?

5 months ago

BisanAl
BisanAl

my favorite sentence so far

5 months ago

chcswt
chcswt

this is how you shade taylor swift in russian

5 months ago

NastyaTopalN
NastyaTopalN

правильно произносить змеЮ, то есть ударение на последнюю гласную

3 months ago

pjunni
pjunni

I did not have a * relationship with this snake. Я не знаю ету змею.

2 years ago

websmasha

Yesss, becaussse it doesss not give itsss identity away... Thisss sssnake essspecsssially!

1 year ago

websmasha

Duo, eat it! This snake might be tasty for you! Both of you are green!

1 year ago

Hassan232326

It is python , escape or it will make your computer freeze.

1 year ago

benyaa1

me looking back at my old yearbooks

1 year ago

verymemeingfular

me

1 year ago

liana.rouskorus
liana.rouskorus

That's what Harry Potter said

1 year ago

Matheus_Mulling
Matheus_Mulling

sou brasileiro, aprendendo russo a partir do inglês, quero saber se em russo, para dizer saber ou conhecer usamos a mesma palavra "знаю", como no inglês "know", alguém pode me responder?.

1 year ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Caro Matheus, 'знать,' 'to know' e conhecer são todos a mesma palavra: я его знаю = I know him = eu o conheço. Das três línguas, só o português tem uma palavra diferente, saber: você sabe que horas são? = вы знаете, который сейчас час? = do you know what time it is?

1 year ago

AminochkaB

Sounded like an insult !

2 years ago

FedericoBo629207

I don't understand when you can use this sentence

2 years ago

RomanRussian

In the field?

2 years ago

Max338411

Don't touch it!

2 years ago

ShayStibelman
ShayStibelman

that's what she said

2 years ago

Eric381649

Whats the difference between

2 years ago

Mitchell326497

Sounds like a phrase you would hear in a crime action movie. haha

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.