1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не знаю эту змею."

"Я не знаю эту змею."

Translation:I do not know this snake.

November 4, 2015

90 Comments


thithiths

Always be careful when approaching stranger snakes.


AnastasiaStyIes

That was my first thought also, before I realized the reasonable context is "I cannot identify what kind of snake this is" :p


NerysGhemor

Heh, I thought it was a personal insult (i.e. some lying/not trustworthy person).


jaiirapetjan

My husband is Russian and yes, he does call such people snakes. I bet it's a cultural thing.


NerysGhemor

Well...the reason I asked is that I think Americans would say it too. Maybe it's frequent in Judeo-Christian cultures, given the association between serpents and lying...?


FaizalZahid

"Don't pretend like you don't know me, Eve," said the snake while staring into her soul.


NikosGewrg

Eve turned to Adam who was still waiting for an explanation. "It's true I tеll you! Я не знаю ету змею!"


websmasha

Wow, so many of you have Russian partners.


JayS414189

Yeah, imagine people with Russian partners coming to an app that teaches the Russian language to learn Russian.


Josh772806

this is an english thing also, in uk we call untrustworthy people snakes


gzaBZOMW

He is strange .Maybe he meant that a man is treacherous, like a snake?


ChenTrb

I think i soiled myself laughing. Thank you for that


raylarose

Ah, didn't think of it this way!! I was thinking it was like a Jedi mind trick. "These are not the snakes you know..." [hand gesture]


AJisAWWsome

... that sounds like it was super obvious now that you say that...


ph516503

Actually most assaults are by snakes that are well known to the victim.

Of course there are some cases of false accusations, particularly against famous snakes that someone may have seen on television.


d.levente

Famous last words...


Luke_5.1991

Are there separate words for "knowing" factual knowledge versus familiarity with a person/city?


RomanRussian

Yes, we have "быть знакомым с" that means "familiarity with" a person/city or even some object or concept.

  • Я знаю этого человека - I know this person. (factual knowing)
  • Я знаком с этим человеком - I am familiar with this person
  • Мы не знакомы - We don't know each other
  • Мне не знакомо это место - I don't know this place

JanisaChatte

It's "Я знаю этого человека", not "Я знаю этого человек".


RomanRussian

Ah, my bad... Edited. Thank you!


Alex_Kinsey

Is there anything like, for example in Czech, vědět - to know a fact - vím, že je pravda (i know it's true) and znát - to be familiar with something - znám toho muže (I know that man). I also wanted to ask, slightly off topic, if subject personal pronouns are compulsory in Russian, or can they be dropped sometimes?


nahacker

To answer your second question, it is only partially pro-drop. For example just saying "читал книгу" it isn't clear who is doing the action as it could be я, ты, мы, вы. For present tense verbs conjugate more specifically and it can be okay to drop then. Not familiar with Czech but in Polish verbs conjugate very specifically in past tense, for gender as well as number, so it is much more easy to understand what is meant without pronouns.


Alex_Kinsey

Thanks, I haven't got to the past tense yet. Czech like Polish is unambiguous in the past tense


Nuept

мы and вы have another form: читали, because it's plural, as well as они


Shivaadh

One of the more advanced users mentioned - in another discussion - that pronouns are mandatory. That discussion concerned simpke sentences with pronouns in nominative form (eg "I buy bread"). I don't think he meant the dative form (as in "give me the bread"), since several other exercises left out "me".


leandro.feitosa

Why did я changed to мне in the last one? And which case is it?


RomanRussian

Let's convert it to a normal English word order:

Это место незнакомо{@style=color:#8C1AFF} мне{@style=color:#00BD29} - This place is not familiar{@style=color:#8C1AFF} to me{@style=color:#00BD29}

Мне is the dative case.


leandro.feitosa

Oh, that changed everything. Thank you!


Rekty

So you have an idea of the dative case (for indirect objects):

  • Я -> Мне = (to) me.

  • Ты -> Тебе = (to) you.

  • Он/Оно -> Ему = (to) him/it.

  • Она -> Ей = (to) her.

  • Мы -> Нам = (to) us.

  • Вы -> Вам = (to) you.

  • Они -> Им = (to) them.


Sean_Roy

Actually, LucasSherluck, dative of она is ей, not её. (Sorry, I couldn't reply directly to you for some reason.)


ESCDritero

I see you're learning Spanish, so is "Я знаю" like "Yo sé" and "Я знаком с" like "Yo conozco?"


RomanRussian

A kind of, but not 100% match


DoctorAbs

"Pardon me Mr. Snake but I do believe we haven't yet been formally introduced."


ann666

Это Нагини, Гарри


AnastasiaStyIes

*Нагайна (как "нагайка")

У меня есть Гарри Поттер и Дары Смерти на русском, и теперь свободно владею Гарри Поттера :p


aguadopd

So Harry Potter is Garry Potter in Russian? Hahahahaahahaha


Dessie464019

Some personal names of English origin, beginning with the letter "h", in Russian start with a "г". Henry - Генри

Also English names starting with a "w", transform into a "в"

Dr. Watson - Ватсон.

Just an observation from a non-native speaker...


Kundoo

> Also English names starting with a "w", transform into a "в"

However the more recent trend is to transliterate "w" as "у", therefore Emma Watson is usually Эмма Уотсон, even though she has the same surname as the good doctor (who is still Ватсон due to tradition)


Shivaadh

Interesting. Probably cos h an g are both guttural (from the back of the throat).


ann666

thank, i didn't know that - i just translated Nagini :D but i'm glad that i was clear anyway :)


AnastasiaStyIes

"Официальный перевод имени — явная отсылка к персонажу сказки Киплинга «Рики-тики-тави», где королевскую кобру звали «Нагайна». В действительности, ту кобру также звали «Нагини» (у Киплинга почти все имена животных — просто названия их вида на хинди), но именно транслитерация «Нагайна» прижилась в русской литературе. Таким образом, авторская ассоциация с Киплинговской «королевской коброй» в переводе полностью сохранена."

Source: http://ru.harrypotter.wikia.com/wiki/Нагайна

(apparently it wants to clip off that last word from the URL, so you'll have to copy and paste)

Yes, I may have a nerdy side :p


Dessie464019

I was thinking exactly of Рики-Тики-Тави myself! I had forgotten how much I enjoyed that story as a kid!


NerysGhemor

Haha, that crossed my mind too. ;)


cnokonhar

is snake used like slang for a clever or shifty guy?


NerysGhemor

Same question here. It seemed like it could be a personal insult. ;-)


RomanRussian

Yes, but generally it is used by women against women. And may have a form "змея подколодная" (the adjective comes after the noun here, a stable expression). Means a sneaky, despicable, evil person.


JewishPolyglot

Interesting, it is used in Hebrew that way too


Dave168907

In Brazilian Portuguese as well: Ela é uma cobra venenosa. She is a poisonous snake.


JewishPolyglot

So "cobra" means snake in Portuguese? Interesting!


taffarelbergamin

Technically, cobra has the same meaning as in english, being "serpente" the correct translation for snake (and "víbora" for viper), but everybody here calls any kind of serpent "cobra" for some reason...


aguadopd

Cobra is just a species of snake.


johnny_MMX

is snake used like slang for a clever or shifty guy? - no, but for an insidious woman


Cameron938347

whenever someone brings up my ex


ToTomki

I'm Tom. Nice to meet you, mr Змею.


Chucklenuts7

might have been helpful if you taught this to adam and eve


Razade

Would "я не знаю что эту за змею" be correct?


Shady_arc

It would not be.


Razade

Can you please explain why ?


Shady_arc

It stops making sense after что. You can, however, use «Я не знаю, что это за змея» (I do knot know what snake this is").


patricia799557

95 comments, and no one has answered this: why are we learning this phrase in level 1?


Tzommas

Why is змея in Accusative (змею) here and not in Genitive (as I assumed due to negation in the sentence)? Is it becauae the negation is not towards the object?


Shady_arc

In modern Russian negating a direct object of a verb does not trigger the switch to the Genitive automatically.

It does, for some verbs and some objects, it is rare for some others. The Genitive (when it does not sound old-fashioned) may give negation a bit more strength or imply less specific objects, as an extension.

Some abstract objects (e.g. "importance") tend to use the Genitive of negation in a lot of common combinations (e.g. "не вижу смысла", "не обращал внимания"). Иметь always uses a Genitive object when negated.

In general, the use of the Genitive with negated verbs is a complicated topic that is only touched in this course briefly.


Tzommas

Thank you very much for this elaborate explenation. It helps me to know that.


JeremyMira2

Could you say 'I don't know this is a snake"?


Sean_Roy

No, because эту can only be used as a demonstrative adjective, i.e., эту змею can ONLY mean "this snake" (accusative case). To say "I don't know this is a snake" you must say, "Я не знаю, что это змея." The comma and the word что (meaning "that") are obligatory in standard Russian (whereas in English the word "that" is not, and the comma isn't used at all). Also, the word это in this case is a demonstrative pronoun meaning "this," unlike the word эту which can only be used as a demonstrative adjective (also этот, эта, etc.). Это causes a lot of confusion, but if you understand the difference between a demonstrative pronoun and a demonstrative adjective, AND understand that the word это does double duty as both, it makes it a lot easier.


LeShante

Does anyone know this snake?:)


taffarelbergamin

Could "знать" also mean "recognise"?


Kundoo

"Recognise" would be "узнать". Though the meaning can propbably overlap sometimes.


strangrish

When someone asks me if i know that fake friend of my group of friends


JoyLoke

Can someone explain to me why is знаю used instead of знает?


Kundoo

Conjugation of the verb "знать":

Я знаю

Ты знаешь

Он/она/оно знает

Мы знаем

Вы знаете

Они знают


Sean_Roy

Because the subject is я.


deltaray3

This sounds so much like "That's not mine" when asked if it's your joint.


freedemocracy

How about "У меня знаю эту змею."? I have not tried this.


Shivaadh

ns. змея́

f. not ending in soft sign, so 2nd declension.

snake/ crafty person -> animate.

Amongst the animate nouns, only the m. ones have the same gs. and as.

Accusative of 2nd declension: а -> у (eg книга) я -> ю (eg змея́)

On a side note, змея́ follows stress pattern d (stress in singular on ending, in plural on stem). So the as. is actually змею́.


StKolma

Fix the stress in the pronunciation of the word змею plz. It's the last syllable stressed.


NonPotableWater

Great sentence to know if I'm in the Russian mafia and I have to give the cold shoulder to a guy that betrayed me


UmkaZM

Не зме́ю, а змею́!


luggox

It's tricky to rock around


DamoS.

Эту is very hard to hear in that sentence.


HasanIhshi

They mean a girl here ?


JordanBurk437399

Obi-wan: "This is not the snake you're looking for" as he mind controls the storm trooper.


Matheus_Mulling

sou brasileiro, aprendendo russo a partir do inglês, quero saber se em russo, para dizer saber ou conhecer usamos a mesma palavra "знаю", como no inglês "know", alguém pode me responder?.


Sean_Roy

Caro Matheus, 'знать,' 'to know' e conhecer são todos a mesma palavra: я его знаю = I know him = eu o conheço. Das três línguas, só o português tem uma palavra diferente, saber: você sabe que horas são? = вы знаете, который сейчас час? = do you know what time it is?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.