"Jenny, where is the luggage?"

Translation:Дженни, где багаж?

November 4, 2015

41 Comments


Romain-D

I think it'd be better if we could see Russian names like Zhanna instead.

November 4, 2015

olimo

I believe "Jenny" was introduced for teaching alphabet and reading. You know the name and see it written in Cyrillic.

November 4, 2015

watchamacolite

I'm sick and tired of Jenny. I know everything else except how to spell the proper noun, Dzhennee doesn't sound like Jenny to me, and I'll keep getting those wrong until I just copy paste the name into the box.

June 23, 2016

CJ.Dennis

That's because native English speakers like us think that "j" is a single sound, when in fact it is two, "d" + "zh". Listen carefully and you'll be able to hear the "d" at the start. Compare "ej" with "edge". They should sound identical to you. The letters "ge" in this word are pronounced "zh".

June 23, 2016

apservello

This is a very helpful explanation for why the "дж" combination is used for what we understand to be the "j" sound.

December 2, 2016

elo-pomelo

I'm sick and tired of Jenny. She keeps forgetting things.

October 27, 2017

Vollkornwurst

Could I also say : Дженни, багаж где? Ir dies it have to be Дженни, где багаж?

November 19, 2016

Kundoo

You can, but that sounds expressive, as if you were annoyed or angry.

December 30, 2016

Arosculese

Why I can't use сумку? It doesn\t have the same meaning?

November 8, 2015

olimo

Сумка is a bag, while luggage may consist of a few bags and suitcases.

November 8, 2015

EminRasul

I think luggage is чемодан

August 14, 2016

KangIanRichard

What about, "Дженни багаш где?" is it still grammatically correct?

January 11, 2017

tr4sh0

Ffs Jenny. Stop leaving our luggage around.

March 20, 2018

YonisLeGra

What does находятся mean?

August 30, 2017

rainbowchecker

It means "to be located". So you could say "Дженни, где находиться багаж" meaning "Where is the luggage located", just not in a casual conversation I think.

August 6, 2018

mysterious4894

shouldn't names always be the same I mean Dina and Tim are what makes Jenny so special it just makes it confusing and if they want names spelt in russian then use russian names

October 23, 2016

mysterious4894

I do know some names are spelt different because of the alphabet but I mean if your using the english keyboard its not fair

October 23, 2016

frederic.k2

Use a Russian keyboard, any ohone can get this and any computer can get this as an on-screen keyboard.

You are learning Russian...

July 1, 2019

nixon506584

it is tough to write in Russian when there is no russian keyboard

July 6, 2017

frederic.k2

Use a Russian keyboard, any phone can get this and any computer can get this as an on-screen keyboard.

You are learning Russian...

July 1, 2019

MarilRubio

I've putted the right sentence once, but it corrected me with the addition of a strange word I've ever seen. Then, somehow I managed to write that word. Now, it corrected me eliminating the strange word.

This is pretty discouraging and frustrating.

May 14, 2018

SpicyAvoca1

It should not require the question mark for it to be accurate

June 6, 2018

Nate766350

Hey guys where do I get a Russian keyboard on android?

July 29, 2018

frederic.k2

Gboard is great

July 1, 2019

sofia899087

Im confuseddddd

August 26, 2018

cxobi

More accurate translation would be baggage anr not luggage.

August 30, 2018

Mako582993

Hey, how to change alfabeth in my phone to russian? Please help ;D

September 11, 2018

Gustavo41568

No tengo en mi phone el abecedario ruso,eso lo tiene que garantizar Duolingo.

September 25, 2018

nirdru

can't I write Dzhenni=жени?

November 4, 2015

olimo

"Жени" sounds differently and is not a proper transliteration for Jenny.

November 4, 2015

CJ.Dennis

"Жени" is more like "zheni", whereas "Дженни" is like "dzhenni". "zh" is the sound of "s" in "measure". An English "j" sounds like "dzh".

January 19, 2016

ookamishi

What is it : lezhit ????

December 14, 2015

Olja.

"лежит" [lezhit] - is the 3rd Person Singular form (Present Tense) of the verb "лежать" [lezhat'] - to lie, to be, to be situated.

Present Tense: Я лежу́, ты лежи́шь, он/она/оно лежи́т, мы лежи́м, вы/Вы лежи́те, они лежа́т.

October 13, 2016

Toby754780

Mistakenly added ту in front of где and got it wrong....... o 3o

October 10, 2017

M1k3t

Do i really need to know how to spell Jenny?

April 27, 2017

CJ.Dennis

How does Duolingo know you mean "Jenny" if you don't spell it correctly?

April 29, 2017

Apolion1046

isn't й suppose to be y? Jenny = Дженнй, right? Why does it HAVE to be with и which is to be i? (It only accepts Дженни, although the question brings JennY to be translated)

May 29, 2018

rainbowchecker

Дженни is a transliteration based on the pronunciation of the word Jenny. Check the pronunciation of some words containing й and you'll notice you can't find this sound in the word Jenny.

August 6, 2018

Sapphire17

Why is inserting "та" considered incorrect? Does it not mean "the"?

March 8, 2016

Niall_K

Russian doesn't actually have a word for 'the'. In fact, Russian lacks articles completely!

June 5, 2016

Sapphire17

Thank you!

June 12, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.