1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Jenny, where is the luggage?"

"Jenny, where is the luggage?"

Translation:Дженни, где багаж?

November 4, 2015

59 Comments


Romain-D

I think it'd be better if we could see Russian names like Zhanna instead.


olimo

I believe "Jenny" was introduced for teaching alphabet and reading. You know the name and see it written in Cyrillic.


watchamacolite

I'm sick and tired of Jenny. I know everything else except how to spell the proper noun, Dzhennee doesn't sound like Jenny to me, and I'll keep getting those wrong until I just copy paste the name into the box.


CJ.Dennis

That's because native English speakers like us think that "j" is a single sound, when in fact it is two, "d" + "zh". Listen carefully and you'll be able to hear the "d" at the start. Compare "ej" with "edge". They should sound identical to you. The letters "ge" in this word are pronounced "zh".


apservello

This is a very helpful explanation for why the "дж" combination is used for what we understand to be the "j" sound.


Malawelekaahm

If the [dʒ] sound existed in Russian, the Russians probably would describe it as a voiced counterpart for «ч» (as «г» is a voiced counterpart for «к», for example), and treat it as a single sound too. But there is no [dʒ] in Russian, so we have to use [d]+[ʐ] instead — «дж».


ceru_lea

I'm sick and tired of Jenny. She keeps forgetting things.


josipchubela

Ffs Jenny. Stop leaving our luggage around.


Vollkornwurst

Could I also say : Дженни, багаж где? Ir dies it have to be Дженни, где багаж?


Kundoo

You can, but that sounds expressive, as if you were annoyed or angry.


noellica

I'm starting to think I'll never learn to write Jenny in Russian


Arosculese

Why I can't use сумку? It doesn\t have the same meaning?


olimo

Сумка is a bag, while luggage may consist of a few bags and suitcases.


EminRasul

I think luggage is чемодан


KangIanRichard

What about, "Дженни багаш где?" is it still grammatically correct?


QWERTY....XCVBNM

I think you can, but it would be expressed differently, as if you were annoyed or angry.


YonisLeGra

What does находятся mean?


rainbowchecker

It means "to be located". So you could say "Дженни, где находиться багаж" meaning "Where is the luggage located", just not in a casual conversation I think.


Malawelekaahm

A small fix: «Дженни, где находится багаж», without «ь»


yaseen669202

How do u write luggage in russian ? I have not the russian keyboard


IslaAzure

багаж luggage im pretty sure


MarilRubio

I've putted the right sentence once, but it corrected me with the addition of a strange word I've ever seen. Then, somehow I managed to write that word. Now, it corrected me eliminating the strange word.

This is pretty discouraging and frustrating.


GARGARGARFIELD

Stop leaving your luggage there JENNY!


Artem440013

Всегда в заданиях по изучению английского определённый артикль "the" переводился как "это", "этот". Здесь такой вариант не был принят.. вопрос ведь про определённый багаж задан


AdanPartid

How do you correctly pronounce "где"?


JessicaJol8

I am having such difficulty remembering how to spell in Russian. I have to keep looking up the words in Russian.


Victor364822

Why does it say i have typo when i writr Jenny as Дженни and Luggage as багаж?


nixon506584

it is tough to write in Russian when there is no russian keyboard


frederic.k2

Use a Russian keyboard, any phone can get this and any computer can get this as an on-screen keyboard.

You are learning Russian...


StefTheGan

That's exactly what my problem is!


Nate766350

Hey guys where do I get a Russian keyboard on android?


Thomas87849

I could add the Russian keyboard in my settings.


cxobi

More accurate translation would be baggage anr not luggage.


Dot540609

It's unfortunate that you can't get the Russian keyboard on the phone. I can find, copy and paste russian words, but not English names that someone wrote in Russian alphabet. It's not a functional app on the phone.


JamesDuPuy

Where is the cyrillic keyboard? How am I supposed to type in Russian?


Butter-Milk

They made me write in Russian when I don't have a Russian keyboard


AlysterBrown

Ffs duo, do i need to use punctuation or not?? Choose one or the other but not both


vooUVfNn

how type luggage in russian?


ElenaAlexa195260

Why not это багаж? I'm confused as it doesn't say "the baggage" (general) but "this baggage" (specific).


MaureenTay17

I need a Russian keyboard. How do i get one?


nirdru

can't I write Dzhenni=жени?


olimo

"Жени" sounds differently and is not a proper transliteration for Jenny.


CJ.Dennis

"Жени" is more like "zheni", whereas "Дженни" is like "dzhenni". "zh" is the sound of "s" in "measure". An English "j" sounds like "dzh".


mysterious4894

shouldn't names always be the same I mean Dina and Tim are what makes Jenny so special it just makes it confusing and if they want names spelt in russian then use russian names


mysterious4894

I do know some names are spelt different because of the alphabet but I mean if your using the english keyboard its not fair


frederic.k2

Use a Russian keyboard, any ohone can get this and any computer can get this as an on-screen keyboard.

You are learning Russian...


NormandAlex

Женя, Дженни


ookamishi

What is it : lezhit ????


Olja.

"лежит" [lezhit] - is the 3rd Person Singular form (Present Tense) of the verb "лежать" [lezhat'] - to lie, to be, to be situated.

Present Tense: Я лежу́, ты лежи́шь, он/она/оно лежи́т, мы лежи́м, вы/Вы лежи́те, они лежа́т.


M1K3T

Do i really need to know how to spell Jenny?


CJ.Dennis

How does Duolingo know you mean "Jenny" if you don't spell it correctly?


Apolion1046

isn't й suppose to be y? Jenny = Дженнй, right? Why does it HAVE to be with и which is to be i? (It only accepts Дженни, although the question brings JennY to be translated)


rainbowchecker

Дженни is a transliteration based on the pronunciation of the word Jenny. Check the pronunciation of some words containing й and you'll notice you can't find this sound in the word Jenny.


Sapphire17

Why is inserting "та" considered incorrect? Does it not mean "the"?


Niall_K

Russian doesn't actually have a word for 'the'. In fact, Russian lacks articles completely!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.