"Jenny, where is the luggage?"

Translation:Дженни, где багаж?

November 4, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Romain-D

I think it'd be better if we could see Russian names like Zhanna instead.


olimo

I believe "Jenny" was introduced for teaching alphabet and reading. You know the name and see it written in Cyrillic.


watchamacolite

I'm sick and tired of Jenny. I know everything else except how to spell the proper noun, Dzhennee doesn't sound like Jenny to me, and I'll keep getting those wrong until I just copy paste the name into the box.


CJ.Dennis

That's because native English speakers like us think that "j" is a single sound, when in fact it is two, "d" + "zh". Listen carefully and you'll be able to hear the "d" at the start. Compare "ej" with "edge". They should sound identical to you. The letters "ge" in this word are pronounced "zh".


apservello

This is a very helpful explanation for why the "дж" combination is used for what we understand to be the "j" sound.


Malawelekaahm

If the [dʒ] sound existed in Russian, the Russians probably would describe it as a voiced counterpart for «ч» (as «г» is a voiced counterpart for «к», for example), and treat it as a single sound too. But there is no [dʒ] in Russian, so we have to use [d]+[ʐ] instead — «дж».


ceru_lea

I'm sick and tired of Jenny. She keeps forgetting things.


josipchubela

Ffs Jenny. Stop leaving our luggage around.


Martin135869

Poor Jenny made a bad first impression. Everytime her name pops up in the further lessons, someone brings up this unfortunate luggage incident:(


Vollkornwurst

Could I also say : Дженни, багаж где? Ir dies it have to be Дженни, где багаж?


Kundoo

You can, but that sounds expressive, as if you were annoyed or angry.


noellica

I'm starting to think I'll never learn to write Jenny in Russian


Arosculese

Why I can't use сумку? It doesn\t have the same meaning?


olimo

Сумка is a bag, while luggage may consist of a few bags and suitcases.


EminRasul

I think luggage is чемодан


KangIanRichard

What about, "Дженни багаш где?" is it still grammatically correct?


RRL210

I think you can, but it would be expressed differently, as if you were annoyed or angry.


YonisLeGra

What does находятся mean?


rainbowchecker

It means "to be located". So you could say "Дженни, где находиться багаж" meaning "Where is the luggage located", just not in a casual conversation I think.


Malawelekaahm

A small fix: «Дженни, где находится багаж», without «ь»


yaseen.hy

How do u write luggage in russian ? I have not the russian keyboard


glixhy

багаж luggage im pretty sure


AdanPartid

How do you correctly pronounce "где"?


Artem_Gordeev

Всегда в заданиях по изучению английского определённый артикль "the" переводился как "это", "этот". Здесь такой вариант не был принят.. вопрос ведь про определённый багаж задан


Victor364822

Why does it say i have typo when i writr Jenny as Дженни and Luggage as багаж?


vooUVfNn

how type luggage in russian?


nixon506584

it is tough to write in Russian when there is no russian keyboard


frederic.k2

Use a Russian keyboard, any phone can get this and any computer can get this as an on-screen keyboard.

You are learning Russian...


Nate766350

Hey guys where do I get a Russian keyboard on android?


Thomasus05

I could add the Russian keyboard in my settings.


Dot540609

It's unfortunate that you can't get the Russian keyboard on the phone. I can find, copy and paste russian words, but not English names that someone wrote in Russian alphabet. It's not a functional app on the phone.


JustJordan00

You should be able to go to your settings and there shoudl be a thingy that says "language and types" click that and you should be able to find it. It may work differently with iPhone though.....


JamesDuPuy

Where is the cyrillic keyboard? How am I supposed to type in Russian?


AlysterBrown

Ffs duo, do i need to use punctuation or not?? Choose one or the other but not both


ElenaAlexa195260

Why not это багаж? I'm confused as it doesn't say "the baggage" (general) but "this baggage" (specific).


MaureenTay17

I need a Russian keyboard. How do i get one?


E-chan.

Just install a Russian keyboard. It's not hard to do. Check the instructions here or search on the forum.


Lennon222189

Дженни где юагаж


ph.z8okyk

Provide russian key board where the question needs.


Jamie733713

How am I supposed to get to a keyboard that will let me answer these correctly I always get everything right until it's the part where it wants me to spell in Russian


Yves764771

I cant type cyrillic characters on my phone


Arthur400378

how do you spell backpack, and Jenny in Russian with an English keyboard?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.