1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An dteastaíonn nuachtáin uai…

"An dteastaíonn nuachtáin uainn?"

Translation:Do we need newspapers?

November 4, 2015

12 Comments


RodneyMarsh261

Would most native speakers be able to tell the difference in pronunciation between nuachtan and nuachtain?


S._Harriet

I think there's supposed to be a slight difference between the broad and slender vowel pronunciation respectively, but I can't hear it. It might be the audio sample, or it might just be my lack of fluency.


LeeInCalif

I really couldn't tell if the final "n" in nuachtáin was slender or broad either...


L-C-L

In my opinion, the final 'n' in 'nuachtáin' sounds broad.


K.Hogan

Why is "An dteastaionn" used here?


galaxyrocker

Because it's a question. an is used to mark questions, and it causes eclipse of the following verb.


Pallethands

Is "Do you want" acceptable here?


SatharnPHL

"Do you want" no, "Do we want" yes.


Sharplinator

Would "an bhfuil" and "An dteastaíonn" be interchangeable in this instance? I got it right, but want to see if my understanding is correct.


SatharnPHL

In day to day conversation, yes, they would be interchangeable.


gvSKkv

Im still lost as to where uainn and afew other words were taught and why there aren't any hints to them when needed.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.